Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 8th February 2009, 14:30   #1981  |  Link
rkalwaitis
Robert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 407
Dark Shikari, Then I may be even more confused. Since there is no player to support h264 in avi format, then I am not talking about the same thing. Surely Megui Developers who not put anyone in that position. All I was saying is that I used to make avi files with x264 codec and the various muxing tools. AVCtoAVI AVIMuxer extra. The only reason Im certain of it is because I had to use MP3 sound for it.

It doesnt matter, MEGUI is a fine tool and I appreciate all of the hard work that goes into it.

K
rkalwaitis is offline  
Old 8th February 2009, 15:21   #1982  |  Link
Nightshiver
Quality Freak
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Area 52
Posts: 597
Even though the .avi container is completely out of date? Much better one's exist.
Nightshiver is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 04:23   #1983  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
rkalwaitis, just to clear some confusion, h.264 (also known as MPEG4-AVC or MPEG4 part 10) is a standard for video encoding. x264 is an opensource implementation of that standard.
for that reason x264 is perfectly able to produce rawavc files.
about the AVI container issues, there is no possible reason to use h.264 in avi except for editing with old softwares that do not support more advanced containers than AVI. all you get from h.264 in AVI are problems of all kinds (and that's also the reason why h.264 in AVI is not supported by anyone).
about megui, it never was able to mux the audio along with h.264 into an AVI. once it used to provide a GUI tool for avc2avi but, as i said, avc2avi is only able to mux h.264 to AVI without audio.
that said, i still provide a build of avc2avi along with a GUI in the x264 daily builds thread (direct download: http://mirror05.x264.nl/Sharktooth/x...r594+gui1.2.7z) but, as i just said, it cant mux the audio. actually i dont think there is any existing muxer that will mux h.264 and an audio stream to an AVI file except virtualdub(mod) along with a special and not-officially-supported build of x264 (called x264VFW) that is an ugly hacked version of x264 that produce uncompliant streams coz of Video For Windows and AVI limitations.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 08:50   #1984  |  Link
rkalwaitis
Robert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 407
Thanks Sharktooth, you always keep me on track. Im playing around with MKVs and MP4s to see which is better. Visually they seem similar. Sorry for the confusion with the avi, x264, and H264 stuff. I think I was hung up on the x264 rawavc deal. Im really not a trouble maker, but trying to learn like everyone else. Thanks for the link.

Thanks again.
K
rkalwaitis is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 13:39   #1985  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
mp4 and mkv are just containers. if you mux a rawavc stream in them, it will look identical.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 14:39   #1986  |  Link
Nozomi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 46
Also, for video size > 4GB need to use mkv
Nozomi is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 14:43   #1987  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
false, mkv is not the only container able to "break" the 4GB barrier. MP4, for example, has no problems with streams bigger than 4GB.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 9th February 2009, 14:56   #1988  |  Link
rkalwaitis
Robert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 407
okay then I pick mkv, just cause the one I tried came out so nice. Also cause megui lets me just pick mkv and not have to mess with rawavc.
rkalwaitis is offline  
Old 11th February 2009, 16:20   #1989  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,244
Quote:
MP4, for example, has no problems with streams bigger than 4GB.
MP4 maybe has no problems with streams over 4gb but devices have. Even PS3 cannot play over 4gb mp4.
Atak_Snajpera is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 01:49   #1990  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
that's due to a poor implementation of the mp4 splitter in the device.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 12:20   #1991  |  Link
Nozomi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 46
mp4 container cannot embed subtitle tracks.
Nozomi is offline  
Old 12th February 2009, 12:33   #1992  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
since when ?
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 13th February 2009, 05:01   #1993  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Nozomi, MP4 supports TTXT subtitles.
Sharktooth is offline  
Old 15th February 2009, 03:44   #1994  |  Link
Quatre
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 238
I have a 1080p with AC3 mkv that does not play right in my popcorn hour (networked media tank) even after remuxing to .ts in tsMuxeR (which usually makes an mkv playable in the pch).

I have pinpointed and confirmed the problem is the file has 1 ref frame too many and that the solution is to reencode it with RipBot64, Media Coder, or megui.

i'm just wondering what would be the best and easiest of those 3 and what settings I need to set. I think i may have all 3 or at least 2 of these 3 somewhere. I remember megui requiring all these other parts as the first post shows and i htink i had it all but is there a place to get the latest version all in one with everything needed to just reencode an mkv to mkv but fixing the ref frame problem?
Quatre is offline  
Old 16th February 2009, 06:25   #1995  |  Link
magic144
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 380
Anybody else seen this problem where auto-encode does not queue the correct container output in the job queue...
I see somebody has raised this in the bug tracker...

It always used to work fine, but now for some reason whenever I use Auto-Encode (in 0.3.1.1013), the output selected in the job queue is always .264, irrespective of whether or not I have chosen .mp4 or .mkv as the container type

I uninstalled and reinstalled 0.3.1.1006 and upgraded every component except the 5 MeGUI file components (core, data, libs, avswrapper, updatecopier), and auto-encode now encodes .mkv output jobs as before... must be something new in MeGUI itself since that version??

cheers for this great tool! hope this is a simple bug to identify/fix!
m
magic144 is offline  
Old 16th February 2009, 08:22   #1996  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=144986
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 16th February 2009, 12:17   #1997  |  Link
magic144
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 380
ahh... sorry, didn't spot that - so the behaviour's changed recently
thanks for the link/explanation
magic144 is offline  
Old 21st February 2009, 16:18   #1998  |  Link
7ekno
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 389
Hi guys,

Just a quickie, I have been trying to work out how to import 20+ *.AVS files straight into the "Queue" section (or the input section) of MeGUI ...

Is it possible, or does each *.AVS need to be queued manually (which takes forever with processor intense scripts)?!?

If it's not possible, anybody know of an add on, or separate App that will dump multiple *.AVS files into MeGUIs "queue" file/directory?!?

Thanks in advance,
7ek
7ekno is offline  
Old 21st February 2009, 17:11   #1999  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
to reduce avisynth rendering w/ complex scripts, you can disable the video preview (in the settings)...hope this helps.
Kurtnoise is offline  
Old 22nd February 2009, 20:17   #2000  |  Link
QuadraQ
Registered User
 
QuadraQ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Loomis, CA
Posts: 109
Uh, I just tried to encode some video that I've encoded many times over the past few days as part of the testing I've been doing. Loaded it into MeGUI as always and got the message there are updates. It was a newer version of x264 (1114 I believe) so it downloaded it and installed it. I restarted MeGUI and now the first pass of encoding fails immediately with an error. Anyone else having any trouble?

I'm using the x264: Unrestricted 2pass Extra Quality script (unchanged) with a target size of 1/4 a DVD, on some 1080i Film material BFF Deinterlaced, cropped, sized to 1920 x 1080 with spline36, and minimum noise filter. Here's the script:

DGDecode_mpeg2source("C:\Users\Isaac\Videos\Test.d2v", info=3)
ColorMatrix(hints=true, interlaced=true, threads=0)
tfm(order=0).tdecimate()
crop( 6, 0, -4, 0)

Spline36Resize(1920,1080) # Spline36 (Neutral)
Undot() # Minimal Noise

Nothing really unusual and I've been doing this just fine the last few days, it wasn't until the new x264 that I ran into any problems. Where would I find the older 1113 version?
QuadraQ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.