Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd December 2022, 00:20   #19781  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
The problem with the PD Lite version was that it was missing the Resizers Pack.
I've added the RESIZERS-PACK folder to PD_Tools and modified the scripts to add this line:
Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\PD_TOOLS\RESIZERS-PACK\Resizers Pack.avs")
Hi, yeah, the reasoning behind leaving out that, was the file I was testing with, didn't "call" for it, unfortunately, it wasn't a 4K test file
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B)
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 00:27   #19782  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Yes, download either version, extract the Tools folder, then just drag and drop the Tools folder into the RB folder (which also has a Tools folder) and it will merge and not overwrite any of the original Atak provided RB files.

The larger 7z file is if you want access to all of Pauly Dunne's many different scripts and plugins. If you just want SMDegrain, then the lite version is all you need.

I'm running the larger stripped version now with RB's auto updates turned on.
Well, you 2 guys have been busy, while I've been asleep (time difference), and now there's a whole new build, so now I will have to re-evaluate this project, as any future builds, I can't call my own, anymore

I will "study" what you've done with the stripped down builds, and go from there.

But at this stage, it seems like both the "Lite" & full builds are "fixed".

EDIT:- I've just noticed a glaring oversight with this..this very important folder "SMDEGRAIN Scripts (& others)" is missing from the stripped down "full" build.

This folder contains ALL the scripts that can be copied to the Custom folder, so they can be used in RB.

The "Lite" build does not require that folder, as the dependencies aren't included, hence "Lite"
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B)

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 2nd December 2022 at 01:40.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 00:31   #19783  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Found for the encoding servers, just merging the tools folder does NOT allow the encoding server to work, (these are copies of the latest Atak version as well) I had to copy the "important to install" folder from the PD-Lite version download and I did the Vcdist,avisynth, and Libfftw3f-3 installs from that folder. This allowed the encoding servers to actually work and not throw an error that it could not open the chunk. Avisynth was installed from the windows installer that pops the first time you open the excodingserver.exe

The "important to install" folder from the PD-Lite version download was done on my client yesterday during troubleshooting so I am not sure if that would also need to be done to an Atak version as well in addition to just merging the Tools folder, my best guess would be YES it would.
You 2 guys have been busy, and it sounds like between the 2 of you, you have sorted it out, and had some success

I was pretty confident that Ryushin would get to the bottom of this.

Sorry I couldn't chime in, as I was asleep (time difference).

Well done to you both
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B)
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 01:56   #19784  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 675
Announcement about PD builds...

Hey guys,

Due to recent findings & problems with my builds, for some users (at least the users that inform me of problems, thanks mainly to rlev11), I will be pulling ALL my current builds, until further notice.

Thanks for your support

But don't forget this one, v1.26.3 (virgin) build :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/c1rko...n%2529.7z/file
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B)

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 2nd December 2022 at 14:26.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 13:51   #19785  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 98
got a question. when i do a 2 pass hvec 265 encode ive noticed the bit rate on the second pass steadily increases and the frame rate drops steadily also. surely the bit rate would vary depending on the action or not in the movie?
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 14:06   #19786  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
got a question. when i do a 2 pass hvec 265 encode ive noticed the bit rate on the second pass steadily increases and the frame rate drops steadily also. surely the bit rate would vary depending on the action or not in the movie?
Not sure why you're doing a 2 pass..

Are you referring to the encoding "speed" shown at the bottom of the encoder window.

It will vary depending on what it has to encode at that time...
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 14:35   #19787  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 98
the fps and kbps at the bottom. doing a 2 pass as want it to fir a bdr size in case later on i start freeing up space.

Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 1
Size:  12.3 KB
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 14:45   #19788  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
the fps and kbps at the bottom. doing a 2 pass as want it to fir a bdr size in case later on i start freeing up space.

Attachment 18266
It's best if you do not attach files like this, they take a long time to be approved, you're better off using a site like Imgur or something, and posting the link.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 15:25   #19789  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 39
Ryushin and Pauly,

Looks like to get the encoding servers on an bare updated install to work with the SMdegrain scripts, all that needs to be done is the libfftw3f-3 dll install from the "Important to Install" folder. I didn't have to do anything else install wise or merge in the Tools folder. AVIsynth was already installed from the windows installer the first time the encoding server started up.

Currently testing a full frame 4k grainy source to do a speed comparison. Doing just an Mdegrain3-300 I was getting about 28fps will my whole farm active. Doing it with the SMDegrain medium script it is running around 42fps. That's like a 50% increase in speed, WOW!.

I still have to affinity mask the 16 core Ryzens down to 12 with SMdegrain, but even with all 16 cores active, the performance does not drop off the cliff like it does with just MDegrain. CPU usage on the 16 core Ryzens also is much less with SMDegrain, so I think with them firing up a second server instance will be really beneficial. Will probably play with the affinity mask and activate the 4 unused cores from server1 and use them on server 2 to balance things out a bit.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 15:36   #19790  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pauly Dunne View Post
Hey guys,

Due to recent findings & problems with my builds, for some users (at least the users that inform me of problems, thanks mainly to rlev11), I will be pulling ALL my current builds, until further notice.

