Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 4th January 2009, 14:18   #1941  |  Link
yesgrey
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,295
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
it will be included in the next megui release.
yesgrey is offline  
Old 4th January 2009, 16:14   #1942  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
it will be included in the next megui release.
Thanks. How so? Always present or only when encoding RAWAVC? I prefer the former because it makes remuxing from MP4 and MKV to transport easy because the AUDs are already there.
Guest is offline  
Old 4th January 2009, 16:54   #1943  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
for the moment, it's enabled only for raw avc but I can enable it for all output types. Ok, for you ?
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 4th January 2009, 17:50   #1944  |  Link
Guest
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 21,924
Yes, all output types would be fine.

Note that the AUD overhead for a typical movie is less than 1MByte.
Guest is offline  
Old 5th January 2009, 09:27   #1945  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13 View Post
it's in the main branch, not added via a patch...


it will be included in the next megui release.
thanks! good to know

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 5th January 2009, 17:18   #1946  |  Link
pihug12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 24
I don't read all the last pages of this topic but why you don't update MKVMerge to 2.4.1 ?
http://www.bunkus.org/videotools/mkvtoolnix/

Thank you for this great software !
pihug12
pihug12 is offline  
Old 5th January 2009, 17:30   #1947  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
... done ...
however, not all updates are necessary...
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 6th January 2009, 02:04   #1948  |  Link
swashbuckle
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
hi guys, im new to megui and have a question...

i'm trying to re-encode an MKV file because my Western Digital HD TV Media Player doesn't support MKV files encoded with Vorbis audio.

however the MKV file i'm trying to re-encode has dual audio tracks. how do I select only the 2nd audio track to be encoded as the 'audio input'? I don't see any option to do so and I can only encode the first track...
swashbuckle is offline  
Old 6th January 2009, 02:27   #1949  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
there is no option. you have to extract the tracks using MKVExtract and re-encode them.
however, you will loose quality... you better re-rip your audio tracks from your original media and re-encode using those as sources.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 10th January 2009, 10:04   #1950  |  Link
Coryu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
I have a problem with the meGUI, use the Windows Vista Ultimate x64 and when I try to upload a video to work with, I always closed meGUI with the typical error "Not Responding" I have to give him a program and not close works.

Does anyone know how can I fix it?

Ah! Sorry for my English, but I am Spanish and I find it a lot.
Coryu is offline  
Old 11th January 2009, 05:08   #1951  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
could you give some more details? what you mean when you say "when I try to upload a video to work with" ?
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 11th January 2009, 12:55   #1952  |  Link
Coryu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
When I put the MeGUI and the option Tools - AVS Script Creator, Video Input post a video and do not load, I get the error:

MeGUI stopped working. And I can give Debug or Close Program.
Coryu is offline  
Old 11th January 2009, 17:03   #1953  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
have you installed avisynth (2.57 or newer) and updated all the megui packages using the update feature?
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 11th January 2009, 18:24   #1954  |  Link
Coryu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Thanks, the problem was that he had not updated the avisynth, had 2.0

Thank you very much for helping me with meGUI

One last thing that I can put a post TMPGEnc doubt that I am not working, and seeing that here you have helped me very fast, if I can fix it there. (The problem is that when a mp4 convert avi to the final result, the audio can be heard very badly cut and the video and slow)
Coryu is offline  
Old 11th January 2009, 19:24   #1955  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
im sorry i dont use TMPGEnc.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 20th January 2009, 20:01   #1956  |  Link
pihug12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toulouse (France)
Posts: 24
Where did you find MKVMerge 2.4.2 ?
Is it an official release ?

pihug12
pihug12 is offline  
Old 21st January 2009, 01:16   #1957  |  Link
Chumbo
Registered User
 
Chumbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 585
Quote:
Originally Posted by pihug12 View Post
Where did you find MKVMerge 2.4.2 ?
Is it an official release ?

pihug12
Have you ever used a search?
__________________
Chumbo
Chumbo is offline  
Old 22nd January 2009, 04:10   #1958  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
@pihug12: yes it is official. you may want have a look here: http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=120648
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 22nd January 2009, 06:10   #1959  |  Link
ricky man
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 49
i am wondering if i can install 32bit MeGui on the 64bit Vista or not. Or do i have to get every filter that is 64bit on it.
ricky man is offline  
Old 22nd January 2009, 13:28   #1960  |  Link
tomos
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 534
use 32-bit. works fine

for me at least :O
tomos is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.