Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 24th February 2024, 02:15   #41  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
aac, I'm not sure if it's supported but I think AC3 is supported if you just run a file without lossless audio in 8-1-1
I'll check it out.
Hi,

I can confirm that ac3 is supported, and encodes to EC3.

However, as you mentioned, aac is not supported (yet).

Code:
no lossless audio found, skipping file.
the script has been completed, press a key to start again...
I would think that with the tools you have in the "tool pack", that this should be able to be done.

It's just a matter of the correct instructions..

Cheers.

PS:-

So I'm clearly missing something here, I just did a quick Hybrid conversion on a clip that had ac3 640kbps audio track, and I was hoping that would be converted to EC3, but it remained as an ac3. (MP4 workflow)

I converted the mp4 back to mkv (MKVToolNix) to demux the ac3 track, then used 8-1-1 to convert to EC3, then remuxed that again with MKVToolNix, then ran it thru #5 (MP4 Muxer), and there it all was.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 24th February 2024 at 03:45.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 09:14   #42  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 140
Hi,

Having problems trying to use custom settings in DoVi Baker with NVEnc, the default settings work fine as follows:

Quote:
E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools>"E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\tools\NVEncC\NVEncC64.exe" --vbr 50000 --codec h265 --multipass 2pass-full --preset P7 --output-depth 10 --profile main10 --max-bitrate 160000 --vbv-bufsize 160000 --colormatrix bt2020nc --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colorrange limited --chromaloc 2 --aud --repeat-headers --master-display "G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" --max-cll "900,198" --dolby-vision-profile 8.1 --dolby-vision-rpu "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\temp.folder49\P8.RPU.bin" -i "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\temp.folder49\script.avs" -o "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\Total Recall (1990)_encoded.hevc"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\Total Recall (1990)_encoded.hevc
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Max B frames are 0 frames.
^^^As stated the above starts to encode fine.

When I copy settings that I use with HDR in Staxrip and edit the NVEnc settings it fails to run the encoder, can anybody advise what DoVi baker doesn't like about the below settings please?

Quote:
E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools>"E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\tools\NVEncC\NVEncC64.exe" --avhw --vbr 40000 --codec h265 --preset quality --output-depth 10 --profile main --level 5.1 --qp-init 1 --max-bitrate 40000 --aq --bframes 0 --ref 5 --lookahead 32 --vbr-quality 17 --colormatrix bt2020nc --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colorrange limited --chromaloc 2 --aud --repeat-headers --master-display "G(8500,39850)B(6550,2300)R(35400,14600)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,1)" --max-cll "900,198" --dolby-vision-profile 8.1 --dolby-vision-rpu "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\temp.folder49\P8.RPU.bin" -i "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\temp.folder49\script.avs" -o "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\Total Recall (1990)_encoded.hevc"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\Total Recall (1990)_encoded.hevc
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
avcuvid: error opening file "E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools\temp.folder49\script.avs": Invalid data found when processing input
failed to initialize file reader(s).
Failed to open input file.

E:\Dolby-Vision-Tools>echo off & goto :end
Thank you for any help.
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 13:00   #43  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
Hi,

Having problems trying to use custom settings in DoVi Baker with NVEnc, the default settings work fine as follows:

^^^As stated the above starts to encode fine.

When I copy settings that I use with HDR in Staxrip and edit the NVEnc settings it fails to run the encoder, can anybody advise what DoVi baker doesn't like about the below settings please?

Thank you for any help.
I'm pretty new to DoVi_Scripts, but if you're trying to use Staxrip settings, I'd say you're in for a world of pain !!!

I'm pretty sure that all you need to do is edit the NVenc_HDR_settings.bat file in the "tools" folder.

Code:
set settings=--vbr 50000 --codec h265 --multipass 2pass-full --preset P7 --output-depth 10 --profile main10 --max-bitrate 160000 --vbv-bufsize 160000 --colormatrix bt2020nc --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colorrange limited --chromaloc 2 --aud --repeat-headers

:: do not remove the ''set settings=''
You may only need to use this:- (only guessing)

Code:
set settings=--avhw --vbr 40000 --codec h265 --preset quality --output-depth 10 --profile main --level 5.1 --qp-init 1 --max-bitrate 40000 --aq --bframes 0 --ref 5 --lookahead 32 --vbr-quality 17 --colormatrix bt2020nc --colorprim bt2020 --transfer smpte2084 --colorrange limited --chromaloc 2 --aud --repeat-headers
https://github.com/rigaya/NVEnc/blob..._Options.en.md

