Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th May 2020, 17:41   #1801  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
I can compile versions with gcc and msvc (both with avx and avx2) and you can test them.
that would be great!!! i like the M version!
almanteka is offline  
Old 15th May 2020, 17:52   #1802  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@jonrodrigos

Maybe it's because you don't have a custom path to the included portable python.
stax76 is offline  
Old 15th May 2020, 18:21   #1803  |  Link
jonrodrigos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
@jonrodrigos

Maybe it's because you don't have a custom path to the included portable python.

would it be this? if everything is already pointing to the internal portable
and I had uninstalled the installs
I also did it on a clean windows installation, pointing only to the portable
jonrodrigos is offline  
Old 16th May 2020, 07:01   #1804  |  Link
VirulentPip
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 16
For a while now I've been using Turing Nvenc my encodes (1080p) I have just got a Ryzen 3900x and was wondering if there's any settings out there I can use that would get me the same quality output but for potentially less bitrate/file sizes?

This is what I use for 1080p Blurays

--vbrhq 4400 --codec h265 --preset quality --profile main10 --level 5.1 --output-depth 10 --max-bitrate 4400 --aq --aq-temporal --bref-mode each --bframes 5 --ref 15 --gop-len 240 --lookahead 32 --output-buf 32 --vpp-unsharp radius=2,weight=0.65,threshold=20 --vpp-edgelevel strength=6.0,threshold=16.0,black=0,white=0

And this for older Blurays with a lot of noise

--vbrhq 4400 --codec h265 --preset quality --profile main10 --level 5.1 --output-depth 10 --max-bitrate 4400 --aq --aq-temporal --bref-mode each --bframes 5 --ref 15 --gop-len 240 --lookahead 32 --output-buf 32 --vpp-knn --vpp-unsharp radius=2,weight=0.65,threshold=20 --vpp-edgelevel strength=6.0,threshold=16.0,black=0,white=0

Should I change over to x265 or continue with Nvenc and is there anything I should change?

If anyone could point me in the right direction that would be great
VirulentPip is offline  
Old 16th May 2020, 19:39   #1805  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Could someone provide me with some pointers on how to enable FFV1 version 3 encoding (-c:v ffv1 -level 3) in Staxrip, using ffmpeg of course? I can't figure out how to add it to encoding options. Using beta 2.1.1.1, btw. Thanks.
colinhunt is offline  
Old 16th May 2020, 20:02   #1806  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
updated some tools for staxrip...
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline  
Old 16th May 2020, 20:48   #1807  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
Could someone provide me with some pointers on how to enable FFV1 version 3 encoding (-c:v ffv1 -level 3) in Staxrip, using ffmpeg of course? I can't figure out how to add it to encoding options. Using beta 2.1.1.1, btw. Thanks.
Currently this is only possible with the command line.
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline  
Old 16th May 2020, 21:39   #1808  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
Currently this is only possible with the command line.
Okay, thanks. No wonder I couldn't figure it out
colinhunt is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 01:15   #1809  |  Link
almanteka
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by Patman View Post
updated some tools for staxrip...
whats the difference between an msvc version and gcc? method of compiling? same results? thanks!
almanteka is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 09:34   #1810  |  Link
Arkana
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by almanteka View Post
staxrip recognized the location? go to apps > manage > on the left list avisynth > KNLMeansCL > status OK? the same for vapoursynth: apps > manage > on the left list vapoursynth> KNLMeansCL > status OK? if not, then go to path > browse and locate the file manually for avisynth and vapoursynth
StaxRip folder\Apps\Plugins\Dual\KNLMeansCL\KNLMeansCL.dll
both status are OK
Arkana is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 09:49   #1811  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@Arkana

Which GPU is in use?
stax76 is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 10:28   #1812  |  Link
colinhunt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,022
Staxrip 2.1.1.1 beta stops processing on an error before writing a single frame when trying to output ProRes. Same job works fine in 2.0.8.0 Stable (edit: after it prompted to install Avisynth). I'll add what little information I can gather of the crash shortly.

Job: deinterlacing and IVTC'ing a music video.
TFM()
TDecimate(cycle=25,cycleR=5)
DeBlock QED (defaults)
VagueDeNoiser (defaults)

Output to ProRes normal profile.

update: Figured out why 2.1.1.1 beta throws in the towel. Avisynth+ was not installed. Odd though, I have done perhaps two dozen jobs on 2.1.1.1 and it never complained about Avisynth missing. I ran 2.0.8.0 the first time on this PC today; it told me to install Avisynth, and once I did that, 2.1.1.1 began outputting ProRes as well.

