Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th November 2019, 05:28   #17681  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
So I'm doing some more 4K encoding today, and I have been having some problems with the connection to some of the DE servers, in the other room....wasn't happening yesterday....

I got these errors, and wondering what might be causing them :-

[7/11/2019 13:35:33] TCPClient7 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:35:47] TCPClient10 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:40:00] TCPClient8 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:40:00] TCPClient7 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:46:06] TCPClient12 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:46:30] TCPClient12 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:56:27] TCPClient13 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:57:53] TCPClient9 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)

But it seems to be going OK now, I think it takes a while for the process to "warm up".

Another thing I've noticed that might be associated with this, is some chunks will get to a certain %, and just stall there

And with all the chunks "flashing" is some way of showing that they are processing, it's a bit hard to focus in on which ones are doing this.

Not sure if the chunk "line's" are suppose to flash, but it would be a lot easier on the eyes if maybe they changed font size and/or colour, and NOT flash....just as well I'm not "epileptic".

And I have a feature request for chunks....it would be handy to have a small display of how many "chunks" are being processed, instead of having to count them.

And to top it off, how about some more DE servers, say another 4, at least. Need all the help I can get, and I have more pc's I could add to the 4K process.

And no I don't like the idea of running separate sessions with different pc's, that really doesn't speed up my process...I just want to get it done one "system", as fast as possible !!!

I do smaller basic encodes on separate pc's.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 09:05   #17682  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Just use builtin in windows.
Could you suggest something in my case for the VPN connection to work? Admin would like to help if problem is on "his side".

Thank you for the help.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 09:44   #17683  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So I'm doing some more 4K encoding today, and I have been having some problems with the connection to some of the DE servers, in the other room....wasn't happening yesterday....

I got these errors, and wondering what might be causing them :-

[7/11/2019 13:35:33] TCPClient7 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:35:47] TCPClient10 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:40:00] TCPClient8 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:40:00] TCPClient7 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:46:06] TCPClient12 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:46:30] TCPClient12 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:56:27] TCPClient13 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)
[7/11/2019 13:57:53] TCPClient9 raised exception while attempting to sent command.(Not Connected)

But it seems to be going OK now, I think it takes a while for the process to "warm up".

Another thing I've noticed that might be associated with this, is some chunks will get to a certain %, and just stall there

And with all the chunks "flashing" is some way of showing that they are processing, it's a bit hard to focus in on which ones are doing this.

Not sure if the chunk "line's" are suppose to flash, but it would be a lot easier on the eyes if maybe they changed font size and/or colour, and NOT flash....just as well I'm not "epileptic".

And I have a feature request for chunks....it would be handy to have a small display of how many "chunks" are being processed, instead of having to count them.

And to top it off, how about some more DE servers, say another 4, at least. Need all the help I can get, and I have more pc's I could add to the 4K process.

And no I don't like the idea of running separate sessions with different pc's, that really doesn't speed up my process...I just want to get it done one "system", as fast as possible !!!

I do smaller basic encodes on separate pc's.
You should definitly look in your Windows system log and see if your netcard is disconnecting/reconnecting. I had a issue like yours when I had a bad driver for my 10Gbe netcard, upgrading to a newer driver helped. I think its more of a network issue then a problem in the application.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 10:35   #17684  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
You should definitely look in your Windows system log and see if your netcard is disconnecting/reconnecting. I had a issue like yours when I had a bad driver for my 10Gbe netcard, upgrading to a newer driver helped. I think its more of a network issue then a problem in the application.
I am only using the onboard 1 Gbe NIC's for DE, I doubt that there is any advantage of using a 10 Gbe, however, I am only using the Windows NIC drivers, so I will endeavour to update ALL the Intel drivers, so thanks for the suggestion.

I have to agree that it's certainly a network / cable problem, I had to swap out a patch cable yesterday, as it was dropping in & out, causing problems.

Just out of interest, what 10 Gbe NIC's are you running ?? do you use RJ45 or SFP+ connections ??

I'm gradually setting up a 10 Gbe LAN, and mainly using Mellanox NIC's. (but not for RB)
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 13:26   #17685  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Could you suggest something in my case for the VPN connection to work? Admin would like to help if problem is on "his side".

