Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th August 2017, 03:51   #45201  |  Link
Asmodian
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 3,655
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can you create a debug log for this?
I spoke too soon, I was able to reproduce it after all. It might be something to do with a "fresh" custom resolution, it seems to only happen the first time I use new timings with a custom resolution.
madVR - log.txt
__________________
madVR options explained
Asmodian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 07:28   #45202  |  Link
Jasch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
Unfortunately it looks like FSE is still needed for 3D here. Without it, the display switches to 1080p23FP, MadVR reports 3D, but the picture is 2D (even the OSD is "flat"). If I enable FSE (even on the fly), I get 3D right away. I tried reverting to the last LAV that had FSE-Less 3D working (nightly 49), as I initially thought it might have been a change in LAV that got it to work, but the results are the same.

So just as I don't know what made FSE-less 3D work, I don't know what broke it. Reverting to FSE for 3D, as it seems to be the only reliable way to get 3D here.
I had a similar Problem a while back,
for me it was the subtitle rendering, with subtitle 3D was flat, disabled subtitle (no XV-VSFilter in chain) and 3D was back to normal.
Mabe u can check it.
Jasch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 08:17   #45203  |  Link
StinDaWg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Are you using the new custom mode feature? In any case, there's not too much I can do about this. You may need to try to find out what changed to cause this issue. I don't think it's madVR, unless activating the "hack Direct3D to make 24.000Hz and 60.000Hz work" option helps?
Not sure what happened but I rebooted my pc and now the vsync is correct. Everything seems fine. Back to 6-12 hours for a frame drop.
StinDaWg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 08:55   #45204  |  Link
FDisk80
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Israel
Posts: 162
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Can you create a debug log, zip it and upload it somewhere (don't attach it here) for me to look at?
Sure, but how do I generate a debug log?
FDisk80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 09:13   #45205  |  Link
Razoola
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
@madshi,

The new .2 update adds the custom resolutions to my TV's connected via AVR. It also now shows the custom resolution tab for the monitor we talked about before where it was missing (we discovered BAD_EDID in registry). However I think its incorrect and actually showing custom resolution settings for one of my TV's connected via AVR and not the monitor. I say this because the monitor only supports 1680x1050 max resolution but I see custom resolution default settings for 2160p in the custom resolution tab.

I hope this makes sence what Im trying to explain.
Razoola is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 09:44   #45206  |  Link
Matching_Mole
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
I don't know exactly why but I failed to have measurement with my htpc though I succeed on my desktop PC. I tried several time and in several way (play a video file loaded before to click on optimize, load a new video file after and play it,...). Each time, no measurements found in the custom rate screen. So far, I tried to have measurement for 1080/23p on my htpc and get the ones for 1200/59p on my desktop PC.

I use the pretty same software config between my two PC (last official MPC-HC version - i tried in 32 or 64 bit version - , last offcial lavfilter version, internal audio renderer and nothing else). The only differences are hardware/drivers and especially GPU (Nano Fury with 17.7.2 on my htpc and a quite old Radeon 7900 with 16.40 drivers - yeah, I should update - on my desktop pc)

I should do something wrong but I don't find what. Anyone have an idea?

Last edited by Matching_Mole; 29th August 2017 at 09:50.
Matching_Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 09:52   #45207  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
In which way? Does it mean that you will always report them as they are even if they are set to zero, or does it mean that for now we get the original data but in the future you will replace the zero values with default ones?
Unlike the other metadata, MaxCLL/FALL are easy to detect as 0, and I accept that as is and don't touch it. Also, unlike the other metadata, many of the HDR demos have MaxCLL/FALL set to 0.

Quote:
Originally Posted by aufkrawall View Post
Overall, but I tested bilinear chroma upscaling + bilinear downscaling vs. bicubic60 chroma upscaling + bicubic60 downscaling. The option to scale chroma seperately was disabled (like any other additional option which could influence performance).

I tested again a few times, and there is a difference, but a very small one. DXVA2 scaling is definitely way faster than bilinear. Is that supposed to be?
As I already explained in my previous comment, looking at just the overall rendering times is not a good idea to judge the speed of image scaling algorithms.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siso View Post
In identification tab, madvr shows wrong native resolution of the monitor, it show 1920x1080p, my monitor is 2560x1080p, is this a bug?
Do you have 2 monitors or just one? There's a bug in v0.92.2 which always uses the EDID of the first monitor.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grimsdyke View Post
Hi Madshi, I have finally managed to get the 'perfectly optimized' message on the custom mode tab for 48p. Very cool indeed.

But I noticed that there is now a 'weird' glitch on the screen every 4 minutes or so. It's hard to describe but it looks like as if the screen is going to 'fail' but comes back after a fraction of a second.

