Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th June 2011, 09:25   #11101  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,436
If you order some operation like resample or slowdown isn't a typo, put your command line.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th June 2011, 22:22   #11102  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Is there a way to add DRC when encoding DTS 5.1 to AAC 5.1 with eac3to? I am encoding my movies for iPod and would like to compress the audio more for better hearing in loud places. I know about -keepdialnorm but I would also like to add medium DRC. I remember besweet could do it, but I don't think besweet works with neroaacenc.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2011, 06:08   #11103  |  Link
asarian
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,296
When I'm trying to extract the mono LPCM track of Solaris Blu-Ray, to LPCM also, the resultant file is speeding up incredibly (presumably because eac3to assumes a minimal of LPCM 2.0 or something?). Dunno what that is, but would be nice if it gets fixed some time.

SUP title traction is still less than stellar, to be honest, with time-offsets often being way out of sync (like everything starts +1 hour later or some such); tsRemuxeR does a better job of it. Would be nice if that ever got fixed as well.
__________________
Gorgeous, delicious, deculture!
asarian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 15:30   #11104  |  Link
Gleb Egorych
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 231
Tried to decode DTS to 16 bit wav using -16 option, but the output was 24 bit. Is it proper behaviour?
Gleb Egorych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 15:44   #11105  |  Link
Weirdo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gleb Egorych View Post
Tried to decode DTS to 16 bit wav using -16 option, but the output was 24 bit. Is it proper behaviour?
If the original is 24-bit, you need to use -down16 I think.
Weirdo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 16:04   #11106  |  Link
Gleb Egorych
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 231
I understood my mistake: -16 is input option not output. Thanks, Weirdo.
Gleb Egorych is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2011, 19:33   #11107  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,436
By default DTS (like all lossy encoder) is always decoded to 24 bits, no matter the bitdepth of original source what is irrelevant.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.

Last edited by tebasuna51; 17th June 2011 at 19:36.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th June 2011, 18:12   #11108  |  Link
zeropc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
if have a weird problem with eac3to 3.24 and more gui

i upgraded to windows 7 and when i start eac3to with the more gui i get a very weird behavior. i load a blu-ray and everything is fine. but if i select a title from a blu-ray i get stuck in old encode. i download a new copy of both (eac3to and more gui) but the error sticks with it. this also happens when i select 'test external filters'

thiugh, it's not happening when i run eac3to in cmd mode which i don't like... i'm a gui person

is there any way to reset this behavior?
zeropc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2011, 02:54   #11109  |  Link
psymed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Are you supposed to run the eac3to.exe? or do you use Start --> Run command prompt and then type eac3to input. ??

is that eac3to.exe supposed to close itself after double clicking it?

Last edited by psymed; 23rd June 2011 at 18:25.
psymed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2011, 01:15   #11110  |  Link
Thunderbolt8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,170
if you dont run command prompt, then yes
__________________
Laptop Acer Aspire V3-772g: i7-4202MQ, 8GB Ram, NVIDIA GTX 760M (+ Intel HD 4600), Windows 8.1 x64, madVR (x64), MPC-HC (x64), LAV Filter (x64), XySubfilter (x64)
Thunderbolt8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th June 2011, 10:22   #11111  |  Link
psymed
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunderbolt8 View Post
if you dont run command prompt, then yes
How would I go about starting eac3to? It shows a log when I drag a file to it and shows the files in that 00000 named file, but then it auto closes eac3to?
Is there a way to keep it open?
Or what do I do after that?
psymed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2011, 08:58   #11112  |  Link
kypec
User of free A/V tools
 
kypec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SK
Posts: 827
When you are not skilled enough to type full command line yourself then try some GUI for eac3to - there are at least 4 of them, I personally prefer UsEac3to but it's up to you to pick your favorite. See the initial post of this thread for other GUI candidates.
kypec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2011, 09:49   #11113  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
is there a switch to tell eac3to to not create a log file after a conversion?
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2011, 10:29   #11114  |  Link
TinTime
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by nibus View Post
is there a switch to tell eac3to to not create a log file after a conversion?
Add...

Code:
-log=NUL
...to your command line.
TinTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st July 2011, 13:05   #11115  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
Quote:
Originally Posted by TinTime View Post
Add...

Code:
-log=NUL
...to your command line.
thanks
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th July 2011, 23:29   #11116  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
one more question -

is there a way to pass extra parameters to NeroAACEnc? I need to specify -he in the command line, but eac3to won't recognize it.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2011, 13:21   #11117  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,436
Use -quality=0.30 or less, then the output is -he
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2011, 09:21   #11118  |  Link
nibus
Telewhining
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 275
The quality I need is low enough (0.15) that it is defaulting to HEv2 which won't work on my device.
nibus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2011, 10:17   #11119  |  Link
nurbs
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,457
You can pipe stuff from eac3to to the Nero encoder.
Code:
eac3to input.data stdout.wav | neroaacenc -q 0.15 -he -ignorelength -if - -of output.mp4
Fill in paths were needed for eac3to, input, neroaacenc and output. The important thing is to have eac3to output to stdout and nero input from stdin (-if -). You also need -ignorelength IIRC.
nurbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2011, 13:05   #11120  |  Link
Boulder
Pig on the wing
 
Boulder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Hollola, Finland
Posts: 4,476
Do you happen to know whether qtaacenc supports piping?
__________________
And if the band you're in starts playing different tunes
I'll see you on the dark side of the Moon...
Boulder is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
eac3to

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.