Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th January 2018, 23:36   #2821  |  Link
craigpro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taurus View Post
Hi,
haven't touched StaxRip for about 4 weeks.
.
Using a template for NVEnc with hardware resizing.
All over sudden video playback of the encoded files is stuttering.

The only thing I have changed are the GPU drivers.
your question has answered yourself.. there is an issue with the newest nvidia GPU drivers and NVencc, I downgraded my nvidia drivers so I could continue using NVencc with -weightp option.
craigpro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2018, 09:09   #2822  |  Link
Vesdaris
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigpro View Post
y so I could continue using NVencc with -weightp option.
Would it be worth the hassle of constantly reinstalling drivers considering that I often play games? I mean, is the difference in bitrate big enough to justify this?
Vesdaris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2018, 17:26   #2823  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Hi everybody,

I uploaded a tiny update with few updated tools.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...r/changelog.md
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2018, 22:30   #2824  |  Link
suckerpuncher
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
Hi everybody,

I uploaded a tiny update with few updated tools.

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...r/changelog.md
Thanks for the update.

Will you adress the missing "Demux and index before creating jobs" options in the file batch menu in the nearer future or is it gone for good?
suckerpuncher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th January 2018, 22:45   #2825  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666
Hi Stax!

Thank You very much for the update. I hope this is not too much. x265 switches have been updated as well. 2 Pass encoding has been affected as follows:

"Multipass opt analysis" has been renamed to:

--analysis-save <filename> Dump analysis info into the specified file. Default Disabled
--analysis-load <filename> Load analysis buffers from the file specified. Default Disabled

Is it too much work to have this incorporated. Thanks a lot again
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2018, 10:47   #2826  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
Quote:
Originally Posted by suckerpuncher View Post
Thanks for the update.

Will you adress the missing "Demux and index before creating jobs" options in the file batch menu in the nearer future or is it gone for good?
It's gone for good, here is a workaround:

https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...95#post1815695

Quote:
Thank You very much for the update. I hope this is not too much. x265 switches have been updated as well.
Sorry but I can't tell if and when it will be addressed, following switches are missing:

# NVEnc Todo

--vpp-tweak

# x265 Todo

--analysis-load --analysis-save --copy-pic --gop-lookahead --lowpass-dct --radl --refine-mv-type --vbv-end --vbv-end-fr-adj
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2018, 11:37   #2827  |  Link
Magik Mark
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 666



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Asus ProArt Z790 - 13th Gen Intel i9 - RTX 3080 - DDR5 64GB Predator - LG OLED C9 - Yamaha A3030 - Windows 11 x64 - PotPlayerr - Lav - MadVR
Magik Mark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2018, 18:04   #2828  |  Link
Statick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 27
video comparison tool with x264 10-bit video

I've been using the video comparison tool to help tweak my encoding settings, and among the things I've been comparing are x264 8-bit vs 10-bit encodes

When I switch between 8-bit and 10-bit encodes in the comparison tool, along with the source video, the 10-bit encodes show a very slight colour shift, with a slight emphasis of blue and green compared to the 8-bit video. It's very subtle but definitely there, and is applied consistently to every frame in the video.

This led me to think I had a problem with my 10-bit encoder settings, so I ran 10-bit x264 encodes in different softwares, and regardless of whether I compare the results generated from StaxRip, Handbrake or MeGUI the same colour shift is present

however when I open the videos in an actual player (I'm using MPC-HC) the colour shift isn't there - the colours in the 10-bit clips match up exactly with the 8-bit clips as well as the source videos. It seems this colour shift is only ever visible in the StaxRip video comparison tool, which leads me to think there's a problem with how this decodes 10-bit videos, at least compared to how the rest of my system does this (LAV decoders and MadVR renderer)

I've attached photos of 8bit and 10bit videos as saved from the comparison tool so you can see the difference. As I said it is subtle, but it is definitely there, the 8-bit video is slightly redder than the 10-bit.

I'm not sure if there's even anything I can change on my end to adjust this (the video comparison tool doesn't seem to let me choose decoders or anything) but I'm open to all suggestions!
Attached Images
  
Statick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2018, 19:03   #2829  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: On thin ice
Posts: 6,837
For preview/drawing staxrip converts to RGB, maybe this conversion is incorrect, when you have the preview open you can see the resulted script (_preview.avs).

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...Script.vb#L162
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2018, 21:52   #2830  |  Link
sausuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yanak View Post
Debugmode frameserver output needs to be run under x86 avisynth, x64 won't work, however i bypass this by using MP_Pipepline and run a part of the script under x86 avisynth in Staxrip ( you loose a bit of speed most of the times but not that important to me ) :

- You need MP_Pipeline that can be found here : https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.p...79#post1746479
- Unzip it and put the content from the "64" folder into the avisynth plugin64+ folder, here :
"C:\Program Files\AviSynth+\plugins64+" You don't need the content from the "86 "folder, just what is inside the "64" into avisynth plugins64+ folder.

