Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2017, 02:19   #44001  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
I got a question!

How can we enable screen shots in MPC-HC + madVR?

I tried taking a few while in full screen, but it resulted in screenshots without madVR applied and at a strange resolution of 1916 * 1076, no idea what I'm doing wrong...
Are u in FSE mode?
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:20   #44002  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
Are u in FSE mode?
Not right now, I usually have FSE mode disable to avoid some crashes on the GPU I had before. Does it work only in FSE mode?
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:24   #44003  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
I just tried taking a screen shots in FSE, no effect.

All screenshots taken when using F5 or AL+I result in no effect, both take a screenshot of the original movie file with no madVR processing (for example, no edge thinning, no chroma upscaling, just the original movie file)

Taking a screenshot with print screen and pasting it in a photo editor works, but I would like something that would work faster...
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:26   #44004  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
The reason I asked if you are in FSE mode is telling you not to.

Maybe try Potplayer or Jriver to cap screen?
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:48   #44005  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
The reason I asked if you are in FSE mode is telling you not to.

Maybe try Potplayer or Jriver to cap screen?
Thank you for your help!

I'll try potplayer and Jriver and see if they solve anything!
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 06:39   #44006  |  Link
cork_OS
Registered User
 
cork_OS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Minsk (Blr)
Posts: 143
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post
How can we enable screen shots in MPC-HC + madVR?
1. Disable FSE for full-screen screenshots
2. Hide MPC-HC GUI controls ("1" key by default) for windowed screenshots
3. Press ALT+Print Scrn for windowed screenshot (Print Scrn for full screen)
4. Paste screenshot in any image editor.
5. Save it manually
__________________
I'm infected with poor sources.
cork_OS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 07:03   #44007  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Guys I never get ant dropped frames but I get a repeated frames approx every 3 mins. I have the 1080 TI card set to 23fps. and upscale all my ripped BDs to 4k and play in their native fps.
I use JRiver with madvr.
Does this look normal even after playing a film for approx 20mins?
Am I doing something wrong with my settings or is this normal?
When it repetes a frame I can see the image jump, would much prefer it to run smoother... Im also on windows 10.

display 23.97869Hz
compostion rate 23.976Hz
clock deviation -0.01158%
smooth motion off
D3D11 fullscreen windowed (8bit)
movie 23.976fps
1 frame repeate every 3.29mins
movie 1920x1080 16.9
scale 0,0,1920,1080 >0,0,3820,2160
touch window from inside
chroma > NGU sharp (high)
Luma > NGU sharp (high)
chroma > NGU sharp (low)
vsync 41.70ms, frame 41.71ms
matrix BT.709 (best Guess)
deinterlacing off (settings)
decoder queue 15-16/16
subtitle queue 15-16/16
upload queue 7-8/8
render queue 7-8/8
present queue 6-7/8
dropped frames 0
repeated frames 7
delayed frames 0
presentation glitches 0
average stats
rendering 15.22ms
present 0.25ms
max stats (5s)
rendering 16.68ms
present 0.41ms
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 07:16   #44008  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Guys I never get ant dropped frames but I get a repeated frames approx every 3 mins. I have the 1080 TI card set to 23fps. and upscale all my ripped BDs to 4k and play in their native fps.
I use JRiver with madvr.
Does this look normal even after playing a film for approx 20mins?
Am I doing something wrong with my settings or is this normal?
When it repetes a frame I can see the image jump, would much prefer it to run smoother... Im also on windows 10.

display 23.97869Hz
compostion rate 23.976Hz
clock deviation -0.01158%
smooth motion off
D3D11 fullscreen windowed (8bit)
movie 23.976fps
1 frame repeate every 3.29mins
movie 1920x1080 16.9
scale 0,0,1920,1080 >0,0,3820,2160
touch window from inside
chroma > NGU sharp (high)
Luma > NGU sharp (high)
chroma > NGU sharp (low)
vsync 41.70ms, frame 41.71ms
matrix BT.709 (best Guess)
deinterlacing off (settings)
decoder queue 15-16/16
subtitle queue 15-16/16
upload queue 7-8/8
render queue 7-8/8
present queue 6-7/8
dropped frames 0
repeated frames 7
delayed frames 0
presentation glitches 0
average stats
rendering 15.22ms
present 0.25ms
max stats (5s)
rendering 16.68ms
present 0.41ms
There are two solution for this.

1. use the video clock function in Jriver
2. use a custom refresh rate close to 23.976

Actually, I use both and never repeated any frames with my GTX1050
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 10:34   #44009  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
Guys I never get ant dropped frames but I get a repeated frames approx every 3 mins. I have the 1080 TI card set to 23fps. and upscale all my ripped BDs to 4k and play in their native fps.
Have a look here: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 12:15   #44010  |  Link
igvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
a 3D LUT shouldn't be mapping it like this but that's really all i have to say. i brought this up to fhoech and i'm not going to force it on him. this is free software done by people in there free time there is a limited.
so that's it nothing more for me to do this topic is over for me.
Finally, the latest ArgyllCMS snapshot fixes the problem with problematic video files and BtB/WtW values being partially incorrectly mapped when using 3D LUT for wide gamut displays.
As stated in Argyll log.txt:
Quote:
Modified cillink to control Video encoded in/out sync level preservation with #PRESERVE_SYNC, and default this to off.
https://hub.displaycal.net/forums/to...ent-snapshots/
igvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 12:30   #44011  |  Link
igvk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 28
madshi, could you please add the current display ICC profile name to the madVR profile rules variables?

