Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 15th April 2021, 14:47   #61421  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
the FSE inmpc-hc is not the same FSE as in madVR just use that instead the cursor should show.
but that would only be the case with a really old mpc-hc version so the cursor should be there.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2021, 09:09   #61422  |  Link
Pastol
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Hi guys. do you know if madvr passthrough hdr works in beta insider program for windows? And which latest drivers are able to passthrough HDR ?
Sory for bad english. I hope it is understandable
Pastol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th April 2021, 09:30   #61423  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
should work with all latest driver.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2021, 09:02   #61424  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 328
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
the FSE inmpc-hc is not the same FSE as in madVR just use that instead the cursor should show.
but that would only be the case with a really old mpc-hc version so the cursor should be there.
The fact is that a time ago, "with the really old MPC-HC versions", the cursor was visible. But with new ones it is not. Is it expected?
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2021, 18:44   #61425  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
i only remember a missing cursor in old MPC-HC FSE but madVR FSE should totally superseed it and a cursor should be present.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 09:42   #61426  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 328
huhn
MPC-HC x64 1.9.10 (default settings, only video renderer is changed to madVR) + madVR 0.92.17 (default settings except [x] enable automatic fullscreen exclusive mode) = no cursor in fullscreen mode.
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 10:11   #61427  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
shouldn't be the case.
could be a custom cursor madVR can't handle up to buggy GPU driver or windows issues.

are you using intel by any chance?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2021, 20:31   #61428  |  Link
GCRaistlin
Registered User
 
GCRaistlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 328
No, AMD HD7850 + Crimson 17.7.1 (the latest one for it).
__________________
Magically yours
Raistlin
GCRaistlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2021, 18:02   #61429  |  Link
el Filou
Registered User
 
el Filou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 823
So they're still updating the driver for Windows 7 and Windows 10, but not for Windows 8.x ? Bummer.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10 20H2, MediaPortal 1, LAV Filters/ReClock/madVR. DVB-C TV, Panasonic GT60, Denon 2310, Core 2 Duo E7400 oc'd, GeForce 1050 Ti 466.27
el Filou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2021, 23:04   #61430  |  Link
ttnuagmada
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
maybe someone here can help. Im using MPC-BE/Lav/MadVR/XYsubfilter

I've tried different versions of everything but MadVR, but, for the LIFE of me, I cannot keep it from displaying whatever the default subtitles are anytime i open a video. I have it set to load forced subtitles only in every single location I can find. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling everything. I have tried different versions of BE/LAV/XY. I am about to blow my brains out.
ttnuagmada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 01:38   #61431  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 302
Try this in LAV Splitter:

Audio: eng

Subtitles:
Code:
eng:eng|f;eng:off;*:eng
In Subtitles Selection Mode select Advanced.
Check Enable Automatic Forced Subtitles Stream.

In MPC-BE Subtitles menu select Forced Subtitles (auto)
OR
Do what I do and avoid PGS subs because they display in the video real estate and use .srt subs from subscene that display below the video in the black bar. Name the .srt same as the video and it should display automatically.
I know nothing about XYsubfilter or any possible conflicts because I have no use for it.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10 21H1 960-4GB RGB 4:4:4 @Matched Refresh Rates 8,10,12bit
KODI 20 MPC-HC/BE PDVD19 DVDFab 3,5 & 6 PotPlayer
82" Q90R Denon S720W

Last edited by brazen1; 23rd April 2021 at 01:44.
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 02:44   #61432  |  Link
VBB
Registered User
 
VBB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Long Beach, CA, USA
Posts: 605
@ttnuagmada - Hey, nice to see you here. You should check our OLED thread, since you're the first one with a C1. We'd love to hear some feedback
__________________
Henry | LG OLED65C7P | Denon AVR-X3500H | ELAC Uni-Fi x7 | ELAC Debut 2.0 SUB3030 x2 | NVIDIA SHIELD TV Pro 2019 | Plex
VBB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2021, 04:47   #61433  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 4,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by ttnuagmada View Post
I have it set to load forced subtitles only in every single location I can find.
It sounds like everything is working as intended, at least if you are watching MKV's. A subtitle track marked as "default" in a mkv counts as forced subtitles.

Perhaps it would be good practice to not set any subtitle tracks as default when muxing matroska files.
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 07:31   #61434  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 120
Is http://madshi.net/madVRhdrMeasure131.zip the latest version? I updated to it but am still getting the annoying message about having to update my build.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 15:24   #61435  |  Link
zveroboy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megalith View Post
404 Not Found
zveroboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 16:01   #61436  |  Link
JaylumX
Something Else
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Somewhere Else
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by zveroboy View Post
404 Not Found
I do not know what has happened to v131 in the link but if you change it to v130, the link will work.
__________________
"If it doesn't scorch my eyes then it's not HDR"
JaylumX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2021, 16:59   #61437  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5,033
Um, 131 doesn't exist. 130 is the latest beta build. And it will expire at the end of May.
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I9 9900k, RTX 2070 Founder's Edition, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 05:32   #61438  |  Link
Perenista
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 150
Not sure if you have been following, if not take a look at this: I explained in these two links a bug probably from madVR, or D3D11 related. I thought this was MPC-BE's fault.

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...12#post1940912

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...93#post1941893

I was told to disable D3D11, which I did, first for h.264, then for MPEG-2, and now for good.

And so far the problems I reported have not returned. In fact they returned only when I tried today for the first time a DVDRip, which uses a different codec: MPEG-2. They haven't been seen ever since D3D11 was enabled and playing h.264 videos.

Even so, I keep using madVR. And was using when the bug occured in MPC-BE.
Perenista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2021, 10:31   #61439  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 7,083
it's not a bug madVR simple can't deint with d3d11 it was never implemented.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2021, 08:46   #61440  |  Link
Megalith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 120
My bad; madVRhdrMeasure130 is indeed the latest version. But it's already expired.
Megalith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.