Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th January 2018, 09:01   #48141  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by ryrynz View Post
Nev said 1050ti is faster. Have you tested both cards?
no my assumption is based pure processing power and the knowable that Maxwell and Pascal do similar.
the 960 is only interesting when bought used.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 15:09   #48142  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
I just saw a 390.65 driver has been released by nvidia, can't install it yet as not home.... Maybe this will finally fix HDR.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 15:37   #48143  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Finally.... Nvidia... finally....

I can report HDR on win7x64 is now correctly enabling at the start of, and disabling correctly at end of HDR movie playback with 390.65 drivers released today
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 15:43   #48144  |  Link
SamuriHL
Registered User
 
SamuriHL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3,968
Well that's very good news. I'll install it later and test for 3D and see if they broke anything there. LOL
__________________
HTPC: Windows 10, I7 3770k, GTX 1060, Pioneer Elite VSX-LX303, LG C8 65" OLED
Laptop: MSI GT70 Dominator (Optimus)
SamuriHL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 17:57   #48145  |  Link
ultrahd_hdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
workaround

is there any workaround 4 FS that works with fall creators update?
thanks
ultrahd_hdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 18:18   #48146  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by ultrahd_hdr View Post
is there any workaround 4 FS that works with fall creators update?
thanks
what do you mean by FS, full screen exclusive?
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 18:39   #48147  |  Link
ultrahd_hdr
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by mclingo View Post
what do you mean by FS, full screen exclusive?
when going full screen,the screen turns black,when you right click the mouse the picture is restored,it turns black as soon as you release the mouse!
ultrahd_hdr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 18:57   #48148  |  Link
pirlouy
_
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: France
Posts: 627
Quote:
Originally Posted by foozoor View Post
It seems that igv finally succeeded in doing better than ngu sharp with fsrcnnx.
Link ?
__________________
Windows 10 x64; 1080p 60" TV, GTX 750; mpv or madVR+LAV Filters+MPC-BE
pirlouy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 19:10   #48149  |  Link
Rick164
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
Finally.... Nvidia... finally....

I can report HDR on win7x64 is now correctly enabling at the start of, and disabling correctly at end of HDR movie playback with 390.65 drivers released today
Tried the new drivers with my GTX1080 and not switching to HDR, before it would black screen so there's some improvement.

Have enabled FSE mode and > 10 bit for the display, tried difference HDR settings in madVR as well(decide / passthru etc..) but same results.
Could you perhaps share some of the settings needed for this to work?
Rick164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 19:24   #48150  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 186
Good news today. New NVidia driver 390.65-desktop-win10-64bit-international-whql.exe now engages and disengages HDR mode properly. The stereoscopic wizard is also functioning as intended and 3D is working fine. However, one persistent problem remains. Even though stereoscopic is enabled in NCP and W10 display properties, after playback of HDR, stereoscopic is disabled. Stereoscopic must be enabled again before 3D playback. This has been an ongoing issue since HDR was introduced. This is why I created the .bats to enable stereoscopic automatically prior to 3D playback in the guide and has been working perfectly for a year now. Tested using MPC-BE. Previously PowerDVD was engaging 3D perfectly using the script as well. With the new driver, the display reports 3D engaged but PowerDVD is rendering 2D. Color Space is correct. Desktop mode is at 60Hz RGB limited 8bit. 3D Video mode is at 24Hz with 10/12 bit using FSE. 2D Video mode is at 23Hz with D3D11 FSE 10bit and Windowed 8bit. This is all automated.

My NVidia adjustments after driver installation:

Enable stereoscopic and wizard auto runs
Adjust 3D resolution to 1080p (24Hz should already be displayed)
Adjust native resolution to 2160p @60Hz
Under Manage 3D Settings/Program Settings - Add MPC-BE then Vertical Sync to ON
Global Tab - Set power management mode to ADAPTIVE
Adjust Image settings for QUALITY
Configure PhysX to my GTX 960
Content Type Reported leave at AUTO
Use Inverse Telecine OFF
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10v1803 X5690 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 8bit Desktop @60Hz 8,10,12bit @Matched Refresh Rates
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD DVDFab
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 19:35   #48151  |  Link
Rick164
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 7
Tried it again after reboot and TV reports HDR but madVR doesn't show it in the top left corner, also color space gets converted to DCI-P3 as in below screenshot.
Any idea what might be going wrong here?

Seems Windows isn't enabling HDR on its own, manually enabling it beforehand and it shows up in madVR but it all looks washed out then.


Last edited by Rick164; 8th January 2018 at 19:47. Reason: Image resize
Rick164 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 20:27   #48152  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 669
Rick164 - first thing I noticed is that you havent set a custom 23.976 resolution in MADVR, thats why you are getting 23.98xxx and dropped frames.

If you have a HDR TV or display double check you have MADR set to pass thru HDR and dont turn it on in windows, MADVR should be doing that for you.

Turn FSE off, dont need it with NVIDIA card at all.

Power cycle your TV full, if its anything like my LG OLED sometimes it gets stuck and stops triggering HDR or 3D until I full power cycle it, and I dont meab put it in standby, unplug it for a seconds. This happens about once a month for me, usually though when MADVR has crashed and it hasnt for a while now.

I'm using an RX 550 though so my experience will be different to yours, currently HDR is all working as it should on AMD cards.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 20:53   #48153  |  Link
brazen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 186
With NVidia, FSE needs to be enabled for 3D.

