Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th March 2017, 15:44   #1201  |  Link
amayra
Quality Checker
 
amayra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by martin53 View Post
Can you spot one?
how about AVSEdit Plus ?
__________________
I love Doom9
amayra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2017, 00:00   #1202  |  Link
vdcrim
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 193
Here's a new build with a fix for the "only a single prefetcher is allowed per script" issue reported here. No other relevant changes.
vdcrim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2017, 10:02   #1203  |  Link
amayra
Quality Checker
 
amayra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 227
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdcrim View Post
Here's a new build with a fix for the "only a single prefetcher is allowed per script" issue reported here. No other relevant changes.
thank you but did this build have line0 patch for high bit depth ?
__________________
I love Doom9
amayra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2017, 10:54   #1204  |  Link
downloaded
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Is it based on r452?
downloaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2017, 13:16   #1205  |  Link
Reel.Deel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,115
Quote:
Originally Posted by vdcrim View Post
Here's a new build with a fix for the "only a single prefetcher is allowed per script" issue reported here. No other relevant changes.
Thanks!

Quote:
Originally Posted by amayra View Post
thank you but did this build have line0 patch for high bit depth ?
No. He mentioned the issue that was fixed and said "No other relevant changes".

Quote:
Originally Posted by downloaded View Post
Is it based on r452?
Consider it as r462. Look at the commit count on the top left: https://github.com/AvsPmod/AvsPmod
Reel.Deel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2017, 15:06   #1206  |  Link
downloaded
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 11
Thank you. I should have checked github before asking.
downloaded is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 17:08   #1207  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
Hi how do I show the bit depth of the video in the status bar? I didn't see the code in the setting's legend.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th June 2017, 18:38   #1208  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
I installed both the 64 bit and 32 bit Avspmod, each in different location. For some reason they both shared the same plugin path but not other program setting? It's confusing.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 20:56   #1209  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Today i'm getting an "error trying to display the clip" in AvsPmod preview window using 10bit videos + FFMS2000, while they worked perfectly fine before.

I think i installed SVP (it comes with ffdshow) and something have been breaked.

Videos are displayed properly on mpv (the external player i use) or even MPC-HC, through Avisynth OC.

I have uninstalled ffdshow, checked with W7DS Tweaker and nothing. 8bit videos seems to render properly.

Last edited by stranno; 2nd July 2017 at 21:01.
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 21:44   #1210  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 903
Quote:
Originally Posted by stranno View Post
Today i'm getting an "error trying to display the clip" in AvsPmod preview window
What is your script?

For previews, even if you select 16-bit, you have to comment out "ConvertFromDoubleWidth()/ConvertFromStacked()", or you get error message.

If you change it to 16-bit, there should be a second line in the message saying "Are you sure it's the right format?" or something.
In 8bit/10bit, the error message is cropped by half.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 22:00   #1211  |  Link
stranno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sparktank View Post
What is your script?
ConvertTo8bit works for displaying the video.

But i dont know what is the problem with 10bit. It was displayed properly before and external players or x264 work with them fine.

Thanks for the advice.
stranno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2017, 23:54   #1212  |  Link
Sparktank
47.952fps@71.928Hz
 
Sparktank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 903
That solves that.
__________________
Win10 (x64) build 18362| GPU Caps Viewer 1.42.4.0
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3GB (GP106) 3071MB/GDDR5 | (r435_95-4)
NTSC | DVD: R1 | BD: A
Intel Xeon X5660 @2.80GHz
Sparktank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2017, 20:10   #1213  |  Link
poisondeathray
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 3,950
I get an error window popup everytime I preview or seek with the x64 version in post 1202 . It works fine otherwise (I can just put the error window in the background), it's just annoying


Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "avsp.pyo", line 11703, in OnFocusVideoWindow
  File "avsp.pyo", line 13932, in SetVideoStatusText
  File "avsp.pyo", line 14081, in GetVideoInfoDict
  File "avsp.pyo", line 17271, in FormatTime
TypeError: %d format: a number is required, not float
In case it's related to the status bar, my status bar code is copy/pasted from the older x86 version, which works fine without the error window popups

Code:
Frame %F / %FC  -  (%T / %TT)  %BM      %POS  %HEX %RGB %YUV \t\t %Z %Wx%H (%AR)  -  %FR fps  -  %CS
poisondeathray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 18:25   #1214  |  Link
wiggaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
I have installed Avisynth+ and I tried the dedicated version of AvsPmod (452 and 462 found them here) but they both don't work. As soon as I start the exe, an error window appear which tell me AvsPmod has stopped working. It doesn't even start.
What can I do? What am I missing?
Thanks in advance.
wiggaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 20:14   #1215  |  Link
fvisagie
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Isle of Man
Posts: 588
You may be experiencing the issue of (settings?) file permissions.

Try running it with Administrator privileges. If that worked, exit and run without and hopefully then it will work.
fvisagie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th September 2017, 23:02   #1216  |  Link
wiggaz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by fvisagie View Post
You may be experiencing the issue of (settings?) file permissions.

Try running it with Administrator privileges. If that worked, exit and run without and hopefully then it will work.
It works!
Thanks man.

Last edited by wiggaz; 15th September 2017 at 23:17.
wiggaz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2017, 02:34   #1217  |  Link
x265
Registered User
 
x265's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Since two days avspmod.exe won't open on windows 10. It was working fine before that. I'm using avs+.
x265 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2017, 03:47   #1218  |  Link
lansing
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,151
Today I just solved a mystery by accident. My avspmod 64 bit version has been malfunctioning for the past few months, I don't know what I did before that causes that, the program just flash open and closed right away, and all I saw was that little error window along the way. There were no error message whatsoever to tell me what the problem is.

Fast forward today while I was trying to open a script in the 64 bit virtualdubfilter mod, there's an error message popped up telling me that I have a 32 bit dll that was wrongly put in the 64 bit plugin folder, and it even told me the exact name of the file. So I removed that problem file, and guess what, the avspmod 64 bit opened...I felt that this program really needs better error handling.

Just want to put this solution out there in case you may encounter a similar mystery.
lansing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th December 2017, 23:39   #1219  |  Link
lordsmurf
Registered User
 
lordsmurf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by lansing View Post
Fast forward today while I was trying to open a script in the 64 bit virtualdubfilter mod, there's an error message popped up telling me that I have a 32 bit dll that was wrongly put in the 64 bit plugin folder, and it even told me the exact name of the file. So I removed that problem file, and guess what, the avspmod 64 bit opened...I felt that this program really needs better error handling.


I've run into similar filter issues with it as well, due to it not liking the names of files in the plugins folder.
__________________
Back in town.
If you want my advice, then find me at the DigitalFAQ forum. Glad to assist.
lordsmurf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th December 2017, 00:45   #1220  |  Link
StainlessS
HeartlessS Usurer
 
StainlessS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Over the rainbow
Posts: 7,126
Filenames of dll's (the part before extension '.dll') should only contain characters that are legal in Avisynth variable name, ie
'_' or 'a->z|A->Z' for 1st character and additionally digits '0->9' after that. Some dll's have eg hyphen '-' in filename, which
is not legal in variable name.
Reason so can use long version 'DllName_FilterName' name, to avoid naming conflict where multiple dll's contain same filter name:- http://avisynth.nl/index.php/Plugins...Function_Names
__________________
I sometimes post sober.
StainlessS@MediaFire ::: AND/OR ::: StainlessS@SendSpace

"Some infinities are bigger than other infinities", but how many of them are infinitely bigger ???

Last edited by StainlessS; 10th December 2017 at 00:54.
StainlessS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.