Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd January 2009, 19:35   #1  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
MultiDecimate Problem With Script [solved]



I read the help document for MultiDecimate, but this is my first time to try and make a script...
My script file is named 'script.txt'

My script was:
Code:
Loadplugin("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\Plugins\MultiDecimate.dll")
AVISource("C:\Program Files\AviSynth 2.5\capture-1.avi") 
ConvertToYUY2
MultiDecimate(pass=1)

I then went to VirtualDub and then "Run Script"


Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong, and how to make the script work. I just want to remove all duplicate frames from my video.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2009, 21:53   #2  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,431
Rename your file as script.avs and open it as if it were a normal avi file.
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2009, 23:14   #3  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Ok thanks, I've done that. And also done pass 2. (it created the dfile and cfile)

How do I now encode the file and have the duplicate frames removed??

Last edited by antdgar; 23rd January 2009 at 23:47.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2009, 23:56   #4  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Read and follow to the letter the instructions that come with MultiDecimate. If you run into an issue, tell us at what point in the instructions things go awry and exactly what happened.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 00:15   #5  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
I've read the instructions.

I've completed Steps 1-3. The instructions do not mention a Step 4.

I've created the cfile and dfile using the script. (step 3)

I should be able to get the video with removed duplicate frames now?
I'm wondering what step 4 is exactly..

Perhaps I've missed an encoding option in the script. I'm not familiar with scripting at all :P

Last edited by antdgar; 24th January 2009 at 00:20.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 00:42   #6  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Step 3 is the end.

After you edit the script to put pass=2 in step 3, your script now serves the video with the duplicates removed. You can check that by opening the script in VirtualDub and stepping.

To encode, you open the script in your encoder. The script doesn't do the encoding.

For example, open the script in VirtualDub and then save out an XviD file. Or open the script in x264 and make an AVC file. Or open the script in HCEnc and make an MPEG2 file.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 00:50   #7  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Running the script in VirtualDub gives this error:


Last edited by antdgar; 24th January 2009 at 00:53.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 01:30   #8  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Don't use "Run script"!

Just use File/Open video file and open the .avs script.

You were told to do that above!
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 01:41   #9  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Ok, I've done that.

Now the resulting video flashes (frames of pure black)

Last edited by antdgar; 24th January 2009 at 01:50.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 01:56   #10  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
You are obviously goofing up somewhere, but it's hard to tell you where.

Post a sample video of your original capture.avi and I will try it.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:05   #11  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Ok. 30 seconds sample of capture-1.avi

http://rapidshare.com/files/18848401...ure-1.avi.html
or
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=7GZKQ11G

Also, you will be able to tell what my goal is from looking a the video. As it's hard for me to explain what I'm trying to accomplish here.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:22   #12  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
It worked just fine for me.

For my first pass I had this script:

avisource("capture-1.avi")
converttoyuy2()
multidecimate(pass=1)

I open that in VirtualDub and press >I button to play. When it finishes I immediately exit.

Then I open MultiDecimate.exe. I browse to the mfile.txt. I hit create and then exit. Now I make this script:

avisource("capture-1.avi")
converttoyuy2()
multidecimate(pass=2)
assumefps(25)

I open that in VirtualDub and hit >I to play it. It is fine.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:44   #13  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
I see. The blackness was due to virtualdub not liking my original source codec. There is no blackness when I use the xvid version (which I uploaded for you)

But still, the resulting video is still the same... There are still huge pauses between each frame. Although, yes, the duplicate frames are gone

I opened the script:
Code:
avisource("capture-1.avi")
converttoyuy2()
multidecimate(pass=2)
I then played it in virtualdub. Finally, I encoded it by pressing File>Save As AVI

The resulting video is still 30 seconds long... Each frame still lasts for a long time. The video should only be a few seconds long in the end....
I want each frame to be 1/50th of a second long... since in the game 50 frames pass each second. (ie, there should be no pausing of the characters, it should be one fast motion)

Last edited by antdgar; 24th January 2009 at 02:47.
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:46   #14  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
You need the AssumeFPS() in the second pass ***AS I SHOWED***.

You decide the final frame rate. I just guessed at 25. You want 50 fps? Try this:

AssumeFPS(50)

Last edited by Guest; 24th January 2009 at 02:53.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:54   #15  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Ahh, I thought 25fps sounded wrong. So I left it out completely.

Thanks for helping, I know I'm a noob at this sort of thing
Works great now
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 02:57   #16  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
I'm happy for you!

Never just leave anything out. Ask about it if in doubt.

When the next noob comes with MultiDecimate questions, you're gonna help him!

This does suggest that perhaps MD should preserve the frame rate and not the playing time. Maybe I'll make it an option.

Ciao.

Last edited by Guest; 24th January 2009 at 03:00.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th January 2009, 05:05   #17  |  Link
antdgar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 24
Cool! I'll scour the forum for noob MD questions :P
antdgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.