Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th August 2016, 13:46   #14521  |  Link
wraith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 6
Hi Atak. Tried, again, with the EncodingClient provided. No luck. Same issue and no txt file is created. Not in the Ripbot or job1 file anyway.

I created a detailed post a few days ago. I suspect that, as it was quote of yours with the link to the EncodingClient, it has yet to be released. Not being sure when it would be, I decided to post again. Apologies to the Moderator if this is the case.
__________________
OS: Windows 7 SP1 64-bit
NETWORK: Windows
HARDWARE: Intel i7-950; 6.0Gb RAM
SOFTWARE: RipBot v1.19.4; AVISynth v2.6.0.6; FFDShow v1.3.4532.0; Haali Media Splitter v1.13.138.14; Java v8 Update 101
wraith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2016, 19:10   #14522  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
So I guess something else is terminating EncodingClient.exe. If EncodingClient.exe crashes it should generate file with error message. No .txt means no crash.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2016, 20:21   #14523  |  Link
Jake802
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 114
I have a question I am using the Onboard Realtek Audio from an ASUS 970 Pro Gaming/Aura Motherboard. It has worked with No Issues, the minute I start encoding with RipBot264, the audio goes from being all crackly to completely losing audio at times and I have to uninstall and reinstall the drivers. Any ideas as to why this would occur? Thanks!
Jake802 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2016, 11:19   #14524  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
Update audio drivers
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&GetDown=false
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2016, 13:19   #14525  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
Why is there still needed for both FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter and not LAV Filters??

Any plans for change??
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2016, 13:49   #14526  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
If ain't broke don't fix it
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2016, 14:40   #14527  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
I know but me and maybe other just use LAV Filters and not FFDshow, Haali Media Splitter and Lav Filters or just FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2016, 14:04   #14528  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetti View Post
I know but me and maybe other just use LAV Filters and not FFDshow, Haali Media Splitter and Lav Filters or just FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter.
From your point of view...

what is the benefit or advantage of using LAV or FFDSHOW over Haali??...
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2016, 16:14   #14529  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
I don't use FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter anymore, because its not updated in some years.

And i don't want to have different decoders and splitters, i think also others have same point of view like me.

But maybe a day Atak_Snajpera will make an option for chose between FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter or LAV Filters.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2016, 17:57   #14530  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetti View Post
I don't use FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter anymore, because its not updated in some years.

And i don't want to have different decoders and splitters
I agree with that...
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2016, 11:34   #14531  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetti View Post
But maybe a day Atak_Snajpera will make an option for chose between FFDshow and Haali Media Splitter or LAV Filters.
I think that is the point. There is no need to switch completely but giving an (hidden) option to choose LAV could satisfy both sites.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st September 2016, 15:18   #14532  |  Link
Zetti
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 207
Absolutely.
Zetti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th September 2016, 01:49   #14533  |  Link
soneca
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brazil
Posts: 753
So far I do not use Lav Filters, but I think the Atak should take into consideration this update.
soneca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th September 2016, 17:28   #14534  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 193
any chance could you add Flac audio support?
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2016, 08:24   #14535  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
I started a batch distributed encode going this morning, added the two files I was working with and set it going.

I noticed that the encoding client was alternating between encoding and not for all three servers, I looked in the server window and found an error of file not found, so aborted it. It then carried on with the next job.

Looking in the Ripbot window I saw an error for Job 2 and realised what had happened, job 1 and 2 were old jobs which I hadn't cleared off the list, but I'd deleted the source files, I must have inadvertently ticked job 2 thus adding it to the batch job.

I use the option to move the source file, so surely an error should have been logged here if the file is missing and the job skipped rather than trying to encode it?
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2016, 10:04   #14536  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 163
Im trying to preview my script (via the AviSynth button) but when i click on the preview i get the following.....



anu ideas how to fix that?

Also is there a way to increase or increase the Audio Delay option manual, other than the 50 value increments ?
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th September 2016, 14:26   #14537  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,074
1) Activate YV12 decoder in FFDShow


2) manually change value in script
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2016, 00:53   #14538  |  Link
BlockABoots
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 163
Thanks!
BlockABoots is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th September 2016, 12:53   #14539  |  Link
burt123
Registered User
 
burt123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: NSW, Australia.
Posts: 366
Have been trying the process Warcraft 3D, which has TrueHD ATMOS 7.1 audio (as well as an AC3 track), and when trying to prepare for encoding, it states that it's converting ATMOS to flac, but after quite a long time, it fails.

Any hints ??

Also, I've also noticed that the embedded version of MKVToolNix is v9.3.1, whereas the latest version is 9.4.2.....
burt123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2016, 10:18   #14540  |  Link
Ronski
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 48
@Burt123 I use MKVTOOLNIX to extract just the video, then process that, then use MKVToolnix to mux the audio, subtitles, chapters etc back in. This way I retain the Atmos and audio tracks exactly as they are as I have an Atmos system, but the audio is usually bigger than the video part using H265.
Ronski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.