Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th June 2006, 12:16   #1041  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by junglemike
OK guys, another questo, if I may.
First, i discovered that i can actually add jobs while Megui is working - this is wonderful feature, something i can't do in virtualdub. BUT, after a computer crash the queue is empty. Absolutely notheing survives, Is there any way i can make it save a queue somehow so it will survive pc crash (power failure)?
TIA.
Many people have asked for this, so I'll do it soon. I don't imagine it could be too hard.
berrinam is offline  
Old 12th June 2006, 12:21   #1042  |  Link
junglemike
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 288
Thanks. Will be waiting.
Keep up the good work.
junglemike is offline  
Old 12th June 2006, 12:28   #1043  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
Many people have asked for this
Me has serious doubts that people with problems like that are up to video encoding. You don't just accidentally trip and unplug over a wire.. it takes a certain amount of disorganization to put your wires in a place where you can trip over them. And if you connect your powersaw to a standard 220V plug and trip the surge protector.. you should need a basic course on electronics.

If you have faulty wiring, have an electrician rewire your house (bad wiring is dangeours anyway). If you live in California or other places where the power companies can't keep up with demand, get a UPS with a big battery.

And if your computer crashes... fix any hardware problem you might be having, then properly install your OS.. PCs are supposed to run crash free these days. My home computer crashes approximately 1 time a year if the hardware is properly working.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 12th June 2006, 12:53   #1044  |  Link
check
phjbdpcrjlj2sb3h
 
check's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 1,692
Sometimes I get the "windows needs to reboot after installing updates" message and since you can't get rid of it, I end up eventually accidentally clicking the wrong button. There are zillions of other problems that could go wrong.

How making meGUI save the queue to a backup location at the beginning of every encode? Normally on shutdown it would delete this location automatically, but they would remain if the program crashed. Then if it starts up and detects jobs stored in this backup location, it will ask the user if they want to restore them (very important not to unilaterally do it imo)
check is offline  
Old 13th June 2006, 03:25   #1045  |  Link
Alizar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Is there any way to toggle the xvid encoder in MEGui? It seems to default to xvid_encraw, and thus far the only thing I can get it to do is crash intermittently while trying to encode xvid content.

I seem to recall much better luck with mencoder.
Alizar is offline  
Old 13th June 2006, 06:08   #1046  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alizar
Is there any way to toggle the xvid encoder in MEGui? It seems to default to xvid_encraw, and thus far the only thing I can get it to do is crash intermittently while trying to encode xvid content.

I seem to recall much better luck with mencoder.
It only supports xvid_encraw. It works fine for me, so can you post the specific bugs please?
berrinam is offline  
Old 13th June 2006, 08:22   #1047  |  Link
Alizar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
It only supports xvid_encraw. It works fine for me, so can you post the specific bugs please?

Essentially, when I try to encode an .avs (only plugin called is textsub), it may or may not work. I then experience intermittent hangs, which will lock MEGui and the encode, also resulting in my jobs and any changes not being saved.

If I could get it to produce any logs, I'd post them, but the crash nukes all of those.

The MEGui in question is 0.2.3.2166 and xvid_encraw 1.2.0

Last edited by Alizar; 13th June 2006 at 08:27.
Alizar is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 13:47   #1048  |  Link
futurex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 155
i have a question, is it possible to do 2 pass encoding with nero aac in meGUI? i thought ABR was 2 pass, but i noticed the time it took to encode was about the same for a CBR encode. also a lot shorter than the time taken to encode the same file, 2 pass, with SNG
futurex is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 19:43   #1049  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
[quote]is it possible to do 2 pass encoding with nero aac in meGUI [quote]No. iirc any frameserving solution is currently restricted to one pass encoding
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline  
Old 16th June 2006, 22:00   #1050  |  Link
futurex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 155
i see, thanks
futurex is offline  
Old 17th June 2006, 04:09   #1051  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
It's possible to implement it with an intermediate wav file but it will become HUGE and at that point a routine for checking disk space will be necessary.
However you can encode the audio in 2 passes with SNG and then feed it to megui muxer.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 17th June 2006, 04:43   #1052  |  Link
futurex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 155
thanks sharktooth, but i thought SNG doesn't work with nero aac 1.0.0.2? that's the only reason i asked about audio encoding with meGUI :-)
futurex is offline  
Old 17th June 2006, 11:36   #1053  |  Link
cc979
Curious BetaTester
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 430
@Sharktooth could you do 2pass with a dummy first output maybe ?
__________________
Asrock N68-S AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 620 Processor (2.6GHz) - Crucial 2GB PC6400 800MHz DDR2 - Nvidia 9600GT

