Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 25th May 2017, 00:08   #43881  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
@madshi, I don't know whether this is just an aesthetic glitch, or whether this is specific to my system, but I've noticed that my queues periodically seem to empty for a moment. I don't know if this is because of a latency spike or what, and it usually doesn't seem to cause a dropped frame, but I think it does sometimes when it gets unlucky with the render time. I've noticed that by significantly lowering my settings (bringing the processing down to ~5ms below my frame budget) I can sometimes get it to stop, but it doesn't seem consistent. Maybe it's related to memory usage on the GPU? I'm using the D3D11 path, and enabling "present a frame for every VSync" or "use a separate device for presentation" doesn't change it.

Edit: The reason I ask is that I've noticed the same thing on my laptop (GeForce GTX 1060 3G) and desktop (GeForce GTX 1080). I have Smooth Motion set to "only if there would be motion judder without it", but these 'glitches' don't seem to correspond directly with duplicated frames. Both devices are running Windows 10 with the Creators update, and the latest drivers (382.33), but I think this has been happening for a while now.

Last edited by Ver Greeneyes; 25th May 2017 at 10:00.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 00:19   #43882  |  Link
mrcorbo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Interesting, thanks! Can you guys comment on how madVR's behaviour compares to the Win 10 Movies & TV app, and how it compares to HDR games? Do they have the same behaviour?
Win 10 Movies and TV app shows HDR properly in windowed mode (like madVR) and in fullscreen works/does not crash my PC (unlike madVR ).

Of the two HDR-supporting games I have, only one works with the WDDM 2.2 drivers (Hitman) and that only works totally correctly if I enable the HDR slider, set my color output setting to 4:2:0/12-bit and set the resolution to 3840X2160 in fullscreen exclusive mode. Unfortunately, my card can't really handle gaming in 4K, so this *looks* pretty but isn't really playable. If I set the resolution to 1920X1080 in 4:2:0/12-bit I get wrong colors (red is purple kind of wrong) and if I send 1920X1080 in 4:2:2/12-bit or 10-bit I get correct colors and HDR output, but also get horrible banding.
mrcorbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 10:13   #43883  |  Link
e-t172
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 568
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ver Greeneyes View Post
@madshi, I don't know whether this is just an aesthetic glitch, or whether this is specific to my system, but I've noticed that my queues periodically seem to empty for a moment.
Are you using a 3DLUT? If you are, you might be hitting this performance issue.
e-t172 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2017, 14:13   #43884  |  Link
Ver Greeneyes
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally Posted by e-t172 View Post
Are you using a 3DLUT? If you are, you might be hitting this performance issue.
I am using a 3DLUT, but this seems to happen with a reasonably set frequency (once every few seconds) and I'm not sure anything about the video stands out. Still, perhaps having a look at the detailed breakdown would be a good idea.

Edit: Oh, and the video I noticed this on most recently is the VOD of a livestream, which are composed of many segments. Perhaps this is happening on segment boundaries? I'm not sure how to confirm that.

Last edited by Ver Greeneyes; 25th May 2017 at 14:15.
Ver Greeneyes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 04:29   #43885  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
Thanks for finally getting HDR passthru working on AMD GPU's.

Now can you figure out a way to automatically switch Win10 CU to HDR when required? Having to manually switch to HDR mode in Win10 settings each time is a pain. If I leave it on HDR everything else looks over saturated with blown out highlights.

EDIT: OK there is a problem. Even if I disable HDR mode in Win10 CU HDR is still getting sent. Even if I disable passthru in MadVR it still outputs as HDR. Only if I turn off DX11 does it not send everything as HDR.
EDIT2: And now after a hard reboot it's back to how it was before with HDR not working correctly. HDR mode is enabled. HDR shows on my TV but the colors are all washed out.

EDIT3: THERE BE BUGS CAPTAIN!

OK I can get HDR passthru working correctly ONLY if I do the following.

1. Make sure HDR is enabled in Win10 CU.
2. Disable Full screen Exclusive in MadVR.
3. Click on the MadVR icon. If I click away or pause the video the colors go back to being washed out and the brightness drops. I can only get proper HDR if I click on the MadVR system tray icon and don't click away from it!

If I disable Win10 CU HDR mode and do the same thing the colors become over saturated and whites get blown out when I click on the MadVR icon. If I go into MadVR settings while the HDR video is still playing and enabled full screen exclusive and apply it clicking on the icon brings back correct HDR passthu and I can even click away and pause it. But if I exit playback and try again it will not display HDR passthru no matter what.

Madshi can you clue me in on what may be happening here?

