Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Hardware & Software > Software players

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 23rd April 2017, 12:50   #43461  |  Link
Neo-XP
Registered User
 
Neo-XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 140
That seems to be the case unfortunately.

v0.91.1 (NGU-med) / v0.91.7 (NGU Sharp high) / v0.91.8 (NGU Sharp high) :



Going back to v0.91.1...

Source extracted from http://www.mediafire.com/file/z65th6...alibration.mkv :



If you want to test it, you need to upscale it to 4K.

Last edited by Neo-XP; 23rd April 2017 at 13:45.
Neo-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 13:15   #43462  |  Link
ryrynz
Registered User
 
ryrynz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,318
Nice comparison, I'm sure he'll look at improving it some time in future.
ryrynz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 13:43   #43463  |  Link
tingtong5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Delft
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
are you sure aou yre using 2160p23, 2160p24, 2160p25, 2160p29, 2160p30, 1080p50, 1080p60 ?

it is currently rendering at UHD.

and even more strange something is rendering in front of the OSD.

what type of GPU and driver is used and what setting did you changed?
Yes absolutely 100% sure, I double checked.

GTX1070 with the original nvidia drivers, latest version 381.65

Using kodi dsplayer 16.1 on windows 7 SP1 and madvr and reclock.

What do you mean what setting did I change?

Last edited by tingtong5; 23rd April 2017 at 13:46.
tingtong5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 13:57   #43464  |  Link
Siso
Registered User
 
Siso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 466
Does "enable windowed overlay" still clip WTW when used with 3DLUT?
Siso is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 15:48   #43465  |  Link
huhn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 6,403
Quote:
Originally Posted by tingtong5 View Post
Yes absolutely 100% sure, I double checked.

GTX1070 with the original nvidia drivers, latest version 381.65

Using kodi dsplayer 16.1 on windows 7 SP1 and madvr and reclock.

What do you mean what setting did I change?
does this happen with mpc hc?
huhn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 16:39   #43466  |  Link
tingtong5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Delft
Posts: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by huhn View Post
does this happen with mpc hc?
No, I am using Kodi Dsplayer 16.1.

Or if you are asking if I can test it with mpc hc, I never used it before but I could try.
tingtong5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 18:04   #43467  |  Link
DragonQ
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 930
Since I swapped out my R9 270 for an RX 480, I get loads of "presentation glitches", but no dropped or delayed frames and queues are all at maximum. Any settings not compatible with this kind of GPU that I need to check for? I'm not using GPU for decoding or anything and GPU usage is ~10% during playback according to MSI Afterburner. My monitor is set to 144 Hz, and smooth motion is enabled. I get the presentation glitches constantly when I have MPC-HC in a window (even when the video is paused) but they only seem to appear if I activate/hover over the UI when in fullscreen mode.
__________________
HTPC Hardware: Intel Celeron G530; nVidia GT 430
HTPC Software: Windows 7; MediaPortal 1.19.0; Kodi DSPlayer 17.6; LAV Filters (DXVA2); MadVR
TV Setup: LG OLED55B7V; Onkyo TX-NR515; Minix U9-H

Last edited by DragonQ; 23rd April 2017 at 18:06.
DragonQ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:05   #43468  |  Link
tingtong5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Delft
Posts: 26
When trying to skip 30 seconds or 10 minutes while playing 4K H265 files in Kodi Dsplayer 16.1 sometimes the screen turnes completely WHITE. Is this a known issue in Madvr? Or maybe its a Kodi issue? Video is still playing cause I still hear sound.
tingtong5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:21   #43469  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien147 View Post
Look what happens here.Notice the blue line on the bottom.I just clicked on the upscaling algo and it opened behind the window,not in front to choose.It seems that if I click on OK after clicking edit settings problem gets solved though.
That almost looks like an OS bug to me, but I'm not sure. Have never seen this effect myself yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steakhutzeee View Post
Nope, it's not tearing (at least i think). I disabled VSync but problem persist. I've no GSync/FreeSync.
I'm on fullscreen exclusive mode, i'm on an MSI R9 270X.

It's more like a "video interference" like when you have a phone near the monitor, don't know how to explain.

I solved this in games, (during night this was more evident) by switching monitor to 60 to 75 Hertz. I had it in the black bars in the movies too. But this solved it. But problem persists in video portion of screen.