Thanks for your support

But don't forget this one, v1.26.3 (virgin) build :-

https://www.mediafire.com/file/c1rko...n%2529.7z/file
Please don't take down your builds. Without your builds we would not have SMDegrain and other tools. These are still your builds. I did not create them, you did. I just stripped down the files to the core of what you created. My links are purposely only valid until the end of January. If I've offended you by posting them I'll take then down now if you like. These are based on your work of course.

Might I suggest three builds.

SMDegrain Only: Stripped down so it does not overwrite any RB files and is a tiny download.
PD Tools and Scripts: Stripped down so it does not overwrite any RB files.
Full PD Tools and Updated Tools: Your full build that replaces the RB Tools folder.

It would also be interesting for you to see what build users pick. I think the SMDegrain only will be fairly static and not have to be updated often. The other two builds will require more of your meticulous attention.

I would use your "PD Tools and Scripts" version as I focus more on "It just works" kind of thing. Not overwriting any RB files will minimize problems. But I also don't get the improvements either. It would be nice if Atak keeps x265 and other important tools updated more often.

Please don't be discouraged. You've added a lot to RB and it is greatly appreciated.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 15:43   #19791  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Ryushin and Pauly,

Looks like to get the encoding servers on an bare updated install to work with the SMdegrain scripts, all that needs to be done is the libfftw3f-3 dll install from the "Important to Install" folder. I didn't have to do anything else install wise or merge in the Tools folder. AVIsynth was already installed from the windows installer the first time the encoding server started up.

Currently testing a full frame 4k grainy source to do a speed comparison. Doing just an Mdegrain3-300 I was getting about 28fps will my whole farm active. Doing it with the SMDegrain medium script it is running around 42fps. That's like a 50% increase in speed, WOW!.

I still have to affinity mask the 16 core Ryzens down to 12 with SMdegrain, but even with all 16 cores active, the performance does not drop off the cliff like it does with just MDegrain. CPU usage on the 16 core Ryzens also is much less with SMDegrain, so I think with them firing up a second server instance will be really beneficial. Will probably play with the affinity mask and activate the 4 unused cores from server1 and use them on server 2 to balance things out a bit.
Very good to know. We bought new parts for our Desktop computer with the cyber monday sales. The desktop is currently running a first gen Ryzen 7 1800x and we have bought the Ryzen 9 7950x, which should come today, but the other parts won't get here until next week. I'll have to look at the affinity mask and see how I'm going to set it up.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd December 2022, 15:52   #19792  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 39
On this grainy 4k source I'm running now(most cpu intensive), a single encoding server was around 6fps, 2 combined is around 9fps. This is on my 7950x.

OMG, going from an 1800x to a 7950x, you are in for quite a ride performance wise....
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2022, 01:22   #19793  |  Link
Pauly Dunne
Grumpy Old Man.
 
Pauly Dunne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Out There....
Posts: 675
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Please don't take down your builds. Without your builds we would not have SMDegrain and other tools. These are still your builds. I did not create them, you did. I just stripped down the files to the core of what you created. My links are purposely only valid until the end of January. If I've offended you by posting them I'll take then down now if you like. These are based on your work of course.

Might I suggest three builds.

SMDegrain Only: Stripped down so it does not overwrite any RB files and is a tiny download.
PD Tools and Scripts: Stripped down so it does not overwrite any RB files.
Full PD Tools and Updated Tools: Your full build that replaces the RB Tools folder.

It would also be interesting for you to see what build users pick. I think the SMDegrain only will be fairly static and not have to be updated often. The other two builds will require more of your meticulous attention.

I would use your "PD Tools and Scripts" version as I focus more on "It just works" kind of thing. Not overwriting any RB files will minimize problems. But I also don't get the improvements either. It would be nice if Atak keeps x265 and other important tools updated more often.

Please don't be discouraged. You've added a lot to RB and it is greatly appreciated.
Hey Ryushin, don't worry too much that I have temporarily taken them down, it doesn't mean yours will suddenly stop working

Having said that, I did decide to do that before I downloaded and unpacked your stripped down options, upon opening, I realised I was kind of wrong for thinking that, as I really couldn't see any changes, but one major omission in the "full" build.

See, this is why feedback is SO important, out of the 100's of downloads, hardly anybody leaves feedback..... are they having problems or not, who knows, so if rlev11 hadn't commented on the setup problems he was having, I would never have known,
as I haven't had these problems, and tbh, I can't figure out why he had problems with the "full" build a couple of weeks ago.

I know why he had certain problems with the "lite" build, but that was my fault for not testing with a 4K clip.

What needs to be done is a very thorough set of install instructions for first timers (and experienced users), so that will take a little time to get right. rlev11 has even offered to help with that, if needed.

As for 3 variants, I think that is a little bit of overkill, I think that a revised "Lite" build is good for ppl that only want the basic SMDegrain experience, and then the "full" build is for the user that wants to try & use MANY, MANY filter options, with no real limits.

