Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th August 2015, 01:44   #3101  |  Link
Xor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
The used call with all command line parameters is missing in your log.

Furthermore, there is apparently no AC3 audio stream, only raw PCM.
i use tools>hd streams extractor

how to grab FULL command line?

Last edited by Xor; 14th August 2015 at 01:48.
Xor is offline  
Old 14th August 2015, 02:29   #3102  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
...how to grab FULL command line?
Is not necesary.

Seems there are some corrupt data in your ISO file or maybe the playlist have more than one m2ts with different tracks.

If the mpls have more than one m2ts try open each one (Select file as input) to see if there are different track 3 and 4.

BTW to extract PCM tracks use always wav or w64 output, never use raw or pcm.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 14th August 2015, 07:27   #3103  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,937
Alright, tebasuna51 will know MeGUI better. — But if you are still interested, I would guess it may be stored in the log file.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline  
Old 14th August 2015, 10:57   #3104  |  Link
tebasuna51
Moderator
 
tebasuna51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Spain
Posts: 5,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
Alright, tebasuna51 will know MeGUI better. — But if you are still interested, I would guess it may be stored in the log file.
Not the full MeGUI, but yes the HD Streams Extractor like a eac3to GUI.

It generate a command line like this (replace the upper case with the selected/generated value):

eac3to BD_FOLDER_INPUT PLAYLIST_NUMBER) TRACK_NUMBER: OUTPUT.EXT PARAMETERS

With:
EXT can be selected in 'Extract As'
PARAMETERS can be added manually in '+Options'

When eac3to analyze a playlist show the tracks of first m2ts, if there are only one the message:
[a04] The ts pcm reader received a PCM block in an unexpected format. <WARNING>
only can be corrupt data.

But if there are a second m2ts with a track 4 PCM 5.1 the ts pcm reader can detect the change (pcm blocks in ts container have a little header).

Is a know problem when there are different tracks in m2ts's in the same playlist. The only solution is extract the audio track from each m2ts and convert them to the common desired format.
__________________
BeHappy, AviSynth audio transcoder, in Doom9 forums. NicAudio, BassAudio, audio decoders.
tebasuna51 is offline  
Old 27th August 2015, 18:42   #3105  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Hey guys. I'm new here.
Is it normal that the Reframes are displayed differently by media info than set by MeGui (one-click mode)? Or did i something wrong. I've tried "Restore Defaults" with no result.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Glarioo; 1st September 2015 at 18:52.
Glarioo is offline  
Old 27th August 2015, 19:19   #3106  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,937
Which video format?

And how old is your MediaInfo?

I know there was a mistake interpreting the references of AVC video in case of B-frame pyramid enabled (one reference array space had to be reserved for the pyramid details), but MediaInfo should have corrected that a while ago, I believe?!
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline  
Old 27th August 2015, 19:31   #3107  |  Link
Zathor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2,144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glarioo View Post
Hey guys. I'm new here.
Is it normal that the Reframes are displayed differently by media info than set by MeGuide (one-click mode)? Or did i something wrong. I've tried "Restore Defaults" with no result.
Please post your log file of the encoding.
Zathor is offline  
Old 27th August 2015, 20:49   #3108  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Thanks for the quick response!
I've encoded the same movie today again, same "problem".
Here's the log file.
Video format was AVC, i think. (MKV container).
I use the latest version of MediaInfo (0.7.76).
Attached Files
File Type: txt logfile-15-08-27_22-15-52.txt (43.7 KB, 14 views)

Last edited by Glarioo; 27th August 2015 at 22:23.
Glarioo is offline  
Old 28th August 2015, 04:15   #3109  |  Link
sneaker_ger
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,665
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
I know there was a mistake interpreting the references of AVC video in case of B-frame pyramid enabled (one reference array space had to be reserved for the pyramid details), but MediaInfo should have corrected that a while ago, I believe?!
I assume you refer to this:
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...06#post1470506

I don't think MediaInfo has changed anything so this is normal. (His log isn't approved yet but I guess that's indeed where the difference comes from.)
sneaker_ger is offline  
Old 30th August 2015, 15:07   #3110  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
When i disable B-Pyramid in the x264 configuration dialog (Frame-Type), the problem is solved (post #3105).
However, i do not know if this is allowed.
Attached Images
 
Glarioo is offline  
Old 30th August 2015, 16:09   #3111  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,937
Better trust in x264 doing a great job in the given limits, and do not panic over MediaInfo not explaining this header analysis verbosely. Most probably x264 won't exhaust the reference frame limit in every GOP, anyway, will often be satisfied with less references per frame than allowed.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled
LigH is offline  
Old 31st August 2015, 17:39   #3112  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Did some test with B-Pyramid enabled (normal) and disabled. I see no difference. The quality of the movie, in both encodes, is very good.
Glarioo is offline  
Old 10th September 2015, 19:40   #3113  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
My installed version of Avisynth is 2.5.8. In options - settings - main configuration is "Always use the included version of Avisynth" unchecked. Should i checked it or just leave it? I always use one click mode of MeGui.
Glarioo is offline  
Old 10th September 2015, 19:53   #3114  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,937
This is not at all related to the B-frame pyramid.