It's something like this, i found it on youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ho10KBYr1pQ

But it's more flebile than this.
Some thoughts on what this could be:

1) Maybe your HDMI cable is bad. Try a newer/better one.
2) Maybe your GPU's HDMI output is broken. Try a different output port.
3) Maybe all your GPU's output ports are broken, you could try a different GPU.
4) Maybe your TV is broken.

This problem does not seem to be madVR's fault, from what I can see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by akim View Post
Nice render thanks
1. When viewing the avi. (Lav - avcodec)
I would like to optimize memory consumption (reaches 500 MB) with the default settings
if possible.
2. When entering the full-screen mode and the output, the chip and memory frequency rises to a maximum (1000 Core - 1200 memory) for 10 seconds then falls to 300Mhz Core - 150Mhz Memory
Evr keeps the frequency always 300 - 150Mhz
Is it possible to correct this behavior?
Why are you worried about memory consumption or short term chip/memory frequency? These things are not really very important.

FWIW, chip/memory frequency probably rise for a short time when switching window size or entering full-screen because madVR has to re-render the internal queue, and it does so as fast as possible. I don't consider this behaviour a problem. It works as intended.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
did you remove an anti-aliasing feature between v0.91.1 and v0.91.8 for NGU Sharp ?

Here is NGU Sharp high v0.91.1 VS v0.91.8 where this problem is very visible
Wasn't NGU Sharp "high" in v0.91.1 the same as "very high" in v0.91.8? If so, comparing this isn't very fair, considering that "very high" consumes 2.5 - 3x as much resources are "high".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
This problem is less pronounced with NGU Sharp very high, again v0.91.1 VS v0.91.8 :



Is it possible to improve this ?

The source I used for the 4K upscaling :



It is extracted from this calibration video : http://www.mediafire.com/file/z65th6...alibration.mkv
Quote:
Originally Posted by Neo-XP View Post
v0.91.1 (NGU-med) / v0.91.7 (NGU Sharp high) / v0.91.8 (NGU Sharp high) :



Going back to v0.91.1...

Source extracted from http://www.mediafire.com/file/z65th6...alibration.mkv :



If you want to test it, you need to upscale it to 4K.
Will have to double check this, when I find some time. It's possible that the change to target middle ground between linear and gamma light produces this change. I'm not sure how much I can improve this. All the current NGU versions are in rough shape and will be further fine tuned in the future, but I don't expect dramatic improvements, just minor improvements.

Quote:
Originally Posted by arrgh View Post
3D "jumping" and MPC-BE freezing after stopping playback...

Hi, I have set up a small media PC with a Kaby Lake Intel i5 7200U and HD Graphics 620 in Win10x64...
to ensure whether the Setup works, I have basically used the madVr Defaults (like Cubic scaling), just to make sure it works in principal with MPC-BE...

after some trouble with MPC-BE due to lacking Admin rights (not able to wright its ini-file), 2D full HD works (on a FHD Screen; mkv-files);
but 3D does not. the TV is switched to 3D but the movie is constantly "jumping" back a few Frames "every second", so the Picture is very jerky; I have defined a hot-key for closing MPC-BE; if i use this, MPC-BE freezes (does not happen with 2D material); the only way to come out of this is to shut down the Computer;

here the statistics:
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/show.php...1492903440.jpg

can anyone give me a hint how to overcome this?
I think the statistics doesn't indicate that the Hardware is not able to do 3D-mkv...?
Unfortunaly 3D output requires D3D11, and for some users, using D3D11 with Intel GPUs results in this "jumping". I've not yet found a way to fix it, probably because I can't reproduce it on my old HD4000 GPU. I have a new Kaby Lake PC sitting around here, maybe I'll be able to reproduce it with that, then maybe there's hope to fix this, but I can't say for sure right now. FWIW, this problem does seem to be limited to Intel GPUs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingtong5 View Post
Actually I am never able to make a screenshot when CTRL-J is enabled, since the screenshot will always be a black screen. But anyway, I made a picture ;-)

So the display is in 1080P50 and if I understand correctly from the CTRL-J information, madvr is still upscaling to 4K while it should not. Am I correct?

