Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 18th April 2019, 17:05   #16881  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I have a VC-1 source that is giving me corruption using DE or standalone. I've trimmed the Blu-ray source down and removed everything except trimmed m2ts file under STREAM.

There is also two samples along with a text file that outlines the corruption times. Link expires in two weeks:
https://cloud.chrisdos.com/index.php/s/TkXFnas6yMqtnE4

Please let me know if there is anything else I can provide.
BTW, I installed fresh copies of the latest version of Ripbot. Only thing I backed up and restore were my two ini files. I also made a change in the profile to add --sar 1:1.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th April 2019, 23:28   #16882  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Use Process Hacker or Process Explorer to check if EncodingServer.exe is not being blocked by other program.
https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...06#post1862506
Atak,
I've downloaded both apps and for the life of me can't figure out how to check what is blocking the encoding server.exe. I am positing a screenshot of both the app and taskmanager in order to get some help on this.
Thanks
[IMG][/IMG]
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2019, 09:54   #16883  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
check if EncodingServer.exe shows up in safe mode.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2019, 20:07   #16884  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
check if EncodingServer.exe shows up in safe mode.
Atak,
So based on your suggestion, The encoding server did indeed run in safe mode. With that said, I decided to turn off all of my "startup" programs in task manager and turn them on a few at a time to find the culprit.
It was not "Everything" as I though it may have been, but a program called "Logitech Gaming Framework." Talk about weird!! No sure how that would interfere. I do have a Logitech Gaming keyboard and Flight sticks. I am going to have to remember to disable this program from starting when I am going to encode movies.



Is there anything that I can provide you to possibly prevent this block from happening. I would be more than happy to provide it.
Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.

Last edited by Viper714; 21st April 2019 at 20:13.
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st April 2019, 20:32   #16885  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Maybe you could contact logitech support and ask them why they inject to other process and thereby block it? This not a normal behaviour in my book... People behind "everything" seem to fix this because it was doing the same thing in the past according to other user.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2019, 14:03   #16886  |  Link
Viper714
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Maybe you could contact logitech support and ask them why they inject to other process and thereby block it? This not a normal behaviour in my book... People behind "everything" seem to fix this because it was doing the same thing in the past according to other user.
Okay, will do. I have a feeling that it is going to take them a while, but I will definitely contact them. I agree with your view. Thanks!!!
Viper714 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2019, 17:09   #16887  |  Link
FuzzyNutz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Canada
Posts: 64
VC-1 Issues

Ripbot is outputting videos with occasional blocky-digital artifacts when the source is VC-1. I get the same result whether ffdshow's video decoder is set to wmv9 or Intel QuickSync.

Last edited by FuzzyNutz; 22nd April 2019 at 19:15.
FuzzyNutz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2019, 17:18   #16888  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by FuzzyNutz View Post
Ripbot is outputting videos with occasional blocky-digital artifacts when the source is VC-1. I get the same result whether ffdshow's video decoder is set to wmv9 or Intel QuickSync.
I've found this problem as well. Please see:
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16747
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16631

The recent versions of Ripbot264 fixed the decoding issue though, but does not seems frame accurate.

VC-1 sources are just a pain to deal with.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2019, 17:54   #16889  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
I've found this problem as well. Please see:
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16747
https://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php...ostcount=16631

The recent versions of Ripbot264 fixed the decoding issue though, but does not seems frame accurate.

VC-1 sources are just a pain to deal with.
Works fine for your recently uploaded sample. Chunks are correctly stitched.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 23rd April 2019 at 17:57.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2019, 19:30   #16890  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Works fine for your recently uploaded sample. Chunks are correctly stitched.
Then perhaps it has something to do with AviSynth, FFDShow, or Haali Media Splitter that is installed the same way on all four machines. What versions are you recommending?
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 11:29   #16891  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Then perhaps it has something to do with AviSynth, FFDShow, or Haali Media Splitter that is installed the same way on all four machines. What versions are you recommending?
How do you know that you have issues with frame accurate seeking? Can you again upload sample showing issues at stitching? I assume you are referring to DE mode...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 11:44   #16892  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Then perhaps it has something to do with AviSynth, FFDShow, or Haali Media Splitter
I thought you were using ffms2? ffdshow and Haali shouldn't matter, then.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 12:06   #16893  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
How do you know that you have issues with frame accurate seeking? Can you again upload sample showing issues at stitching? I assume you are referring to DE mode...
Not sure if I'm understanding or not. The link is posted included two encodings along with the times corruption occurred. The DE showed issues at multiple minute marks.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 13:12   #16894  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ryushin View Post
Not sure if I'm understanding or not. The link is posted included two encodings along with the times corruption occurred. The DE showed issues at multiple minute marks.
well I was under impression that you still have issues even with latest update. Like I said latest version works fine with your uploaded sample.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 13:41   #16895  |  Link
Ryushin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
well I was under impression that you still have issues even with latest update. Like I said latest version works fine with your uploaded sample.
I'll have it check for updates and run it again. Thanks Atak.
Ryushin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 15:37   #16896  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
All this talk of VC-1 problems has me worried. I've encoded dozens of VC-1 sources recently and I haven't got time to watch all of them.
I've watched a few and so far I've seen no issues but I've got at least 20 more to do and I'm worried that they may encode with errors that I won't see for a little while until I get time to watch them again.

