Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th June 2020, 13:00   #1961  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zgin View Post
Hey, anyone here were using batch in staxrip? Let's say I have like 26 anime episodes in .mkv with .ass subtitles muxed in it. I want to encode it from .mkv to .mp4 with hardcoded subtitle. Were trying options > subtitles > every option and it just don't hardcode subtitles into .mp4 file. At the moment I have to open 26 stances of staxrip and in everyone manually open episode and then via ctrl + h add subtitle. Please help
I'm not if this is a well-supported scenario, feel free to create an issue on the tracker.
stax76 is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 13:04   #1962  |  Link
DavidRyan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
On the other hand if it was the average bitrate, it is very useful. At any moment you know how the end result will be. The more you get to the end of the encoding, the more the bitrate information is accurate.
The estimated size is telling us this though, just in another way. The closer to the end of the encoding the more precise the size information will be, and size is directly correlated to average bitrate of course. To me a combination of current bitrate and estimated average size is two different useful pieces of information. But having said that I always thought it was showing average bitrate, as it doesn't fluctuate much and gradually settles to a range.

Last edited by DavidRyan; 12th June 2020 at 13:07.
DavidRyan is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 17:18   #1963  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 769
Well, the formula doesn't help when I'm in the middle of encoding because I don't have the size when the file has not been written yet to disk. And when the job is finished, I don't need it anymore.

44vince44, I still have not gotten an answer to why current bitrate is important. What do you do with it exactly. What do you learn from current bitrate?

I am using the version that shows only the current bitrate and remaining time.

Last edited by Atlantis; 12th June 2020 at 17:23.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 19:01   #1964  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Use builds "M" of Patman: any moment, you have the size written, AND an estimate of the total size.
44vince44 is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 20:39   #1965  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Monitoring the instant (current) fps allows me to check at times if there are peaks of data rate. When I see very high peaks, I can abort encoding and change my encoding strategy by setting a high limit (using VBV-Bufsize and VBV-Maxrate).
This monitoring is possible with instant fps, and it's NOT possible with average fps.
44vince44 is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 21:56   #1966  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 769
But if your encode takes 7 hours or 2 days, you sit in front of the monitor all that time? For how long do you sit and watch the current bitrate?
Atlantis is offline  
Old 12th June 2020, 22:02   #1967  |  Link
Atlantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 769
Thank you for stable release 2.1.3.0. I just clean installed it and using it.

Thank you for Extract DTS Core feature. As I said before this is more useful and makes more sense at the demux stage and not at the encoding stage.

There are 2 scenarios.

1- You want to keep the core. You demux to DTS Core at demux stage and then use copy/mux.
2- You want to encode the core. Because the core is 5.1 and the HD is 7.1 for example. You want to encode the 5.1 mix. You demux the DTS core at first stage and then at the encoding stage, you can encode it to AAC 5.1 for example.

With eac3to -core you can easily extract it.
Atlantis is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 08:19   #1968  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atlantis View Post
But if your encode takes 7 hours or 2 days, you sit in front of the monitor all that time? For how long do you sit and watch the current bitrate?
If the film takes 1 day encoding, I do check on it at least once an hour (except sleep time) and I do often rethink how to encode.

But then this is not about me, it is about what Patman decides, and it is about that all encoders display an instant bitrate, since they are variable bitrate and it makes sense to show the variation of the bitrate.
44vince44 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 08:23   #1969  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 391
@stax76

In some of the later updates the ability to drag and drop srt subtitles into the container options window is gone.

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 08:28   #1970  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Thanks Stax for the new release !!!
44vince44 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 08:48   #1971  |  Link
DavidRyan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 25
Thanks for the hard work on the new release
DavidRyan is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 14:10   #1972  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
In some of the later updates the ability to drag and drop srt subtitles into the container options window is gone.
It was lost in a modernization effort that involved moving code from a custom control that was no longer needed directly into the form. Fixed in the next build.
stax76 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 15:29   #1973  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It was lost in a modernization effort that involved moving code from a custom control that was no longer needed directly into the form. Fixed in the next build.
Thank you again sir

Sent from my SM-G986U1 using Tapatalk
jlw_4049 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 16:40   #1974  |  Link
DenFox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
I updated to 2.1.3.0, but now when I try to add a hardcore subtitle, staxrip crash! Even with the previous version (2.0.6.0)!