Only 48p is affected and, I believe, it started with reaching the perfect settings. It certainly was not there with older versions of madvr !
Before I play around and maybe lose this setting I would like to ask if you maybe have an idea what I can do.
My best guess would be that your TV simply doesn't like this optimized mode very well, for some reason. You may have to delete the custom mode and redo it, hoping that this time it might work out better. The measured data is not absolutely exact, so there's a good chance that if you try again, you'll end up with a somewhat different "perfectly optimized" mode. So maybe you'll have better luck next time. Of course you don't necessarily have to have a "perfectly optimized" mode. Having a frame drop/repeat only every 4 hours or so should already be sufficient. So I guess if you achieve a 4 hour drop/repeat and it works without glitches, you could write the timings details down before you continue to optimize, as a safe fallback.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manni View Post
I'll email/PM you a link to a sample of one of the problematic files (the RM Brightness), as I can't post a public link to the whole file. [EDIT: email sent]
Seems to work fine on my PC, at least on my 4K HDR TV, in both windowed and 10bit FSE mode. On my non-HDR PC monitor the flashing doesn't work, for some weird reason, not sure why, but other than that it seems to work fine, too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrgh View Post
unfortunately also the new Version hangs with MPC-BE if exiting 3D in Win10 AND Win81;

and in Win81, both 2D and 3D judder heavely in playback on a Intel Kaby Lake graphics
"Also"? So this is not a new problem?

Can you create a freeze report by pressing Ctrl+Alt+Shift+Break/Pause in the situation where the hang occurs? After having pressed the keys, a few seconds later hopefully a freeze report will appear on your desktop. If that doesn't work, let me know.

About judder: Please show a screenshot of the Ctrl+J OSD while the judder occurs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyber201 View Post
I try to optimize my custom modes, but I have all the HZ (23p,24p,25p,ecc,60p) in standard mode, unknown timing details.
How i can Optimize those mode?
The optimize button don't appear.
You need to "edit" each mode first to assign known timings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JarrettH View Post
I got 71.928 hz running! I added 71 hz, ran a test video for 35 minutes, applied optimized pixel clock #1 (compatibility 75), repeated for 35 minutes, and went with optimized pixel clock #1 again, which was now finer tuned (compatibility 80).
Nice! Please also test for smoothness. Some displays accept 71Hz, but internally still draw at 60Hz, which will produce visible judder.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SamuriHL View Post
I'm finally back in the game with a new video card upgrade. I got a 1060 a few weeks ago and started upping my quality settings in madvr and I have to say the last year or so of development has been tremendous. Well done to madshi and Nev. I like this dx11 decoding, too. SWEET! For me with the latest nVidia drivers, I can use 3D in windowed mode (FINALLY...my 680 never allowed it) no problem. NGU is really awesome. i see the scaling has improved a lot. I'm doing DVD to 1080p (still rocking my Panasonic plasma 1080p for now) and it looks as good as a blu-ray. Very pleased!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Asmodian View Post
I spoke too soon, I was able to reproduce it after all. It might be something to do with a "fresh" custom resolution, it seems to only happen the first time I use new timings with a custom resolution.
madVR - log.txt
What is this log for exactly? I can't see the decoder even trying to activate D3D11 DXVA decoding?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FDisk80 View Post
Sure, but how do I generate a debug log?
Double click "activate debug mode.bat", then reproduce the problem, then stop the media player, then zip the "madVR - log.txt" file on your desktop and upload it somewhere and link to it here. Then double click "activate release mode.bat".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Razoola View Post
The new .2 update adds the custom resolutions to my TV's connected via AVR. It also now shows the custom resolution tab for the monitor we talked about before where it was missing (we discovered BAD_EDID in registry). However I think its incorrect and actually showing custom resolution settings for one of my TV's connected via AVR and not the monitor.
Known bug in v0.92.2, will be fixed in the next build.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Matching_Mole View Post
I don't know exactly why but I failed to have measurement with my htpc though I succeed on my desktop PC. I tried several time and in several way (play a video file loaded before to click on optimize, load a new video file after and play it,...). Each time, no measurements found in the custom rate screen. So far, I tried to have measurement for 1080/23p on my htpc and get the ones for 1200/59p on my desktop PC.