What's the real issue here? Is it just with DE or not?
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 16:26   #16897  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by duffbeer View Post
All this talk of VC-1 problems has me worried. I've encoded dozens of VC-1 sources recently and I haven't got time to watch all of them.
I've watched a few and so far I've seen no issues but I've got at least 20 more to do and I'm worried that they may encode with errors that I won't see for a little while until I get time to watch them again.

What's the real issue here? Is it just with DE or not?
Mainly in DE mode at stitching points (at 1:00 , 2:00 , 3:00 and so on).
My advise is to encode one movie and then check if you see any corrupted frames at above marks. If everything is ok then you are good to go with rest of your vc1 library.

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 24th April 2019 at 16:30.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 16:41   #16898  |  Link
duffbeer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
Mainly in DE mode at stitching points (at 1:00 , 2:00 , 3:00 and so on).
My advise is to encode one movie and then check if you see any corrupted frames at above marks. If everything is ok then you are good to go with rest of your vc1 library.
Thanks Atak. I don't use DE at all so I'm hoping it won't affect me. I've watched a couple recently and didn't see any problems at all and I've never had problems with VC-1 in the past either so I'm not sure where the current issues have come from all of a sudden.
duffbeer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 18:20   #16899  |  Link
archiel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
DE and VM

After adding a Hyper-V VM to my PC I can no longer use Distributed Encloding. Hyper-V adds vEthernet(Default Switch) - used for NAT between the VM and the Network - and assigns a 172.17.x.x/28 address, which changes on each reboot and with only NAT connectivity - Connected to unknown network no traffic. The standard PC IP address in this case 10.55.63.115 is assigned to the vEthernet (External Virtual Switch) Hyper-V Virtual Ethernet Adapter #2.

In the Distributed Encoding tab, the IP address for both Client and Servers are set to 10:55.63.115, but the servers always start-up using the 172.17.x.x address. As a result the servers are seen as Offline. Setting the Client and Server IPs to the 172.17.x.x brings them online, but the NAT only connectivity means that there is still no usable connection.
The servers show ADAPTER0:172.17.x.x and ADAPTER1:10.55.63.115, but only connect to ADAPTER0.

Is there a way to run in Distributed Mode without shutting down the VM?

n.b. I am using DE as it is easier to manage the CPU workload this way rather than manually disabling cores from Task Manager.
archiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2019, 18:56   #16900  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by archiel View Post
After adding a Hyper-V VM to my PC I can no longer use Distributed Encloding. Hyper-V adds vEthernet(Default Switch) - used for NAT between the VM and the Network - and assigns a 172.17.x.x/28 address, which changes on each reboot and with only NAT connectivity - Connected to unknown network no traffic. The standard PC IP address in this case 10.55.63.115 is assigned to the vEthernet (External Virtual Switch) Hyper-V Virtual Ethernet Adapter #2.

In the Distributed Encoding tab, the IP address for both Client and Servers are set to 10:55.63.115, but the servers always start-up using the 172.17.x.x address. As a result the servers are seen as Offline. Setting the Client and Server IPs to the 172.17.x.x brings them online, but the NAT only connectivity means that there is still no usable connection.
The servers show ADAPTER0:172.17.x.x and ADAPTER1:10.55.63.115, but only connect to ADAPTER0.

Is there a way to run in Distributed Mode without shutting down the VM?

n.b. I am using DE as it is easier to manage the CPU workload this way rather than manually disabling cores from Task Manager.
Could you post some screenshots to help me visualize your issue?
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.