Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd June 2017, 13:31   #43981  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 396
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
Check here to know what is the refresh rate you want to aim for: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571
That's a good guide, but it will be good to use examples of 23.976 hz and multiple refresh rates not 50 hz, also I can't use cru cause it doesn't detect my custom refresh rate, I'm on displayport.
Also using pixel clock calculator it doesn't show the exact timings for 71.928 hz...

Last edited by Siso; 3rd June 2017 at 13:34.
Siso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 13:52   #43982  |  Link
QBhd
QB the Slayer
 
QBhd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 463
I used that guide and I did not use CRU. AMD custom refresh rates works perfectly. I also used the guide for setting up my 59.940, 75 AND 71.928 rates... With current temperatures all 3 at "no drops/repeats expected"... So the guide is very useful even if you don't follow it exactly.

QB
__________________
QBhd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 14:30   #43983  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,814
why here in this thread and not in the guides thread?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 20:10   #43984  |  Link
Vincent Vega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: the tiny bubble of Creation
Posts: 185
guys sorry for simplest question, others asked before but i cant find answer:
Is there a way to turn off the "Exclusive/Windowed" message at the top left when switching between windowed/fullscreen?
(I do want fullscreen to be in exclusive mode, just dont want to see the message everytime)
Vincent Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 20:39   #43985  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Yes,close your eyes.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 21:03   #43986  |  Link
Vincent Vega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: the tiny bubble of Creation
Posts: 185
aw come on ..
Vincent Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd June 2017, 21:30   #43987  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
I don't find it a big deal because it stays there for a second and also informs you what's going on.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 04:57   #43988  |  Link
Vincent Vega
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: the tiny bubble of Creation
Posts: 185
another question:
i cant use mpc-hc "save image" with madvr (dxva2 copy-back decoding + dxva2 scaling).
the output of save image is discolored mostly white picture with barely visible silhouettes, and the size of mpc-hc window, not the frame size.
will it be fixed? in the meantime, is there a workaround?
Vincent Vega is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 05:06   #43989  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Vega View Post
(I do want fullscreen to be in exclusive mode, just dont want to see the message everytime)
You're not the first to ask. I think madshi will add an option to prevent these in a future version. For now.. Close your eyes.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 09:27   #43990  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vincent Vega View Post
in the meantime, is there a workaround?
Try without DXVA2 scaling?

What OS, GPU and driver are you using?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 14:08   #43991  |  Link
fijam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 10
SMPTE2086 in MKV

Does madVR receive HDR metadata included in the MKV container (MaxCLL, MaxFALL, MasteringMetadata elements)?

I guess this is also a question for Nevcairiel, if LAVFilters can currently parse that from MKV files and pass it on.

This could be useful for 10b h264 streams that want to retain HDR metadata (the transfer function tag can be set at the bitstream level, but SMPTE2086 data cannot as far as I can tell).
fijam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 14:12   #43992  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,475
LAV + madVR already support MKV HDR metadata. Anything missing?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fijam View Post
but SMPTE2086 data cannot as far as I can tell).
Wasn't that added to the specs as well? From what I've seen they've basically copied everything over from HEVC.

/edit:
Ok, I can't find it in H.264 2016/10. 2017/04 exists but not yet public. Maybe it's added there?

Last edited by sneaker_ger; 4th June 2017 at 14:20.
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 15:03   #43993  |  Link
fijam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
LAV + madVR already support MKV HDR metadata. Anything missing?
Thanks for the reply. How can I tell it's working? I've added mkv smpte metadata with mkvmerge to a test file, and it shows 'HDR, unknown properties' on playback with madvr. Same if nothing is added to the container.


Last edited by fijam; 4th June 2017 at 15:17.
fijam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 15:22   #43994  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 5,475
I cannot reproduce. Latest LAV, madvr? Chain is LAV Splitter -> LAV Video -> madvr? Sample?
sneaker_ger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 15:30   #43995  |  Link
fijam
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sneaker_ger View Post
I cannot reproduce. Latest LAV, madvr? Chain is LAV Splitter -> LAV Video -> madvr? Sample?
Apparently I had the older version installed alongside which had the default file associations. Works now, thanks for help.
fijam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 16:09   #43996  |  Link
Xello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 42
Are there any known fixes for this issue? https://forum.redfox.bz/threads/wind...reclock.72475/

Basically the creator's update has resulted in the loss of normal playback using madvr with reclock, with repeated/dropped frames frequently where before it would not be an issue
Xello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 20:41   #43997  |  Link
tingtong5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Delft
Posts: 26
Average render time increases after upgrading to kodi 17

After using Kodi Dsplayer x86 16.3 for a long time I upgraded to Kodi Dsplayer x86 17.3 today, using exact same settings. Average frame rendering times are higher now then before resulting in dropouts in video playback. I checked and all madvr settings (0.91.10) are still the same as before.

Is this a known issue?

Can you guys help me troubleshoot and solve this?

Thanks a lot!

Ronald
tingtong5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th June 2017, 20:54   #43998  |  Link
Mangix
Audiophile
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 354
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xello View Post
Are there any known fixes for this issue? https://forum.redfox.bz/threads/wind...reclock.72475/

Basically the creator's update has resulted in the loss of normal playback using madvr with reclock, with repeated/dropped frames frequently where before it would not be an issue
Upgrade to Windows 8.1.
Mangix is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:11   #43999  |  Link
johnnylaiyee
Registered User
 
johnnylaiyee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 41
After upgrading to madVR v0.91.10 I start seeing two chroma upscaling in OSD

One is super-xbr which I selected, one is Bicubic60 which I didn't select.

Is it a bug or a messed up setting?
johnnylaiyee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2017, 02:12   #44000  |  Link
Georgel
Visual Novel Dev.
 
Georgel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bucharest
Posts: 196
I got a question!

How can we enable screen shots in MPC-HC + madVR?

I tried taking a few while in full screen, but it resulted in screenshots without madVR applied and at a strange resolution of 1916 * 1076, no idea what I'm doing wrong...
Georgel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.