I use the pretty same software config between my two PC (last official MPC-HC version - i tried in 32 or 64 bit version - , last offcial lavfilter version, internal audio renderer and nothing else). The only differences are hardware/drivers and especially GPU (Nano Fury with 17.7.2 on my htpc and a quite old Radeon 7900 with 16.40 drivers - yeah, I should update - on my desktop pc)

I should do something wrong but I don't find what. Anyone have an idea?
Does your HTPC have a single or dual monitor setup?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 10:25   #45208  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

Do you have 2 monitors or just one? There's a bug in v0.92.2 which always uses the EDID of the first monitor.
Only one monitor, madshi.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 10:29   #45209  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
You can paste the raw EDID data from the madVR settings dialog here to check if madVR has interpreted the native resolution of your display correctly:

http://www.edidreader.com/
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 10:33   #45210  |  Link
cyber201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post

You need to "edit" each mode first to assign known timings.
Ok, thanks. But my value of EDID and CVT CRV are different and when select CVT CRV, my screen blink.
Can I edit the timings equally?
Thanks
cyber201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 10:34   #45211  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Not sure what you mean with "edit equally"? You can simply assign the EDID values, if that helps, you don't have to change them in any way.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 10:40   #45212  |  Link
cyber201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Not sure what you mean with "edit equally"? You can simply assign the EDID values, if that helps, you don't have to change them in any way.
ok, thanks.
cyber201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:27   #45213  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
You can paste the raw EDID data from the madVR settings dialog here to check if madVR has interpreted the native resolution of your display correctly:

http://www.edidreader.com/
Which column I should look for?
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:32   #45214  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
I'm not completely sure, you can also post the raw data here (ideally in a "code" block), then I can have a look myself.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:34   #45215  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
i'm not completely sure, you can also post the raw data here (ideally in a "code" block), then i can have a look myself.
Code:
00 ff ff ff ff ff ff 00 10 ac 8b 40 00 00 00 00
2e 16 01 04 a5 43 1c 78 3e ee 95 a3 54 4c 99 26
0f 50 54 25 4b 00 81 00 b3 00 71 4f 81 80 d1 c0
01 01 01 01 01 01 7e 48 00 e0 a0 38 1f 40 40 40
3a 00 80 0e 21 00 00 1a 74 55 00 a0 a0 38 25 40
30 20 3a 00 80 0e 21 00 00 1a 00 00 00 fc 00 44
45 4c 4c 20 55 32 39 31 33 57 4d 0a 00 00 00 10
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 02 ce

02 03 1d 40 50 90 05 04 03 02 07 16 01 06 11 12
15 13 14 1f 20 23 09 1f 07 83 01 00 00 02 3a 80
18 71 38 2d 40 58 2c 25 00 e0 0e 11 00 00 1e 01
1d 80 18 71 1c 16 20 58 2c 25 00 e0 87 10 00 00
9e 01 1d 00 72 51 d0 1e 20 6e 28 55 00 40 b4 10
00 00 1e 8c 0a d0 8a 20 e0 2d 10 10 3e 96 00 b4
78 00 00 00 18 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 e0
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:39   #45216  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Hmmmm... This might be a "bug" in madVR, I'll look into it. The EDID can be pretty hard to interpret correctly. Even Windows itself and the GPU drivers often have interpretation errors...
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:44   #45217  |  Link
a8213711
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Please use this thread to report problems. You can send me links via PM if that's really necessary, but I'm not providing support via PM. So unless you report your problem in this thread, I'm not going to do anything about it.
Sorry, I'll post my PM here:
Hi, sorry if I use a PM, but I don't know if I can publicly post this video: *in PM* .
With that, my screen should change to 29.97Hz (which is supported, I just tested with another video), but it remains at 23.97Hz.
In case is any useful, I have: Win8.1, AMD A6-4455M, smooth motion off, D3D11 exclusive.
Thank you.

Edit: what report?

Last edited by a8213711; 29th August 2017 at 12:04.
a8213711 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 11:53   #45218  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
You should remove the link to the video. Ideally, post the report here, and send the link via PM (no need to do that now since you already did), that's the best solution.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 12:03   #45219  |  Link
Sarlaith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 19
I have recently been trying D3D11 decoding, however it seems that either I get alot of repeated frames the first few seconds OR a couple of dropped frames (lag-like) in the first few minutes of pretty much every file I play.
Anyway to troubleshoot it/log it/test it?

It didn't happen on DXVA2 (Copy-Back)

Edit: is this possibly memory or CPU related? or not at all?
Second Edit: on DXVA2 (Copy-Back) I had de-selected HW-Decoding for HD content and it also happens on HD content, on D3D11 I do use HW-Decoding for HD content.

Last edited by Sarlaith; 29th August 2017 at 12:21.
Sarlaith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th August 2017, 13:48   #45220  |  Link
Bernix
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 15
Just for the record. I have found that obsolete Haali has similar problem with crop, but it crashes imediatelly.
https://www.matroska.org/technical/specs/index.html
There is, when you enter "crop" in search field some more information that would be possibly helpful to someone.
But I know that this problem has very very low priority.
Bernix
Bernix is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.