Then we need to create a custom source for the avi's of the frameserer :

- Right click on the "AVS filters" list here :

- On the contextual menu select '" Profiles"
- Under [Source] category copy and add this :
Code:
Vegas Frameserver Import =
    MP_Pipeline("""
    ### platform: win32 
    AVISource("%source_file%", audio=false)
    ### ###
    """)
Like here :


The only thing you will then need is set source to manual in the filters list when you will use an input from vegas frameserver, select your source and on the popup list select "Vegas Frameserver Import".


You can also make a template using directly this source and save it, just need to switch to it before loading your source file, or if you always use the workflow passing by vegas and the frameserver you can set staxrip to start directly with this template.

Then add the rest of the filters and normal process in staxrip.

Edit : yeah many asked for a x64 codec output to the author of the frameserver, but seems like he abandoned the project sadly :/
Thank you again for this, I migrated to this application due to this tutorial and MEGUI (even rams are new in Threadripper Build) is having slowdown bugs when used repeatedly. I guess it's time to move on to other application like this.

The speed is superb and consistent and been using it for my workflow in 3 months.

My last build i7 5960x (41fps max) compare to 1950x Threadripper
Screenshot:

Last edited by sausuke; 22nd January 2018 at 21:55.
sausuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd January 2018, 23:19   #2831  |  Link
Yanak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 275
Glad to see you get all this sorted out and that i helped a bit, the least i can do, Staxrip really offers a lot of versatility to customize it once you know a bit the ropes, learned a lot with Stax help when he took time to answer a noob like me, now if i can help and share a bit of what i know in return i'm happy

Seeing those pics it reminds me I also need to edit some of my posts damnit, the picture host i was using for the last 8 years is gonna close in the next months, not accepting pictures uploads anymore already, i'd better start to use another host and replace some pictures in post like this before it's too late, might serve in the future for some others too ^^.

PS: seeing your numbers i think it's time for me to move on from my 3770k too , one of those days when wallet will allow it hopefully.

@Stax: thanks for the update,
happy to see it receiving updated tools and little fixes, did not had time to test it yet tho, will dig into this tomorrow probably,
thanks again

Last edited by Yanak; 22nd January 2018 at 23:28.
Yanak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2018, 12:40   #2832  |  Link
RieGo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 59
got one question to you guys.
How can you convert an HDR video (mp4/mkv) properly - using the same parameters as the source?
is HDR meta data extracted from source automatically by staxrip? ("import VUI metadata")
what parameters are needed for x265? is "--hdr-opt" enough?
-also do i need to use avisynth or vapoursynth and which source... i think i tried with avisynth DGSource which only outputs 8bit?

encoding HDR seems tough. hope someone got some experience.
thanks for your help!

update: staxrip sets x265 parameters if "import VUI metadata" is enabled. so i only need "--hdr-opt"?
also dgsource needs "fulldepth=true" to output a 16bit stream. is 16bit good for feeding to an x265 10bit encode? or do i need to convert in avisynth?

Last edited by RieGo; 26th January 2018 at 15:13.
RieGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th January 2018, 11:46   #2833  |  Link
hajj_3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,135
I don't know if staxrip supports libvpx but there is a new version out: https://www.phoronix.com/forums/foru...mizations-more
hajj_3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 22:31   #2834  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 148
Staxrip does not give a "real" 10bit output?
In the lofile: "i420p8" p8=8bit. How can I set that on "i420p10" p10=10bit?
Thanks in advance.

LOGFILE:
"C:\Users\Gebruiker\Documents\Blu Ray\StaxRip-x64-1.7.0.5-test\Apps\avs2pipemod\avs2pipemod64.exe" -y4mp G:\VIDEO\E_T_UHD_temp\E_T_UHD_new.avs | "C:\Users\Gebruiker\Documents\Blu Ray\StaxRip-x64-1.7.0.5-test\Apps\x265\x265.exe" --crf 19 --preset fast --profile main10 --level-idc 5.1 --output-depth 10 --vbv-bufsize 160000 --vbv-maxrate 160000 --min-keyint 24 --keyint 240 --no-open-gop --master-display "G(13250,34500)B(7500,3000)R(34000,16000)WP(15635,16450)L(10000000,50)" --colorprim bt2020 --colormatrix bt2020nc --transfer smpte2084 --range limited --max-luma 1023 --max-cll "1000,148" --repeat-headers --hrd --vui-timing-info --vui-hrd-info --frames 164693 --y4m --output G:\VIDEO\E_T_UHD_temp\E_T_UHD_new_out.hevc -