When I used custom resolutions in the past, the timing was perfect but I noticed everything was playing in 8bit. I deleted the custom resolution and playback was once again 10bit. Might have been some bad coincidence on my end or indeed custom resolutions affect bit depth. Comments?

Rick, sometimes HDR does not engage properly without starting and stopping the title a couple times. Have you tried this? Also I don't think BT.2020>DCI-P3 is telling us anything is getting converted. I think it is telling us what display calibration it was mastered on and/or the content is limited to DCI-P3.
__________________
HOW TO-Kodi 2D-3D-UHD (4k) HDR Guide Internal & External Players
W10v1803 X5690 9604GB RGB 4:4:4 8bit Desktop @60Hz 8,10,12bit @Matched Refresh Rates
KODI MPC-HC/BE PDVD DVDFab
65JS8500 UHD HDR 3D

Last edited by brazen1; 8th January 2018 at 21:40. Reason: addition
brazen1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 21:46   #48154  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 669
we've discussed this many times Brazen1, only AMD cards required FSE for MVC 3D, look back further in the posts, the problem is 3D keeps getting turned off and disabled, a bath file has been created to run before you start your movie which works 100% of the time apparently.

I havent had chance to test it myself yet on my spare 1050, my RX 550 is working ok at the moment and i'm just getting around to watching some stuff i've been putting off for a while.

here is the batch file details again to save you reading back.


REM Change a registry key and values with Regedit.exe
REM and a temporary .reg file. Self contained script.
REM
REM For magic keyboard numbers go here:
REM http://3dvision-blog.com/3053-modify...s-as-you-need/

REM Necessary header for importing .reg file.
> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO.

REM Decide which CPU architecture- to set the proper registry keys for x86 and x64.
REM Using GOTO instead of IF THEN ELSE because of better compatibility.
REM Assume x86 as the architecture.
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
REM Reset the key if that's not right.
IF "%PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE%"=="x86" GOTO EchoKey
SET "KEY=[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\Stereo3D]"
:EchoKey
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO %KEY%

REM Now the series of registry dwords for that \Stereo3D key.
REM Let's auto-enable 3D, without going through the test.
REM Bypass the Medical Test
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoVisionConfirmed"=dword:00000001
REM Reset from Discover
>> "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg" ECHO "StereoViewerType"=dword:00000001

REM Now let's import registry file
REM /s is used to avoid an "Are you sure" prompt
regedit.exe /s "%temp%\Update3DSettings.reg"

REM -- No registry key for Enable stereoscopic 3D checkbox, so we'll directly
REM call the activation tool. Change path if this is not correct.
REM We call for both 32 bit and 64 bit. If one fails it's not a problem.
CALL "C:\Program Files\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable
CALL "C:\Program Files (x86)\NVIDIA Corporation\3D Vision\nvstlink.exe" /enable

mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 22:18   #48155  |  Link
mytbyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 198
@mclingo: I'm looking for a cheap gfx card for my older machine that can do all the 4K, HDR, mostly MPC-HC/MadVR and YT VP9 profile 2 stuff...how is rx 550 in this regard?

Last edited by mytbyte; 8th January 2018 at 22:20.
mytbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 23:00   #48156  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick164 View Post
Tried the new drivers with my GTX1080 and not switching to HDR, before it would black screen so there's some improvement.

Have enabled FSE mode and > 10 bit for the display, tried difference HDR settings in madVR as well(decide / passthru etc..) but same results.
Could you perhaps share some of the settings needed for this to work?
I'm guessing your on win10? Blank screen with FSE seems to be the norm with people on win10.

I'm on win7.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2018, 23:52   #48157  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 669
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post
@mclingo: I'm looking for a cheap gfx card for my older machine that can do all the 4K, HDR, mostly MPC-HC/MadVR and YT VP9 profile 2 stuff...how is rx 550 in this regard?

sorry i cant speak for vp9 buts everything else is fine, however if you just want a no frills 4k card which supports 4k/HDR/HEVC the Nvidia 1030 is the cheapest on the market right now unless you go for a used RX 460.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2018, 00:02   #48158  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by mytbyte View Post
@mclingo: I'm looking for a cheap gfx card for my older machine that can do all the 4K, HDR, mostly MPC-HC/MadVR and YT VP9 profile 2 stuff...how is rx 550 in this regard?
polaris doesn't have a hardware decoder for VP9 in general.

for VP9 profile 2 you need a 1050 ti
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2018, 00:27   #48159  |  Link
mclingo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 669
I dont watch much on youtube really so I hadnt noticed it wasnt working, a quick view of the AMD threads confirm no VP9 in polaris, or at least there doesnt seems to be, there are workarounds which were broken by creators and AMD drivers, not sure what the current situation is.

looks like NVIDIA is the best bet.
mclingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th January 2018, 00:37   #48160  |  Link
mytbyte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
polaris doesn't have a hardware decoder for VP9 in general.

for VP9 profile 2 you need a 1050 ti
OK, so GT 1030 does have the VP9 decoder but no profile 2...I'll live without the latter...thx guyz

P.S. just found this screenshot posted way earlier on this forum: http://jpegshare.net/d2/3a/d23a630cf...5056c.jpg.html

seem like profile 2 is covered as well...seems like quite a little beast

Last edited by mytbyte; 9th January 2018 at 00:46.
mytbyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.