I have changed a couple fo commands and it's worked, the rest of the settings & commands are controlled elsewhere in the app, and probably look after themselves.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 25th February 2024 at 13:24.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 13:50   #44  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi,

PS:-

So I'm clearly missing something here, I just did a quick Hybrid conversion on a clip that had ac3 640kbps audio track, and I was hoping that would be converted to EC3, but it remained as an ac3. (MP4 workflow)

I converted the mp4 back to mkv (MKVToolNix) to demux the ac3 track, then used 8-1-1 to convert to EC3, then remuxed that again with MKVToolNix, then ran it thru #5 (MP4 Muxer), and there it all was.
lossy audio conversion is only supported in 8-1-1. For all the other workflows, only lossless audio get converted to EAC3 and I don't think I will change this behavior.
Why do you want to convert ac3 to ec3?

PS: I added AAC support in the latest beta.



Quote:
Originally Posted by DaMacFunkin View Post
When I copy settings that I use with HDR in Staxrip and edit the NVEnc settings it fails to run the encoder, can anybody advise what DoVi baker doesn't like about the below settings please?
No idea, but try to add one custom cmd at a time until you find which one doesn't work.


PS: I found an issue when converting Profile 5 to HDR10 or SDR with avisynthplus+libplacebo, I cannot get the color right and only when I use vapoursynth+libplacebo the output is right. So if someone is converting P5 video, he should update to the latest beta right now(update your tools pack too).

I've tried in staxrip and it's exactly the same issue when you use avisynth. Sorry for not noticing earlier, I rarely convert P5 videos.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 14:36   #45  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
lossy audio conversion is only supported in 8-1-1. For all the other workflows, only lossless audio get converted to EAC3 and I don't think I will change this behavior.
Why do you want to convert ac3 to ec3?
Well, one reason is that some of the series episodes have THD 7.1, and I will convert them to EC 5.1 (my TV/"home theatre" doesn't support thd or 7.1), and I just wanted them all the same....

Quote:
PS: I added AAC support in the latest beta.
Is this beta mkv or mp4 ?? It's mkv, I just downloaded it, can I change this to mp4 ??
The Beta is 2.0.3, I got that a couple of days ago, or have you changed it since ??


Quote:
No idea, but try to add one custom cmd at a time until you find which one doesn't work.

PS: I found an issue when converting Profile 5 to HDR10 or SDR with avisynthplus+libplacebo, I cannot get the color right and only when I use vapoursynth+libplacebo the output is right. So if someone is converting P5 video, he should update to the latest beta right now(update your tools pack too).
Is there also an update for the tool pack ?? (I actually hope not, it's another 2.6Gb rar), but if so, what has changed ?? maybe a partial update.

Quote:
I've tried in staxrip and it's exactly the same issue when you use avisynth. Sorry for not noticing earlier, I rarely convert P5 videos.
I actually converted a P5 the other day, got it to P8, but like you mention, the colour is a little off.

Does DoVi_Scripts support Vapoursynth ??? (I haven't seen it anywhere).

Thanks.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 25th February 2024 at 14:38.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 14:47   #46  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
Quote:
Is this beta mkv or mp4 ?? It's mkv, I just downloaded it, can I change this to mp4 ??
The Beta is 2.0.3, I got that a couple of days ago, or have you changed it since ??
the scripts are all the same, you can just change the filename to TS or MP4
The last modified date is written in the right corner when you launch the script.

Quote:
Is there also an update for the tool pack ?? (I actually hope not, it's another 2.6Gb rar), but if so, what has changed ?? maybe a partial update.
add these into your tools folder:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Sqc...usp=drive_link

Quote:
Does DoVi_Scripts support Vapoursynth ??? (I haven't seen it anywhere).
it does with the new tools and the latest beta
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 22:42   #47  |  Link
Gatorman3385
Registered User
 
Gatorman3385's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2024
Posts: 12
The script is crashing when I try to inject a RPU into an existing MKV. I'm not sure how to grab the logs, because it crashes when it starts injecting. Also crashing with latest BETA. Any thoughts on what I should do to track down the error? It must be my latest StaxRip encode. Other files work just fine.

