Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2022, 20:15   #241  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 313
avsresize_r18 (pass: MzYJG3B0mt0M): fixed output frame properties when use_props=0 and colorspace_op/chromaloc_op not specified.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2022, 20:31   #242  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,363
Thank you.
Tomorrow is bank holiday in Italy and this whole week I'm gonna be off, so I'll test it next week.
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2022, 00:23   #243  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by FranceBB View Post
Thank you.
Tomorrow is bank holiday in Italy and this whole week I'm gonna be off, so I'll test it next week.
I think you're French cause your name
kedautinh12 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2022, 05:02   #244  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
I think you're French cause your name
Wait, what, he said Italy !!!
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2022, 05:03   #245  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
Wait, what, he said Italy !!!
That i was thought cause "France"BB
kedautinh12 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th August 2022, 08:20   #246  |  Link
FranceBB
Broadcast Encoder
 
FranceBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Metropolitan City of Milan, Italy
Posts: 2,363
That's a common mistake eheheheh
FranceBB actually refers to my name "Francesco" and the first letter of my surname "Bucciantini".
Unfortunately, in 1999 when I had my first computer with Windows 98SE with a puny monocore, 40 GB Pata Hard Drive and 64MB of RAM and I started registering on forums across the web (mostly football related) the username "FranceB" was already taken, so... FranceBB was born. XD
So... Yep, I'm not French, I'm Italian and I also passed the British citizenship test in 2017 which makes me almost British. :P
FranceBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th August 2022, 01:14   #247  |  Link
StvG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 313
avsresize_r19 (pass: wJCnTcLxAQT9):
- fixed the behavior when missing frame property;
- the matrix between yuv<->grey isn't silently changed anymore.
StvG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 08:02   #248  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by FranceBB View Post
What a lovely morning present.
Yesterday Donald gifted the community with a CUDA porting of Cube(), today you introduced interlaced = true support in avsresize.
I wonder what's gonna be next...
What needs to be done to this script, to use Donald's DGCube...

Code:
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\avscube\vscube.dll")
video=ConvertBits(video, 16)
video=ConvertToPlanarRGB(video)
video=Cube(video, "%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\3D LUTs\6500.CUBE", cpu=2, fullrange=true)
video=Converttoyuv420(video)
I have tried a few "obvious" things, but couldn't get it to work.

TIA
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 09:12   #249  |  Link
kedautinh12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 1,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
What needs to be done to this script, to use Donald's DGCube...

Code:
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\avscube\vscube.dll")
video=ConvertBits(video, 16)
video=ConvertToPlanarRGB(video)
video=Cube(video, "%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\3D LUTs\6500.CUBE", cpu=2, fullrange=true)
video=Converttoyuv420(video)
I have tried a few "obvious" things, but couldn't get it to work.

TIA
Your scripts used for Cube-CPU not DGCube
kedautinh12 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 10:25   #250  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by kedautinh12 View Post
Your scripts used for Cube-CPU not DGCube
I am aware, that is why I have asked the question, as I can't find a definitive usable script.

There are some examples here :-

https://rationalqm.us/board/viewtopi...GCube&start=75
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 19th August 2022 at 10:38.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 12:36   #251  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
What needs to be done to this script, to use Donald's DGCube...
I am sometimes lazy but you could at least read the DG thread and the included txt file.
__________________
@turment on Telegram
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 13:01   #252  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
I am sometimes lazy but you could at least read the DG thread and the included txt file.
I am sometimes lazy too, and I have actually read both, but it still didn't really make too much sense to me...sorry.

Quote:
Examples:

Apply 3D LUT to clip obtained from BlankClip:

loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
blankclip(pixel_type="RGBP16",color=$ff0000)
DGCube("...\test.cube")
converttoyuv420()

Apply 3D LUT to HDR10 PQ clip obtained from DGSource():

loadplugin("...\dgdecodenv.dll")
loadplugin("...\avsresize.dll")
loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
dgsource("THE GREAT WALL.dgi")
z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="RGBP16", colorspace_op="2020:st2084:2020:limited=>rgb:st2084:2020:full", resample_filter_uv="spline64", dither_type="error_diffusion")
DGCube("PQ_to_BT709_slope.cube", fullrange=true, interp="tetrahedral")
z_ConvertFormat(pixel_type="YUV422P10", colorspace_op="rgb:std-b67:2020:full=>2020:std-b67:2020:limited", resample_filter_uv="spline64", dither_type="error_diffusion")
I was hoping that someone might provide some helpful info.

What's "BlankClip" ??
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th August 2022, 18:06   #253  |  Link
tormento
Acid fr0g
 
tormento's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 2,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDS View Post
I am sometimes lazy too
Now DGCube doesn't need AVSResize anymore. Just use

loadplugin("...\dgdecodenv.dll")
loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
dgsource("THE GREAT WALL.dgi")
DGCube("PQ_to_BT709_slope.cube", fullrange=false)


and you will have just to dither bitdepth down according to your chosen encoder (8 or 10 bit) or just leave as it is and the encoder will to its best.
__________________
@turment on Telegram

Last edited by tormento; 19th August 2022 at 18:08.
tormento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 02:16   #254  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by tormento View Post
Now DGCube doesn't need AVSResize anymore. Just use

loadplugin("...\dgdecodenv.dll")
loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
dgsource("THE GREAT WALL.dgi")
DGCube("PQ_to_BT709_slope.cube", fullrange=false)


and you will have just to dither bitdepth down according to your chosen encoder (8 or 10 bit) or just leave as it is and the encoder will to its best.
Thankyou so much tormento..