As you can see only about a quarter of the image is displayed on the display because of the unwanted upscaling from 1080P to 4K.
The media player seems to have its window sized at 3840x2160 pixels, for some reason. I don't think it's madVR's fault. Right now I'm not sure if there's anything I can do about it. You could try creating a debug log, with the Ctrl+J OSD turned on, then maybe I can say for sure which size the media player window has.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DragonQ View Post
Since I swapped out my R9 270 for an RX 480, I get loads of "presentation glitches", but no dropped or delayed frames and queues are all at maximum. Any settings not compatible with this kind of GPU that I need to check for? I'm not using GPU for decoding or anything and GPU usage is ~10% during playback according to MSI Afterburner. My monitor is set to 144 Hz, and smooth motion is enabled. I get the presentation glitches constantly when I have MPC-HC in a window (even when the video is paused) but they only seem to appear if I activate/hover over the UI when in fullscreen mode.
144 Hz with smooth motion FRC is pretty difficult for windowed mode. I'm surprised you had no presentation glitches with your R9 270. This is what fullscreen exclusive mode is made for.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tingtong5 View Post
When trying to skip 30 seconds or 10 minutes while playing 4K H265 files in Kodi Dsplayer 16.1 sometimes the screen turnes completely WHITE. Is this a known issue in Madvr? Or maybe its a Kodi issue? Video is still playing cause I still hear sound.
I don't think it's a madVR issue.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:28   #43470  |  Link
Neo-XP
Registered User
 
Neo-XP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Wasn't NGU Sharp "high" in v0.91.1 the same as "very high" in v0.91.8? If so, comparing this isn't very fair, considering that "very high" consumes 2.5 - 3x as much resources are "high".
I tested "NGU-med" (v0.91.1) VS "NGU Sharp high" (v0.91.8) of course, and "NGU-high" (v0.91.1) VS "NGU Sharp very high" (v0.91.8).

Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Will have to double check this, when I find some time. It's possible that the change to target middle ground between linear and gamma light produces this change. I'm not sure how much I can improve this. All the current NGU versions are in rough shape and will be further fine tuned in the future, but I don't expect dramatic improvements, just minor improvements.
The new version adds a lot of unwanted aliasing that is visible to the naked eye (that is how I detected it in the first place).
If the new target produces this change, it should at least be possible to add an option to disable it (scale in gamma light ?).

Last edited by Neo-XP; 23rd April 2017 at 21:02.
Neo-XP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:30   #43471  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
madVR v0.91.9 released

http://madshi.net/madVR.zip

Code:
* added support for sending HDR metadata via Nvidia's private API
* added support for sending HDR metadata via win10 (not tested yet)
* fixed: processing (not converting) HDR was not handling gamut correctly
This is just a quick release with HDR metadata support. Nothing else has changed. For Nvidia users I recommend using the private Nvidia API to send the metadata. This API has several advantages:

1) It works in all OSs starting with Windows 7 (I think).
2) It works with both D3D9 and D3D11.
3) It's true "passthrough", the GPU driver doesn't modify the HDR pixels.

BUT: It only works for Nvidia GPUs and requires a fairly recent GPU driver version.

AMD/Intel users will have to use the new Windows 10 HDR APIs. I've implemented support for these, too, but couldn't fully test them yet, so they may work, or maybe not. Let me know. These APIs will probably behave differently compared to the Nvidia API. I'm not sure if they're true "passthrough". If they are, then probably only in fullscreen mode. These Windows 10 HDR APIs require the Creator's Update to be installed, and you need to activate "use D3D11 for presentation".
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:37   #43472  |  Link
jerryleungwh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 39
If I am using an external monitor, HDR passthrough only works if I have a HDMI2.0 supported port on my computer right?
jerryleungwh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:40   #43473  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
You need a GPU which supports HDR output, in both hardware and drivers. That should be Pascal, Polaris and Kaby Lake. If you have an older GPU, you can still tell madVR to passthrough, but then you have to manually switch your TV into HDR mode.
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:53   #43474  |  Link
arrgh
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
Unfortunaly 3D output requires D3D11, and for some users, using D3D11 with Intel GPUs results in this "jumping". I've not yet found a way to fix it, probably because I can't reproduce it on my old HD4000 GPU. I have a new Kaby Lake PC sitting around here, maybe I'll be able to reproduce it with that, then maybe there's hope to fix this, but I can't say for sure right now. FWIW, this problem does seem to be limited to Intel GPUs.
that is very bad to hear... I actually hoped to get a small energy saving media machine which can manage the Basics (TV, BluRay, 3D-Bluray). That issue is really a Show stopper..!

I hope you can look into this soon...
arrgh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 20:59   #43475  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
madVR v0.91.9 released

http://madshi.net/madVR.zip

Code:
* added support for sending HDR metadata via Nvidia's private API
* added support for sending HDR metadata via win10 (not tested yet)
* fixed: processing (not converting) HDR was not handling gamut correctly
nice, this will be very useful once I upgrade my GPU.

