Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion. Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules. |
24th February 2022, 17:09 | #941 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
Updated ExTools to v7.6. Now all scripts are promoted to AVS+ v3.7.2 due to expected propCopy() refactor, at which time I will rebase all my scripts.
Here is the new filter ex_corner(), based on Harris corner detection but with some own modifications.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread |
24th February 2022, 17:31 | #942 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,330
|
That propCopy issue is a nasty one, it's not because of properties because this pure script similarly exhibits the 'leak'.
Code:
ColorBars(pixel_type="YV12",staticframes=false) org=last Bob() Merge(last, org) The issue is inherited from times shortly after Neanderthals discovered Avisynth+ (I was able to go back to r1825 from 1996). After two days I think it is internal cache related, an otherwise smart cache size auto-optimization was fooled by the scenario of combining an original and a double rate clip. Resolving the problem is in progress, I've got already a non-memory-exhausting version on my test bench but I have a feeling that this workaround in this form would be suboptimal for other cases. See the issue here |
24th February 2022, 18:14 | #943 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
Only exhibits the issue for double-rate merging? I trimmed the output of Bob() to match length and still showed memory leak.
Maybe this might be related (don't know) to the optimization that was present in Merge() (talking out of my a**). Thanks for looking into it.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread |
24th February 2022, 21:57 | #945 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
Quote:
By the way, do you know if there's such thing as IsRuntime(), so I can disable LUT in this environment, I can do a try catch though but it's not pretty. Code:
function isRunTime(clip a, bool rgb) { try { iRT = rgb ? a.AverageR() : a.AverageLuma() iRT = true } catch ( error_msg ) { iRT = false } return iRT }
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread Last edited by Dogway; 25th February 2022 at 02:50. |
|
25th February 2022, 08:02 | #946 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2,330
|
Technically
Code:
propCopy(last, Interleave(org,org)) Or else - because of frame doubling - the filter before 'org' (in my example ColorBars, or ffms) is receiving the following frame request pattern (actually copied from my log file): Code:
0, 0, 0, 1, 1, 2, 1, 3, 2, 4, 2, 5, 3, 6, 3, 7, 4, 8, 4, ... 44, 22, 45, 23, 56, 23... Using Interleave for this kind of propCopy will not only make the source of copying correctly placed but will speed up the whole thing - at least it won't make it slow down because of out-of-order frame requests. I hope I didn't write much nonsense. I recommend you trying it out. |
25th February 2022, 17:37 | #947 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
But in this case we are pulling frameprops from frame#0. If using offset though frame order is important, same if run in runtime env.
Quote:
Anyway I tested with "output.propCopy(bobbed)" in QTGMC and it worked fine. But I will wait until you add selective frameprop copy if you still plan to add it. EDIT: Boulder, updated QTGMC() give it a try now, so far looks fine here. I had to port sh_bob() to inherit some frame properties.
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread Last edited by Dogway; 25th February 2022 at 19:19. |
|
26th February 2022, 12:20 | #949 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 19
|
Hi...
Dogway, please can you help me? I'm trying to use your latest version of QTGMC with Ripbot, but when I try to preview the script, appear the message: cannot render the file. If i use the old QTGMC the preview start. I have updated all the dll of the core plugins to the version requested by the avsi file. This is the part of the script relative to QTCMG #Deinterlace Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\SysInfo0129\SysInfo64.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\vinverse\vinverse.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\vsTCanny\vsTCanny.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll") Import("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avsi") video=AssumeTFF(video).QTGMC(Preset="Medium",FPSDivisor=1) |
26th February 2022, 16:36 | #950 | Link | |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
Quote:
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread Last edited by Dogway; 26th February 2022 at 16:43. |
|
26th February 2022, 18:22 | #952 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,367
|
It uses AviSynth+ as the backend, but it is still using the version from one year ago.
Simply install latest AVS+ version or replace by hand "%PROGRAMFILES%\AviSynth+". I also modified the RipBot installer so simply save it to the extracted folder of "Avisynth_3.7.2_20220208_test3.7z" and execute the file, to let it do automatically. modified install.cmd: Code:
@ECHO OFF cd /d %~dp0 ECHO AviSynth+ MT (r3622 x86/x64) Installer by Atak_Snajpera (modified) ECHO ======================================================= SET HasAdminRights=0 FOR /F %%i IN ('WHOAMI /PRIV /NH') DO ( IF "%%i"=="SeTakeOwnershipPrivilege" SET HasAdminRights=1 ) IF NOT %HasAdminRights%==1 ( ECHO Error:No admin rights detected. ECHO This script must be run as an Administrator. ECHO. GOTO END ) if "%ProgramW6432%" == "" ( SET InstallPath="%PROGRAMFILES%\AviSynth+" ) else ( SET InstallPath="%PROGRAMFILES(x86)%\AviSynth+" ) if "%ProgramW6432%" == "" ( xcopy "x86\plugins" "%InstallPath%\plugins+\" /Y xcopy "x86\AviSynth.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\" /Y xcopy "x86\system\DevIL.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\" /Y reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /ve /d %InstallPath% /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /v plugindir2_5 /d %InstallPath%\plugins /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /v plugindir+ /d %InstallPath%\plugins+ /f ECHO ================================================================= ) else ( xcopy "x86\plugins" "%InstallPath%\plugins+\" /Y xcopy "x64\plugins" "%InstallPath%\plugins64+\" /Y xcopy "x64\AviSynth.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\" /Y xcopy "x86\AviSynth.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\SysWOW64\" /Y xcopy "x64\system\DevIL.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\" /Y xcopy "x86\system\DevIL.dll" "%SYSTEMROOT%\SysWOW64\" /Y reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /ve /d %InstallPath% /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /v plugindir2_5 /d %InstallPath%\plugins64 /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Avisynth /v plugindir+ /d %InstallPath%\plugins64+ /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avisynth /ve /d %InstallPath% /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avisynth /v plugindir2_5 /d %InstallPath%\plugins /f reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Avisynth /v plugindir+ /d %InstallPath%\plugins+ /f ECHO ================================================================= ) :END rem pause