Tools: ProcessExplorer & ProcessMonitor - BatchCompressor

Guide: MinGW Compiling GCC
cc979 is offline  
Old 17th June 2006, 13:37   #1054  |  Link
buzzqw
HDConvertToX author
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Cesena,Italy
Posts: 6,552
@cc979

now is not possible, neroaacenc doesn't write a "1 pass stats" file... with a dummy output as xivd/x264...

BHH
__________________
HDConvertToX: your tool for BD backup
MultiX264: The quick gui for x264
AutoMen: The Mencoder GUI
AutoWebM: supporting WebM/VP8
buzzqw is offline  
Old 19th June 2006, 13:52   #1055  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by futurex
thanks sharktooth, but i thought SNG doesn't work with nero aac 1.0.0.2? that's the only reason i asked about audio encoding with meGUI :-)
it works
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 20th June 2006, 01:08   #1056  |  Link
futurex
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 155
thanks for confirming that sharktooth
futurex is offline  
Old 25th June 2006, 01:01   #1057  |  Link
Dixxhead
Registered User
 
Dixxhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 33
Hello guys...

Well, I've been playing around with x264 for a while now, mainly because of use for the PMP AVC MOD by jonny and magik (great job guys!!!)...
Although I can just encode it fine with the commandline I liked to get a more "confortable" tool to work with. And here I found this very neat tool right here....

Anyways, let's get to the point: I've pretty much tried everything by now, I played around with all of the options and whatnot but just can't seem to get a PMP Mod compatible stream... (I am using the pmp-compat-modified x264.exe)
First I couldn't mux the stream at all with the PMPMuxer, which is clear, since I missed some commands in the commandline. So I inserted them in Megui and I could mux.
However, with the finished pmp I get a decoding error (avc_get: ...*don't remember* error)...

So, now to the curious part: I copied the whole commandline I had in MeGui (F:\Videoencoding\megui\tools\x264\x264.exe --bitrate 768 --level 3 --analyse p8x8,b8x8,i4x4,p4x4 --progress --no-psnr --output "F:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Dixxhead\Eigene Dateien\PSP\Videos\Temp\doatest.264" "F:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Dixxhead\Eigene Dateien\PSP\Videos\Temp\doatest.avs" -A all --level 3 --pictiming --aud --no-psnr --thread-input --progress ) [I know, it's pretty messed up ] and ran it with the command prompt; and look at this, I get a fully compatible PMP stream which runs like a charm, but I'm back to point zero, no automated 2pass encoding and jobs queue...

So... I read that Megui ignores custom commands, but I think I can eliminate that errorsource since if it would, I wouldn't be able to mux the stream in the first place.
That's where I need you'r help guys, please help a poor nOOb getting this done

If it helps:
My system:
p4 3.00ghz
1,5gb ram
win xp sp 2
x264 modified for PMP compatibility
newest megui.

Thanks for the help in advance...


Edit: OKKKKK.... Lol, guys, IGNORE this post, just 10 minutes after posting I found the solution... I simply deactiveted the "Automatically set number of threads" option under settings and it works like a charm... Sorry again for inconvenience, I'll try and encode Final Fantasy- Advent Children over night (this is the maybe "hardest to encode"-movie I or rather said, my god ol' pc ever encoded) and let you know of how everything worked out/ how the quality is. Btw I will use the PSP profile of Sharktooth (thanks for that, that's quite some quality work there ) and just add those few lines you need for PMP compatibility

Last edited by Dixxhead; 25th June 2006 at 01:24.
Dixxhead is offline  
Old 6th August 2006, 23:49   #1058  |  Link
wincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Sorry, where can I download AvisynthWrapper.dll ?
Either MEGui or Avisynth needs it.
wincent is offline  
Old 7th August 2006, 00:07   #1059  |  Link
wincent
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Ok, I find it here : http://megui.org/auto/
wincent is offline  
Old 15th August 2006, 20:01   #1060  |  Link
chadamir
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 92
Wrong thread sorry.

Last edited by chadamir; 15th August 2006 at 20:14.
chadamir is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.