Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development
Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts Search

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 1st August 2021, 12:26   #41  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Does Test2 work for CUDA too or is it AVX2 bonded?
Both are included and are implemented in different dlls.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2021, 12:36   #42  |  Link
real.finder
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Mesopotamia
Posts: 2,587
Code:
ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="yv12")
LoadPlugin("BM3DCPU_AVS.dll")
ConvertBits(bits=32)
BM3D_cpu(sigma=0.5, radius=2)
BM3D_VAggregate(radius=2)
ConvertBits(8)
22 fps with no mt (no Prefetch) on i7-8700

I have a question about BM3D_VAggregate, it's cpu only? and seems it's Duplicate in both cpu and cuda dlls and that seems not ok
__________________
See My Avisynth Stuff
real.finder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st August 2021, 13:20   #43  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by real.finder View Post
Code:
ColorBars(width=640, height=480, pixel_type="yv12")
LoadPlugin("BM3DCPU_AVS.dll")
ConvertBits(bits=32)
BM3D_cpu(sigma=0.5, radius=2)
BM3D_VAggregate(radius=2)
ConvertBits(8)
22 fps with no mt (no Prefetch) on i7-8700

I have a question about BM3D_VAggregate, it's cpu only? and seems it's Duplicate in both cpu and cuda dlls and that seems not ok
It's cpu only since its performance is limited by memory bandwidth and has low arithmetic intensity. Test2 moved that function to the cpu dll so there should be no conflict.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2021, 09:25   #44  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Both are included and are implemented in different dlls.
Any changelog for test2 on CUDA?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2021, 09:32   #45  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Read readme file in file downloaded
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2021, 11:29   #46  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Any changelog for test2 on CUDA?
Nothing besides now it depends on the CPU version on VAggregate.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2021, 00:58   #47  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Nothing besides now it depends on the CPU version on VAggregate.
Any possibility of also supporting AVX? I see the VS version supports it, according to the documentation: The cpu version is implemented in AVX/AVX2 intrinsics...
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2021, 01:48   #48  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Any possibility of also supporting AVX? I see the VS version supports it, according to the documentation: The cpu version is implemented in AVX/AVX2 intrinsics...
But in Requirements, he wrote only AVX2

Last edited by kedautinh12; 3rd August 2021 at 02:06.
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2021, 02:08   #49  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
I mean AVX and AVX2 intrinsics. Sorry for the confusion.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2021, 02:44   #50  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
I mean AVX and AVX2 intrinsics. Sorry for the confusion.
Ahh gotcha, I guess that explains this error in AVSMeter:

Code:
Exception: 0xC000001D [STATUS_ILLEGAL_INSTRUCTION]
Module: BM3DCPU_AVS.dll
Address: 0x000007FEC45204E6
Figured it was worth asking about AVX since I see just "AVX" in the requirements of the VS version, but in other parts it says AVX/AVX2.... well I guess that leaves me out of it till I build my next PC

Last edited by Reel.Deel; 3rd August 2021 at 03:26. Reason: typo
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2021, 20:24   #51  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
I mean AVX and AVX2 intrinsics. Sorry for the confusion.
I am having AVS+ exception error when using test2 on the following script:

SetMemoryMax()
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
LoadPlugin("D:\Eseguibili\Media\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("F:\In\1_33 Grosso guaio a Chinatown\grosso.dgi",ct=132,cb=132,cl=0,cr=0)
ConvertBits(bits=32)
BM3D_cuda(sigma=0.5, radius=2)
BM3D_VAggregate(radius=2)
ConvertBits(16)
Prefetch(6)


I am using a SandyBridge with no AVX2 but it should give no error with the CUDA version. Am I doing something wrong?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2021, 20:39   #52  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I am using a SandyBridge with no AVX2 but it should give no error with the CUDA version. Am I doing something wrong?
"BM3D_CUDA" depends on "BM3D_CPU" for temporal denoising. In other words, avx2 capable processor is required.


@WolframRhodium

Since the first test version worked on the gpu only, would it be possible to add a parameter to force gpu processing only? For those that do not have avx2.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2021, 20:41   #53  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reel.Deel View Post
Since the first test version worked on the gpu only, would it be possible to add a parameter to force gpu processing only? For those that do not have avx2.
I think it would be easier to provide 2 versions as every script author should otherwise check if cpu supports avx2 and I don't know if there is such capability in AVS+.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th August 2021, 23:41   #54  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I am having AVS+ exception error when using test2 on the following script:

SetMemoryMax()
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
LoadPlugin("D:\Eseguibili\Media\DGDecNV\DGDecodeNV.dll")
DGSource("F:\In\1_33 Grosso guaio a Chinatown\grosso.dgi",ct=132,cb=132,cl=0,cr=0)
ConvertBits(bits=32)
BM3D_cuda(sigma=0.5, radius=2)
BM3D_VAggregate(radius=2)
ConvertBits(16)
Prefetch(6)


I am using a SandyBridge with no AVX2 but it should give no error with the CUDA version. Am I doing something wrong?

Of course BM3D_VAggregate() move to BM3DCPU in test2, try delete BM3D_VAggregate() and check script again
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2021, 06:51   #55  |  Link
WolframRhodium
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 162
Thanks for the report. Please check the latest version (test3). I separate VAggregate from BM3D_CPU.
WolframRhodium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2021, 10:30   #56  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Of course BM3D_VAggregate() move to BM3DCPU in test2, try delete BM3D_VAggregate() and check script again
No offense, I know you try to help, but sometimes I feel your posts are just to increase post counting.

How can you run BM3D without aggregation?
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2021, 10:32   #57  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Thanks for the report. Please check the latest version (test3). I separate VAggregate from BM3D_CPU.
Thanks, I will try ASAP and report.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2021, 10:53   #58  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 2,156
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
No offense, I know you try to help, but sometimes I feel your posts are just to increase post counting.

How can you run BM3D without aggregation?
Lol, i know i'm noob. I just try help with my ability
kedautinh12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th August 2021, 13:34   #59  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Thanks for the report. Please check the latest version (test3). I separate VAggregate from BM3D_CPU.
Tested and working.

Now, I have to understand which is better between this and KNLMeansCL...
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th August 2021, 08:35   #60  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,666
Quote:
Originally Posted by WolframRhodium View Post
Thanks for the report. Please check the latest version (test3). I separate VAggregate from BM3D_CPU.
Thank for the update. I also confirm that it works

Question, are arrays allowed? I took a peek at the source code (line 429) and it made me think that arrays are allowed just like the VS version.
When I set sigma to [0.5, 0.0, 0.5] it sets the U plane to 255, if I use [0.5, 0.0, 0.0] it sets both U/V to 255. If I use [0.0,0.5,0.5] it sets the Y plane to 255. So I guess that using an array does work, I just don't know if setting sigma to 0 should behave that way.
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.