Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th May 2018, 17:48   #5361  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,418
If the file does not expose a range, then none is reported. Limited Range should always be assumed to be the default by the renderer in such a case.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2018, 18:27   #5362  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@nevcairiel
Yes, but we got a more correct result if the decoder reports the nominal range. I do not remember the exact reason why we did this (maybe it was the effect of the settings of the video driver, it sometimes does not work as expected by the user).

I will not deny that the EVR-CP in this case may not work correctly. But the solution to this problem is not obvious, and other negative effects may appear.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2018, 17:00   #5363  |  Link
beter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 133
Update for translation of Chinese (Traditional/Simplified) and Dutch
https://www.sendspace.com/file/b3wsda
beter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2018, 17:52   #5364  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@Klaus1189
Thanks. Updated in r3647.

@beter
Thanks. Updated in r3650.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd May 2018, 08:19   #5365  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,909
With the improvements made to the mpc audio renderer I've switched from sanear. Aleksoid, have you compared them at all? Look at the code or found any benefits with either over the other?

Last edited by ryrynz; 23rd May 2018 at 08:30.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 04:14   #5366  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
MPC-BE 1.5.2 (build 3656) beta with a digital signature was released. (SF.net)

Last edited by v0lt; 24th May 2018 at 04:18.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 18:50   #5367  |  Link
bozek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
When I was installing that version I received two error dialogs (with OK button only). 'Runtime Error' and 'Out of Space (.)' error
bozek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 19:13   #5368  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 419
Quote:
Originally Posted by bozek View Post
When I was installing that version I received two error dialogs (with OK button only). 'Runtime Error' and 'Out of Space (.)' error
No problem on my computer with Windows 10 Pro 1709 64-bit and MPC-BE 1.5.2 (build 3656) beta x64 build from SF.net.
What OS do you use? Not only (for example) "Windows 10", please complete like "Windows 10 Pro 1803 64-bit"

Can you upload a screenshot on google drive or similar and post link here, do not attach the file here, other users won't see the pictures.

Last edited by Klaus1189; 24th May 2018 at 19:15.
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 19:14   #5369  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@bozek
I can not confirm (MPC-BE 1.5.2 (build 3656) beta x64, Win7sp1).
Please make a screenshot of these errors.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2018, 23:21   #5370  |  Link
bozek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
I should've stated that the installation was completed so those error dialogs were probably irrelevant. During the second installation I only received one of them.

bozek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 12:10   #5371  |  Link
Klaus1189
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Bavaria
Posts: 419
1.) Do have another computer you can run MPC-BE 1.5.2 (build 3656) beta x64 build installer from SF.net?
2.) On the computer with this error dialog: Uninstall MPC-BE completely, then reboot and run installer again. -> what happens?
3.) Did you "install" (run installer) a previous version just like that or unzipped you the portable version of the older one?
Klaus1189 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 16:00   #5372  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@bozek
Run the installer this way.
Code:
MPC-BE.1.5.2.3656.x64.exe /LOG=mpcbe_install.log
And upload somewhere the resulting log file.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 18:32   #5373  |  Link
bozek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
https://pastebin.com/YeSLbzvK

When I tried to install the x86 on another computer I got the second error dialog as well.

bozek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 19:30   #5374  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@bozek
I think the problem is related to the need to reboot due to the unavailability to remove MPCBEShellExt64.dll.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2018, 19:57   #5375  |  Link
bozek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
I don't think it is. Here is another attempt after uninstallation and reboot.

https://pastebin.com/FzgYHYKr

Like I said, the installation is completed everytime and the program works just fine so it's probably a wild goose chase.
bozek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 05:04   #5376  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@bozek
Ok. Now I think the problem is in the PinToTaskbar function. It uses cscript.exe and this can be a problem.
Try to disable the "Pin to Taskbar" option during installation.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 06:47   #5377  |  Link
beter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 133
MPC-BE freezes when playing this video with corrupted DVB subtitles.

In the sample below, the DVB subpicture at 00:00:10 is badly received due to signal problem, but MPC-HC 1.7.11 can show it without crashing. Meanwhile MPC-BE cannot show the subtitle, starts eating CPU resources and freezes/crashes after seeking.

https://www.sendspace.com/file/gzcfe4

The corrupted subpicture:
beter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 09:16   #5378  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
@beter
I fixed the freeze in r3672.

Last edited by v0lt; 26th May 2018 at 09:36.
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 15:49   #5379  |  Link
bozek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by v0lt View Post
@bozek
Ok. Now I think the problem is in the PinToTaskbar function. It uses cscript.exe and this can be a problem.
Try to disable the "Pin to Taskbar" option during installation.
Nah, that's not it either. When I install, then on the page 'select additional tasks' I leave everything unchecked.
bozek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2018, 18:04   #5380  |  Link
v0lt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,032
bozek
Hmm. Please make a log with v1.5.2.3670 or newer - https://yadi.sk/d/UPpCf3tx3SciJK
v0lt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.