Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2007, 02:38   #1201  |  Link
Tanma
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
I didn't see any profiles as well.

The last Megui update is working fine now in my system.

The problem is that i'm having oversized encodes with x264, even with options at default, using AutoEncode with profile settings or desired bitrate...
Tanma is offline  
Old 2nd March 2007, 23:16   #1202  |  Link
Deckard2019
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 110
Is it possible to use Aften directly into MeGUI ?
Deckard2019 is offline  
Old 3rd March 2007, 00:52   #1203  |  Link
steve77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
I think I found a script that MeGui doesn't like

Code:
DirectShowSource("D:\Work Folder\MySource.wmv")
Lanczos4Resize(512,384)
Import("D:\Work Folder\SeeSaw.avs")
a=last
b=a.degrainmedian(mode=3)
SeeSaw(a,b,sootheS=50)
degrainmedian(mode=4)
The script "SeeSaw" works fine when I'm using Mpeg2Source(). However, SeeSaw in conjunction with DirectShowSource() and any WMV file invariably crash.

It actually pops up the preview window, all is well, I can go play in the bitrate calculator, and even make it to the settings, but after 30 seconds it crashes.

I'm using the same script minus the SeeSaw() funciton and Megui is working fine.

Any thoughts? Any additional info I need to supply?
steve77 is offline  
Old 3rd March 2007, 01:35   #1204  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Have you tried playing the script outside of MeGUI, with MPC for example?
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline  
Old 3rd March 2007, 01:44   #1205  |  Link
steve77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Yes, it works flawlessly... Very bizzare.
steve77 is offline  
Old 3rd March 2007, 20:11   #1206  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
I don't think that it is actually MeGUI that is crashing.

Oh, wait, so you haven't started encoding yet, huh? Try turning off the preview window in MeGUI settings and see if that helps at all. I had the same problem a while back, except it was because of a crazy long script that tried to seek to the middle of the video everytime I opened it, causing my whole computer to lock up.

It may also help if you designate the frame rate in your DirectShowSource() function. Sometimes a encoder can't read what the frame rate is, and so is chokes. Maybe the same thing is happening here.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline  
Old 3rd March 2007, 20:21   #1207  |  Link
steve77
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlin7777 View Post
I don't think that it is actually MeGUI that is crashing.

Oh, wait, so you haven't started encoding yet, huh? Try turning off the preview window in MeGUI settings and see if that helps at all. I had the same problem a while back, except it was because of a crazy long script that tried to seek to the middle of the video everytime I opened it, causing my whole computer to lock up.

It may also help if you designate the frame rate in your DirectShowSource() function. Sometimes a encoder can't read what the frame rate is, and so is chokes. Maybe the same thing is happening here.
I did try closing the preview window, to no avail. However, I'll try and specify the framerate and see what it gives.

Thanks for the help as always

EDIT: Tried it, it's a no go.... and to make sure that I wasn't hallucinating, I tried it with a Mpeg2Source, and it worked with MeGUi.

For me, Megui, SeeSaw() and DirectShowSource don't play nice. It'd be good if someone else could test it out.

Last edited by steve77; 4th March 2007 at 20:38.
steve77 is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 01:37   #1208  |  Link
sazoki
TRYING TO UNDERSTAND
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EGYPT
Posts: 25
hiiiii

plz,,,,

help me to know how to use MeGUI to convert any movies to mp4

which i can put it on my Ipod 5.5

give me the way to,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,plz
sazoki is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 01:48   #1209  |  Link
check
phjbdpcrjlj2sb3h
 
check's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,692
try the mewiki, which is actually alive again
check is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 01:53   #1210  |  Link
sazoki
TRYING TO UNDERSTAND
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: EGYPT
Posts: 25
thanks

put do y know the way to convert with an arabic subtitle


for any ,,,,,,,,,,,
sazoki is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 05:10   #1211  |  Link
Adub
Fighting spam with a fish
 
Adub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,685
Ah well now, that is good to hear, check.
I was getting worried.
Here is the link sazoki,
http://mewiki.project357.com/index.p...nversion_Guide

Also, if you want to overlay a subtitle on to the video you are converting, you should look into Avisynth and the Textsub plugin.
I have updated my sig.
__________________
FAQs:Bond's AVC/H.264 FAQ
Site:Adubvideo
Adub is offline  
Old 25th March 2007, 12:18   #1212  |  Link
check
phjbdpcrjlj2sb3h
 
check's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,692
It's 100% back now, the 'correct' urls are /wiki/articlename, but the 'real' urls of index.php?title=articlename also work fine. All links forward to the former type, so it's fully compatible.
check is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 15:55   #1213  |  Link
lucassp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 223
guys, i've got a small problem:

Code:
a=DirectShowSource("D:\1.EVO",fps=23.976,audio=false)
b=DirectShowSource("D:\2.EVO",fps=23.976,audio=false)
VC1=a+b
crop(VC1, 0, 144, 0, -136)
trim(VC1, 25000, 25500)
ok...under Windows Media Player 6.4 everything plays fine. but, when i'm trying to encode this in MeGUI the output is 1920x1080 instead of 1920x800...it's skipping the crop procedure and I don't know why!
lucassp is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 16:45   #1214  |  Link
check
phjbdpcrjlj2sb3h
 
check's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,692
try this:
VC1 = crop(VC1, 0, 144, 0, -136)
check is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 17:45   #1215  |  Link
lucassp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania, Timisoara
Posts: 223
are there any other ways to import VC-1 into AVISynth+MeGUI??

