Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
|
![]() |
|
Thread Tools | Search this Thread | Display Modes |
![]() |
#20201 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
Regarding injecting rpu.bin you should ask -QfG- how to create proper command line
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=183479
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20202 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
But just going back to my previous post, how to use tsmuxer to remux to .m2ts, instead of ffmepg to .mp4 ?
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20203 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
ffmpeg should also support .m2ts
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20204 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
So just changing this should work, then:-
Code:
"C:\{PATH_TO_RIPBOT264}\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -y -i "%OUTPUTFILEDIR%\%OUTPUTFILENAME%.%OUTPUTFILEEXT%" -c:v copy -c:a copy -c:s copy "c:\temp\%OUTPUTFILENAME%-test.m2ts" 2> "c:\temp\log.txt"
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20205 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
yep..
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20206 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 32
|
Quote:
The temp dir has enough free space left, so i don't think this is the culprit. To be clear: This is a longrunner and wasn't introduced within the last time. But i'm quiet a bit of lucky other users also facing the same issue and it's not just me. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20207 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
A suggestion that may or may not work... Have you tried downloading the app again from page 1, and then doing all the available updates, just to get a fresh start. If there are other users with the same problem, not many of them are posting about it ![]() Good Luck.
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20208 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
OK, have done a couple of tests with the CMD remux, but there's an issue
![]() This is the video info for the mkv RB encoded with some x265 commands, to inject the rpu.bin :- Code:
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible This is what the CMD remux changed it to (lost the DV info) :- Code:
HDR format : SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible And this it what running the above .mkv thru tsmuxer did (retained the DV info) :- Code:
HDR format : Dolby Vision, Version 1.0, dvhe.08.06, BL+RPU, HDR10 compatible / SMPTE ST 2086, HDR10 compatible So there is something in the CMD line that is removing the DV info. using this :- Code:
"C:\RipBot264\Tools\ffmpeg\bin\ffmpeg.exe" -y -i "%OUTPUTFILEDIR%\%OUTPUTFILENAME%.%OUTPUTFILEEXT%" -c:v copy -c:a copy -c:s copy "F:\Ripbot Encodes\%OUTPUTFILENAME%-test.m2ts" 2> "F:\Ripbot Encodes\log.txt"
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20209 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
Are you using latest version of tsmuxer or my old included in ripbot?
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20210 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
https://www.videohelp.com/software/tsMuxeR
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20211 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
How does your workflow look like when dealing with DV?
How do you extract rpu.bin? What tool? What is command line?
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20212 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
I started using DDVT to extract the rpu from a DV video, but I have been trying a different way using DoVi which has multiple menu's & options depending on what you want to do. I know that DDVT uses DoVi, and it's all pretty new to me, and I am following some great instructions from another user. I've also started using Da Vinci to convert HDR10, to either HDR10+, and or Dolby Vision compatible clips... Would you like some .pdf's of instructions ??
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20213 | Link |
RipBot264 author
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,790
|
Well I was expecting something like...
ExtractRPU.exe video.mkv rpu.bin InjectRPU.exe rpu.bin video.mkv
__________________
Windows 7 Image Updater - SkyLake\KabyLake\CoffeLake\Ryzen Threadripper |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20214 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
|
Ripbot says no Avisyth installed
Hi
I have been using RipB with good effect for some time but today It has stopped. I hope someone can point me a fix. RipB today ran an update and after this update it says Avisynth is not installed! The update log does not show any errors I can see. AVSPmod runs fine and Version() gives- AVS+ 3.7.3( r3973,3.7,) How can I help Ripbot "see" the avisynth plus installed on my PC( win 7 64bit) Prior to this update Ripbot was working fine. Many Thanks Avinewbie |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20216 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Generally RipBot installs Avisynth itself...
You should be able to install it manually from the Avisynth folder, in the Tools folder of RipBot.
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20217 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 20
|
Quote:
The odd thing is RB was working fine till the update so it had access to avisynth+ then. Currently it does not but avisyth+ is installed as before and works for AVSPMod. The message windows that pops up: advises to download AVS+ from the link it also says HAALI splitter is installed. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20218 | Link | |
French Love
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: France
Posts: 456
|
Quote:
I just did a fresh install of Windows 10 x64 and did the update. It seems that the AviSynth script "EnhanceFineDetails.avs" is missing during the update... It may be an oversight or a desire to have removed it because it is very useful to me. Thank you, friend.
__________________
2013-11-29 MVC Player Free v0.0.2.6 BD & 3D BD's Player, Demuxer v0.0.0.8b, Recoder. Tutorial Demo for MVC Player Free: Trailer 3D 3DBD's Free - v0.0.0.0005.exe Old Programing free for all. |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20219 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
Did you follow up on my suggestion to install it manually ?? Go here :- "x:\RipBot264\Tools\AviSynth\Install.cmd"
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
#20220 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 833
|
Quote:
Before (original) THD info :- Code:
Format : MLP FBA 16-ch Format/Info : Meridian Lossless Packing FBA with 16-channel presentation Commercial name : Dolby TrueHD with Dolby Atmos Codec ID : A_TRUEHD Duration : 53 min 7 s Bit rate mode : Variable Bit rate : 3 565 kb/s Maximum bit rate : 6 144 kb/s Channel(s) : 8 channels Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs Lb Rb Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz Frame rate : 1 200.000 FPS (40 SPF) Compression mode : Lossless Stream size : 1.32 GiB (7%) Title : TrueHD Atmos 7.1 Language : English Default : Yes Forced : No Number of dynamic objects : 15 Bed channel count : 1 channel Bed channel configuration : LFE Code:
Format : E-AC-3 Format/Info : Enhanced AC-3 Commercial name : Dolby Digital Plus Codec ID : A_EAC3 Duration : 53 min 7 s Bit rate mode : Constant Bit rate : 1 024 kb/s Channel(s) : 8 channels Channel layout : L R C LFE Ls Rs Lb Rb Sampling rate : 48.0 kHz Frame rate : 31.250 FPS (1536 SPF) Compression mode : Lossy Stream size : 389 MiB (2%) Language : English Service kind : Complete Main Default : Yes Forced : No
__________________
This can be Very "TeDiouS".. Long term RipBot264 user. Ryzen 9 7950X Intel i9-13900KF Ryzen 9 5950X Ryzen 9 5900X Ryzen 9 3950X Link to RB v1.27.0 |
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
Tags |
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360 |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|