(Sidetrack: Could someone shed some light on why the CPU load remains at 4% for the job mentioned above? I get 10fps out of StaxRip with that 4%. Would be awesome to get the job done faster; where's the bottleneck?)

Last edited by colinhunt; 17th May 2020 at 10:44.
colinhunt is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 10:53   #1813  |  Link
Patman
Registered User
 
Patman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 286
Quote:
Originally Posted by almanteka View Post
whats the difference between an msvc version and gcc? method of compiling? same results? thanks!
MSVC (Microsoft Visual C) and GCC (GNU Compiler Collection) are different compilers. You are right with the statement that the methods of compiling are different. As a result, there are performance differences in the builds.
__________________
Tools for StaxRip | x264 - x265
Patman is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 12:24   #1814  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
@colinhunt

2.1.1.3 is portable, I've not installed avisynth or fftw, tried all your configuration and it worked fine.
stax76 is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 16:00   #1815  |  Link
Khun_Doug
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by colinhunt View Post
Staxrip 2.1.1.1 beta stops processing on an error before writing a single frame when trying to output ProRes. Same job works fine in 2.0.8.0 Stable (edit: after it prompted to install Avisynth). I'll add what little information I can gather of the crash shortly.

(Sidetrack: Could someone shed some light on why the CPU load remains at 4% for the job mentioned above? I get 10fps out of StaxRip with that 4%. Would be awesome to get the job done faster; where's the bottleneck?)
A lot of AVISynth filters perform really well when using PreFetch. Look through the menus and for the MT Mode stuff and you should find the option to set the number of threads (that's the prefetch). If you have 8 threads on your CPU, try setting PreFetch to 4, or 6, or even 8. You can really get a remarkable speed bump this way.

One note: I have an AMD 3950X with 16 cores / 32 threads. I found the sweet spot to be between 12 and 16 threads when using X265. Just because you have a lot of threads does not mean you will get a speed bump beyond a certain point.
Khun_Doug is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 16:03   #1816  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,868
Quote:
If you have 8 threads on your CPU, try setting PreFetch to 4, or 6, or even 8. You can really get a remarkable speed bump this way.
The rule is simple. Always use value equal to number of physical cores not virtual ones. With higher value than number of cores you will notice choking effect. (cpu usage drops constantly)
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 17:36   #1817  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 391
@stax76 is there anyway to setup the program to where the video bitrate is tied to (x264/x265) preset instead of the template? Similar to how the CRF value is tied to it?
jlw_4049 is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 17:50   #1818  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlw_4049 View Post
@stax76 is there anyway to setup the program to where the video bitrate is tied to (x264/x265) preset instead of the template? Similar to how the CRF value is tied to it?
In the x265 dialog the Custom tab can be used for this, custom switches override GUI switches.
stax76 is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 17:53   #1819  |  Link
jlw_4049
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
In the x265 dialog the Custom tab can be used for this, custom switches override GUI switches.
Thank you for this information!

@stax76 - I know you are busy with tons of stuff. IDK if you would want to do this, but could you add a way to setup more then just 2 audio tracks. For those rare films/etc where there is 3 or 4 of them?

Also is there anyway you could add a DTS down mix to core option for the audio section? You can do this with ffmpeg via a command like this "-c:v copy -bsf:a dca_core -c:a copy" and I know there is a way to do it with mkv.

Thanks!

Last edited by jlw_4049; 17th May 2020 at 18:38.
jlw_4049 is offline  
Old 17th May 2020, 19:12   #1820  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
@stax76 - I know you are busy with tons of stuff. IDK if you would want to do this, but could you add a way to setup more then just 2 audio tracks. For those rare films/etc where there is 3 or 4 of them?
If you are not batch processing you can add more audio tracks in the Container Options, it has an audio Tab.

Quote:
Also is there anyway you could add a DTS down mix to core option for the audio section? You can do this with ffmpeg via a command like this "-c:v copy -bsf:a dca_core -c:a copy" and I know there is a way to do it with mkv.
For that I would need more info, ideally on the issue tracker, mediainfo for the input file, command line and mediainfo for the output file.
stax76 is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
aac, hdr, hevc, nvenc, staxrip, x264, x265

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.