Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th January 2010, 02:17   #6541  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by gr1mmj0w View Post
I've always used ripbot to rip as AVCHD, and I just take out .mts file and stream that to the ps3 which is fine.
crazy, now when I try to embed the subtitles to the picture I get this error.




So I decided to upgrade to the newer version and reinstall all the needed software and when I try to preview the subs I get this new error.



any ideas?

Last edited by gr1mmj0w; 7th January 2010 at 02:28.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 02:35   #6542  |  Link
pacaveli211
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 412
have you tried deleting the whole temp folder / all the jobs and then readding / tryin again?
pacaveli211 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 05:02   #6543  |  Link
fantasmanegro
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
maybe VSFilter is missing
fantasmanegro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 05:13   #6544  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
I got the same error as MKVCrazy after installing v1.15.0. I have the video track of Collateral Damage in a .ts. I'm not familiar with any program that can cut a 50 MB sample from it. Does anyone happen to know of any programs or can I just send you the MediaInfo?
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 05:34   #6545  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by pacaveli211 View Post
have you tried deleting the whole temp folder / all the jobs and then readding / tryin again?
I've tried that with no success
Quote:
Originally Posted by fantasmanegro View Post
maybe VSFilter is missing
Nope, it is still there. I verified the location.

edit: UPDATE:

seems if I do not use the bluray ripped subtitles, it works when trying to embed the subtitles.

Last edited by gr1mmj0w; 7th January 2010 at 05:43.
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 12:47   #6546  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,978
@wolfbane5
dgsplit and www.mediafire.com
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 18:08   #6547  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wishbringer View Post
Seems I found another reason for sticking at "gathering information":

I created a custom profile for AVCHD and made it default in Ripbot.ini
so far all went fine.
Then I divided that profile into two subprofiles for film and anime but left old default in ini with not more existend profile.

My next encodes allways stuck at "gathering information" till I changed ini entry to existend profile.
I was experienced the same problem on Windows 7. Did you are with Windows 7 operating system?

If yes, try to modifiy the propertries compatibility of avs2avi.exe to compatibility of 'Windows XP Service Pack 3'.
Apply, and retry.

HEre my post intial trouble research:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...ns#post1334203

Here my solution:
http://forum.doom9.org/showpost.php?...postcount=6508

Try dat.. hope you resolve your trouble.

Good luck,
8ternity
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 18:15   #6548  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,978
I have windows 7 x64 and I have never seen avs2avi crashing! Since I remember you've always had some weird problems
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:37   #6549  |  Link
8ternity
Registered User
 
8ternity's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: At Home
Posts: 403
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
I have windows 7 x64 and I have never seen avs2avi crashing! Since I remember you've always had some weird problems
Lol seriously, yes, why? Don't know. lol. But i always try the update and always update ffdshow when new version available.

Just an example of ffdshow rev3175 i'm having troubles and now with rev3176 everything is fine including DTS audio tracks but i need to convert it to AC3 640 because the audio is out off sync when a 25fps converted into 23.976 and COPY AUDIO is selected.

It's why i use right Windows 7 x86 version with a fresh installation. i want to eliminate trouble. I have update everything (direct-X to the latest, graphic card driver, ffdshow version etc.).
__________________
PC; 7.5 on 7.9 (Windows Experience Rating) on the lower rating.
8ternity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:51   #6550  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@wolfbane5
dgsplit and www.mediafire.com
Doesn't DGSplit create a huge number of 50 MB pieces when you split the large .ts file?

Edit: Nvm, I found DGSplit 1.1 and I had 1.0.

Last edited by wolfbane5; 7th January 2010 at 22:56.
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:54   #6551  |  Link
APorter819
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
How do you change the temp folder location? I could of sworn I had it on another drive with the last version.

Thanks
APorter819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 22:55   #6552  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
You need to edit the .ini file.

Edit: Atak_Snajpera, here's the 50MB sample: http://www.mediafire.com/?miow11nndmk

Last edited by wolfbane5; 7th January 2010 at 23:09.
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2010, 23:34   #6553  |  Link
APorter819
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wolfbane5 View Post
You need to edit the .ini file.