What could it be?
DenFox is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 17:30   #1975  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by DenFox View Post
I updated to 2.1.3.0, but now when I try to add a hardcore subtitle, staxrip crash! Even with the previous version (2.0.6.0)!

What could it be?
It's probably caused by a change in avisynth 3.6, there is an issue on the tracker:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/224

There are few possible solutions:

1. install avisynth 3.5, staxrip will not allow an old version to be used because of compatibility changes introduced with avisynth 3.6, but staxrip has a setting to disable version verification, in the settings there is a danger zone setting for it. It should probably only used by power users and not permanently.

2. install avisynth 3.5 and modify the file \Apps\Versions.txt, this file contains all the version information of all the tools. There might be two ways to edit the file, the first is deleting the avisynth line, that's easy and will probably work, if not the line can be modified with the last change date of the DLL and the version name.

3. Use VapourSynth instead of AviSynth.

4. Wait until somebody fixes AviSynth/VSFilterMod.
stax76 is offline  
Old 13th June 2020, 19:30   #1976  |  Link
DenFox
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
It's probably caused by a change in avisynth 3.6, there is an issue on the tracker:

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/224

There are few possible solutions:

1. install avisynth 3.5, staxrip will not allow an old version to be used because of compatibility changes introduced with avisynth 3.6, but staxrip has a setting to disable version verification, in the settings there is a danger zone setting for it. It should probably only used by power users and not permanently.

2. install avisynth 3.5 and modify the file \Apps\Versions.txt, this file contains all the version information of all the tools. There might be two ways to edit the file, the first is deleting the avisynth line, that's easy and will probably work, if not the line can be modified with the last change date of the DLL and the version name.

3. Use VapourSynth instead of AviSynth.

4. Wait until somebody fixes AviSynth/VSFilterMod.
Avisynth 3.6.0 uninstalled, after that I installed Avisynth 3.5.1.

It works!

Thank you so much!
DenFox is offline  
Old 14th June 2020, 09:11   #1977  |  Link
44vince44
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 188
Stax, thanks for including me in the contributor's list, that was a nice surprise :-)
44vince44 is offline  
Old 14th June 2020, 13:01   #1978  |  Link
mcjordan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 124
NVEnc 5.0.5 is released.
AVSMeter 3.0.1.0 also.

Last edited by mcjordan; 14th June 2020 at 13:04.
mcjordan is offline  
Old 14th June 2020, 16:17   #1979  |  Link
Lynx_TWO
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 37
Frame Sequence / Image Sequence as Input?

Apologies if I already posted this, but couldn't remember...

Is it possible to get a Frame Sequence / Image Sequence option added for the Source input? Preferably 16-bit TIFF files (.tiff and .tif) but 8 and 16 bit PNG file support would be pretty sweet as well. You'd need to be able to tell Staxrip what frame rate to interpret, and those could be:

8 fps (anime)
12 fps (drawn animation)
15 fps (gif animation)
23.976 fps (NTSC)
24 (film)
25 (PAL)
26 fps (3-strip Cinerama)
29.97 fps Drop Frame (DF timecode)
29.97 fps non-Drop Frame (NDF timecode)
30 fps (TV show)
47.952 fps (2x 23.976)
48 fps (HFR)
50 fps (PAL)
59.94 fps Drop Frame (DF timecode)
59.94 fps non-Drop Frame (NDF timecode)
60 fps (NTSC HD)
120 fps (slow motion output)
240 fps (slow motion output)

With the addition of Topaz Video Enhance Ai and there 16-bit TIFF output being the fastest option, it would be nice not to have to input into Adobe After Effects or similar just to encode a 1.3TB AVI to re-encode it in StaxRip, especially if using to enhance old family footage.

Thanks so much for all you do!

Lynx_TWO is offline  
Old 14th June 2020, 18:56   #1980  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
There is a request issue on the tracker and it's still open, if you add your requirements and technical details then there is a much higher chance that I actually do something about it. With details, I mean sample script and filenames of the first and last file, media info and possible GUI options like the suggested frame rates.

https://github.com/staxrip/staxrip/issues/214
stax76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.