__________________
i7-4790K@Stock::GTX 1070] AviSynth+ filters and mods on GitHub + Discussion thread |
27th February 2022, 00:05 | #953 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 19
|
ok, thanks but:
1)When I try to install avs+ the program is in directory program files x86 and not in program files 2)I can find only 7z portable version of ripbot. Where is your modded version? 3)I downloaded Avisynth_3.7.2_20220208_test3.7z and i created install cmd with your text, but when i extract Avisynth_3.7.2_20220208_test3.7z, in the root directory of 7z, your file doesn't start |
27th February 2022, 01:10 | #954 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 19
|
I tried to copy manually the x86 plugins in RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth\AviSynth+\plugins+ and x64 plugins in RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth\AviSynth+\plugins64+. The same operation in the C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth+ directory. Now when I try to start the script this error appear
|
27th February 2022, 01:28 | #955 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,124
|
Quote:
At last, another RipBot user How long have you been using it ?? Have you "created" many scripts before ?? Why I ask is, how do you "implement" your QTGMC script ???, do you copy it into the script window of RipBot ??, it's just that without trying your script myself, I can see at least 2 major problems. Oh, and there is an easier way of "installing" Avisynth so that RipBot can use it...
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user. RipBot264 modded builds.. *new* x264 & x265 addon packs.. Last edited by TDS; 27th February 2022 at 01:31. |
|
27th February 2022, 01:43 | #956 | Link |
Registered User
Join Date: Feb 2022
Posts: 19
|
I haven't created many scripts before. I have user Ripbot many times but only for deinterlacing or for denoising files with KNLMEANSCL. But I have used the integrated QTGMC until now. Now i want to use the latest version. Yes, I copy the scripts under the Deinterlace section of Script Windows in Ripbot. Please tell me what are these 2 major problems and the easier way of installing avisynth so that Ripbot can use it
|
27th February 2022, 01:49 | #957 | Link | |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,124
|
Quote:
Not sure how often you "visit" the RipBot forum, but RipBot is definitely dying a slow death, unfortunately. Like I said, I haven't tested your script, so I don't want to say anything right now, but like I said, I can see 2 errors, but will confirm. I don't use QTGMC much, as I have very little interlaced material to work with. So I will see what I can come up with and get back to you either here or a PM.
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user. RipBot264 modded builds.. *new* x264 & x265 addon packs.. |
|
27th February 2022, 02:55 | #959 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,124
|
OK, I think I've got it sussed...
You need to be VERY, VERY particular with the "calls" within the script, meaning their EXACT location !!! So copy this into Notepad, save as an .avs, not .txt. #Custom Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\dfttest\dfttest.dll") may not need this Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\SysInfo_0129\SysInfo64.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\vinverse\vinverse.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\vsTCanny-1.1.5\vsTCanny.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\RgTools\RgTools.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\masktools\masktools2.dll") Loadplugin("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\mvtools\mvtools2.dll") Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\scripts\extras\ExTools76.avs") Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\scripts\extras\SMDegrain347d.avs") Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\scripts\extras\Zs_RF_Shared.avs") Import("%AVISYNTHPLUGINS%\Scripts\QTGMC.avs") video=AssumeTFF(video).QTGMC(Preset="Medium",FPSDivisor=1) Save it into the Custom Folder under Tools / Avisynth plugins / Scripts / Custom.. You'll have to download ExTools, SMDegrain & Zs_RF_Shared and create a new folder called extras (as shown in script) Then from in RipBot you can just choose it from the Custom Scripts "list", check with AVSMeter. orig #Deinterlace Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\SysInfo0129\SysInfo64.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\vinverse\vinverse.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\vsTCanny\vsTCanny.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\RgTools\RgTools.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\nnedi3\nnedi3.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\masktools\masktools2.dll") Loadplugin("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\mvtools\mvtools2.dll") Import("A:\PORTABLE\RipBot264v1.26.0\Tools\AviSynth plugins\Scripts\QTGMC.avsi") video=AssumeTFF(video).QTGMC(Preset="Medium",FPSDivisor=1) ------------------------------------------------------------ Ok, so for Avisynth, extract the "test 3" .7z with WinRar. From there go to the x64 & x86 folders.. Copy the AviSynth.dll & DevIL.dll (from the system folder), into the x64 & x86 folders, respectively, under "Tools / Avisynth / Libraries" folder in RipBot main folder. Then run the "install.cmd" in the main Avisynth folder, as Admin. Good luck
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user. RipBot264 modded builds.. *new* x264 & x265 addon packs.. Last edited by TDS; 27th February 2022 at 03:14. |
27th February 2022, 04:02 | #960 | Link |
Formally known as .......
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Down Under.
Posts: 1,124
|
Error with ExTools v7.6, from v7.5, with DFTTest (for prefilter=4)
Error at Line 251 in SMDegrain v3.4 7d
__________________
Long term RipBot264 user. RipBot264 modded builds.. *new* x264 & x265 addon packs.. |
Tags |
avisynth, dogway, filters, hbd, packs |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|