Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th January 2007, 22:22   #61  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
how do you know it encoded as DivX?
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 23:04   #62  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
how do you know it encoded as DivX?
Play it in Media Player Classic, right click for Properties/Details or in VirtualDubMod, fourCC DX50
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 23:07   #63  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
working fine here encoded a small clip using xvid no problem status bar stats appeared correctly.

had a instalation error but i think it was due to be running the instalation file from the zip file, after extracting the msi it didnt produce any error
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2007, 23:11   #64  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffy View Post
Play it in Media Player Classic, right click for Properties/Details or in VirtualDubMod, fourCC DX50
i think the fourcc is changed by avi.net for compatability reasons, i encoded using xvid and the fourcc is divx50
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:03   #65  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Ehm... you might be right!

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardo.santos View Post
i think the fourcc is changed by avi.net for compatability reasons, i encoded using xvid and the fourcc is divx50
Maybe you are right, GSpot tells Xvid0047 whereas older Avi.net with Divx doesn't. . I didn't consider FourCC code changing...
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:05   #66  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffy View Post
Play it in Media Player Classic, right click for Properties/Details or in VirtualDubMod, fourCC DX50
It's an XVID, believe me.

Use the latest GSpot beta , it will say DX50 and XviD 1.1.2.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:08   #67  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
It's an XVID, believe me.

Use the latest GSpot, it will say DX50 and XviD 1.1.2.
Excuse me, where does it say Xvid 1.1.2? (My GSpot is 2.60 RC01). Thanks for clarifying. Anyway I tried to change the codec for DivX in beta 5 and it did encoded with the same FourCC but different data, so maybe you enabled the codecs while I thought they were still disabled... Thanks for being clear!
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:22   #68  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Screenshot of GSpot 2.60 RC1 (top right corner). File encoded with avi.NET (XviD) codec used. See the "XviD 1.1.2 Final".

The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:25   #69  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Thank you all for helping me get to the bottom of that bug earlier, it's such a pain and time consuming without any users to test, cheers.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:38   #70  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Glad to be of help

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Thank you all for helping me get to the bottom of that bug earlier, it's such a pain and time consuming without any users to test, cheers.
For me, it was pleasure, as it will hopefully help "the so-far silent" users of avi.net. My Xvid was over-installed with the latest AutoGK so it says
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 00:55   #71  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
That pic is not from an avi made with avi.NET..... avi.NET will say DX50 in first column, no matter what version of XviD you use, it the muxing program from DivX Networks that does this.

As for XviD, avi.NET will only work correctly with XviD v1.1.2 not other versions, this is important......
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 01:03   #72  |  Link
jeffy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
That pic is not from an avi made with avi.NET..... avi.NET will say DX50 in first column, no matter what version of XviD you use, it the muxing program from DivX Networks that does this.

As for XviD, avi.NET will only work correctly with XviD v1.1.2 not other versions, this is important......
As I said ,
I forgot when trying the theory Xvid/Divx I did used Nick's FourCC changer and made it XVID. I'm sorry, it was really created with avi.net! Mine is 1.2-127 (Dec 8, 2006)
jeffy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 01:24   #73  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Well it had me a bit worried as NVOP should be on, BVOP shoul d be on, and PB should be on....... Next time you do a test see what it says in GSpot, if it's different to what I've just mentioned then avi.NET is not working with that codec.....
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 01:25   #74  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Scientist View Post
Thank you all for helping me get to the bottom of that bug earlier, it's such a pain and time consuming without any users to test, cheers.
No need to thank, it us that should thank you for taking time to develop avi.net.
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 06:26   #75  |  Link
JDK187
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 15
Thanks CloneAd You Rock! that fixed that problem.

I'd like to be able to convert the audio to mp3 at least down to 96kps if possible.

What i'd really like to see is an option to base my encodes on a particular template. for example, majority of my encodes come from my HDD JVC Everio that i send to family overseas so i always use the same settings for each. The index.net is a life saver.. if i could somehow save my index.net list and open that list within avi.net and run a template on it... It would be awesome.

One other question, would encodes be any faster if there was an option to downmix audio within the avs script (NicAC3Source..,2) for instance?
JDK187 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 09:07   #76  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by JDK187 View Post
What i'd really like to see is an option to base my encodes on a particular template.

The index.net is a life saver.. if i could somehow save my index.net list and open that list within avi.net and run a template on it... It would be awesome.
In what way? Explain a little more....

Quote:
Originally Posted by JDK187 View Post
One other question, would encodes be any faster if there was an option to downmix audio within the avs script (NicAC3Source..,2) for instance?
Not sure, I only use the Nic audio stuff during the preview.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 12:19   #77  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
BETA 6 is now up.
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 12:40   #78  |  Link
ricardo.santos
Registered User
 
ricardo.santos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 908
working fine here. (target size,subs,resolution.audio)
ricardo.santos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 14:01   #79  |  Link
The Scientist
Registered User
 
The Scientist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 275
Now that's what I like to hear...
The Scientist is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th January 2007, 23:30   #80  |  Link
weaver4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 925
I would like to see the av.Options parameters saved across restarts. I get tired of filling out the same info every time.
weaver4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.