Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st January 2019, 19:30   #16521  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
on a dual Xeon system, how can I activate Numa Node 1?

[SYSTEM] CPU Name = Genuine Intel(R) CPU @ 2.00GHz
[SYSTEM] NUMA Nodes = 2
[SYSTEM] CPU Cores Per Node = 12
[SYSTEM] CPU Threads Per Node = 24
[SERVER] Encoding NUMA Node = 0
[SERVER] Encoding Affinity Mask = 000000001111111111111111
[SERVER] Encoding Priority = normal
[OPENCL] GPU device id 0 = GeForce GT 610 (1CU)
[AVISYNTH] Prefetch Threads = 8
[ADAPTER0] A0-36-9F-A1-21-3D = 192.168.1.102

[2019-01-01 12:40:44] Waiting for connection...

when ever I select Numa node 1 in additional servers and click activate I always end up on Numa node 0
Check this page and the next
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1849899

check your BIOS settings too
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 20:37   #16522  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Check this page and the next
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1849899

check your BIOS settings too

Numa nodes already seem to be active according to task manager



And i tried
EncodingServer.exe /node 0
EncodingServer.exe /node 1

still can't get the node 1 active
Attached Images
 
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2019, 22:29   #16523  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,829
@nekrosoft13: Please do not attach images to your posts, their approval takes time until a moderator notices. Instead, upload it to a free image hoster (e.g. frupic, tinypic, imgur ...).
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 00:44   #16524  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
@LigH didn't know

Here are the images again
img 1 https://ibb.co/GxJ5VJt
img 2 https://ibb.co/w6xR6B9
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 11:30   #16525  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,815
For testing purposes check if this works
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 15:56   #16526  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
For testing purposes check if this works
Code:
EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1
so i tried creating a custom shortcut

with ""C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\EncodingServer.exe" EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1"

also tried editing RipBot264.ini
with
UseDistributedEncoding=1
ActivateServers=2
Server1CommandLine=EncodingServer.exe /node 0 /affinity 0 /port 1000 /minimize
Server2CommandLine=EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1 /port 2000 /minimize
Server3CommandLine=/port 3000 /minimize /priority low
Server4CommandLine=/port 4000 /minimize /priority low
Server5CommandLine=/port 5000 /minimize /priority low
Server6CommandLine=/port 6000 /minimize /priority low
Server7CommandLine=/port 7000 /minimize /priority low
Server8CommandLine=/port 8000 /minimize /priority low
Server9CommandLine=/port 9000 /minimize /priority low
Server10CommandLine=/port 10000 /minimize /priority low
Server11CommandLine=/port 11000 /minimize /priority low
Server12CommandLine=/port 12000 /minimize /priority low
Server13CommandLine=/port 13000 /minimize /priority low
Server14CommandLine=/port 14000 /minimize /priority low
Server15CommandLine=/port 15000 /minimize /priority low
Server16CommandLine=/port 16000 /minimize /priority low
PreferredLanguage=[eng] English


nothing... maybe i'm not doing it in right place?

This is Server 2019 btw.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 16:05   #16527  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by nekrosoft13 View Post
so i tried creating a custom shortcut

with ""C:\Program Files (x86)\RipBot264\EncodingServer.exe" EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1"

also tried editing RipBot264.ini
with
UseDistributedEncoding=1
ActivateServers=2
Server1CommandLine=EncodingServer.exe /node 0 /affinity 0 /port 1000 /minimize
Server2CommandLine=EncodingServer.exe /node 1 /affinity 1 /port 2000 /minimize
Server3CommandLine=/port 3000 /minimize /priority low
Server4CommandLine=/port 4000 /minimize /priority low
Server5CommandLine=/port 5000 /minimize /priority low
Server6CommandLine=/port 6000 /minimize /priority low
Server7CommandLine=/port 7000 /minimize /priority low
Server8CommandLine=/port 8000 /minimize /priority low
Server9CommandLine=/port 9000 /minimize /priority low
Server10CommandLine=/port 10000 /minimize /priority low
Server11CommandLine=/port 11000 /minimize /priority low
Server12CommandLine=/port 12000 /minimize /priority low
Server13CommandLine=/port 13000 /minimize /priority low
Server14CommandLine=/port 14000 /minimize /priority low
Server15CommandLine=/port 15000 /minimize /priority low
Server16CommandLine=/port 16000 /minimize /priority low
PreferredLanguage=[eng] English


nothing... maybe i'm not doing it in right place?

This is Server 2019 btw.
WRONG!

It should be without EncodingServer.exe!
My example was for pure command line in case if want to manually run server outside ripbot264.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd January 2019 at 16:09.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 16:52   #16528  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 310
@Atak
v. 1.24.0 looks very nice
Can you please explain the colors green, blue and grey on the graphic?



Both are suppesed to work at 100%

What is the button next to the OFF?
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 16:59   #16529  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
@Atak
v. 1.24.0 looks very nice
Can you please explain the colors green, blue and grey on the graphic?



Both are suppesed to work at 100%

What is the button next to the OFF?
Regarding colors answer is in EncodingServer app
Button next to off button is for auto-reconnection.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 17:09   #16530  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
CMD didn't work
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 17:32   #16531  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Regarding colors answer is in EncodingServer app
Oh, I see what you mean, encoder, decoder and other
__________________
i7-980 @ 4.16GHz 8GB
i5-750 @ 3.36GHz 12GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 17:56   #16532  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
and the results of .ini file.

nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 18:14   #16533  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,815
Can you check how EncodingServer.exe processes were assigned in Task Manager?


