Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > High Efficiency Video Coding (HEVC)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 19th February 2024, 08:01   #21  |  Link
DaMacFunkin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 140
Hi this completed and I'm happy with the results (Thank you Kuler087 (Reset)), also it took less than 4 hours so not too bad, I will try with the lookahead options next time I have a title that needs baking. Thank you.
DaMacFunkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 11:44   #22  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
A few questions....

I am of course still learning this, and I have found a couple of things that I can't figure out.

1) When converting say a .thd, when the process if done, it's in an .mkv container, open it in MediaInfo, it's only the converted audio.
So it basically needs to be demuxed, or maybe renamed....

2) I tried to convert a Profile 5 (only) movie, with option 8-2-1, and it states that the P5 will be injected as a P8.1, these rpu's are in the temp folder (until they're not), so I copied them to play with later (yet to do that), but the processed file is a .hevc, no audio, no sub's, just the HDR10 conversion..I guess now I need to run it thru 3-1 to create a hybrid ???

3) Is there a way to save the temp folder, just in case there's something that might be needed ??

4) Also, if there are some temp or processed files from a previous job still present, and another job is started, and you don't notice, when it's almost completed, it states there are some same named files, and the process stops Auto renaming would be handy.

5) Also, you use FFMS2 as the decoder, is there a way to use some other decoder, eg:- L-Smash, DGindex, etc ?

6) I acquired DEE for another purpose, so I tried to map that, but it wasn't happy.

I think that's it, for now, sorry.

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 13:11   #23  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
1- Yes, EC3 track are encoded to an mkv container in order to preserve any delay present in input.

2- Encoder workflows don't mux by design. If you just mediainfo the hevc file, it won't show any DV info. You have to mux to mkv/ts/mp4 and then the DV flag will be present.

3- No but I could add the option in the next version

4- I've never seen that? if you start a workflow and the same temp folder already exist, it's automatically deleted before running the workflow.

5- I never had issue with ffms2 so I have no reason to use other indexers.

6- I don't like DEE... I wont touch those workflows.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 13:55   #24  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Thanks for the comments/feedback, Reset (replies in red)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
1- Yes, EC3 track are encoded to an mkv container in order to preserve any delay present in input.
I knew there'd be a good reason.

2- Encoder workflows don't mux by design. If you just mediainfo the hevc file, it won't show any DV info. You have to mux to mkv/ts/mp4 and then the DV flag will be present.
Yep, that's pretty much what I've done.

3- No but I could add the option in the next version
I think if it was a Yes & No option in the script.

4- I've never seen that? if you start a workflow and the same temp folder already exist, it's automatically deleted before running the workflow.
Well, tbh, I don't really know what the problem is, but I've had it happen a few times when it's almost complete, it warns of an existing file, somewhere, and stops, I have generally either renamed or deleted similarly name files & folders.

5- I never had issue with ffms2 so I have no reason to use other indexers.
Had to ask, I haven't really got a problem with FFMS2. As you can see in my sig, I use RipBot264, and the dev of that is deadset against FFMS2, as he believes it drops too many frames, I can however force it to use FFMS2, (because it use to, before he found L-Smash) and have not had any issues.

6- I don't like DEE... I wont touch those workflows.
Well, I just wanted to try it, (because I had it) but if it's subpar, I actually read that somewhere else, too.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2024, 16:03   #25  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Had to ask, I haven't really got a problem with FFMS2. As you can see in my sig, I use RipBot264, and the dev of that is deadset against FFMS2, as he believes it drops too many frames, I can however force it to use FFMS2, (because it use to, before he found L-Smash) and have not had any issues.
Yes, I've heard of this issue with one version years ago but in my experience, I never had any dropped/dup frames with ffms2 and I encode about 3 movies per week and always verify them with workflow 7-2
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 06:09   #26  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Hi Reset,

I have come across a dilemma (for me, that is), I have some video's (LOTR series), and they are "loaded" with DV P8.1, HDR10 & HDR10+.

My question is, I want to edit certain stuff out of each clip (eg:- the intro, previously on, and maybe end credits), would it better to extract the rpu before the editing,
and can the original unedited rpu inject properly ?? (I don't know how rpu's work)

OR just do the edits, and process it as a "new" hybrid ??

More info:- I just did a quick edit on a sample of this, and after running it thru RipBit264, it loses both the DV & HDR10+ info .
So it will need something injected afterwards, maybe easier just to run a Hybrid conversion.

It shouldn't matter if the HDR10+ info has gone, when you get the DV info back...correct ??

Even more info_:- Just did a quick Hybrid on the above sample, and it gets DV back, but only P8.0 (original was P8.1), (can you add a P8.1 option ??) also, I converted the AAC track to FLAC....DoVi_Scripts (or something it uses, I know you mention tsmuxer) doesn't like FLAC, there was no audio track, just video & sub's.

Might extract the rpu from the unedited sample, and see what happens trying to inject it...worth a shot.