Last edited by Gatorman3385; 25th February 2024 at 22:46.
Gatorman3385 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 23:21   #48  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
you can provide a small sample.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th February 2024, 23:56   #49  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gatorman3385 View Post
The script is crashing when I try to inject a RPU into an existing MKV. I'm not sure how to grab the logs, because it crashes when it starts injecting. Also crashing with latest BETA. Any thoughts on what I should do to track down the error? It must be my latest StaxRip encode. Other files work just fine.
Welcome to this thread

I asked about "saving the logs" just the other day, and it's pretty simple, see here for a "how to":-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...25#post1998025

I'm actually not too surprised that you're having issues with StaxRip, so many new builds & problem solving, recently.

I would strongly suggest that ANYTHING DV, should be done with DS.

FYI:- If you need to send a sample (as requested by the dev), you can cut a sample using MKVToolNix, and posting it on Mediafire (as good as any, & free)

Good Luck.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 25th February 2024 at 23:59.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 00:01   #50  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
He can't do that when the script crashes. But it's all good, he sent me a sample and the problem was a typo at line 894 for Profile 7 RPU input in workflow 1-1.

fixed in the latest beta.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 00:09   #51  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
He can't do that when the script crashes. But it's all good, he sent me a sample and the problem was a typo at line 894 for Profile 7 RPU input in workflow 1-1.

fixed in the latest beta.
Nice catch, typo's can ruin everything

I just grabbed that tools update, so I will have a play with that, it will be my first VapourSynth using app

So I'm guessing these will be in the full tools pack, or will you make this update available ??

Cheers, lovin' the support
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 26th February 2024 at 00:22.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 00:19   #52  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
Yes, I always update the tools pack as soon as needed to keep up with the BETA versions. And when I release the stable version, I always share separately the new tools needed so people don't have to re-download the whole pack again and again.

But there are some annoying msg now for the first 200 frames when encoding P5 videos with vapoursynth/libplacebo but the output is correct and it does the same if I do the same job in staxrip.
I'll have to check it out.

Quote:
Avisynth Compat: requested frame 2 not prefetched, using slow method...
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 02:53   #53  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
First AAC conversion attempt..

I'm probably doing something wrong, again,

I tried 3 different AAC's in 8-1-1, of the latest BETA, and got this :-

Quote:
Processing... "D:\clever\The.Lord.of.the_0_0_.aac"
ffmpeg version n6.1.1-11-g4fec1c5928-ga2cfd6062c+92 Copyright (c) 2000-2023 the FFmpeg developers
built with gcc 13.2.0 (Rev4, Built by MSYS2 project)
configuration: --pkg-config=pkgconf --cc='ccache gcc' --cxx='ccache g++' --ld='ccache g++' --extra-cxxflags=-fpermissive --extra-cflags=-Wno-int-conversion --disable-autodetect --enable-amf --enable-bzlib --enable-cuvid --enable-d3d11va --enable-dxva2 --enable-iconv --enable-lzma --enable-nvenc --enable-zlib --enable-sdl2 --enable-ffnvcodec --enable-nvdec --enable-cuda-llvm --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libopus --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvpx --enable-libx264 --enable-libx265 --enable-libdav1d --enable-libaom --disable-debug --enable-libfdk-aac --enable-libbluray --enable-libsoxr --enable-libspeex --enable-libtwolame --enable-libwebp --enable-libxml2 --enable-gpl --enable-avisynth --enable-libxvid --enable-version3 --enable-libsrt --enable-libsvtav1 --enable-libsvthevc --enable-libsvtvp9 --enable-libkvazaar --enable-openal --enable-openssl --extra-cflags=-DLIBTWOLAME_STATIC --extra-cflags=-DLIBXML_STATIC --extra-libs=-liconv --extra-cflags=-DKVZ_STATIC_LIB --enable-nonfree --extra-cflags=-DAL_LIBTYPE_STATIC --extra-cflags='-ID:/MABS-ffmpeg/local64/include' --extra-cflags='-ID:/MABS-ffmpeg/local64/include/AL'
libavutil 58. 29.100 / 58. 29.100
libavcodec 60. 31.102 / 60. 31.102
libavformat 60. 16.100 / 60. 16.100
libavdevice 60. 3.100 / 60. 3.100
libavfilter 9. 12.100 / 9. 12.100
libswscale 7. 5.100 / 7. 5.100
libswresample 4. 12.100 / 4. 12.100
libpostproc 57. 3.100 / 57. 3.100
[aac @ 0000023bac0aa300] Estimating duration from bitrate, this may be inaccurate
Input #0, aac, from 'D:\clever\The.Lord.of.the_0_0_.aac':
Duration: 00:04:53.72, bitrate: 196 kb/s
Stream #0:0: Audio: aac (LC), 48000 Hz, 5.1, fltp, 196 kb/s
Stream mapping:
Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (aac (native) -> eac3 (native))
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
[eac3 @ 0000023badaf04c0] [Eval @ 0000007fd73fe8e0] Undefined constant or missing '(' in 'nk'
[eac3 @ 0000023badaf04c0] Unable to parse option value "nk"
[eac3 @ 0000023badaf04c0] Error setting option b to value nk.
[aost#0:0/eac3 @ 0000023badaaa840] Error while opening encoder - maybe incorrect parameters such as bit_rate, rate, width or height.
Error while filtering: Invalid argument

