Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 26th February 2024, 14:39   #20401  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
How does one change the strength of MDegrain in batch mode?
While you can choose the mode in the batch window using the CPU Denoise drop down, you can't choose the level like you can for a single job. This is where a custom script comes in real handy.

To make the script, open up one of the jobs in the batch as a single item. Then in the AviSynth window, choose the CPU Denoise mode and level you want to use and hit "Edit Script"

Copy the Denoise section which will look like this for Mdegrain3 strength 200
#Denoise
Loadplugin("C:\PathToRipbot\Ripbot\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll")
super=MSuper(video,pel=2)
fv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=1,overlap=4)
bv1=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=1,overlap=4)
fv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=2,overlap=4)
bv2=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=2,overlap=4)
fv3=MAnalyse(super,isb=false,delta=3,overlap=4)
bv3=MAnalyse(super,isb=true,delta=3,overlap=4)
video=MDegrain3(video,super,bv1,fv1,bv2,fv2,bv3,fv3,thSAD=200)

Paste that into notepad and save the file into the Ripbot folder under
Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\Custom

as whatever name you want , and change the file extension from .txt to .avs

I have custom scripts for all different levels of degraining along with other things

Now when you load up your batch jobs, In the Custom script drop down that should now show up, setup everything else the way you need it, choose your custom script, and start. All the jobs in that que will use that level of degraining

Last edited by rlev11; 26th February 2024 at 14:43.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:42   #20402  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
That's what I needed. Thanks!

Last edited by valnar; 26th February 2024 at 14:44. Reason: Got answer
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:48   #20403  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
That's what I needed. Thanks!
You weren't specific enough in your first post, but yeah, what rlev11 said.

Custom scripts are the way to get more out of the app, that's for sure.

But MDegrain is no match for what you can do with SMDegrain.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 14:52   #20404  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by FTLOY View Post
You weren't specific enough in your first post, but yeah, what rlev11 said.

Custom scripts are the way to get more out of the app, that's for sure.

But MDegrain is no match for what you can do with SMDegrain.
I don't see that listed in Ripbot?
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 15:01   #20405  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post
I don't see that listed in Ripbot?
Exactly !!
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th February 2024, 15:10   #20406  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 84
Back a couple years ago user Pauly Dunne did some work to integrate SMdegrain into Ripbot which you use with custom scripts. he has since gone dormant, not even sure if the download for it still is active. He had a PD-lite version that you could download and with a couple of scripts integrate SMdegrain functionality into Ripbot. SMdegrain is what I exclusively use since then. I found in my testing that it gave as good or better quality with a significant increase in encoding speed (I encode everything into 10bit x265), like 30-40% speed increase. It also allows some more powerful manipulations of the encodes, but I basically just use it as a mdegrain replacement. I have custom scripts setup for the different strengths of degraining I want and just use them.
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th February 2024, 01:46   #20407  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Back a couple years ago user Pauly Dunne did some work to integrate SMdegrain into Ripbot which you use with custom scripts. he has since gone dormant, not even sure if the download for it still is active.
Dormant, you say.....

I exclusively use the RipBot PD builds, and it's currently @ build 7.5, updated a week ago.

You just need to know where to look

Some might say, "hidden in plain sight".

Oh look, now there's 7.6

Last edited by FTLOY; 4th March 2024 at 06:45.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2024, 15:08   #20408  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
I'm using batch mode on an episodic Blu-ray disc (ripped with MakeMKV) and I have the transcoding down to a science except for one thing. I set Ripbot to only include English subtitles and it correctly parses out the 3 English subtitles from the 20 or so.

