Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 7th October 2003, 01:40   #61  |  Link
vmesquita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
@DSPGuru

Sorry, I didn't make myself clear. I was refering to the bug that prevents AC3 files produced in BeSweet to be played in Pioneer stand-alones. Has it been fixed?
I never experienced this volume bug...

[]'s
VMesquita
vmesquita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 06:18   #62  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
Quote:
Originally posted by vmesquita
@DSPGuru

Sorry, I didn't make myself clear. I was refering to the bug that prevents AC3 files produced in BeSweet to be played in Pioneer stand-alones. Has it been fixed?
I never experienced this volume bug...

[]'s
VMesquita
again, this "new" feature is there in BeSweet for almost 15monthes.

ps,
i seriously conisder removing any support for ac3enc.dll in future BeSweet versions as it seems that users ignores my warning about the amature state of this codec and use it to encode important stuff.
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2003, 14:50   #63  |  Link
vmesquita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
Well, I never saw your warnings... But use ac3enc mostly for tests, because of this pioneer bug. I don't have a pioneer player, so I never knew if it was fixed or not.
Unfortunatelly, there's no other free ac3 encoding utility... And SoftEncode (my favorite) has no command-line support. Do you have any software recommendation for AC3 encoding?

[]'s
VMesquita
vmesquita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2003, 00:39   #64  |  Link
DSPguru
BeSweet Author
 
DSPguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: On top of a supercompact cardinal
Posts: 3,506
Quote:
Originally posted by vmesquita
Well, I never saw your warnings...
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=15738

Quote:
Unfortunatelly, there's no other free ac3 encoding utility... And SoftEncode (my favorite) has no command-line support. Do you have any software recommendation for AC3 encoding?
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...1&pagenumber=2


Cheers,
Dg.
DSPguru is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th October 2003, 03:29   #65  |  Link
vmesquita
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 126
This is great! I never knew softencode had command-line support! I just can't figure out how to do 2.0 throught commandline.

<edit>I just figured out, I posted here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...110#post383110
</edit>

[]'s
VMesquita

Last edited by vmesquita; 8th October 2003 at 03:43.
vmesquita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2003, 17:37   #66  |  Link
J-Wo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 216
Here is my solution to the whole low volume on AC3 encodes. After only a couple attempts, I stumbled upon the setting that PostGain to 100% solves everything. In the command line, this is -ota( -G 1 ). This setting can be found in the latest BeSweetGUI, but NOT in AC3machine. Someone previously posted that setting Autofind Maximal Gain worked for him, which is the same as PreGain Normalize to 100% in BeSweetGUI, or -ota( -g max ) in the commandline. However I found that this did NOT solve the problem. Neither did trying Hybridgain.

In my case, I was transcoding a 5.1 channel AC3 from 448 kbps to 224 kbps. The two settings I never know what to do with is Dynamic Compression and LFE to LR Channels. Can anyone tell me what I should set these two to preserve the original audio quality as much as possible? Thanks!
J-Wo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2003, 20:59   #67  |  Link
spacemaggot
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1
I tried encoding a stereo .WAV to a stereo .AC3 with and without the above command-line switch, and got two identical files (same MD5 sums). No joy here.

Anyone want to sell a used copy of Soft Encoder?

-Spacemaggot.
spacemaggot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2004, 11:36   #68  |  Link
Amnon82
Paldo-GNU/LinuxMaintainer
 
Amnon82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,580
Here a AC3 out of a MP3 Stereo. It keeped the loudness...

http://rj-elektronik.de/avideo/sampl...by_Amnon82.ac3

Created with this

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?s=&threadid=75833

Last edited by Amnon82; 7th May 2004 at 20:00.
Amnon82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2004, 10:23   #69  |  Link
adboehm
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide.Australia
Posts: 5
I don't suppose there has yet been any fix to ac3enc.dll or any quick fix? (5.1-5.1 with lower bitrate)
adboehm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2004, 17:17   #70  |  Link
Dirk99
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 43
Is there any other possibility to lower the bitrate in ac3-files? Iīve tested AC3Machine to downcode from 448 to 384 and you hear the different loudness very good.

The method from Amnon82 is only to convert single waves to one 5.1 ac3, isnīt it?
Dirk99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2004, 18:22   #71  |  Link
keithmac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 99
You need to use a good ac3 encoder like Softencode, the ac3enc.dll is the weak link in the chain, even just a framerate change with no bitrate change dropped the volume on my ac3 by at least 50%
keithmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2004, 22:40   #72  |  Link
Dirk99
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 43
And with Softencode it is no problem? That would be great! Do you have a link where I can get the program?
Dirk99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2004, 06:33   #73  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
your a funny fellow

I guess the World Wide Web would be a hot adress
__________________
CYA Daphy
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2004, 08:15   #74  |  Link
Dirk99
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 43
Yourīre right. Even a silly question. Sorry.


I use BeSplit to join or to split AC3-files. Does this program a direct stream copy or makes it use of the bad ac3enc.dll?

Thx,
Dirk
Dirk99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2004, 19:44   #75  |  Link
keithmac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 99
I use BeSweet to timestretch and add delay (if needed) and output to 6 wave files, feed these into SoftEncode and re-render the ac3 stream (this point you can set the bitrate etc)

"C:\BeSweet.exe" -core( -input "e:joinfix01.ac3" -output "e:\joinfix01.wav" -6ch -logfilea "C:\BeSweet.log" ) -ota( -r 23976 25000 -d 32 ) -profile( ~~~~~ Default Profile ~~~~~ )

Sample line, changing lenght to suit 25 fps from 24 fps ad delay and output to 6 wavs, don`t use -azid at all as i don`t need to and it actual lowers the volume slightly as well?
keithmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2004, 19:45   #76  |  Link
keithmac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 99
the ac3.dll is only used to make the ac3 not decode it as far as I can see.
keithmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2004, 21:09   #77  |  Link
Dirk99
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 43
What do you use in the other configuration fields? In Sof Encode you can enter a "Dialog normalisation" a "Center mix level" and many more options. But I only want to change the bitrate and nothing else.
Dirk99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2004, 18:07   #78  |  Link
keithmac
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 99
You need to find the avaerage RMS level for the dialogue normalisation value, I use SoundForge in the Normalisation section it has an option to find the rms value, use the centre channel wav as the input.

As for the other options I`m looking into it at the moment, trying not to alter anything else really, no 90 degree shif or attenuation on the surround channels etc, if you read the help file while you`re setting the encoding options you`ll have a good idea what to change and what not to.

The dialogue normalisation is just a flag for the decode to sort the volume levels out.
keithmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2006, 08:15   #79  |  Link
ocyl
Registered User
 
ocyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GVA, Canada
Posts: 16
Give ffmpegGUI Beta Build 3c (with ffmpeg CVS 2006-04-28) a try, folks

http://www.free-codecs.com/download/ffmpegGUI.htm
__________________
Boycott RIAA, CRIA, MPAA, and IFPI. Join EFF / OM / PK / FSF.
ocyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2006, 19:50   #80  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,967
Good news!
At last a free ac3 encoder with output volume equal to input volume!

Thanks.
tebasuna51 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.