Oh and I have just discovered if I move the mouse cursor down to the bottom of the TV screen the playback options pop up and HDR shows correctly. But if I move the mouse back up and the playback options vanish it goes back to looking washed out.

EDIT4: (This is getting silly) I have now discovered that if I hover the mouse over some icons in the system tray it does the same thing (switches between correct HDR output and washed out modes). But not all of them. I can hover the mouse over notifications, the network icon, Kaspersky, safely remove hardware and MPC's icon. But icons like volume don't do it. I can only assume it's some kind of bug either in Win10 or AMD's drivers.

Last edited by oddball; 26th May 2017 at 06:58.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 11:40   #43886  |  Link
ph123uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Interesting, thanks! Can you guys comment on how madVR's behaviour compares to the Win 10 Movies & TV app, and how it compares to HDR games? Do they have the same behaviour?
Hi MadshI, the movies and TV app does not play the files since updating to creators update, it used to play them fine with HDR colours.

HDR games work flawlessly, Mass effect andromeda, resident evil, have completed both and they trigger HDR mode on the TV when in full screen mode (without having the HDR slider "on" in windows 10)

If I enable the slider in windows 10 it triggers HDR mode on the TV instantly, on desktop, and stays in HDR mode no matter what you do, it sadly blows out all highlights and gives a greenish tint to all items on desktop, it looks horrid, BUT plays the HDR movie fine in MPC-HD with Madvr, the colours are correct, it's simply just I have to enable, then disable HDR mode everytime I want to watch a movie in MPC.
ph123uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 12:24   #43887  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
I have a 60 hz TV.Is there any benefit enabling smooth motion for 25/29/30 fps movies?
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 12:53   #43888  |  Link
ashlar42
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 413
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
I have a 60 hz TV.Is there any benefit enabling smooth motion for 25/29/30 fps movies?
If you can switch to a refresh rate equivalent to each movie framerate, I'd say no. But Smooth Motion works really well if you don't want to go through the hassle of custom resolutions/refresh rates/etc.

You might want to read the guide I wrote about the related problems: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571

If you use Smooth Motion you can forget about that. I choose to care but, again, Smooth Motion does an excellent job.

Edit: one thing I forgot: Smooth Motion uses some GPU resources that you might decide are better spent on other portions of madVR. You need to test stuff to understand what might be better for you.
ashlar42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 14:54   #43889  |  Link
sauma144
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 89
Is there a reason why madVR doesn't/can't have a reclock feature like on MPDN or Kodi?
Is it because it can't affect audio?
sauma144 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 15:25   #43890  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
HI Madshi,

I'm on AMD rx460 17.5.2, win10 cu and philips 55pus6501

win10 API

actions to get HDR working
  1. activate HDR from display settings
  2. start a video HDR file
  3. press windows button on keyboard to pop up the star menu.

in this way i got correct colors and i get HDR activated on TV

obviusly this is not the aspected results:

the needs to activate HDR from display setting makes desktop and other softwares awful
also having start menu opened is not the best to watch films


if i avoid to press win button to get start menu all is washed out

thank you for you effort!


I
Attached Images
  
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 16:16   #43891  |  Link
oddball
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 1,262
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
HI Madshi,

I'm on AMD rx460 17.5.2, win10 cu and philips 55pus6501

win10 API

actions to get HDR working
  1. activate HDR from display settings
  2. start a video HDR file
  3. press windows button on keyboard to pop up the star menu.

in this way i got correct colors and i get HDR activated on TV

obviusly this is not the aspected results:

the needs to activate HDR from display setting makes desktop and other softwares awful
also having start menu opened is not the best to watch films


if i avoid to press win button to get start menu all is washed out

thank you for you effort!


I
Sounds similar to what is happening to me. I can only get it to display correctly by 1. enabling HDR in Win10 system settings. 2. hover the mouse over some system tray icons or clicking MadVR icon and leaving that showing. 3. moving the mouse to the top or bottom of the display in MPC-HC. I have not tried the winkey but I am guessing it's something to do with how Win10 is displaying certain desktop components like popup notifications and such? Either way HDR colors and levels do not output correctly otherwise. Film & TV plays HDR correctly with no intervention.
oddball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 16:35   #43892  |  Link
mrmojo666
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 87
Quote:
Originally Posted by oddball View Post
Sounds similar to what is happening to me. I can only get it to display correctly by 1. enabling HDR in Win10 system settings. 2. hover the mouse over some system tray icons or clicking MadVR icon and leaving that showing. 3. moving the mouse to the top or bottom of the display in MPC-HC. I have not tried the winkey but I am guessing it's something to do with how Win10 is displaying certain desktop components like popup notifications and such? Either way HDR colors and levels do not output correctly otherwise. Film & TV plays HDR correctly with no intervention.
I confirm here is the same.

just i think HDR should be activated by MadVR when it is necessary because activating HDR from display settings breaks all the other things desktop, other, software etc

EDIT: i want just to add that changing pixel format in video driver doesn't change this behavior

Last edited by mrmojo666; 26th May 2017 at 16:37.
mrmojo666 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 17:17   #43893  |  Link
lunnar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmojo666 View Post
I confirm here is the same.

just i think HDR should be activated by MadVR when it is necessary because activating HDR from display settings breaks all the other things desktop, other, software etc

Yea, seem to me like this will be the best course of action until Microsoft find a better way to handle it.