Could you also reduce number of active cores per CPU from 12 to 8 in BIOS and then check if numa node is detected correctly?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd January 2019 at 18:26.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 19:06   #16534  |  Link
nekrosoft13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicagoland or Poland
Posts: 183
with those settings one exe got assigned
NODE 0 from CPU 0 to CPU 23
second EXE got assigned
NODE 0 from CPU 0 to CPU 16

nothing on node 1

can't change BIOS settings at the moment, i'm remoting in at the moment.
nekrosoft13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2019, 19:13   #16535  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,815
Quote:
can't change BIOS settings at the moment, i'm remoting in at the moment.
Let me know once you can do this test. I have some suspicion about 32 thread limit in 32 bit process (EncodingServer.exe) using windows GetNumaProcessorNode function.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd January 2019 at 19:19.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 04:50   #16536  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 386
Loving the new Encoding Server and Encoding Client windows. Thank you very much
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2019, 10:25   #16537  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 289
Quotes are necessay to get history of conversation:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
Only a remark how good or bad is --opencl in x264:

I am encoding in DE mode.
Two Ryzen 2700X with RX550 and DDR4-3200

using placebo preset...

With opencl enabled for RX550 I get around 13 fps alltogether, but cpu-utilization is around 45%,
when opencl is disabled cpu-utilization increases to 100%, but encoding fps only increases to 19 fps.
(this means higher wattage for CPU but lower demands for GPU)

With opencl enabled and using two encodingservers per Client cpu-utilization stays at around 45%, no increase of encoding fps.
(so opencl at RX550 seems to be the bottleneck, I am curious that opencl at RX550 seems to be slower than without on Ryzen 2700X)

Is there a possible option to enable x264 opencl for the first encodingserver per client and disable for the second one?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Have you checked GPU usage in Task Manager? This would clearly show if GPU is a bottleneck here.


Not yet but I will add this to my short to do list.

UPDATE: Have tried adding incorrect device id to disable opencl acceleration?
/x264-opencl-device-id 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
with "/x264-opencl-device-id 9" at second encodingserver now I got 100% CPU usage.
So your suggestion works. That x264 task from 2nd encodingserver has 0% GPU usage.
Thanks!


now the weird ones:
with one encodingserver using opencl and one encodingserver not using opencl I got per client 100% CPU usage an 2% GPU usage (GPU usage is unexpected low!)
with both encodingservers using opencl per client I got again around 45% CPU usage and 40-60% GPU usage (again unexpected low, expected 100%)
But the difference in GPU usage between one and two servers is remarkable, and curious.

HDD usage can't be the reason: using 1TB 970 Evo M.2 NVMe with around 3.5 GB/Sek reading and 2 GB/Sek writing.
RAM is 64GB DDR4-3200-16-16-18-38
Network is 1GBit per client over HPE 1920S-48 switch (at moment only 3 pcs on it)

the only result I got like expected :
Both encodingservers without opencl gave 100% CPU and 0% GPU usage.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
What happens with CPU and GPU usage if you run single encodingserver with opencl ON and then during conversion activate extra server with Opencl OFF?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
Not possible at moment, am now at vacation. Around 02.01.19 back.
New test was only with one PC, but with two encodingservers on that client.

Running one encodingserver (with opencl) I got 45% CPU usage, 2% GPU usage and around 5.82 fps average.
Running one encodingserver (without opencl) I got 100% CPU usage, 0% GPU usage and around 8.94 fps average.
Running first opencl EC and then later adding EC without opencl, I got 100% CPU usage, 2% GPU usage and around 7.67 fps average
= less than one EC without opencl, but more than one EC with opencl

In taskmanager x264 task without opencl was allway higher in CPU %, regardless if I changed priority from low to normal of x264-task with opencl enabled.
(so maybe it's a hint that x264 CPU task waiting for opencl GPU part)

Haven't checked powerconsumtion of different usage cases, but it seems, not using opencl is with my config (2700X and RX550) better for performance.

Don't know if other GPUs cause similar results.

Last edited by Wishbringer; 3rd January 2019 at 10:29.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2019, 16:32   #16538  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 386
Quote:
--asm avx512 used to enable AVX-512 in x265. Default disabled.
For 4K main10 high-quality encoding, we are seeing good gains; for other resolutions and presets, we donít recommend using this setting for now.
was added in HEVC 2.8. I've seen some talk about 4K, wasn't sure if people already were trying this
https://x265.readthedocs.io/en/defau...ml#version-2-8
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th January 2019, 14:07   #16539  |  Link
pepeq
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 17
I discovered RipBot264 in the last days, it's a great piece of software.
Thanks @Atak, I have donated you with a few bucks...

The most useful feature for me is the HDR to SDR conversion for UHD, so I can view my UHD-rips on my 4K-capable, but non-HDR-TV (LG 79UF8609 from 2015, 3D was more in the focus than HDR).
it is amazing to do only one click in settings and the HDR2SDR-process is enabled.

The network encoding is also a very nice and unique feature.

In the past I've done my encodings with Handbrake and there the Nvidia NVenc option for encoding gives things a boost.

Question: Is it possible to add the Nvidia NVenc/H265 as an encoder option to RipBot264?
Than it would be perfect for me!

Thank you,
Peter
pepeq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2019, 00:15   #16540  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Hqdn3d

Can the HQDN3D denoiser be added back? Only one of my four encoding machines even has a video card that can do OpenCL. Everything else is CPU only.

For shows that have every noise, I've been using mdegrain2 and hqdn3d with 4,4,2,2 or something similar. Ad add the temporal at half or less then half of the chroma and mono.

Also found something out with the Numa support. If I disabled memory interleaving to enable Numa, the processors would only be partially utilized when running MDegrain. Turning off Numa then the processors would be fully utilized. So I've disabled Numa for myself.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.