Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11th September 2021, 12:43   #19261  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by legend View Post
I have nvidia GPU. I did not find x265 NVenc like other GUI. How do I enable this?
This has been asked about many times, and that's about as far as it goes

You'll have to look elsewhere to use this option.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2021, 10:01   #19262  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 6,465
NVEnc is not x265. They are different H.265 video encoders. NVEnc uses your Nvidia GPU to encode H.265 video, x265 does not. Furthermore, x265 can be controlled in many more different ways than NVEnc, so it is suited much better for segmented encoding, and also it can run in several parallel instances (your GPU encoder chip can be used only by one process at a time). If you don't need segmented encoding, possibly distributed across a network of many PCs encoding different parts of a video, then you may not really need RipBot264...
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2021, 12:38   #19263  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
NVEnc is not x265. They are different H.265 video encoders. NVEnc uses your Nvidia GPU to encode H.265 video, x265 does not. Furthermore, x265 can be controlled in many more different ways than NVEnc, so it is suited much better for segmented encoding, and also it can run in several parallel instances (your GPU encoder chip can be used only by one process at a time). If you don't need segmented encoding, possibly distributed across a network of many PCs encoding different parts of a video, then you may not really need RipBot264...
Very nicely explained, LigH.

So, not everyone has compatible nVidia GPU's, and also the fact that Distributed Encoding couldn't be used, then there's not really any point !!

So even if Atak took the time to implement this, only limited users would take what ever advantage GPU encoding might offer, if the spped of DE isn't there, and let's face it, DE is the most impressive function of any of the main available Encoding apps.

The same probably applies to wanting to use NV Decoding.

The only process that is probably an option would be to let RipBot do it's complete process, then before deleting the Temp files, to manually re-encode the files generated by RB, using NVEnc, so basically doubling the time taken to get the desired result.

Might be able to use the function introduced some time ago to run the "Job finished successfully.cmd" to automate some script / cli.

So just repeating what LigH said :-

Quote:
If you don't need segmented encoding, possibly distributed across a network of many PCs encoding different parts of a video, then you may not really need RipBot264...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 11:00   #19264  |  Link
phred1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Can't get RipBot EncodingServer to start

Hiya
Updated to latest version 1.21.6 from a much older version. Now I cant get the EncodingServer to start. Where do I start with finding what I have done wrong? All tools seems to be installed (some with green and some with black icons in the list).
phred1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2021, 11:21   #19265  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
Try again in SAFE MODE
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2021, 13:03   #19266  |  Link
Daringbaaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: India
Posts: 12


Can Anyone Tell me Why There is some segments not Started or Not Completed,

Due to this My encoding Stopped on 99.4% and I Didn't Find any option to re-start That segments,

Please Help Me,

Last edited by Daringbaaz; 19th September 2021 at 13:11.
Daringbaaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2021, 13:22   #19267  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,613
You should check what EncodingServer (192.168.1.70:4000) is showing in both tabs.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 19th September 2021 at 16:26.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2021, 15:19   #19268  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daringbaaz View Post

Can Anyone Tell me Why There is some segments not Started or Not Completed,

Due to this My encoding Stopped on 99.4% and I Didn't Find any option to re-start That segments,

Please Help Me,
I have that happen quite often...best thing is to Abort the Job.

Then restart the job, 9 times out of 10 it will remember how many chunks it has already encoded, and complete the job.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 20th September 2021 at 03:45.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st September 2021, 21:04   #19269  |  Link
stillempty
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Posts: 1
@Atak - Thanks for all your hard work over the years. I have been using Ripbot264 for a long time and have always been able to tweak the things I need for excellent results. I hope you have not lost your passion for this program!

@Pauly Dunne - I truly understand the frustration of trying to improve things for strangers and not getting feedback. Sadly you probably only hear about the things that do not work. I would most definitely take a look at the builds you were putting together for the community!

I have been playing around with HDR10+ and Dovi recently and am now very close to having these things worked out in Ripbot264. I will share this info in the next few days, to hopefully save others some time.

Empty

Last edited by stillempty; 21st September 2021 at 21:07.
stillempty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd September 2021, 01:28   #19270  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by stillempty View Post
@Atak - Thanks for all your hard work over the years. I have been using Ripbot264 for a long time and have always been able to tweak the things I need for excellent results. I hope you have not lost your passion for this program!

@Pauly Dunne - I truly understand the frustration of trying to improve things for strangers and not getting feedback. Sadly you probably only hear about the things that do not work. I would most definitely take a look at the builds you were putting together for the community!

I have been playing around with HDR10+ and Dovi recently and am now very close to having these things worked out in Ripbot264. I will share this info in the next few days, to hopefully save others some time.

Empty
Hey Empty,

Thanks for the comment

I will be interested to see what you've come up with...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2021, 10:37   #19271  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 30
Not able to create job

Hi
After last update i'm not able to apply new jobs to the queue.
The Done-button is not clickable.
Can anybody help?



userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2021, 21:32   #19272  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 374
I encountered something similar in the avisynth tab: After "demo" of sharpening, the "ok" button grayed out. Selecting a crop area and switching back worked as a workaround.
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 02:33   #19273  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
3D Lut's Support

Hi Atak,

Remember way back here :-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...64#post1951664

I was able to add LUT's support to RipBot 3 weeks ago.