Didn't work, got a lot of errors, this one was the first of many
Quote:
Error: expected ident at line 6 column 15
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 21st February 2024 at 07:09.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 13:10   #27  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hi Reset,

I have come across a dilemma (for me, that is), I have some video's (LOTR series), and they are "loaded" with DV P8.1, HDR10 & HDR10+.

My question is, I want to edit certain stuff out of each clip (eg:- the intro, previously on, and maybe end credits), would it better to extract the rpu before the editing,
and can the original unedited rpu inject properly ?? (I don't know how rpu's work)

OR just do the edits, and process it as a "new" hybrid ??
you can trim with mkvtoolnix or whatever you prefer. Just make sure your RPU start with a scene cut(0) after cutting.
see this video if you don't understand how to verify your RPU scene cuts: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIO_ZfT-LnY



Quote:
More info:- I just did a quick edit on a sample of this, and after running it thru RipBit264, it loses both the DV & HDR10+ info .
So it will need something injected afterwards, maybe easier just to run a Hybrid conversion.

It shouldn't matter if the HDR10+ info has gone, when you get the DV info back...correct ??
Even more info_:- Just did a quick Hybrid on the above sample, and it gets DV back, but only P8.0 (original was P8.1), (can you add a P8.1 option ??)
I don't know but the script cannot change that. so either your file has a problem or more likely, mediainfo is confused about your file.

Quote:
also, I converted the AAC track to FLAC....DoVi_Scripts (or something it uses, I know you mention tsmuxer) doesn't like FLAC, there was no audio track, just video & sub's.

The script can only convert lossless audio to flac or pcm

Quote:
Might extract the rpu from the unedited sample, and see what happens trying to inject it...worth a shot.

Didn't work, got a lot of errors, this one was the first of many[
please always post the complete log of the workflow and not just part of it but it sounds like you miss answered one of the user input question.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 13:58   #28  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
you can trim with mkvtoolnix or whatever you prefer. Just make sure your RPU start with a scene cut(0) after cutting.
see this video if you don't understand how to verify your RPU scene cuts: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lIO_ZfT-LnY
I'll definitely check out the YT clip, I'm not sure if the way RipBot264 cuts video's, etc, could be a problem.

Quote:
I don't know but the script cannot change that. so either your file has a problem or more likely, mediainfo is confused about your file.
I agree, MediaInfo can get stuff mixed up, it actually can't display codec info of a video that has been encoded with NVEnc.

Quote:
The script can only convert lossless audio to flac or pcm
I have done a Hybrid run on a couple of clips that has FLAC, and it doesn't survive the process.

Quote:
please always post the complete log of the workflow and not just part of it but it sounds like you miss answered one of the user input question.
Understood, I know the more info the better the diagnosis, I just need to figure out how to get the log, but I'll find it.

But yeah, I'm probably missing a lot of things.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------

I know that I have only been using this for a couple of weeks, and it just keeps amazing me what it can do

I know I'll have more questions, but I'll try not to bother you too much.

But whatever info you post here, will help others that want to use this.

Thanks again.

Cheers
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2024, 14:54   #29  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post


I have done a Hybrid run on a couple of clips that has FLAC, and it doesn't survive the process.


Understood, I know the more info the better the diagnosis, I just need to figure out how to get the log, but I'll find it.

But yeah, I'm probably missing a lot of things.

s

You just copy the text from the window like this: https://justpaste.it/ejshe

this is a FLAC mkv input btw
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 06:08   #30  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Me again,
Now testing with 2.0.2...some nice changes & additions .

So first off, I have been using the mp4.bat, as that will play on my LG TV.
Then, earlier today, I grabbed the latest beta, which in only mkv, and one of the first things I noticed in 3-1 was this :-

Code:
------------------------------------------
Input tracks info:

index=1
codec_name=truehd
channel_layout=7.1
TAG:language=eng
index=2
codec_name=ac3
channel_layout=5.1(side)
TAG:language=eng
------------------------------------------

  Do you want to convert the audio to DDP? (y or n default=n) if input is 7.1, a 2nd window will popup, DO NOT CLOSE IT
The mp4.bat doesn't seem to have this option, is that by design ??

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

So anyway, I processed a short HD10+ clip thru 2.0.3, and of course got an .mkv.

