Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th January 2006, 12:58   #1201  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Current Settings form is to big to fit @ some screen resolutions. And I'm planning to add at least 3 new executables to it. So i decide to add TabControl and place all program paths @ separate page.
Does You agreed?
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:26   #1202  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
new SettingsForm layout is here: http://www.mytempdir.com/381070


Last edited by dimzon; 13th January 2006 at 13:29.
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:36   #1203  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
So i decide to add TabControl and place all program paths @ separate page.
Yeah, that's no problem.. the settings form is getting rather big.
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:39   #1204  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
some little code cleanup in settings form:
http://www.mytempdir.com/381110
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:42   #1205  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
Yeah, that's no problem.. the settings form is getting rather big.
Yep, and so is the AviSynth Window.

@dimzon: Those screenshots don't have the two buttons that I added recently: Reset Dialogs, and Configure Source Detector. I put the Source Detector one there in 2014 and the Reset Dialogs there in 2016. Just warning you, so we don't get clashes there.
berrinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:42   #1206  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
Yeah, that's no problem.. the settings form is getting rather big.
there was some problem - this stupid Visual Studio 2005 forget component names and event-handlers during Cut/Paste (VS 2003 works fine). So we can't just cut some amount of controls from form and then paste them into TabPage.
I modified InitializeComponent directly for this...
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 13:44   #1207  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Yep, and so is the AviSynth Window.

@dimzon: Those screenshots don't have the two buttons that I added recently: Reset Dialogs, and Configure Source Detector. I put the Source Detector one there in 2014 and the Reset Dialogs there in 2016. Just warning you, so we don't get clashes there.
Unfortunally i can't use CVS - i have no rights to get sources via ssh and anonimous access doesn't work for me! I'm using latest sources tarball from Doom9.
Sorry!
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 14:12   #1208  |  Link
berrinam
Registered User
 
berrinam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,740
Yes, I had exactly the same problem. Here's a link to the latest sources: http://rapidshare.de/files/10962720/..._2017.rar.html
berrinam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 14:39   #1209  |  Link
Doom9
clueless n00b
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: somewhere over the rainbow
Posts: 10,570
Quote:
I modified InitializeComponent directly for this...
Is going to get you in a world of pain.. each time somebody changes something in the GUI designer, it will reset those manual changes.. that's the reason we have 3 initializecomponent versions in the settings form.. one for each mode (I know that is as ugly as it gets.. not my choice, visual inheritance would most likely handle that just fine)

By the way, what are these optional output extensions good for?
__________________
For the web's most comprehensive collection of DVD backup guides go to www.doom9.org
Doom9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 15:40   #1210  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
Is going to get you in a world of pain.. each time somebody changes something in the GUI designer, it will reset those manual changes..
Don't worry, it still work fine even after GUI designer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
that's the reason we have 3 initializecomponent versions in the settings form.. one for each mode (I know that is as ugly as it gets.. not my choice, visual inheritance would most likely handle that just fine)
This is another reason to remove conditional compilation Let's do it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
By the way, what are these optional output extensions good for?
I really does'tn know (this is not my code)
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 15:46   #1211  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by berrinam
Yes, I had exactly the same problem. Here's a link to the latest sources: http://rapidshare.de/files/10962720/..._2017.rar.html
@Doom9
Dear Doom9, we really need working source version control solution, current situation is not acceptable! Source control allows to track and revert any changes, so don't worry about "destructive activity from developers". You can ever mark every succesfull build by tags/labels to be able to revert/switch to any version.
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 15:49   #1212  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doom9
So you start the GUI, go directly to the x264 configuration, configure a non SVN feature, then configure the x264 path to a svn build, which limits the GUI, but the job is already there, so when you start the job you have the usual "unrecognized commandline" error. Even worse, if after configuration of the executable, you go back to the settings, the program will crash because the subme dropdown only has 6 entries now, not 7.
No. You go to the megui settings dialog, use the "..." button to set the x264 path and MeGUI will detect the version and enable/disable the respective controls in the x264config dialog and load the default settings.

However .2017 binaries are now on SF.

Last edited by Sharktooth; 13th January 2006 at 15:51.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 15:56   #1213  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Dear Sharktooth
I'm sorry, can You tell me - why does you still need separate x264 build for MeGUI? It saves approx 50kb per download BUT creates a really discomfort for development and dramaticaly reduce productivity...
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:01   #1214  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Well, coz MeGUI-x264 requires only... x264 and it work as it is with my (and bobor's) x264 packages.
Including the full GUI means the user should look for additional software or i (or bobor) should distribute other software along with x264 (besweet, dgindex, faac, mp4box, etc).
At that point that wont be a x264 release anymore, but an encoding solution including x264 and will weight several megabytes.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:01   #1215  |  Link
max-holz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 173
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth
No. You go to the megui settings dialog, use the "..." button to set the x264 path and MeGUI will detect the version and enable/disable the respective controls in the x264config dialog and load the default settings.

However .2017 binaries are now on SF.
Sharktooth could you update http://files.x264.nl?

Ciao
max-holz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:06   #1216  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
done
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:09   #1217  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth
Well, coz MeGUI-x264 requires only... x264 and it work as it is with my (and bobor's) x264 packages.
You are wrong!
It reques at least
  • donNet Framework
  • AviSynth
and you don't redistribute it with Your bundle!

PS. and nobody force users to download mencoder/dgindex/etc if they doesn't need this functioonality!
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:19   #1218  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
well everyone that encodes to divx or xvid has avisynth and .NET framework is available thru Windows Update.
However including the full version will confuse/scare the end user with all the supported codecs, options, softwares etc. while the MeGUI-x264 is perfect and it is related to x264 CLI (only) as encoder.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:21   #1219  |  Link
max-holz
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 173
What is it xvid_encraw.exe?
max-holz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th January 2006, 16:22   #1220  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
the xvid command line encoder.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
development, megui, not a help thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.