[out#0/matroska @ 0000023bac0ae780] Nothing was written into output file, because at least one of its streams received no packets.
size= 0kB time=N/A bitrate=N/A speed=N/A
Conversion failed!
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 03:20   #54  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
The problem is that the script relies on mediainfo.exe to get the bitrate and it seems it doesn't report a bitrate for a demuxed AAC track. Will make the script remux it to mka.

Should work now in the latest beta...
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 05:33   #55  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
The problem is that the script relies on mediainfo.exe to get the bitrate and it seems it doesn't report a bitrate for a demuxed AAC track. Will make the script remux it to mka.

Should work now in the latest beta...
Well, you've done it again, worked like a charm.

So that now leads me to the next option request (sorry)

Could you add a bitrate option(s) for ac3 & aac to EC3 conversions ??

Like maybe 640, 1024 & 1536 ??

Thanks
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 06:35   #56  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
So, I thought I'd try a P5 conversion with VS..

I loaded the weird coloured P5 DV (only) clip and see what happens..

Code:
HDR format: Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, Profile 5, dvhe.05.06, BL+RPU
And I got this:- (truncated)

Also, please note the blue text, there is no Mastering Display option.

And, I thought there may have been some indication that Vapoursynth might have been involved with this, but there was only a reference to Avisynth.
(just thinking out loud)

Code:
------------------------------------------------
 BL Mastering Display Luminance and Colors:
 Profile 5 DV
------------------------------------------------

What is the Mastering Display? Choices are: 1000nits-P3= 20(default) / 1000nits-BT2020= 21 / 4000nits-P3= 7 / 4000nits-BT2020= 8 / 2000nits-P3= 30 / 2000nits-BT2020= 31


Processing:  "True.Lies.1994.2160p.mkv"
reading input tracks format/id/language...
done.
Extracting track 0 with the CodecID 'V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC' to the file 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\BL.hevc'. Container format: HEVC/H.265 elementary stream
Extracting track 1 with the CodecID 'A_EAC3' to the file 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\True.Lies.1994.2160p.track_2_eng.ec3'. Container format: Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3)
Extracting track 2 with the CodecID 'S_TEXT/UTF8' to the file 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\True.Lies.1994.2160p.track_3_eng.srt'. Container format: SRT text subtitles
Progress: 100%
Reordering metadata... Done.
Parsing RPU file...
Exporting scenes list...
Done.
Exporting shots list from a RPU to a text file...
Indexing, please wait... 100%
Writing index... done.
Input #0, avisynth, from 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\script.avs':
  Duration: 00:05:02.84, start: 0.000000, bitrate: 0 kb/s
  Stream #0:0: Video: rawvideo (Y3[11][10] / 0xA0B3359), yuv420p10le(tv, bt2020nc/bt2020/smpte2084, progressive), 3840x1608, 23.98 fps, 23.98 tbr, 23.98 tbn
Stream mapping:
  Stream #0:0 -> #0:0 (rawvideo (native) -> prores (prores_ks))
Press [q] to stop, [?] for help
Output #0, mov, to 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\True.Lies.1994.2160p_prores.422.mov':
  Metadata:
    encoder         : Lavf60.16.100



