Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD & BD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th July 2005, 22:24   #1  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
Rebuilder's Matrix Editor v0.2.0.9

Hi there!

I started this new thread because there are great improvements on the "Rebuilder's Matrix Editor"!!!

*** This application is meant to be used with DVD Rebuilder PRO ***
*** (Freeware Release doesn’t support custom Matrices) ***

As Usual forgive my English… hope you understand all I’m trying to say here

Version 0.2.0 (9th, July 2005)
Changelog:

*NEW*

»» A new "Preview/Test Matrix" dialog. Why?
Well, I personally found this function very useful to answer the same old question... which is the best Matrix for this movie?
This feature will help you find that.
How does it work? Easy…

1st Run the prepare phase of Rebuilder, as usual… if you want to use the “Segment Editor” to Blank and/or Slide show whatever you want and save it.

2nd Then you can run Matrix Editor… go to Setup Dialog and set the path to:
• Rebuilder’s Matrix Folder (in the future I will merge this path definition with the next – Rebuilder’s main folder)
• Rebuilder’s main folder.
• Set the path to the .exe of your favourite media player (ex. Media Player Classic, WinDVD, Nero Showtime, etc… just choose one – I don’t advise you to use the latest Windows Media Player … it acts weird sometimes… but if you do and the Encoded Segments doesn’t launch… just hit the short cut on the windows quick launch and you’ll have the “movie” loaded) - this media player will be used to view the ENCODED segments... not on the "little" preview you'll see on the "Preview Test Matrix" dialog.

3rd Click on the button “Preview Test Matrix”.

4th Follow the instructions that appear on the centre of the dialog window.

8th If you want you can run several Encodes using several different Matrices – Note that the encoded segments will get the Segment + Matrix name so you can easily identify what you used in every tests.

9th After encoding will all the matrices you may want… you can View the Encoded files double clicking on the list at the bottom middle

After all the tests are made all you got to do is to choose the Matrix that gave you better results on the Rebuilder’s menu and RUN PREPARE PHASE AGAIN (and all the other options must be set again… sorry… it’s safer this way )
The greatest advantage of this feature is that you won’t be running full DVDs tests (what a pain lol) and you’ll be testing with the most close to the final Rebuilder’s definitions – of course that after applying a Matrix that data will change a little, but I think it will always be for Better 


NOTES:
#THIS FEATURE IS ONLY WORKING FOR CCE AND HC MODE IN MULTI-PASS MODE – One pass vbr is on the todo list. – QuEnc will be next… and ProCoder doesn’t support Matrices but I may enable it so you can take a look to how that “hard scene” will look when the job gets done by Rebuilder

#The translation routine isn’t updated in this dialog… I’ll put it UP as soon as I know that the feature is stable.

#This feature may have several bugs… I made it in one week… and I don’t trust myself that much
Please… just report any problem you may run to.


»» On the Editing dialog I inserted the possibility to add and/or subtract a pre-defined value to all the Matrix values equally. This may be useful for matrices like the BDVD - it is known that the first Intra value is not Mpeg standard - it's 16 and should be 8 - this new feature will able you to subtract 8 to the first value and it will automatically subtract the same value to all the other keys maintaining the relative values between them.

»» Some rules introduced on the Matrix Creation dialog to help you “not making” incompatible Matrices.


FIXES
»» Several “little bug” fixes.

Thank you all… in advance… don’t forget to report any bugs on this thread.

AND FEEL FREE TO SUGGEST ANY FEATURES YOU MAY THINK USEFUL

v0.2.0.2
here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...951#post685951

v0.2.0.3
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...274#post686274

v0.2.0.4
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...413#post686413

v0.2.0.5
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...630#post688630

v0.2.0.6
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...953#post690953

v0.2.0.7
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...845#post693845

v0.2.0.8
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...044#post700044

v0.2.0.9
here:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...96#post1021896
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
You can Get it here:
http://www.jdobbs.com/Pages/Downloads.htm
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software

Last edited by Rockas; 5th July 2007 at 18:03.
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2005, 01:17   #2  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
I'm sorry... I found a bug

Please... those who already downloaded the file... do it again...

Version 0.2.0.1 (10th July, 2005)
»» The HC "Best" profile wasn't being correctly selected.
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 00:41   #3  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Here is. I tried your program and I received the following error just after selecting the segment I want to test :

Quote:
Run-time error '13':
Type mismatch
Here are the details :

1) I downloaded version 0.2.1.
2) I extracted into DVD-RB's main folder under a folder named 'Tools'.
3) I launched the program and selected the different paths. As I didn't have a folder for Matrices, I created one in DVD-RB's main folder and then selected it as path for Matrices' folder. But there is nothing inside.
4) I pushed 'Apply' button and selected 'MPEG Standard.mtx'.
5) I pushed 'Preview Test Matrix' and then selected a segment to test but then the error appears.

Voilà.

Thx to help me.
__________________
- CaN -

Last edited by djan; 11th July 2005 at 00:43.
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 00:45   #4  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
You have the Rebuilder's "Prepare phase" done, right?
What encoder are you using?
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 00:49   #5  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
Oh! by the way... have you tried to run the program again?
Check if the matrices folder is still empty.
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 01:01   #6  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
You have the Rebuilder's "Prepare phase" done, right?
What encoder are you using?
Yes, the 'Prepare phase' is done as I see all the segments. I'm using CCE SP 2.67.

