Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th September 2017, 06:50   #1  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,880
Win7 - AVISynth 2.6 - Intel SDK not found

I've been doing all my AVS stuff on my XP-64 box, without any issues. But I've run into a situation where I can't get FRIMSource.dll to work (even though jdobbs BDRB uses it just fine). So, I thought I would try and get stuff going on the Win7 box. AVISynth 2.6.0.6 is installed and AVSMeter likes it just fine.

But, the AVS script I'm trying to run fails because of the following error: Cannot initialize Intel Media SDK session

WTF? What is that all about? But more so, what does it take to fix it? Why is an Intel thing trying to be loaded on my AMD box?

The XP-64 box is AMD as well. I only use AMD processors.

Last edited by MrVideo; 28th September 2017 at 06:56.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 06:55   #2  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,715
Probably Intel quicksync related for decode/encode

Quote:
When using FRIMSource and FRIM Encode -- you ARE using "Intel Quicksync". If your system supports hardware encoding, look at FRIM_SW_DECODE and FRIM_SW_ENCODE in HIDDENOPTS.TXT. If you set it to hardware mode in the CONFIG/INI file (and your system truly supports it) you should see the higher speeds.

http://forum.doom9.net/showthread.ph...95#post1685895


You might need to edit the ini
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 07:36   #3  |  Link
MrVideo
Registered User
 
MrVideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by poisondeathray View Post
Probably Intel quicksync related for decode/encode
So, are you saying this error isn't because of something that AVISynth needs, but what FRIMSource needs? This is probably showing up on the Win7 box because I never got this far before.
Quote:
You might need to edit the ini
And what might that INI file be? Looks like I'll have to go back to the other thread.

UPDATE: I'm back in the FRIM thread, as this is a FRIM usage issue.

Last edited by MrVideo; 28th September 2017 at 11:58.
MrVideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.