As for overwriting the original RipBot folders & files, this IS necessary for the "full" build to be able to use all the resources that SMDegrain requires, and up to date as possible.

So many components within RipBot are very old, and some are probably even redundant.

As I've said many times before, my builds do NOT require the original RipBot to be downloaded or "installed", they are standalone builds !!!

I don't know what more I can say.

But one thing I will say, is, I am working on more "special" filters, I added 3 yesterday, and probably a couple more today, so I haven't given up, I just need to rehash the current process.
__________________
Not poorly done, just doin' it my way !!!
Live every day like it is your last,
because one day, it will be !! (M$B)

Last edited by Pauly Dunne; 3rd December 2022 at 03:02.
Pauly Dunne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2022, 01:40   #19794  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Very good to know. We bought new parts for our Desktop computer with the cyber monday sales. The desktop is currently running a first gen Ryzen 7 1800x and we have bought the Ryzen 9 7950x, which should come today, but the other parts won't get here until next week. I'll have to look at the affinity mask and see how I'm going to set it up.
Wow, I'm impressed to know that you've lashed out and got a 7950X

We'll have to compare notes..

There's is a folder in my builds that has the Affinity options all written up, so it won't be hard to implement (thanks again to rlev11 for that)
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2022, 05:19   #19795  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Another sneaky auto update, yesterday

v1.26.3
Added: 7.1 AAC encoding via FFMPEG (new profile will show up after you manually delete Audio.txt file in Profile folder)
Added: Cover art can be also added in BATCH MODE
Added: Automatic color conversion rec.601->rec.709 when upscaling from SD to HD
Fixed: Main application RipBot264.exe was launching EncodingServer.exe without proper /avisynth-prefetch-threads switch
Fixed: PC didn't automatically wake up at scheduled time if system date format was different than YYYY-MM-DD

Thanks Atak

FYI:- This is only significant IF the user uses the "Work Hours" function.

Fixed
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 5th December 2022 at 00:33.
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2022, 18:49   #19796  |  Link
cypher007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 98
work hours and windows 10

ok ive tried today with my laptop to use work hours and it still doesnt work. its obviously an issue with windows 10 and this feature.

it will always shutdown at the correct time but then never wakes.

i would like to get this working as i have a 4kwp solar array and electric is now 0.40 per kwh in the UK or $0.48 in US equivalent. so not small beans.
cypher007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2022, 19:40   #19797  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,716
I do not have access to physical Windows 10 machine. Only Win7 and virtual win11. It works 100% on my win7 even with non-standard date format like MM-DD-YYYY. Maybe other users could test if this is a problem indeed related with win10/11.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2022, 20:22   #19798  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
ok ive tried today with my laptop to use work hours and it still doesnt work. its obviously an issue with windows 10 and this feature.

it will always shutdown at the correct time but then never wakes.

i would like to get this working as i have a 4kwp solar array and electric is now 0.40 per kwh in the UK or $0.48 in US equivalent. so not small beans.
Couple things to maybe try. First in the advanced settings of the power plan, make sure that allow wake timers is enabled.

If that doesn't work, Google how to wake your computer using windows task scheduler. You could then make the task scheduler wake the computer a couple minutes before you have set whatever you have in ripbot and see if that makes things work.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2022, 00:09   #19799  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I do not have access to physical Windows 10 machine. Only Win7 and virtual win11. It works 100% on my win7 even with non-standard date format like MM-DD-YYYY. Maybe other users could test if this is a problem indeed related with win10/11.

Atak, PLEASE explain how this works, so "we" all know...


So what I would like to know is, when using this feature, what happens to the progress of the encode, when it turns itself off ??

If you were using DE, then whatever chunk(s) is being processed, would be lost, when the pc shuts down, and hopefully, when it starts again, it would start on the next chunk (the one that was not completed, when it shutdown), but if you weren't using DE, then the whole encode would be lost.
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th December 2022, 00:26   #19800  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 544
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypher007 View Post
ok ive tried today with my laptop to use work hours and it still doesnt work. its obviously an issue with windows 10 and this feature.

it will always shutdown at the correct time but then never wakes.

i would like to get this working as i have a 4kwp solar array and electric is now 0.40 per kwh in the UK or $0.48 in US equivalent. so not small beans.
Come on cypher, I think it's time you gave up on this...

I have a 5.2kW solar array, and my power is approx $0.38 per kwh, but my "rule", if the solar isn't generating enough power so I can encode for "free", I don't do any, and with the weather in my area being really crappy for months & months, I don't get much done , and time's running out.

I would think that if there were other users that use this function, you would have had some replies, but in my way of thinking, as you haven't, no body uses it !!!!

If Atak would explain what it does to encodes in progress, then it's probably not a really economical process, as you would be losing encodes, everytime it shuts down !!!

As rlev11 suggested, maybe you should set up a Windows Task to shut down & wake up the laptop, but then that wouldn't restart the interrupted encode, would it
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X
#2 Intel i9-13900KF
#3 Ryzen 5950X
#4 Ryzen 5900X
#5 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.