English SRT
English SRT (SDH)
English PGS

When I edit the job in batch mode before starting, Ripbot selects the last subtitle (PGS) to be the default one. I want the first one. It doesn't take me more than a few minutes to correct each job, but it would be nice if Ripbot selected the SRT instead. Can this be specified in an INI somewhere?
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2024, 22:46   #20409  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 84
Not sure if this helps or not, or if it will make a difference, but something to check.
If you open up the mkv in mkvtollnix gui, it should show which subtitle is set as the default track. If it is not the one you want, try changing it in mkvtoolnix to the one you want and see if that makes a difference. Not sure if it will, but worth a try as I'm not sure what the program logic is doing as far as ordering multiple tracks by default. Do you really need 3 different subtitle tracks?? you can unselect the ones you don't need and only enable the srt in mkvtollix and save it. My usual flow is to create the mkv, then strip out everything but what I need in mkvtoolnix, then run it through ripbot. I have never really worked with subtitles in ripbot other than rendering directly into the mkv any "forced" subs
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th February 2024, 22:57   #20410  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
I have all the subtitles I want. I can strip them or select which one I want in the batch window before it all starts (which is what I do). I was just hoping there was a way to change the logic that makes it prefer one subtitle over another. I end up using MKVToolnix afterwards to clean up track descriptions.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 03:24   #20411  |  Link
rlev11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 84
Correct, you can choose what you want to include in the MakeMKV rip, but it is not always easy to know exactly which ones to include (like forced subs). there can be multiple English subs or (especially) forced subs entries on a disk. Sometimes on the forced subs, I'll have to mux out a couple different subs in mkvtoolnix and look at them in subtitle Edit to make sure i have the correct track to include in the transcode
rlev11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 03:58   #20412  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by rlev11 View Post
Correct, you can choose what you want to include in the MakeMKV rip, but it is not always easy to know exactly which ones to include (like forced subs). there can be multiple English subs or (especially) forced subs entries on a disk. Sometimes on the forced subs, I'll have to mux out a couple different subs in mkvtoolnix and look at them in subtitle Edit to make sure i have the correct track to include in the transcode
OK, I guess it depends also on how well MakeMKV ID's each subtitle track.

With the test I just did, there was only 2 English sub's, full & forced.

But the MKVToolNix option is still a very good one, and it's generally pretty good at ID'ing the subs.

Also, gMKVExtractGUI is very good for all this, too (but only on mkv's obviously)

Doesn't Subtitle Edit have the option to process sub's directly from a disk ?? (probably not if it's protected, tho)
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 14:36   #20413  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
I'm aware of other tools that can do what I want, I was simply asking if there was a setting within Ripbot to do it. Whenever I use a piece of software such as this (or Handbrake, Staxrip, etc), and it makes decisions on its own, I question whether that is something you can control. Thanks.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 20:32   #20414  |  Link
slalom
Registered User
 
slalom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 456
Play the video to see the subs, and edit the job to select the ones you want, so easy!
__________________
E5 2697 v2 @ 3.0GHz on P9X79 Deluxe 24GB
Xeon E5-2680 v2 @ 3.1GHz 16GB
Sony Vaio VPC-F13Z1E/B
slalom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2024, 20:47   #20415  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by slalom View Post
Play the video to see the subs, and edit the job to select the ones you want, so easy!
Yes that's what I do. I change all the jobs in the batch screen from sub 3 to sub 1, one at a time. What I want to know is why it selects the last sub and how to change that. If it can't be done then so be it, but that's why I asked.

It is my intention to keep all 3 subs. I just want the first one to be the default. There are 176 episodes so the less manual clicking the better. This is the last thing that needs to be changed manually.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 01:01   #20416  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,817
I will see what can be done...
Btw. You want specific subtitles file to be set as default ,right?

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 2nd March 2024 at 01:04.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 01:27   #20417  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I will see what can be done...
Btw. You want specific subtitles file to be set as default ,right?
Like this, I would suggest:-

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...99#post1998399

So are subtitles sorted by size or alphabetically in the "code" ?
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 01:33   #20418  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,817
I was thinking about some keyword. If it Has specified by user text then set IT as default.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2024, 01:42   #20419  |  Link
valnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 519
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I will see what can be done...
Btw. You want specific subtitles file to be set as default ,right?
Yes. Or position if there is more than one. Maybe settable via the INI?

My case, it's all 7 seasons of STTNG. Keeping all English subs means
SRT
SRT SDH
PGS

I want to keep them all. Why not. It's going to take me weeks to do it all anyway, so do it right. Using a light MDegrain is a killer, but necessary.
valnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th March 2024, 06:41   #20420  |  Link
FTLOY
Friend of a friend..
 
FTLOY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 193
Quote:
Originally Posted by valnar View Post

...Using a light MDegrain is a killer, but necessary.
So just out of interest's sake, what type of PC are you running ??

Of course power is king, with video encoding.

Do only have one ?

Do you use Distributed Encoding (DE) ??

You CAN use it (DE) on only one PC, in some circumstances it will increase the encoding speed/process, as well as a couple of other benefits to just using the "normal" single way.
FTLOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.