Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 22nd August 2011, 05:32   #9981  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
might I add that anyone who needs to be doing overly in depth stuff with x264....might consider just using x264 directly
that's right, you can use x264 all by itself! =)
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2011, 21:49   #9982  |  Link
dbart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SVK
Posts: 15
when i turn on support for dxva for h.264 in ffdshow, there is an error in encoding (avisynth). will it work in future ?

mostly i reencode recordings from sat with CQ=24 ( very often with noise filtering ). with SD stuff the quad-core CPU is busy almost on 99 %. with HD stuff (H.264) it's only 65-85 %. I think, that x.264 is waiting for data from avisynth. encoding frame rate is ~ 3 fps, core quad 2.5 GHz, XP PRO 32bit, 6 GB RAM ( i'm preparing to switch to 64-bit Win7, but PC is still working without problems more than 3 years and I'm enough lazy
dbart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 02:42   #9983  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
might be your HDD too
how old / slow is it?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 06:05   #9984  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
This is the best program..
BUt why no latest updates?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 12:29   #9985  |  Link
dbart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SVK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
might be your HDD too
how old / slow is it?
Samsung HD502HI -5400 sata 3G, only 1 plate inside - silent and cold

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
CrystalDiskMark 3.0.1 (C) 2007-2010 hiyohiyo
Crystal Dew World : http://crystalmark.info/
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
* MB/s = 1,000,000 byte/s [SATA/300 = 300,000,000 byte/s]

Sequential Read : 86.118 MB/s
Sequential Write : 84.884 MB/s
Random Read 512KB : 22.863 MB/s
Random Write 512KB : 30.646 MB/s
Random Read 4KB (QD=1) : 0.253 MB/s [ 61.7 IOPS]
Random Write 4KB (QD=1) : 0.807 MB/s [ 196.9 IOPS]
Random Read 4KB (QD=32) : 0.433 MB/s [ 105.6 IOPS]
Random Write 4KB (QD=32) : 0.786 MB/s [ 192.0 IOPS]

Test : 1000 MB [E: 91.5% (426.1/465.8 GB)] (x3)
Date : 2011/08/23 12:26:54
OS : Windows XP Professional SP2 [5.1 Build 2600] (x86)
dbart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 18:21   #9986  |  Link
hoju3508
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by meshaun View Post
This is the best program..
BUt why no latest updates?
If it ain't broke, don't fix it !
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1756465.png
hoju3508 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 18:34   #9987  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by hoju3508 View Post
If it ain't broke, don't fix it !
+1 Been running Ripbot through some Blu-ray TV Show episodes and it just does its job without issue (about 30 episodes done in the last two days)
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2011, 13:14   #9988  |  Link
meshaun
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 167
I wasn't telling about it broke
How about a nice update with the latest codecs?
There are a lot of improvement's in the latest x264 and many codecs, and why not make Ripbot the tool with the latest Updates at all?
meshaun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2011, 13:52   #9989  |  Link
dbone1026
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by meshaun View Post
I wasn't telling about it broke
How about a nice update with the latest codecs?
There are a lot of improvement's in the latest x264 and many codecs, and why not make Ripbot the tool with the latest Updates at all?
You can update these yourself if you feel you are missing something from the latest codecs
__________________
Cheers,
Damian

Blog - http://www.adigitalhomeblog.com
MSS.net blog (contributing editor) - http://www.mediasmartserver.net
dbone1026 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2011, 14:28   #9990  |  Link
flebber
Practising Schemer
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Newcastle, Australia
Posts: 791
Quote:
Originally Posted by dbone1026 View Post
You can update these yourself if you feel you are missing something from the latest codecs
I would agree the only thing that would be good is to have access to the latest device profiles offered by x264 in ripbot.
flebber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2011, 22:24   #9991  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Hi guys ... i have a big problem. Everytime I try to denoise while encoding my computer crashes immediatly (sometimes after a while). I'm running Windows 7 x64 (so DirectX11 is installed by default).

These are my PC-Specs.:
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1967533

Does anyone has an answer?
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 08:45   #9992  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 5,940
That will depend a lot on the kind of denoising function you use.

Just an example: It won't make much sense to wonder about an overheated CPU core if the denoising is GPU assisted (FFT calculations being externalized to the video decoder on graphic chipsets via DirectX).

Anyway, I hope your system is not overclocked.
__________________

New German Gleitz board
MediaFire: x264 | x265 | VPx | AOM | Xvid
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 09:37   #9993  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Hi. My CPU and GPU are not overclocked and i don't reach any critical temperatures.
I use the "Denoise"-Dropdownbox inside RipBot. Doesn't matter if i choose ANIME or FILM.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 12:11   #9994  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,149
Quote:
3) Denoising does not work
Install latest DirectX 9.0c and graphic drivers
.......
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:19   #9995  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
That's the reason why i've said that i have Windows 7 x64 with DirectX11 preinstalled. If i try to install DirectX9c it says that i allready have the latest version.
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:47   #9996  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,149
Quote:
If i try to install DirectX9c it says that i allready have the latest version.
I assume that you tried "latest" from jun.
http://www.filehippo.com/download_directx/
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 14:55   #9997  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
DirectX9 and DirectX11 are separately used. it's not like you can just use 11 for everything that needs 9
and here's the actual MS link:
Code:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=8109
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 15:27   #9998  |  Link
klopsknoedel
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 101
Hi,
thanks a lot. I haven't known that both versions can run parallel on a system.
I know those two links. I also found the DirectX9.0c Redistributable for Developers (which has done a perfect job the past years before Win7) but i was afraid about overwriting the DirectX11 - libraries with the old 9er ones.

So thanks for that!!
klopsknoedel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 14:18   #9999  |  Link
samtroy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 95
Hello all,

I just tried this pretty cool program but I was shocked to find out that Ripbot264 can not include more than one audio track in an MKV file.

For all people outside of english speaking countries this feature is absolutely essential!

Are there any plans to include support for multi audio MKVs in the future?
samtroy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2011, 14:43   #10000  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 7,149
The problem is me because I always prefer original soundtrack + subtitles. I never liked hong kong movies with english soundtrack...
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.