y4m [info]: 3840x2160 fps 24000/1001 i420p8 unknown frame count
raw [info]: output file: G:\VIDEO\E_T_UHD_temp\E_T_UHD_new_out.hevc
x265 [info]: HEVC encoder version 2.6+31-3712d13c09bf
x265 [info]: build info [Windows][GCC 7.2.0][64 bit] 10bit
x265 [info]: using cpu capabilities: MMX2 SSE2Fast LZCNT SSSE3 SSE4.2 AVX FMA3 BMI2 AVX2
x265 [info]: Main 10 profile, Level-5.1 (High tier)
x265 [info]: Thread pool created using 16 threads
x265 [info]: Slices : 1
x265 [info]: frame threads / pool features : 4 / wpp(34 rows)
x265 [info]: Coding QT: max CU size, min CU size : 64 / 8
x265 [info]: Residual QT: max TU size, max depth : 32 / 1 inter / 1 intra
x265 [info]: ME / range / subpel / merge : hex / 57 / 2 / 2
x265 [info]: Keyframe min / max / scenecut / bias: 24 / 240 / 40 / 5.00
x265 [info]: Lookahead / bframes / badapt : 15 / 4 / 0
x265 [info]: b-pyramid / weightp / weightb : 1 / 1 / 0
x265 [info]: References / ref-limit cu / depth : 3 / on / on
x265 [info]: AQ: mode / str / qg-size / cu-tree : 1 / 1.0 / 32 / 1
x265 [info]: Rate Control / qCompress : CRF-19.0 / 0.60
x265 [info]: VBV/HRD buffer / max-rate / init : 160000 / 160000 / 0.900
x265 [info]: tools: rd=2 psy-rd=2.00 rskip signhide tmvp fast-intra
x265 [info]: tools: strong-intra-smoothing lslices=8 deblock sao
avs2pipemod[info]: writing 164693 frames of 24000/1001 fps, 3840x2160,
sar 0:0, YUV-420-planar-8bit progressive video.
avs2pipemod[info]: finished, wrote 164693 frames [100%].
avs2pipemod[info]: total elapsed time is 22219.616 sec.
x265 [info]: frame I: 1214, Avg QP:17.13 kb/s: 84392.94
x265 [info]: frame P: 33201, Avg QP:18.51 kb/s: 40042.91
x265 [info]: frame B: 130278, Avg QP:21.85 kb/s: 13615.43
x265 [info]: Weighted P-Frames: Y:7.9% UV:6.0%
x265 [info]: consecutive B-frames: 4.3% 0.6% 0.7% 1.3% 93.2%
encoded 164693 frames in 22220.68s (7.41 fps), 19464.75 kb/s, Avg QP:21.14

Last edited by Glarioo; 29th January 2018 at 22:40.
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 22:34   #2835  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
It seems the output of your script is 8 bit but the x265 encoding 10 bit.
Is your source file 10 bit? How does your script look? For source filter try ffvideosource.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 22:47   #2836  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
It seems the output of your script is 8 bit but the x265 encoding 10 bit.
Is your source file 10 bit? How does your script look? For source filter try ffvideosource.
Source file is 10bit (MediaInfo). And I use ffvideosource.
Where can i find "my script"?
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 23:05   #2837  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,565
AVS Filters -> Edit Code

But I see now it converts to 8 bit by default. Edit from:
Code:
FFVideoSource("%source_file%", colorspace = "YUV420P8", \
              cachefile = "%source_temp_file%.ffindex")
to;
Code:
FFVideoSource("%source_file%", cachefile = "%source_temp_file%.ffindex")
and try again.

Note that this may break certain filters.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th January 2018, 23:28   #2838  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
AVS Filters -> Edit Code

But I see now it converts to 8 bit by default. Edit from:
Code:
FFVideoSource("%source_file%", colorspace = "YUV420P8", \
              cachefile = "%source_temp_file%.ffindex")
to;
Code:
FFVideoSource("%source_file%", cachefile = "%source_temp_file%.ffindex")
and try again.

Note that this may break certain filters.
It works! Thank you!
Attached Images
 
Glarioo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 09:22   #2839  |  Link
Arhu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by stax76 View Post
For preview/drawing staxrip converts to RGB, maybe this conversion is incorrect, when you have the preview open you can see the resulted script (_preview.avs).

https://github.com/stax76/staxrip/bl...Script.vb#L162
It's a dithering issue. There was one just like it in ffmpeg and derived libraries, which was fixed by Ma0 last October, though I guess it didn't make it into the current stable release 3.4. I'm using a ffmpeg nightly until the next major release for this reason. The bug used to cause color and image degradation (greenish tint) when (re-)encoding videos from 10 or 12 bit. It makes previewing 10 bit sources in staxrip or comparing them with 8 bit sources very inaccurate, of course. Ma0 could probably shed some more light on this. Maybe only some library needs to be updated in staxrip to fix it?

Last edited by Arhu; 1st February 2018 at 10:12.
Arhu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2018, 17:29   #2840  |  Link
Balthazar2k4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Here, There, & Everywhere
Posts: 271
I am using the latest StaxRip beta and am having a problem with creating a 4K to 1080P template. I am using NVEnc and have the template set to use the hardware resizer, but every time I drop a file into the template to process it shows 1920x1088 instead of 1920x1080. I have triple checked the template and it shows 1080 before a file is demuxed and indexed. Am I missing something here? It basically makes batch encoding impossible.

EDIT: Nevermind. I figured it out. Once I turned off the auto AR height correction in options it is now sticking to 1080p. Would be curious to know why it is correcting to 1088 though as the source file is 2160p.

Last edited by Balthazar2k4; 1st February 2018 at 17:58.
Balthazar2k4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.