Thank you for the help.
I think the first thing is to verify that you can connect to each process. From your Ripbot machine, install nmap (they have a windows version).

Then using nmap, see if the Encoding Server ports are open on your other machines. I would run command like this from Linux:
nmap -p 1000,2000,3000,4000 192.168.9.7

My results look like this:
nmap -p 1000,2000,3000,4000 192.168.9.7
Starting Nmap 7.80 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-11-07 05:22 MST
Nmap scan report for taffy (192.168.9.7)
Host is up (0.0023s latency).

PORT STATE SERVICE
1000/tcp open cadlock
2000/tcp filtered cisco-sccp
3000/tcp filtered ppp
4000/tcp filtered remoteanything

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 1.25 seconds

I'm running one Encoding Server on that client. The scan shows port 1000 as open, and the other ports as filtered. Filtered will be either there is nothing listening on those ports or a firewall has filtered them.

That will at least tell you if you have some kind of network problem.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 13:39   #17686  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Another thing I've noticed that might be associated with this, is some chunks will get to a certain %, and just stall there

And with all the chunks "flashing" is some way of showing that they are processing, it's a bit hard to focus in on which ones are doing this.

Not sure if the chunk "line's" are suppose to flash, but it would be a lot easier on the eyes if maybe they changed font size and/or colour, and NOT flash....just as well I'm not "epileptic".
Add "/restart-if-no-progress" to your startup script for the servers. Problem is that FFMPEG and/or AVISynth can get hung up.
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 14:43   #17687  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Add "/restart-if-no-progress" to your startup script for the servers. Problem is that FFMPEG and/or AVISynth can get hung up.
Hi byteshare,

I DO have that on EVERY PC, and tbh, I don't think it works that well.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 14:48   #17688  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hi byteshare,

I DO have that on EVERY PC, and tbh, I don't think it works that well.
Do ffmpeg.exe and x26x.exe still use cpu when this happens?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th November 2019, 22:25   #17689  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
I am only using the onboard 1 Gbe NIC's for DE, I doubt that there is any advantage of using a 10 Gbe, however, I am only using the Windows NIC drivers, so I will endeavour to update ALL the Intel drivers, so thanks for the suggestion.

I have to agree that it's certainly a network / cable problem, I had to swap out a patch cable yesterday, as it was dropping in & out, causing problems.

Just out of interest, what 10 Gbe NIC's are you running ?? do you use RJ45 or SFP+ connections ??

I'm gradually setting up a 10 Gbe LAN, and mainly using Mellanox NIC's. (but not for RB)
First off DE encoding wont benefit from 10gbe at all and you properly need better cable (cat6a). I use it to gain better performance from my synology NAS. On avg it gives me 300-400mb/s and up to 700mb/s. So really nice when moving large uhd/bluray files.

I use RJ45 cable and a 8 port buffalo switch (mp2008).
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 00:58   #17690  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
First off DE encoding wont benefit from 10gbe at all
Quote:
I use RJ45 cable and a 8 port buffalo switch (mp2008).
Yes, I think I had mentioned already that 10 Gbe would be no advantage to RB....

I'm using SFP+ cables & NIC's, with a MikroTik 8 port switch.

You didn't mention what NIC's you're using...
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 01:03   #17691  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Do ffmpeg.exe and x26x.exe still use cpu when this happens?
TBH, that didn't even enter my mind, to check !!

I wouldn't really know what I was looking for, anyway.

I just watched the stalled chunk/server, for a couple of minutes, and when it hadn't progressed, I simply stopped it, and let another server take over.

I DID (once) have pop error msg stating that Encoder Stalled, and I think it was in relation to FFMPEG or similar, didn't stay up for long.

I'm using the very latest RB build, and I am going to update all my NIC drivers today, probably won't affect this...but good to do.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 06:24   #17692  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Yes, I think I had mentioned already that 10 Gbe would be no advantage to RB....

I'm using SFP+ cables & NIC's, with a MikroTik 8 port switch.