Quote:
Oh! by the way... have you tried to run the program again?
Check if the matrices folder is still empty.
I ran the program many times again just to test again and no, the Matrices' folder isn't empty anymore.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 01:06   #7  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 522
OK... loaded MSSTDFMT.DLL into winnt system 32 folder, rebooted. Reloaded Matrix editor into dvd rebuilders main folder. Double clicked on matrix editor and get the same errors:

"Matrix folder wasn't found!! Please select a path to it"

"Run time error 713. Class not registered. You'll need the following file to be installed on your machine: MSSTDFMT.DLL"

cannot open the program at all, it will not launch... am I missing some sequence in loading this thing?
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 05:54   #8  |  Link
feedback
Gold (Au) Member
 
feedback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 832
Quote:
Some rules introduced on the Matrix Creation dialog to help you “not making” incompatible Matrices.
This is a cool feature.
"This Matrix may not be compatible with CCE" pops up when I choose the
"Soulhunters v8 (HVS3)" Matrix. It is warning me that the highest value supported by CCE is 127 and there is a value higher than that in this particular matrix.

No problems here.

However I do have one question. Since you fixed the HC "Quality/Speed Selection" choices of Fast, Normal, or Best, are the DC precision choices of 8,9,or 10 in Advanced/Expert Options also able to be selected and passed?

Regards,
__________________
***********************************************************
Don't assume anything...Verify!

It's as easy as 3.14159265

The Problem is Usually found between the Chair and the Keyboard!
feedback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 12:34   #9  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
@djan
can you send me your Rebuilder.ini, Rebuilder.INF and Rebuilder.ecl?
use rockas dot dvdrebuilder @ gmail dot com

@archaeo
What's your Operative System?
Check this post, please : http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...293#post641293

@feedback
Glad you made it through the "winds"
I've fixed the DC Precision value... it will be out on 0.2.0.2... I was just hoping to clean some other bugs that may appear... like the one posted by djan

I've also enabled the "One Pass VBR".

I'll try to release it as soon as possible.
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 13:16   #10  |  Link
SpazzHH
Registered User
 
SpazzHH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cleveland, TN. USA
Posts: 416
@Rockas
Small suggestion, in setup, you might clarify that it is the Rebuilder installation folder that the editor is looking for. It may be just me, but with the editor looking at files from the Prepare stage, at first, I tried directing it to Rebuilder's working folder.
__________________
I'll learn this stuff yet, and when I do, Look Out !!!
SpazzHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 13:37   #11  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 522
rockas,

I'm running Windows 2000.
I'm not at home now so I cannot try the suggestion in the thread (place dll into '%windir%\system' folder), but I will try when I get back.

edit: I noticed it said 'register the dll' - what is that exactly?

Last edited by archaeo; 11th July 2005 at 13:51.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 14:07   #12  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
@archeo
I don't know windows 2000 well

edit: before trying my next suggestion... try to put the dll file on the "system" folder and on "system32". Maybe Windows 2000 searches of the folder called "System"

Try this from the "start -> run"

regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSSTDFMT.DLL

c:\windows\system32\msstdfmt.dll = change to the location of your dll

Remember to put the path between "" if you are using long names, like:

"c:\program files\one good folder\another one as example\msstdfmt.dll"

Hope you understand my english

@SpazzHH
As I said on the description (first post) I'll merge the first with the second path into one... I'll make it "easily understandable".
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software

Last edited by Rockas; 11th July 2005 at 14:09.
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 14:32   #13  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
@Archeo
You may want to try this too:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...D-CDF2D29A79D5

just download and install the "Visual Basic 6.0 SP5"
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 17:52   #14  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
@djan
can you send me your Rebuilder.ini, Rebuilder.INF and Rebuilder.ecl?
use rockas dot dvdrebuilder @ gmail dot com
I've send what you asked, I hope you can find my problem. Thx.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 21:41   #15  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockas
@archeo

try
regsvr32 c:\windows\system32\MSSTDFMT.DLL

c:\windows\system32\msstdfmt.dll = change to the location of your dll

Remember to put the path between "" if you are using long names, like:

"c:\program files\one good folder\another one as example\msstdfmt.dll"

Hope you understand my english

"
OK, that worked- I got the system to register the dll, and the program now opens. Now I'll get on to the testing...

edit:
I'm getting a "run time error 2147467259(80004005)
automation error
unspecified error"
when selecting a segment to encode

using HC v15 as the encoder

Last edited by archaeo; 11th July 2005 at 22:55.
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th July 2005, 23:48   #16  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
@archaeo
What version of Rebuilder are you using? - Man I wish I had a copy of Win2000
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2005, 00:06   #17  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
@djan
I think I found "your problem" (mine )... just let me run a few more tests... I think I'll be able to release a new version tomorrow... ups... 0:06am... I'll release it later today
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2005, 00:18   #18  |  Link
archaeo
scribe
 
archaeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: canyons
Posts: 522
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockas
@archaeo
What version of Rebuilder are you using? - Man I wish I had a copy of Win2000
I'm using 93.2 pro
archaeo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2005, 00:33   #19  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,509
Don't you have RC2?... I don't know if the files format have changed...

Where did you get your "MSSTDFMT.DLL"
have you checked if there isn't any new version?
PM you e-mail I'll send you my version (windows XP)... who knows? maybe it works

Just to make sure... you have all the paths correctly selected? and you have run the Prepare Phase on DVD Rebuilder, right?... please double check all the paths on Setup Dialog.

It's funny ... but I thought that HC was working fine... CCE is the one that is giving me some headhackes... so many versions... so many file formats... so little time
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th July 2005, 01:26   #20  |  Link
djan
- DVDRB User -
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Brussels - Belgium
Posts: 430
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockas
@djan
I think I found "your problem" (mine )... just let me run a few more tests... I think I'll be able to release a new version tomorrow... ups... 0:06am... I'll release it later today
Hi Rockas,

I'm waiting for this new release and hope that will work fine for me.
__________________
- CaN -
djan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.