And here's the MediaInfo video data on that conversion:-

Code:
MediaInfo data from DoVi_Scripts 2.0.3 BETA mkv:-

Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L5.1@High
HDR format                               : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, Profile 8.1, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version HDR10+ Profile A, HDR10+ Profile A compatible
Codec ID                                 : V_MPEGH/ISO/HEVC
Duration                                 : 10 min 0 s
Bit rate                                 : 43.9 Mb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0 (Type 2)
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.221
Stream size                              : 3.07 GiB (87%)
Default                                  : Yes
Forced                                   : No
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries        : Display P3
Mastering display luminance              : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
Maximum Content Light Level              : 737 cd/m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level        : 130 cd/m2
So then I ran the above mkv thru the mp4 batcher, (5) in 2.0.1. mp4.bat, and got this:-

Code:
MediaInfo data from DoVi_Scripts 2.0.1 mp4:-

Video
ID                                       : 1
Format                                   : HEVC
Format/Info                              : High Efficiency Video Coding
Format profile                           : Main 10@L5.1@High
HDR format                               : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, Profile 8.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU / SMPTE ST 2094 App 4, Version HDR10+ Profile A, HDR10+ Profile A compatible
Codec ID                                 : dvhe
Codec ID/Info                            : High Efficiency Video Coding with Dolby Vision
Duration                                 : 10 min 0 s
Bit rate                                 : 43.9 Mb/s
Width                                    : 3 840 pixels
Height                                   : 2 160 pixels
Display aspect ratio                     : 16:9
Frame rate mode                          : Constant
Frame rate                               : 23.976 (24000/1001) FPS
Color space                              : YUV
Chroma subsampling                       : 4:2:0 (Type 2)
Bit depth                                : 10 bits
Bits/(Pixel*Frame)                       : 0.221
Stream size                              : 3.07 GiB (86%)
Default                                  : Yes
Alternate group                          : 1
Encoded date                             : 2024-02-22 04:35:46 UTC
Tagged date                              : 2024-02-22 04:36:39 UTC
Color range                              : Limited
Color primaries                          : BT.2020
Transfer characteristics                 : PQ
Matrix coefficients                      : BT.2020 non-constant
Mastering display color primaries        : Display P3
Mastering display luminance              : min: 0.0001 cd/m2, max: 1000 cd/m2
Maximum Content Light Level              : 737 cd/m2
Maximum Frame-Average Light Level        : 130 cd/m2
Codec configuration box                  : hvcC+dvcC
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 13:01   #31  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
probably because the script, by default use the very old mp4muxer which doesn't have a parameter to set the BL ID. Change the script MP4 version to new and mediainfo should report 8.1

Quote:
:: choose the mp4muxer version for (1-1)(2-1)(3-1)(4-2) (OLD or NEW default = OLD) OLD works on (2018/2017) LG TVS but Itunes P8 hybrid wont work if you dont fix the bitstream framerate first.
set mp4_version=OLD
And the mp4 version always encodes DDP tracks unless you disable it in the settings.


Quote:
:: you can completely disable ddp encoding for the all the workflows (YES or NO default = YES)
set encode_DDP=YES
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 13:21   #32  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
probably because the script, by default use the very old mp4muxer which doesn't have a parameter to set the BL ID. Change the script MP4 version to new and mediainfo should report 8.1

And the mp4 version always encodes DDP tracks unless you disable it in the settings.
Excellent, I will check this out tomorrow.

Hopefully changing to the newer mp4muxer won't affect the playback on my LG.

Cheers.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 13:24   #33  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
if it's 2019+ , the new mp4muxer should work.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 13:48   #34  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
if it's 2019+ , the new mp4muxer should work.
Hmmm, I have a 55SK8500PTA, which I think is mid to late 2018...I guess there's only way to find out.

I'll let you know.

UPDATE:- Well, unfortunately P8.1 won't display DV, only HDR , so I guess it'll have to be P8.0 for me, but that's alright.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..

Last edited by TDS; 23rd February 2024 at 04:04.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 18:22   #35  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Hmmm, I have a 55SK8500PTA, which I think is mid to late 2018...I guess there's only way to find out.

I'll let you know.
IIRC and FWIW, that device wouldn't have shipped with DoVi 8.1 support. Did it pick it up in an update?

I was pleasantly startled when my 2017 Z9D magically gained Dolby Vision support several years after I acquired it.
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 18:57   #36  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
I think 2018 is the year they added Profile 8 support. The LG C7 doesn't support it but the C8 does.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2024, 19:48   #37  |  Link
benwaggoner
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,819
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuler087 View Post
I think 2018 is the year they added Profile 8 support. The LG C7 doesn't support it but the C8 does.
News I can use. Thanks!
__________________
Ben Waggoner
Principal Video Specialist, Amazon Prime Video

My Compression Book
benwaggoner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 04:06   #38  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwaggoner View Post
News I can use. Thanks!
So just to be clear, P8.0 or P8.1 works ??
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 05:28   #39  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,053
Any chance of adding some more audio conversion options ??

eg:- aac to ec3, maybe ac3 to ec3.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user.

RipBot264 modded builds..
*new* x264 & x265 addon packs..
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd February 2024, 13:04   #40  |  Link
Kuler087
Registered User
 
Kuler087's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 240
aac, I'm not sure if it's supported but I think AC3 is supported if you just run a file without lossless audio in 8-1-1
I'll check it out.
__________________
DoVi_Scripts

Last edited by Kuler087; 23rd February 2024 at 14:18.
Kuler087 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
batch scripts, dolby vision processing, dovi_scripts

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.