02/26/2024/15:45:50.807000000 cm_analyze: Metadata saved to 'D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\True.Lies.1994.2160p_DV.xml'
Removing L2 trims.
Copyright (c) 2013-2024 Dolby Laboratories, Inc. All Rights Reserved02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 metafier: Removed Trim: L2,1
02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 metafier: Trim to be removed (L2,27) not found in Metadata
02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 metafier: Removed Trim: L2,28
02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 metafier: Trim to be removed (L2,48) not found in Metadata
02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 metafier: Removed Trim: L2,49
02/26/2024/15:45:51.160000000 Metadata: WARNING List of WARNINGS:
=========================
WARNING: No L2 Trims found
WARNING: No L8 Trims found
=========================
Generate RPU from XML
Parsing XML metadata...
Generating metadata: Profile 8.1 (HDR10)...
Generated metadata for 7261 frames
Done.
Error: The system cannot find the file specified. (os error 2)
Error: The system cannot find the file specified. (os error 2)
Parsing RPU file...
Error: The system cannot find the file specified. (os error 2)
Press any key to continue . . .

====== PROCESSING LOG ======================
Number of written frames = 9465
Number of Errors= 0
Processing finished successfully.
muxing into a DoVi MP4 file. Be patient, it can take a while. 40min+ on slow HDD
[1/2] Parsing track "D:\Dovi_Encodes_MP4\True.Lies.1994.2160p_Generated.hevc"...
[2/2] Saving output file(s) "D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\temp.mp4"...

[iso file] Missing MovieHeaderBox
[iso file] Missing MovieHeaderBox
[IsoMedia] error while opening D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\temp.mp4, error=Invalid IsoMedia File
Failed to connect filter fin PID temp.mp4 to filter mp4dmx: Invalid IsoMedia File
Blacklisting mp4dmx as output from fin and retrying connections
Filters not connected:
mp4mx (importer:file=00000278432F2290:xps_inband=auto) (ptr=0000027845473BD0)
[Importer] Error importing D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\temp.mp4
Failure while importing media: Filter not found for the desired type
Error importing D:\Dovi_Temp_MP4\temp.folder77\temp.mp4: Filter not found for the desired type
And if you're interested, I have uploaded the 5 minute sample of this DV P5 clip (880Mb).

https://www.mediafire.com/file/lxjqg...+DV+P5.7z/file
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 13:04   #57  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
right, I did not update 3-1, 6-2 and 7-3 yet but it matters less for those workflows because the brightness metadata are not really affected.


Quote:
Also, please note the blue text, there is no Mastering Display option.
MDL must be selected manually for P5 input because cmv2.9 doesn't have info about primaries, only cmv4.0 does in L9(the script still doesn't use it though).
Normally, if you have access to P5 web-dl you also have access to the HDR10 stream in which you can get the MDL data.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 26th February 2024 at 13:08.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 13:38   #58  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
right, I did not update 3-1, 6-2 and 7-3 yet but it matters less for those workflows because the brightness metadata are not really affected.
What does this actually refer to, as I had asked several different questions.

You didn't say anything about the audio bitrates.

Quote:
MDL must be selected manually for P5 input because cmv2.9 doesn't have info about primaries, only cmv4.0 does in L9(the script still doesn't use it though).
Normally, if you have access to P5 web-dl you also have access to the HDR10 stream in which you can get the MDL data.
Actually, after I first watched that P5 DV, I acquired a non DV version by the same user, so is there any point in trying to "fix" the DV version ??

Interesting note, when I played the P5 thru my Xiaomi TV Box S 2nd Gen, it played fine, but it seems to work with DV, where the TV won't, but the Xiaomi has other issues, so I don't use it

Cheers.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:05   #59  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 235
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Interesting note, when I played the P5 thru my Xiaomi TV Box S 2nd Gen, it played fine, but it seems to work with DV, where the TV won't, but the Xiaomi has other issues, so I don't use it

Cheers.
DV rarely needs to be generated if the original is already DV. Disney plus , iTunes and MA sometimes have DV with static metadata but its rare.


Quote:
What does this actually refer to
p5 avisynth


Quote:
You didn't say anything about the audio bitrates.
I'll think about something... probably just a keyword in filename.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:18   #60  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
DV rarely needs to be generated if the original is already DV. Disney plus , iTunes and MA sometimes have DV with static metadata but its rare.
I'll have to check the details of the file before I download it, but why it was encoded to P5 is a little strange, IMO.

Quote:
p5 avisynth
I thought you'd added Vapoursynth for P5..

Quote:
I'll think about something... probably just a keyword in filename.
That'd be nice, thanks.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
batch scripts, dolby vision processing, dovi_scripts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.