Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd March 2011, 14:50   #1  |  Link
bazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
help with Avisynth Terminology

can someone explain or link me to some guide to help me understand overshoot and undershoot.
Ive searched gooogle , read the Wiki pages and i can not find any answers.

ive been doing alot of small X264 rips from 720p sources and XviD rips from 720p or DVDR

so ive been trying out different scripts i find on google to denoise and sharpen, running off small samples to decide which is better.

Ive had some success with this one i found on a thread in this forum

FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)

this is fine but its about time i understood the scripts better and made my own scripts, in this script above ive been using
ive found all the info on sigma , mode etc but i dont understand
overlap ?
and threads, how many threads can be used?

any help , any pointers would be appreciated..thanks

Last edited by bazz; 23rd March 2011 at 15:03.
bazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2011, 05:04   #2  |  Link
Zarxrax
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 1,190
Of course, "overshoot" and "undershoot" are rather ambiguous terms which can depend on whatever you are talking about.
Since you have lsfmod in your post, I guess you are talking about in regards to that.

The original post for LimitedSharpen has a good explanation of overshoot. http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=84196
Zarxrax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2011, 13:10   #3  |  Link
bazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
many thanks Zarxrax for the link mate, much appreciated

Quote:
threads=4, overlap=8
what does threads refer too?, is it kind of workers/ processors?
and overlap, ive looked here on the FFT3dGPU thread and it mentions overlap but doesnt quite explain it
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=89941

How on earth do you guys get your head around this stuff, is there a beginning to this ?

i cant find a guide that talks plain english to the beginner

if anyone found any threads that explained the basics please link me



BTW, while im refering to this script, ive heard to sharpen last but i see other guys resizing last in the script , which is better or is there no difference?

Quote:
Spline36Resize(720,384) # Spline36 (Neutral)
FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)
OR
FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)
Spline36Resize(720,384) # Spline36 (Neutral)

Last edited by bazz; 25th March 2011 at 13:17.
bazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2011, 14:32   #4  |  Link
Gavino
Avisynth language lover
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,413
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazz View Post
what does threads refer too?, is it kind of workers/ processors?
and overlap, ive looked here on the FFT3dGPU thread and it mentions overlap but doesnt quite explain it
threads and overlap are parameters to MT, not the other filters.
__________________
GScript and GRunT - complex Avisynth scripting made easier
Gavino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2011, 16:21   #5  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
@Gavino:
You took the words right out of my mouth .

@bazz:
Code:
Spline36Resize(720,384) # Spline36 (Neutral)
FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)
OR
FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)
Spline36Resize(720,384) # Spline36 (Neutral)
Resize before denoising/sharpening = faster because of less pixels to crunch.
Resize after denoising/sharpening = slower because of all pixels to crunch.
But........
Sometimes it's better to work with the whole picture qualitywise.
It all depends of what you're after.
Do your own little tests on some small samples from your sources, (trim() is your friend),
to get a look and feel what' happening.
Especially when you are downscaling from Bluray sources
and/or you're multithreading your scripts, sometimes shifting resize from start to end
and vice versa does all the speed gain.
And read some Avisynth docus.
The first hundred meters are the most challenging,
beyond this limit the sun shines day and night
The Avisynth Wiki is a good starting point.
Or learning by doing.
And another hint:
Limitedsharpen (LSFMod)works nice with SetMtMode(2)

Last edited by Taurus; 25th March 2011 at 16:25.
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2011, 16:53   #6  |  Link
bazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
thanks Gavino, that was right infront of my eyes and still i looked for filter references
so MT enables multithreading to make the processing faster , hence threads 4

many thanks to you Taurus, now thats what i call plaiin english
im gonna sit down tomorrow with no other distrations and read up on the Avisynth Wiki
im think im trying to run before i can crawl.

i tried this but im getting somthing like 4-6 fps , really slow (Phenom II 940BE)
is this not meant to quicken the process

Quote:
SetMtMode(2)
DirectShowSource("D:\New.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false, convertfps=true).AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
#deinterlace
#crop
Spline36Resize(720,304) # Spline36 (Neutral)
FFT3dGPU(sigma=1.5, bt=3, bw=32, bh=32, ow=16, oh=16)
MT("""LSFmod(smode=5)""", threads=4, overlap=8)

please anyone

Last edited by bazz; 26th March 2011 at 17:12.
bazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2011, 17:56   #7  |  Link
Taurus
Registered User
 
Taurus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Krautland
Posts: 903
@bazz:
Have a look:
http://avisynth.org/mediawiki/MT_support_page
But dont expect everythings there is written in stone.
All depends on the used plugins and their combination to get full speed.
I had an experience the last days where a script started @98% cpu cycles on all 4 cores.
An hour later all were down to 20% and unusable.
Multithreading is still beta and the combination of hardware and software for this is the holy grail of the gurus here
Taurus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2011, 18:41   #8  |  Link
Didée
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,394
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazz View Post
i tried this but im getting somthing like 4-6 fps , really slow (Phenom II 940BE)
is this not meant to quicken the process
Yes, it's meant to quicken the process. I tried your very script (however with mpeg2source on a PAL SD input video) with x264 --preset fast, and got 81.5 fps. CPU is i7-860.

- Try to avoid DirectShowSource. Use DGDecodeNV or ffms2 instead.

- Regardless of the Source filter, do NOT use SetMTmode(2) prior to the source filter. (Might work in a few special cases, but in general, it just causes trouble or crashes)

- final speed also depends on the encoder settings (a/o application) you're using, about which you told nothing. (e.g. with --preset placebo, your speed would be quite reasonable...)

- I've found that putting ChangeFPS(last,last,true) immediately after the source filter seemingly is good practice. It's not generally needed, but it seems to make strange breakdowns (like reported above by Taurus) much more seldom.
__________________
- We´re at the beginning of the end of mankind´s childhood -

My little flickr gallery. (Yes indeed, I do have hobbies other than digital video!)
Didée is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 12:54   #9  |  Link
bazz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 43
@Didee

Quote:
Try to avoid DirectShowSource. Use DGDecodeNV or ffms2 instead.
this is just what i need, now and again ive had some crashes (directshowsource.dll not loaded)

what can i load an mkv with instead of DirectShowSource.

i get an error with this, im i using it correctly?

ffms2("D:\New mkv\Ayrton.Senna.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false, convertfps=true).AssumeFPS(24000,1001)

thanks
bazz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2011, 15:49   #10  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 13,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazz View Post
i get an error with this, im i using it correctly?

ffms2("D:\New mkv\Ayrton.Senna.mkv", fps=23.976, audio=false, convertfps=true).AssumeFPS(24000,1001)

thanks
The FFMS2 functions are called "FFVideoSource()" and "FFAudioSource()", so you probably want something like:

Code:
vid = FFVideoSource("D:\New mkv\Ayrton.Senna.mkv")
aud = FFAudioSource("D:\New mkv\Ayrton.Senna.mkv")
AudioDub(vid, aud)
AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
If you don't care about the audio track, this can be simplified to:

Code:
FFVideoSource("D:\New mkv\Ayrton.Senna.mkv")
AssumeFPS(24000,1001)
Needless to say that you'll need to have an up-to-date 'FFMS2.dll' in your Avisynth plug-in's directory
__________________
There was of course no way of knowing whether you were being watched at any given moment.
How often, or on what system, the Thought Police plugged in on any individual wire was guesswork.



Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 28th March 2011 at 15:51.
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.