Edit: Atak_Snajpera, here's the 50MB sample: http://www.mediafire.com/?miow11nndmk
Thanks, should of remembered that.
APorter819 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 00:07   #6554  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,978
@wolfbane5
it works on my pc without any problems!

1) if you have XP make sure you have Windows Media Player 11 installed!
2) Do not use latest haali media splitter because it does not see VC-1 streams inside .m2ts and .ts!!! Install previous version
http://www.mediafire.com/file/nmlqv3...tter110109.exe

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 8th January 2010 at 00:13.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 03:54   #6555  |  Link
MKVCrazy
HD-Fan
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 164
Ok Atak, I fixed my problem.

Infos:
RipBot264 v1.15.0
Tried with Avisynth 2.5.8, 2.5.7

The above didn't work so I uninstalled them and try with 2.6.0 RC2 and it worked
MKVCrazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 04:28   #6556  |  Link
stax76
Registered User
 
stax76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,720
Quote:
Tried with Avisynth 2.5.8, 2.5.7

The above didn't work so I uninstalled them and try with 2.6.0 RC2 and it worked
All of these AviSynth versions should be able to open a file for which filters are installed, the error message says it's a filter issue which is more likely then a AviSynth issue. Whenever DirectShowSource fails you would first use GraphStudio to see which Graph dshow builds or don't build.

Last edited by stax76; 8th January 2010 at 04:31.
stax76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 05:26   #6557  |  Link
wolfbane5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: B.C., Canada
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Atak_Snajpera View Post
@wolfbane5
it works on my pc without any problems!

1) if you have XP make sure you have Windows Media Player 11 installed!
2) Do not use latest haali media splitter because it does not see VC-1 streams inside .m2ts and .ts!!! Install previous version
http://www.mediafire.com/file/nmlqv3...tter110109.exe
1) I have Windows 7 x64 installed.
2) I bet that its Haali. If I'm not mistaken I have the latest version. I will revert back and hopefully that'll fix it. I guess it not recognizing VC-1 streams in .m2ts and .ts is a bug?
wolfbane5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 05:34   #6558  |  Link
gr1mmj0w
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 43
any ideas on the subtitle problem I am having?
Atak_Snajpera?
gr1mmj0w is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 09:35   #6559  |  Link
Wishbringer
Silent Reader
 
Wishbringer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8ternity View Post
I was experienced the same problem on Windows 7. Did you are with Windows 7 operating system?

If yes, try to modifiy the propertries compatibility of avs2avi.exe to compatibility of 'Windows XP Service Pack 3'.
Apply, and retry.
I don't think it's a problem with avs2avi.
Maybe it's only a nonexistent sanity-checking:
Ripbot tries to load a not available profile and hangs till it gets that profile (never).
I don't blame Atak for that. It was my fault to change ini and then delete profile. Atak can't imagine all the stupidity of users and try to prevent.
Wishbringer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th January 2010, 10:04   #6560  |  Link
simonb1975uk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 19
Hi Atak, loving Ripbot, it does everything I ask of it but there's one small problem I hope you can help me with. I use an RDP connection from Windows XP Pro to my home PC which is Win 7 Pro to set off encodes while I am at work. The options I choose are crop (automatically), resize (SD-PAL), deinterlace using TFF -> 25fps, and denoise using the anime option (old Transformers DVDs). However when I click the ok button to finish a message pops up saying 'Unexpected error occurred' then in the box it says the following line by line:

File:
Line: 216
Error Code: D3DERR_INVALIDCALL(0x8876086c)
Calling: Creating Device
Do you want to debug the application?

I realise that this is not what most people do and the answer will probably be don't use RDP and only run RipBot locally but just wanted to let you know.

Simon
simonb1975uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
264, 265, appletv, avchd, bluray, gui, iphone, ipod, ps3, psp, ripbot264, x264 2-pass, x264 gui, x264_64, x265, xbox360

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.