Do both nvidia and win10 metadata transfer the entire metadata from the file (so correct levels of White Point, min/max luminance, maxfall, maxcll etc)?
Just triggering win10's HDR mode from display settings obviously couldn't set the correct metadata of the file you are playing (since win10 wouldn't be able to know it), but I assume you can set the correct values via API?

Last edited by Q-the-STORM; 23rd April 2017 at 21:12.
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 21:02   #43476  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
Both APIs support the full set. maxfall and maxcll are not in the SMPTE 2086 metadata set, though, IIRC, but somewhere in the video bitstream. I'm not setting those two, but the others are set correctly by madVR, of course.

All that said, many TVs seem to totally ignore the metadata atm (other than HDR on vs off).
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 21:13   #43477  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
When the x265 encoding settings haven't been stripped, you can see maxCLL and maxFALL there, e.g. in mediainfo:

max-cll=1529,380

1529 is maxcll, 380 is maxfall

it's between master-display and min-luma

Maybe LAV could read those values and feed them to madVR?

Also, is there any way to display the HDR infoframe for a file, so people can set it in HDFury's integral or Linker (so people with old GPUs can set the correct infoframe)?

I have not found any program that can just display the infoframe for a file, you'd always have to calculate it. Since madVR is processing the values anyways, maybe you can display them somewhere?

Last edited by Q-the-STORM; 23rd April 2017 at 21:37.
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 21:54   #43478  |  Link
madshi
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,137
madVR shows the HDR metadata in the OSD (Ctrl+J). I'm not sure if that's what you mean with "HDR infoframe"? Or do you mean the raw data? I'm not even getting that myself, it's read by ffmpeg, then transported to LAV, then transported to madVR, and probably converted several times in between.

I'm not sure if maxcll and maxfall are really needed to be sent to the display, but the APIs do support it.

@nevcairiel, what do you think? Worth implementing?
madshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 22:53   #43479  |  Link
nevcairiel
Registered Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamburg/Germany
Posts: 9,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by madshi View Post
@nevcairiel, what do you think? Worth implementing?
I can add it to the data set, but I'm not sure how many samples actually set it. FFmpeg already got patches to read it recently, so not very complex to do that.
__________________
LAV Filters - open source ffmpeg based media splitter and decoders

Last edited by nevcairiel; 23rd April 2017 at 23:02.
nevcairiel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd April 2017, 22:53   #43480  |  Link
Q-the-STORM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 174
We obviously don't know what exactly each display does with maxfall and maxcll.
When a frame is bright enough to trigger ABL on a display, the display will dim the image, now it would make sense that if maxFALL is high, a display that can't get that bright will use the metadata to simply be a bit dimmer at all times, so that the brightness will not suddenly have a big drop when average brightness of the frame is a lot higher than what the display can display. If the display compensates from the start, the image will be a bit darker over the whole movie, but in return, bright scenes can actually be brighter than dark scenes, because the display compensates from the beginning.

And maxCLL could be used to determine how to roll highlights, so if the display can only do 700nits highlights and maxCLL is 800. it needs to roll highlights a bit so that everything over 700nits is not "just" blown out, but blown out with a curve... if maxCLL is 1500, this curve would obviously be different, since the display can roll the highlights a bit differently, to retain some more detail there.

So maxCLL and maxFALL can be very important... "can"...

but that's just theory on my part, they might not do anything with it yet, or they do something entirely different... though I would really be surprised if "UltraHD Premium" certified TVs don't use maxCLL and maxFALL in some way...
so if it's not too hard to implement, I would definitely recommend it...

the HDR infoframe is basically all the values in hex send to the display, it's what triggers HDR mode and how the metadata is transfered.... it looks like this:
Code:
87:01:1A:A4:02:00:C2:33:C4:86:4C:1D:B8:0B:D0:84:80:3E:13:3D:42:40:E8:03:32:00:E8:03:90:01
(with the integral, the first 4 pairs are not there, since they are just some header data and CRC... they didn't use them to save some memory if I remember correctly. I assume you don't actually need the first 4 pairs, since there's no "actual" metadata. The Linker has them.)

so if you put this string in the integral/linker, it'll inject that in the HDMI stream and the display will get the metadata to process.

Last edited by Q-the-STORM; 23rd April 2017 at 23:00.
Q-the-STORM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
direct compute, dithering, error diffusion, madvr, ngu, nnedi3, quality, renderer, scaling, uhd upscaling, upsampling

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.