Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > DVD2AVI / DGIndex

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th September 2009, 13:48   #121  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
That sounds reasonable. I'll do it but can't say when. Thanks for the suggestion.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 05:42   #122  |  Link
Monamona
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 34
Thank you for your consideration!
Monamona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2010, 11:40   #123  |  Link
Selur
Registered User
 
Selur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,336
from: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...60#post1427060
Quote:
Originally Posted by neuron2
Quote:
Originally Posted by selur
Is it possible to use DGAVCDecNV directly as decoder (outputting: YUY2|IYUV|UYVY|YV12|NV12)?
(and pipe the output to ffmpeg/x264/ some other encoder X with YUY2|IYUV|UYVY|YV12|NV12 input support, without the need to add avisynth input support)
If not, that would be a nice feature to have.
It's something that could be done, but I don't see a usage case that would justify the effort. Anyway, that's off topic for this thread.
I would mainly use it to feed VC-1/H.264 to ivfenc, ffmpeg, mencoder (for webm creation), a badaboom like encoder (got no name atm.; cl h.264/vc-1 encoder using the nvidia libraries) and wanted to avoid using avisynth.
Just thought about using DGAVCDecNV as decoder and wanted to check if this is possible atm. so, if it needs much effort and nobody besides me wants/needs such a feature: don't implement it.

Cu Selur
__________________
Hybrid here in the forum, homepage
Selur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th March 2012, 18:47   #124  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
When I save a project the bitrate informations are missing.



Version 1.5.7.
Is it normal or it should be displayed after finish?
bye
szabi
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2012, 00:10   #125  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,901
It's normal. Those fields are populated only during play/preview. The idea is to be as fast as possible when saving a project, so minimal parsing is performed.
Guest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2013, 21:54   #126  |  Link
szabi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 251
Ok, thanks for reply.
szabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.