You didn't mention what NIC's you're using...
Asus XG-C100C in my desktop and Intel x540-T2 in my nas.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 10:28   #17693  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by GZZ View Post
Asus XG-C100C in my desktop and Intel x540-T2 in my nas.
So just a simple P2P connection between them, then.

Are you planning to expand to other pc's ??

To get the best out of 10 Gbe, you need fast drives @ both ends.

I'm just starting out with 10 Gbe, and the transfer speeds vary a LOT.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 18:04   #17694  |  Link
byteshare
ByteShare
 
byteshare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: On the Internet
Posts: 510
Update today, MKVTooNix update to 39.0.0, core 2019.11.08, and scripts 2019.11.08.
@Atak Anything that could affect us or more along the lines of bug fixes?
byteshare is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2019, 21:43   #17695  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
So just a simple P2P connection between them, then.

Are you planning to expand to other pc's ??

To get the best out of 10 Gbe, you need fast drives @ both ends.

I'm just starting out with 10 Gbe, and the transfer speeds vary a LOT.
10GBE is more the for the fun of it. But I got 1GBE Fiber internet connection and if I use it close to 100%, then copying a file over the network will make the download/upload suffer. No problem with that on 10GBE. For the moment I dont plan on other expansions of my network.

Got 2 SSD in Raid 0 for Encoding and processing files. It gives me 1200mb/s of read/write speed. On my nas its just 4x10GB Ironwolf disc in Raid 5 (can be expanded to 8 disc).
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 00:45   #17696  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Registered User
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by byteshare View Post
Update today, MKVTooNix update to 39.0.0, core 2019.11.08, and scripts 2019.11.08.
@Atak Anything that could affect us or more along the lines of bug fixes?
BIG changes in Encoding Client for server "control"

Can't wait to check this out
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 11:56   #17697  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I think the first thing is to verify that you can connect to each process. From your Ripbot machine, install nmap (they have a windows version).

Then using nmap, see if the Encoding Server ports are open on your other machines. I would run command like this from Linux:
nmap -p 1000,2000,3000,4000 192.168.9.7

My results look like this:
nmap -p 1000,2000,3000,4000 192.168.9.7
Starting Nmap 7.80 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-11-07 05:22 MST
Nmap scan report for taffy (192.168.9.7)
Host is up (0.0023s latency).

PORT STATE SERVICE
1000/tcp open cadlock
2000/tcp filtered cisco-sccp
3000/tcp filtered ppp
4000/tcp filtered remoteanything

Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 1.25 seconds

I'm running one Encoding Server on that client. The scan shows port 1000 as open, and the other ports as filtered. Filtered will be either there is nothing listening on those ports or a firewall has filtered them.

That will at least tell you if you have some kind of network problem.
Thank you very much for the help.
I got this result:

Quote:
Nmap scan report for amd-tr4.alllight.hungary (192.168.2.24)

Host is up (0.012s latency).



PORT STATE SERVICE

1000/tcp open cadlock

2000/tcp open cisco-sccp

3000/tcp open ppp

4000/tcp open remoteanything



Nmap done: 1 IP address (1 host up) scanned in 2.33 seconds
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 12:10   #17698  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Quote:
Originally Posted by mparade View Post
Thank you very much for the help.
I got this result:
You were supposed to do that test from work-pc to home-pc. (192.168.88.178)

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th November 2019 at 12:12.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 18:52   #17699  |  Link
mparade
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 567
From server machine:

Quote:
Starting Nmap 7.80 ( https://nmap.org ) at 2019-11-09 18:52 Közép-európai téli ido

Note: Host seems down. If it is really up, but blocking our ping probes, try -Pn

Nmap done: 1 IP address (0 hosts up) scanned in 3.21 seconds
screenshot about it:

http://mammutmail.com/hu/download/aa...1b3c97600352e6

Last edited by mparade; 9th November 2019 at 18:56.
mparade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th November 2019, 19:47   #17700  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,150
Ask your admin for help. I guess that your vpn has been configured to block uncommon ports (1001,1002,1003 and so on). Weird stuff...

Next time use www.postimage.org site for images because that full screen adv is driving me crazy

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 9th November 2019 at 22:43.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.