However, it still doesn't work for me in RipBot264, when "testing" with AVSMeter, it doesn't Start...

Having said that, do I need to use a dgsource ".dgi" for this work ??

'Cause I don't use that.

Cheers
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 11:59   #255  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 596
Wiki http://avisynth.nl/index.php/DGCube

lists first input argument as standard AVS clip - nothing any special (only limited to possible formats list) -
clip =
Input clip; the filter receives and delivers either RGBP16 or YUV420P16 color space.

So it should work with any AVS clip of the specified format. Not only loaded by dgsource() from .dgi file.

" it still doesn't work for me in RipBot264, when "testing" with AVSMeter, it doesn't Start..."

May be input format not as required. Try to add conversion before - like
ConvertBits(16)
ConvertToYUV420()

Last edited by DTL; 20th August 2022 at 12:02.
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 13:20   #256  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTL View Post
Wiki http://avisynth.nl/index.php/DGCube

lists first input argument as standard AVS clip - nothing any special (only limited to possible formats list) -
clip =
Input clip; the filter receives and delivers either RGBP16 or YUV420P16 color space.

So it should work with any AVS clip of the specified format. Not only loaded by dgsource() from .dgi file.

" it still doesn't work for me in RipBot264, when "testing" with AVSMeter, it doesn't Start..."

May be input format not as required. Try to add conversion before - like
ConvertBits(16)
ConvertToYUV420()
Interesting that you suggest the conversions, 'cause in my first post about this

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...91#post1973391

The avscube script has those calls.

So it might need a combination of that & the DGCube script that tormento suggested.

EDIT:

Maybe this :-

LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\dgdecodenv\dgdecodenv.dll")
LoadPlugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\dgcube\dgcube.dll")
video=ConvertBits(video, 16)
video=ConvertToPlanarRGB(video)
video=Cube(video, "%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\3D LUTs\6500.CUBE", fullrange=false)
video=Converttoyuv420(video)
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 20th August 2022 at 13:25.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 13:26   #257  |  Link
DTL
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 596
If your source is not higher 4:2:0 sampling - it may be no reason to convert to RGBP16 to make LUT processing if plugin accept YUV420P16 (though it may be created inside plugin). So the YUV420P16 suggested as using less RAM and may be less distortive.
Script in that post uses conversion to RGBP16 before LUT.

So the script to try:
Code:
loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
__any_source_load__
ConvertBits(16)
ConvertToYUV420()
DGCube("PQ_to_BT709_slope.cube", fullrange=false)
Convert* are sort of fail-safe processing so if format is not as required it perform conversion or pass-through. So no need to remove if your source already in YUV420P16.

Last edited by DTL; 20th August 2022 at 13:31.
DTL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th August 2022, 13:46   #258  |  Link
TDS
Formally known as .......
 
TDS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: On a need to know basis.
Posts: 391
Quote:
Originally Posted by DTL View Post
If your source is not higher 4:2:0 sampling - it may be no reason to convert to RGBP16 to make LUT processing if plugin accept YUV420P16 (though it may be created inside plugin). So the YUV420P16 suggested as using less RAM and may be less distortive.
Script in that post uses conversion to RGBP16 before LUT.

So the script to try:
Code:
loadplugin("...\dgcube.dll")
__any_source_load__
ConvertBits(16)
ConvertToYUV420()
DGCube("PQ_to_BT709_slope.cube", fullrange=false)
Convert* are sort of fail-safe processing so if format is not as required it perform conversion or pass-through. So no need to remove if your source already in YUV420P16.
Thanks DTL, I have changed my script (has to slightly different for RipBot264, and will test it tomorrow, and will report back

EDIT:- OK, I'm not having any success with this, so I will stick with the avscube option, that works for me. Thanks for your help
__________________
This can be SO "TeDiouS"..
Long term RipBot264 user.

#1 Ryzen 7950X, MSI MPG X670E Carbon Wi-Fi
#2 Ryzen 5950X
#3 Ryzen 5900X
#4 Ryzen 3950X

Last edited by TDS; 21st August 2022 at 01:43.
TDS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2022, 12:09   #259  |  Link
frank
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany
Posts: 808
Latest dgCube (2022.09.02) has changed params:

Code:
# Apply LUT (dgcube.dll)  input full / output full RGBP16
dgCube("1000nit.cube",in="full",out="full",lut="full",interp="tetrahedral")
frank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2022, 08:09   #260  |  Link
TomArrow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by StvG View Post
avsresize_r15 (pass: gjFnhBCshVL3):
- relaxed restrictions for use_props=0;
- added scene_referred parameter (default false).



If you don't want the source frame properties to be read use "use_props=0". The performance would be better than propClearAll() and checking for source frame properties.



Try the new scene_referred parameter.
Hi, could you please explain how this was achieved? I am trying to compile the code myself while referencing zimg but it's telling me that it's trying to write scene_referred into zimg_graph_builder_params but that doesn't exist there. Did you simply add the parameter to the struct and then copied it over in import_graph_params()?
TomArrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.