If we could just start a HDR video, MadVr detect is is HDR then call the windows API and enable HDR. then we I close the video, and API call again to switch it off. that will be awesome at this point.

But of couse does the windows API allow to do such a thing? probably not at this point... But I will let Madshi comment on that

Of course even without that if Microsoft could remove the stupid popup asking if we want to keep this configuration when switching HDR on and OFF, I could deal with having to switch HDR on and off manually, but this popup and the too short time given(10 seconds I think) most of the time is not enough on my JVC projector, and that gets very anoing.
lunnar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 18:51   #43894  |  Link
Damien147
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashlar42 View Post
If you can switch to a refresh rate equivalent to each movie framerate, I'd say no. But Smooth Motion works really well if you don't want to go through the hassle of custom resolutions/refresh rates/etc.

You might want to read the guide I wrote about the related problems: https://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=173571

If you use Smooth Motion you can forget about that. I choose to care but, again, Smooth Motion does an excellent job.

Edit: one thing I forgot: Smooth Motion uses some GPU resources that you might decide are better spent on other portions of madVR. You need to test stuff to understand what might be better for you.

Yeah,I mean to stay on 60hz and if there is any benefit beyond 23 fps.Thanks.
Damien147 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 22:36   #43895  |  Link
imhh11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 73
So I reinstalled the latest Nvidia drivers , reinstalled madvr (setting reset),lav filters and mpc, then rebooted.
HDR passthrough windowed (fullscreen or not) still gives me a black screen(hdr logo appears). Screen stay black even after closing mpc/madvr.

I really don't understand how you guys can get HDR working windowed.
On my end only FSE is working properly....

I have two PC (win10 CU), one i7 7700k GTX1060 and one i72600 GTX1070 and both are doing the same thing.
imhh11 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2017, 22:45   #43896  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5,789
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
Yeah,I mean to stay on 60hz and if there is any benefit beyond 23 fps.Thanks.
i can see the difference between true 23p and 60 hz SM.
but getting 23p in a screen doesn't mean they can handle this properly. the number of 2016 screen that can't handle 23p properly is terrifying. the Samsung KU series can't do such simple stuff.

some people care about frame interpolation and that doesn't work well with SM what so ever at the TV side.
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2017, 00:15   #43897  |  Link
xabregas
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 119
remind me again. Whats the difference between mpc-hc internal subtitle renderer and xyvsfilter/xysubfilter?

Im using madvr but i cant seem to achieve the position of subtitles in the bottom of the videos with black bars even with the zoom control in madvr checked or unchecked. The subtitles start in the bottom but througt the movi they go up to the movie position. That doesn happen with mpc-ISR. My question is. Is mpc-ISR doing anyhting extra to the video image im not aware??
xabregas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2017, 00:45   #43898  |  Link
clsid
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4,985
That happens because of a bug in XySubFilter.

There is no benefit in using XySubFilter except for a few idiotically complex Anime fansubs where is renders a bit faster. If you want something that just works reliably, stick with ISR.
clsid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2017, 01:15   #43899  |  Link
petran79
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 82
Madvr has an issue with Potplayer.
If I open video files they refuse to play automatically, unless I press space button. Same if there is a playlist and next video is about to be played.
petran79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2017, 07:07   #43900  |  Link
Sunset1982
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 277
Quote:
Originally Posted by petran79 View Post
Madvr has an issue with Potplayer.
If I open video files they refuse to play automatically, unless I press space button.
I don't think it is a potplayer specific fault. I use MPC-HC and I have the same behavior. Sometimes files starts how they should, but sometimes I have to press "space" to start them...
__________________
Intel i5 6600, 16 GB DDR4, AMD Vega RX56 8 GB, Windows 10 x64, Kodi DS Player 17.6, MadVR (x64), LAV Filters (x64), XySubfilter .746 (x64)
LG 4K OLED (65C8D), Denon X-4200 AVR, Dali Zensor 5.1 Set
Sunset1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.