I have also noticed a strange bug - having created a profile group under current display device, when I try to edit something there, I am always switched to hdr submenu automatically.

Last edited by igvk; 5th June 2017 at 12:38.
igvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 16:19   #44012  |  Link
cyber201
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
There are two solution for this.

1. use the video clock function in Jriver
2. use a custom refresh rate close to 23.976

Actually, I use both and never repeated any frames with my GTX1050
Hi, I have the same problem. My resolution is 3840x2160 @60Hz
What is your custom resolution?
cyber201 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 17:46   #44013  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
I don't use it all the time but frame interpolation would be great!If this happens I am complete.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 18:13   #44014  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
Quote:
Originally Posted by cork_OS View Post
1. Disable FSE for full-screen screenshots
2. Hide MPC-HC GUI controls ("1" key by default) for windowed screenshots
3. Press ALT+Print Scrn for windowed screenshot (Print Scrn for full screen)
4. Paste screenshot in any image editor.
5. Save it manually
Thank you!

This method works well.

The only downside is that it is extremely slow and inefficient for saving up to 10 images from a single second of video, takes way too much.

I'm basically taking screenshots from anime to make wallpapers for my computer, but some anime, like Madoka movies, have even 5-7 possible scenes per second and this method is quite slow.

I wonder if there is a faster way to do this (?)
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 18:45   #44015  |  Link
chros
Registered User
 
chros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
After upgrading to madVR v0.91.10 I start seeing two chroma upscaling in OSD
One is super-xbr which I selected, one is Bicubic60 which I didn't select.
Is it a bug or a messed up setting?
It's fine for me with 720p/1080p content on 1080p screen, so it's probably your settings.
super-xbr suggest doubling/quaddoubling.
__________________
Ryzen 5 2600,Asus Prime b450-Plus,16GB,MSI GTX 1060 Gaming X 6GB(v385.28),Win10 LTSB 1607,MPC-BEx64+LAV+MadVR,Yamaha RX-A870,LG OLED65B8(2160p@23/24/25/29/30/50/59/60Hz)
chros is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2017, 00:49   #44016  |  Link
Olivier C.
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: France
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by Georgel View Post

This method works well.

The only downside is that it is extremely slow and inefficient for saving up to 10 images from a single second of video, takes way too much.

I'm basically taking screenshots from anime to make wallpapers for my computer, but some anime, like Madoka movies, have even 5-7 possible scenes per second and this method is quite slow.

I wonder if there is a faster way to do this (?)
For sure !

Try one of these :

- Screenpresso (Free version available) :
https://www.screenpresso.com/

- Lightscreen (free) :
http://lightscreen.com.ar/

(non exhaustive list)


Then go to Settings and define a default directory, filename, format (png, ...) and hotkeys !

You should disable FSE (Full Screen Exclusive mode) :
madVR Settings --> Rendering --> General Settings

Now you can take screenshots in a very fast way (without dialog), in both windowed and fullscreen modes (disable FSE in madVR)

Enjoy !
Olivier C. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2017, 01:25   #44017  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
There are two solution for this.

1. use the video clock function in Jriver
2. use a custom refresh rate close to 23.976

Actually, I use both and never repeated any frames with my GTX1050
This is with the video clock ticked in JR.
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2017, 01:30   #44018  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
This is with the video clock ticked in JR.
Did you also disabled bit streaming for it to work?

Sent from my LG-H860 using Tapatalk
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2017, 01:50   #44019  |  Link
70MM
X Cinema Projectionist NZ
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Auckland NZ
Posts: 280
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnylaiyee View Post
Did you also disabled bit streaming for it to work?

Sent from my LG-H860 using Tapatalk
No I have never done that, I didnt know...
But I want to bitstream so if I untick it will no longer bitstream will it?

Why doesnt the clock work if one is bitstreaming?
70MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2017, 02:04   #44020  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by 70MM View Post
No I have never done that, I didnt know...
But I want to bitstream so if I untick it will no longer bitstream will it?

Why doesnt the clock work if one is bitstreaming?
The reason why you have dropped/repeated frames is because the video refresh rate is faster/slower than the audio clock (the intended speed) so it dropped/repeated frames to compensate the speed difference so audio would not be out of sync.

The video clock function of Jriver is to simultaneously tweak the audio clock speed to fit the video refresh rate so no dropped/repeated frames wold occur while keeping the audio totally in sync. This requires the computer to do the decoding work in stead of your AVR. (Bitstreaming can only play with the original speed, so Video clock won't work)

Since disabling bitstreaming Jriver would still sending uncompressed PCM to your AVR (it shows "Mult Chanel PCM" on my AVR), there should be no SQ difference compare to bitstreaming. (Other than the slightly tweaked speed which no human ear would detected)
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.