And in general, you may want to update to AviSynth v2.60 final, eventually ...

Whether you always want to use the AviSynth+ version included in MeGUI, I don't know; if you are going to use very complex script functions like QTGMC, you may not want to. Not until AviSynth+ got fixed. It may leak memory and drop speed. But there seems to be serious effort now.
__________________

German doom9 / Gleitz video board
CQME – change the Matrix!
BeSweet 1.5b31 All In One | HeadAC3he 0.24a13

Rémoulade is spoiled

Last edited by LigH; 10th September 2015 at 19:58.
LigH is offline  
Old 11th September 2015, 13:53   #3115  |  Link
Glarioo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 87
Thanks LigH. I just wanted to know if the included, newer version of AviSynth is "better" than my installed version. I gonna use my installed version until AviSynth+ got fixed, like you said. I don't use complex script functions, i have no experience with those things. I just use One-Click, sometimes automated 2-pass, but most of the time Const. Quality (CRF-18). Preset medium or slow it depends...
BTW, this question had nothing to do with B-Pyramid. My apologize 'cause i confused you a little.

Last edited by Glarioo; 11th September 2015 at 14:11.
Glarioo is offline  
Old 14th September 2015, 07:42   #3116  |  Link
Xor
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 32
Hi,
i want try to create a HEVC 4k (4096 PX) with Megui and source a normal untouched bluray x264.

On Megui select X265 but connot permit to upscaling over 1920.

how to proceed using Megui to upscaling?

Or what do you recommend different encoder? which ?

Thank's
Xor is offline  
Old 14th September 2015, 08:22   #3117  |  Link
AMED
Registered User
 
AMED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 420
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
Hi,
i want try to create a HEVC 4k (4096 PX) with Megui and source a normal untouched bluray x264.

On Megui select X265 but connot permit to upscaling over 1920.

how to proceed using Megui to upscaling?

Or what do you recommend different encoder? which ?

Thank's
Edit the Avisynth profile you are using, Extra setup tab and tick Upsizing allowed.
__________________
A Man Eating Duck
AMED is offline  
Old 14th September 2015, 08:32   #3118  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Xor View Post
Hi,
i want try to create a HEVC 4k (4096 PX) with Megui and source a normal untouched bluray x264.

On Megui select X265 but connot permit to upscaling over 1920.

how to proceed using Megui to upscaling?

Or what do you recommend different encoder? which ?

Thank's
I assume you've not enabled "upsizing" in the script creator's Avisynth profile configuration? If that's the problem, once it's enabled you should be able to use the script creator's resizing to upscale to 4k. I still think it'd be better if "upsizing" was enabled by default. I rarely use the OneClick encoder so I don't know how upscaling applies there.

Isn't 4K for the masses 3840x2160 rather than 4096 wide? I just thought I'd mention it.....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blu-ray#Ultra_HD_Blu-ray
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ultra-...ion#Resolution
hello_hello is offline  
Old 14th September 2015, 15:27   #3119  |  Link
stax76
staxrip & mpv.net
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 5,239
Quote:
Originally Posted by LigH View Post
This is not at all related to the B-frame pyramid.

And in general, you may want to update to AviSynth v2.60 final, eventually ...

Whether you always want to use the AviSynth+ version included in MeGUI, I don't know; if you are going to use very complex script functions like QTGMC, you may not want to. Not until AviSynth+ got fixed. It may leak memory and drop speed. But there seems to be serious effort now.
Yes, it looks QTGMC works with ref 1773, I'll downgrade AviSynth+ in my next release, the discussion is here:

http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...51#post1736551
__________________
StaxRip - use pastebin for log files and imgbox for screenshots
mpv.net player
stax76 is offline  
Old 14th September 2015, 22:41   #3120  |  Link
hello_hello
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3,483
Quote:
Originally Posted by Glarioo View Post
My installed version of Avisynth is 2.5.8. In options - settings - main configuration is "Always use the included version of Avisynth" unchecked. Should i checked it or just leave it? I always use one click mode of MeGuI.
Zathor switched the "included" Avisynth to Avisynth 2.6 very recently. At least on the development update server. The "included" Avisynth is no longer Avisynth+ (due to a few recent problems with that version).

It might be an idea to uninstall your old Avisynth 2.5.8 and install Avisynth 2.6, given it's the current version.

It shouldn't matter whether MeGUI uses the "included" Avisynth or the "installed" Avisynth.
hello_hello is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.