Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 2nd August 2009, 06:36   #61  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Revgen View Post
Sorry, missed that one ...

@neuron2:

Thanks for the new version. Downloading and testing now ...
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 07:38   #62  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Finished my tests. Deinterlace=2 now working perfectly, thank you.

I'm in an interesting situation -- I have two identical machines, both are quad core Q6600's running Windows XP SP3 with NVidia 9500GT cards. The new CUVID server 1.0.5 runs perfectly on one machine, but issues the same error that others are getting on the other machine.

The difference is that Visual Studio 2005 with all service packs and patches is installed on one machine, the other does not have it.

CUVID Server 1.0.5 runs fine on the machine with Visual Studio 2005 installed, the error message appears on the other machine.

Currently using CUVID Server 1.0.4 on both machines as a work-around.
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 13:33   #63  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Thanks. With all those clues I should be able to find out what is wrong.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 14:34   #64  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Please re-download NV beta 5 and test the server again. I think it should be fixed.

Coming next: resizing.

Last edited by Guest; 2nd August 2009 at 14:38.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 14:45   #65  |  Link
kemuri-_9
Compiling Encoder
 
kemuri-_9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,348
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Please re-download NV beta 5 and test the server again. I think it should be fixed.
it now works here, what was the problem exactly?
__________________
custom x264 builds & patches | F@H | My Specs
kemuri-_9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 14:48   #66  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Somehow, the project settings got changed to "multithreaded DLL" instead of "multithreaded". I have no idea how that happened.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 15:00   #67  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
That's old-speak for "video card".

Anyway, never mind that. It apparently was a problem with my project settings. Is the fixed version working for you now?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 15:04   #68  |  Link
rack04
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,538
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
That's old-speak for "video card".

Anyway, never mind that. It apparently was a problem with my project settings. Is the fixed version working for you now?
I deleted my post since I didn't read all the way through the tread to see that you already fix it.

Yes it works great now. Thanks!
rack04 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 15:21   #69  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Coming next: resizing.
The best money spent on a tool in a LONG time.

Hardware resizing will properly help alot on the speed (when going 1920x1080 to 1280x720) ??
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd August 2009, 15:37   #70  |  Link
Revgen
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Near LA, California, USA
Posts: 1,545
CUVIDServer works now. Thanks.
__________________
Pirate: Now how would you like to die? Would you like to have your head chopped off or be burned at the stake?

Curly: Burned at the stake!

Moe: Why?

Curly: A hot steak is always better than a cold chop.
Revgen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2009, 01:30   #71  |  Link
SomeJoe
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Please re-download NV beta 5 and test the server again. I think it should be fixed.
Tested new Beta 5, now working on both machines no problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2 View Post
Coming next: resizing.
Hardware resize would be awesome.

Does NVidia expose a hardware IVTC in their API? Decomb package Telecide/Decimate works very well but is slow with HD material because it runs single-threaded within AviSynth. (I have not messed with MT AviSynth, so perhaps it could be sped up using that, but I haven't tried).

It's no big deal if they don't - I have only needed to IVTC HD material a very few times.
__________________
- SomeJoe
SomeJoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd August 2009, 13:36   #72  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
IVTC for hard telecine is not available.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 14:27   #73  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
NV beta 6 adds GPU resizing

Here is integrated GPU resizing:

http://neuron2.net/dgavcdecnv/NVbeta6.zip

Example for conversion of 1080i29.97 to 720p59.94:

DGSource("file.dgm",deinterlace=2,resize_w=1280,resize_h=720)
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 16:16   #74  |  Link
Varies
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
resizing without cropping? not sure o_O

what algorithm is used to resize? hardware? its better than spline\lanczos\blackman?
Varies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 16:20   #75  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Quote:
Originally Posted by Varies View Post
resizing without cropping? not sure o_O
I'll add a source cropping rectangle.

I just wanted some feedback on the resizing at this point.

Quote:
what algorithm is used to resize? hardware? its better than spline\lanczos\blackman?
As I clearly say, it's implemented on the GPU. It is bilinear. I can't answer your last question without knowing your definition of "better".

Last edited by Guest; 4th August 2009 at 16:28.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 16:43   #76  |  Link
Varies
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
Quote:
Be more specific in your concerns.
for example, i want to crop 1 or 3 px ^ ^ of course if i used crop() i must to crop 2 or 4 px, its wrong way ... therefore i used resize(1280,720,0,1,-3,0).
now i resize DGSource("file.dgm",deinterlace=2,resize_w=1280,resize_h=720) and than resize(1280,720,0,1,-3,0) ...again using main cpu.
Quote:
I can't answer your last question without knowing your definition of "better"
better for upscale or downscale, halo oreols or artifacts when resizing

and why i see this picture last few days ? i don't use other gpu processes...

Last edited by Varies; 4th August 2009 at 17:05.
Varies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 17:07   #77  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Try killing the CUVID server.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 18:22   #78  |  Link
Varies
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 64
I restart PC but its dosn't help.
Varies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 19:18   #79  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
Please post a sample of your source and give me the Avisynth script.

I assume this happens when you load the script into something. What is that something?
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th August 2009, 20:26   #80  |  Link
GZZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 581
Tested the resize a little and it sure gives med a little speed boost. 1Pass before: ~38.5 fps, now its up to ~42 fps (CPU usage is around 40-45%). On 2Pass before ~15 fps, now it up to ~17 fps. My Geforce is a Passiv cooled 9500 GT (1 Gb ram, DDR2-800). The resize quality looks pretty good, not sure if there is any difference compared to the Spline36Resize(1280,720).Sharpen(0.2) I used before.

My Rig:
Core2Quad: Q9450, OC@3.0 Ghz
GPU: Geforce 9500 GT, 1 GB ram.

I'm happy and keep up the good work.
GZZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.