Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th January 2022, 18:26   #1041  |  Link
Shinkiro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 50
Wow, feature 'Use previous frame time' is really cool, that's a lot more convenient, thank you!
__________________
Ryzen 2700x | ASUS ROG Strix GTX 1080 Ti | 16 Gb DDR4
Windows 10 x64 20H2
KD-55XE9005 | Edifier R2800
Shinkiro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 05:58   #1042  |  Link
takla
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 58
@gispos
All version after 2.6.6.7 hang indefinitely on "waiting for avisynth clip, thread still running" with any prefetch values when I use MVtools2.

Disabling "Access Avisynth in threads" does not have any effect on that.

https://github.com/gispos/AvsPmod/co...83ff3a762a14bd causes this issue.

Last edited by takla; Yesterday at 06:31.
takla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:26   #1043  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 635
AvsPmod 2.7.0.4

*** The main reason for this release is information ***
Code:
Avisynth 3.71 final version has problems with prefetch and frame properties.
AvsPmod also reads the frame properties when creating a clip, so avisynth hangs. 
There are two ways to avoid this:
Video > Display > YUV -> RGB > 'Read matrix from source or script' must be disabled.
or
Use Avisynth version 3.72 test 1, the problem was fixed here.
This version is available on Doom9: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=181351

* Error message handling improved
__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 22:53   #1044  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 1,931
Quote:
Originally Posted by gispos View Post
Video > Display > YUV -> RGB > 'Read matrix from source or script' must be disabled.
or
Use Avisynth version 3.72 test 1
or
use propClearAll() in every script right after indexing, pretend you're using Avisynth 3.7.0 and live happily ever after, free from the whole frame properties nightmare, like me eheheheh
FranceBB is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 00:13   #1045  |  Link
ErazorTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Could it be that the current version (2.7.0.4) does not show the values of highbits planarRGB correctly in the status bar? For me it shows only 255 distinct levels.
ErazorTT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 00:50   #1046  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,802
Quote:
Originally Posted by ErazorTT View Post
Could it be that the current version (2.7.0.4) does not show the values of highbits planarRGB correctly in the status bar? For me it shows only 255 distinct levels.
It's like that with 2.6.9.9, the first version where high bit depth color picker was introduced too

I checked that underlying conversion was ok in avs; exported FFV1 from ffmpeg from the avs script , checked FFV1 with vsedit, the correct values are there
poisondeathray is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 02:01   #1047  |  Link
ErazorTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
It appears to me that this happens with all planar formats. I guess the conversion used to get the rgb values is broken whenever the clip is planar.
Oh and it's also vice-versa: Whenever the clip is (non-planar) rgb, the yuv values are constrained to 8bits precision.

PS: In case its not clear: I'm talking about the %RGB and %YUV status bar modifiers that show the rgb or yuv triplets as decimal numbers, these are "rounding" at 8bits precision depending on which one is the result of a planar to packed or packed to planar conversion.

Last edited by ErazorTT; Today at 02:10.
ErazorTT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 03:57   #1048  |  Link
theworm4002
Registered User
 
theworm4002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 3
gispos,

A buddy of mine took the Ver.2.7.0.2 (with the library.zip file for x64) setup I had. For some reason when they use it the tabs do not show up (as shown below). They are able to use {Ctrl + Tab} works to change through the tabs, they noted that the file name in the title bar does not change to display the new tabs name. I was wondering if there is an option in the setting I missed that might hide the tabs.

Thanks for your time,
Worm.

theworm4002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 18:09   #1049  |  Link
gispos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Germany
Posts: 635
Quote:
Originally Posted by theworm4002 View Post
gispos,

A buddy of mine took the Ver.2.7.0.2 (with the library.zip file for x64) setup I had. For some reason when they use it the tabs do not show up (as shown below). They are able to use {Ctrl + Tab} works to change through the tabs, they noted that the file name in the title bar does not change to display the new tabs name. I was wondering if there is an option in the setting I missed that might hide the tabs.

Thanks for your time,
Worm.
I don't know what to do with it, why 'your 64bit library' with a different version?
You can't just mix parts together and expect it to work.
Take a new 64bit version, and if problems arise then you can report it here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErazorTT View Post
Could it be that the current version (2.7.0.4) does not show the values of highbits planarRGB correctly in the status bar? For me it shows only 255 distinct levels.
Give me an example, I don't get 8 bit values.
If there is an asterisk in front of it, it is only calculated, so it is not from avisynth.





__________________
Live and let live
gispos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 19:51   #1050  |  Link
ErazorTT
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by gispos View Post
Give me an example, I don't get 8 bit values.
If there is an asterisk in front of it, it is only calculated, so it is not from avisynth.

No, its not that it shows 8bit VALUES, when there is the asterix it does show 16bit values (or whatever bit depth is used) but these are ROUNDED to the 8bit bounderies.

1. So here in the screenshot I loaded a 16bits gray ramp. Moving the mouse from left to right it starts in full black at Y=4096 and RGB=0,0,0 which is fine:


2. When the mouse is moved further to the right the Y value increases continuously through all numbers until here where its Y=4199, however look at RGB these are still at 0,0,0:


3. Now moving just a little bit further to the right where Y=4214 the RGB value jumps to 257:


The RGB values should have continoulsy risen, just like the Y value. But they are remaining at 0 until they jump to 257. So while 16bits values are shown, these are rounded to the 255 existing values between 0 and 65535 which are all multiples of 257: 0, 257, 514, 771,...
So everything that is going to be shown there is going to be an multiple of 257.

Last edited by ErazorTT; Today at 20:12.
ErazorTT is online now   Reply With Quote
Old Today, 20:05   #1051  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4,802
If it helps explain the issue ErazorTT is describing , here is a 1024x720 , 0-1023 Y' gradient . AVC 10bit 422 . Each x coordinate is the Y' value. So at xpos 200, YUV=200,512,512. Ok so far.

Converting to 10bit Planar RGB full range in/out, you'd expect the same as RGB values . eg @ xpos 300 should be RGB 300,300,300

So the avspmod picker right to left reads RGB 1023,1019, 1015 in bars, instead of individual 1023,1022,1021,1020 that you would expected. ie the converted values for the color picker have an 8bit step somewhere


LSmashVideoSource("x264_10bit422_gradient.mp4")
z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="RGBP10", resample_filter="point", colorspace_op="709:709:709:f=>rgb:709:709:f")

I upload both, including the FFV1 export convert ("zconv_ffv1.mkv") , which looks ok in vsedit, so the actual values are ok, it's just the color picker in avspmod

https://www.mediafire.com/file/84315..._ffv1.rar/file
poisondeathray is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.