Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-4 Encoder GUIs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th September 2007, 15:26   #2981  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
Uhm, you are the author?
former x264 installer script?
bob0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:30   #2982  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
Uhm, on the update server, isn't it a bad thing to use old LIBS for 0.2.6.1010+ ? Won't this create conflicts?
bob0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:38   #2983  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
LOL! ok.
however the libs are fine. there will be no conflict.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:44   #2984  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
Hmm, ok, good to know, 0.2.6.1010 added to x264.nl with new installer and some files removed that were no longer used!

Please fix the New Updates Available Pop-UP popping up behind the main window issue... it has annoyed me from day one


..... now all we need is a: MEGUI LOGO!
bob0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 15:55   #2985  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
eh...
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 16:52   #2986  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
AviSource won't open Avis with MJPEG compression, MPEG2 and so on. In case of error MeGUI should switch to DirectShowSource()

Last edited by Atak_Snajpera; 10th September 2007 at 17:02.
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 16:55   #2987  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
That's tricky... however it will be able to do that if you have the respective VFW decoders installed and working (in ffdshow VFW config enable MPEG in AVI and MJPEG)

Last edited by Sharktooth; 10th September 2007 at 16:58.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 16:58   #2988  |  Link
Atak_Snajpera
RipBot264 author
 
Atak_Snajpera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Poland
Posts: 6,228
I've already fixed that in my GUI but I use Delphi so I cannot help you further
Atak_Snajpera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 16:59   #2989  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
it's not necessary. also it's tricky coz megui workflow codebase is more complex.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2007, 18:01   #2990  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Code:
0.2.6.1011
    - (Sharktooth) [OneClick] Audio Track 2 is disabled by default unless "Show Advanced Options" is checked.
    - (Sharktooth) [Autoupdate] Check if yadif.dll path was set before trying to update it...
also available here: http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...roup_id=156112

Last edited by Sharktooth; 10th September 2007 at 18:15.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 14:12   #2991  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
i've put the latest CD's build in the auto-update (dev) server. Please test if it works correctly.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 15:42   #2992  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
0.2.6.1011

1: you put start menu shortcut to point to: "C:\Program Files\trunk\dist\bigdist\megui.exe"
2: The Updates Available pop-up still pop ups behind the main window.
3: you cannot set yadif.dll path, because when you browse for it, you need the actual file.
Just set one default path for all none set program files?
%installdir%/tools would be a good place to dumb stuff

- Muxer/avimux_gui.exe also has no path set
- Audio/neroAacEnc.exe also has no path set
- Audio/besplit.exe also has no path set

Maybe just set default path to C:\Program Files\megui\tools\
Or C:\Program Files\megui\tools\<program name>\ for each .dll or .exe


icon for installer:
http://x264.nl/x264.ico (you already have it seems)
http://x264.nl/x264.bmp the logo inside the installer, use for dimensions to create your own! (now it looks ugly/weird)
bob0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 16:11   #2993  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
installer should be fixed.
i will put a new build up...
however i dont really know why the autoupdate pop-up just pops "under"...

Last edited by Sharktooth; 11th September 2007 at 16:39.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 16:19   #2994  |  Link
nk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 13
MediaInfoWrapper.dll

I can't see preview with new version of MeGUI)0.2.6.1011), becase of MediaInfoWrapper.dll.

If I use old version of MediaInfoWrapper.dll, I can see preview.
nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 16:34   #2995  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Code:
0.2.6.1012
    - (Sharktooth) [Autoupdate] Removed yadif.dll path check since it was impossible to set the path without already having yadif.
    - (Sharktooth) Various Installer fixes.
@bobor: the installer stuff is located here: http://megui.svn.sourceforge.net/vie...ller%20script/

Last edited by Sharktooth; 11th September 2007 at 17:35.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 16:34   #2996  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
Quote:
Originally Posted by nk View Post
I can't see preview with new version of MeGUI)0.2.6.1011), becase of MediaInfoWrapper.dll.

If I use old version of MediaInfoWrapper.dll, I can see preview.
are you sure? it works pretty well here.
are you on XP or Vista?

Last edited by Sharktooth; 11th September 2007 at 16:48.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 18:06   #2997  |  Link
bob0r
Pain and suffering
 
bob0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,337
Quote:
@bobor: the installer stuff is located here: http://megui.svn.sourceforge.net/vie...ller%20script/
Hmm cool, maybe better to remove ANY spaces on SVN for any file or dir, for my auto scripts its very annoying

Just add _ or . or just remove spaces


I have added 0.2.6.1012 to x264.nl, if developement will be continuous again, ill have a script auto update once a day.
The more testers the better!
bob0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2007, 22:54   #2998  |  Link
nk
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Japan
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharktooth View Post
are you sure? it works pretty well here.
are you on XP or Vista?
Vista. If it happens only on my environment, maybe something wrong with my envirnment.

This problem also happend at old version (I forgot version number, but not recent).

Additional Information:

MediaInfoWrapper(0.7.5.3 maybe latest version) does not properly work on my environment.
0,7.4.4 works fine.

If I open some avs file for video, an error dialog pops. It says wrong color space. But avs file's
color space is YV12.comverttoyv12() does not help me

Last edited by nk; 11th September 2007 at 23:32.
nk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 02:36   #2999  |  Link
MarcioAB
Registered User
 
MarcioAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 157
Is there any chance to see adaptive Q parms (--aq-strength and --aq-sensitivity) on MeGUI ?

Who knows why "adaptive Q" is not official in x264 (IMHO it should be) but anyway: it works great (at least for me).
It deserves a much better space in "Quantizers" Advanced tag than a "Custom Commandline Options" in Zones tag.

Thank you.
MarcioAB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2007, 14:03   #3000  |  Link
Sharktooth
Mr. Sandman
 
Sharktooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Haddonfield, IL
Posts: 11,768
@MarcioAB: NO. i already explained it in another thread and i also explained how to use those options with megui.
http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.php?t=129813
please dont crosspost.

@nk: thanks, i'll try to investigate the problem but i havent vista for testing...

Last edited by Sharktooth; 12th September 2007 at 14:06.
Sharktooth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
development, megui, not a help thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.