Edit: 10x, it works!

Last edited by lucassp; 26th March 2007 at 17:53.
lucassp is offline  
Old 26th March 2007, 18:40   #1216  |  Link
check
phjbdpcrjlj2sb3h
 
check's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,692
nope, fraid not.
check is offline  
Old 2nd April 2007, 04:58   #1217  |  Link
gordonwatts
Gordon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 19
FileNotFoundException in middle of NERO encoding

I've not run MeGUI in a while, but I did update everything before I did this test.

I created a avs script and pointed MeGUI at ot. amd tjem selected a single auido info (a .ac3 file). I used the ND ACC encoder, and the NDAAC-HE-64Kbps profile. The job starts encoding the audio and runs for about an hour or so before crashing. The crash is correct -- there is no .mp4 file left behind as output. But the command seems like it must have done something since it ran for an hour (nor can I find the mp4 file in some other location).

Have I done something dumb here?

--> Tried out the LAME MP3 encoder too -- and had the same problem. No .mp3 file seems to have been produced where the jobs expected it. It looks like this is run directly from within the MeGUI.exe -- I'll try staring at the source code...


Processor found!
Starting job job1-1 at 7:18:21 PM
Starting preprocessing of job...
Preprocessing finished!
encoder commandline:

successfully started encoding
Generating jobs. Desired size: 734003200 bytes
Setting desired size of video to 734003200 bytes
Processing ended at 7:53:52 PM
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Log for job job1-1

Channels=2, BitsPerSample=16, SampleRate=48000Hz
C:\Program Files\megui\tools\neroaacenc\neroAacEnc.exe -ignorelength -he -br 64000 -if - -of "Z:\Ninth Configuration\Ninth Configuration T01 2_0ch 192Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp4"Error:
System.IO.FileNotFoundException: Could not find file 'Z:\Ninth Configuration\Ninth Configuration T01 2_0ch 192Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp4'.
File name: 'Z:\Ninth Configuration\Ninth Configuration T01 2_0ch 192Kbps DELAY 0ms.mp4'
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.FileInfo.get_Length()
at MeGUI.AudioEncoder.sendStatusUpdateToGUI(StatusUpdate su)
at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.raiseEvent(StatusUpdate e)
at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.setProgress(Double n, Int32 currentSample)
at MeGUI.AviSynthAudioEncoder.encode()
*************************************************************
* *
* Nero Digital Audio Reference MPEG-4 & 3GPP Audio Encoder *
* Copyright (C) 2006 Nero AG *
* All Rights Reserved Worldwide *
* *
* Package build date: Feb 12 2007 *
* *
* See -help for a complete list of available parameters. *
* *
*************************************************************

Processed 1591 second

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The current job contains errors. Skipping chained jobs

Last edited by gordonwatts; 3rd April 2007 at 04:48. Reason: More information
gordonwatts is offline  
Old 3rd April 2007, 06:50   #1218  |  Link
ChronoCross
Does it really matter?
 
ChronoCross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,542
it analyses the file beforehand and makes selected adjustments. I'm wondering if you manually set the parameters of the encoder. Nero is quirky and has lots of presets on what it will and will not let you do. If you changed anything about the profile you used including bitrate or anything please let us know. I don't think the default profile would error out like that
ChronoCross is offline  
Old 17th April 2007, 13:01   #1219  |  Link
Lele-brz
Registered User
 
Lele-brz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 188
MeGUI encoding

Hi all,
I'd like to use MeGUI to encode a h264 video that should be streamed on the net, is there a particular profile to use in order to have the header at the beginning of the file so to start playing it as soon as the first kilobytes are downloaded?
thanks

bye
Lele-brz is offline  
Old 20th April 2007, 04:43   #1220  |  Link
Zhelkus
VG Rippah
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 51
Hi everybody! I'm not sure if this is the thread to post MeGUI bugs or not. If not then please tell or move my post, either one is fine.

I'm not sure if this is something really important but I'm sure it wasn't present in previous releases:
  • When trying to choose the output file, no matter what is typed into the text field, it won't take it into consideration unless the file is manually saved via the [...] button. Now this sucks. It's been so much easier to simply type where we want the file to go.
  • On the queue tab, when pressing the button to load a particular job's settings....it won't load it!

And on another note, how long will it be for another release? I read in another thread that Sharktooth is having issues with his ISP but can't somebody else upload the files? I mean, if he can log into a computer and post on this forum...then....right?
Zhelkus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.