And then I read the "Avisynth+_Cube.txt"

Quote:
Apply 3D LUT to HDR10 PQ clip obtained from DGSource():

loadplugin("...\dgdecodenv.dll")
loadplugin("...\avsresize.dll")
loadplugin("...\vscube.dll")
dgsource("THE GREAT WALL.dgi",fulldepth=true)
z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="RGBP16",colorspace_op="2020ncl:st2084:2020:l=>rgb:linear:2020:f", dither_type="none")
Cube("...\test.cube")
z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="YUV420P16",colorspace_op="rgb:linear:2020:f=>2020ncl:st2084:2020:l",dither_type="none")
As far as I know you can't use DGSource in RipBot... (or can you, and you've kept it to yourself)

It would be nice to use .dgi in RB.

BTW, everybody, an auto-update "snuck out" with LUT support
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 28th September 2021 at 02:42.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 17:00   #19274  |  Link
userx
Registered User
 
userx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
I encountered something similar in the avisynth tab: After "demo" of sharpening, the "ok" button grayed out. Selecting a crop area and switching back worked as a workaround.
@ReinerSchweinlin
Thanks for the hint.
I have to open the avisynth window, click into any setting box e.g. Resize -> OFF to get the OK of avisynth window clickable, exit this window by OK. Afterwards the Done-Button is clickable again.

Edit:
When changing the output filename / path AFTER this workaround DONE gets disabled again.

Last edited by userx; 28th September 2021 at 17:45.
userx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2021, 21:16   #19275  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
For several months now, I have made available very up to date & modified build's of RipBot264.

....

So as of date of posting this, I will no longer provide this service, and I will keep all my hard work to myself, and for my benefit only.
Sorry to hear that. In the last year, I have not had enough time to visit doom9 on a regular basis, so I didnīt even download your stuff or played with it. I can understand your frustration and - although I didnīt use your stuff - wanted to say thanx for your efforts and files...

@Atak
I am not sure if I did read correct between the lines - I got the impression you were absent a lot (but since I was absent, I am deriving that from what others wrote)... So I hope you are fine and of good health!
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 01:48   #19276  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReinerSchweinlin View Post
Sorry to hear that. In the last year, I have not had enough time to visit doom9 on a regular basis, so I didnīt even download your stuff or played with it. I can understand your frustration and - although I didnīt use your stuff - wanted to say thanx for your efforts and files...
Hey Reiner,

I am happy to know that you would have been interested in trying my "stuff"....it doesn't mean that you can't still try it, but I doubt that I will post it again on the Forum.

Speaking of which, I don't want to sound like the Forum "detective", but you have posted no less than 31 times, so far this year, and one post was just before my post that you have quoted.....

I did have a couple of users "ask" for it, and they were very happy with all the extra filters & features, and even how much faster it seemed to be...but out of the many that downloaded it, I got nothin', hence my decision to "pull it".

Anyway, I would like to say that I will be pretty much leaving these forums, for the time being, I might post from time to time.

I will probably respond to any direct posts, but that's about it.

But when you don't seem to get the info you're seeking, and then if you sound a little frustrated, or defensive, they "warn" you, so why bother.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 02:40   #19277  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,534
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I did have a couple of users "ask" for it, and they were very happy with all the extra filters & features, and even how much faster it seemed to be...but out of the many that downloaded it, I got nothin'
Sounds contradictory to me. You got requests and good feedback but then you say you got nothing.

Also, you say you added filters and such. So it should not be an issue for you to add DGSource(), or am I missing something?
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 03:16   #19278  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 622
Quote:
Originally Posted by videoh View Post
Sounds contradictory to me. You got requests and good feedback but then you say you got nothing.

Also, you say you added filters and such. So it should not be an issue for you to add DGSource(), or am I missing something?
Come on videoh,

What I meant was, I had a couple of PM requests, BUT out of the close to a hundred or so downloads, when it was "open slather", I got nothing.

No contradiction...

I might be able to get it too work, but I don't know how to incorporate it into the way RipBot scripts are written, for encoding & decoding tasks.

It just confuses my old brain.......and I need to be "spoon feed", as I've said before, I really don't know what I'm doing, but if it works, it's great.

I think I've touched on this before with you, unless I'm getting the names mixed up.

I'd say that I wouldn't use it, I think it's nVidia based, and may not work with the Distributed Encoding process.

BUT there might be users out there that would like different options, and RipBot has none, it's LSmash or nothin'.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
So much to do, and so little time :(
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 04:49   #19279  |  Link
videoh
Useful n00b
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1,534
We'll miss you, Pauly.
videoh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th September 2021, 14:54   #19280  |  Link
ReinerSchweinlin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 374
Sherlock,

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post

Speaking of which, I don't want to sound like the Forum "detective", but you have posted no less than 31 times, so far this year, and one post was just before my post that you have quoted.....
yes.
"having not mich time" or "being absent" doesnīt have to literally mean "no visit at all" Beleive me, I have been spending much less time on forums last year than I used to - I know, I was there

Last edited by ReinerSchweinlin; 29th September 2021 at 15:22.
ReinerSchweinlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.