Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 5th May 2005, 15:39   #1  |  Link
SILICON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
Bug in DVD-Rebuilder 0.89 pro. Run-time error '6': Overflow

I have the same error.

I used now the HC compresor (quality best) and DVdRebuilder v089PRO

The log:
[14:44:43] One Click encoding activated...
-----------------
[14:44:52] Phase I, PREPARATION started.
- HC encoder selected
- "Half-D1/Half Space for Extras" mode is enabled.
- "Steal Space from Extras" mode is enabled.
- VTS_03: 2,450,428 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 169,091 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_04: 216,557 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 17,750 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_05: 159,118 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 13,050 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_06: 37,227 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 3,485 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_13: 46,453 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 3,400 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_14: 41,653 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 3,464 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_15: 43,186 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 3,515 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- VTS_16: 35,156 sectors.
-- Scanning and writing .D2V file
-- Processed 2,944 frames.
-- Building .AVS and .ECL files
- Reduction Level for DVD-5: 62.6%
- Overall Bitrate : 3,067Kbs
- Space for Video : 3,245,342KB
- Movie improvement from extra reduction = 14.8%
- HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 4,239/847/3,067 Kbs
[15:20:22] Phase I, PREPARATION completed in 36 minutes.
[15:20:22] Phase II ENCODING started
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 1
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 2
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 3
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 4
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 5
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 6
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 7
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 8
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 9
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 10
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 11
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 12
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 13
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 14
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 15
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 16
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 17
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 18
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 19
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 20
- Creating M2V for VTS_03 segment 21
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 1
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 2
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 3
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 4
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 5
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 6
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 7
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 8
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 9
- Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 10
- Creating M2V for VTS_05 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_06 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_13 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_14 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_15 segment 0
- Creating M2V for VTS_16 segment 0
[21:31:12] Phase II ENCODING completed in 371 minutes.
[21:31:12] Phase III, REBUILD started.
- Copying IFO, BUP, and unaltered files...


Run-time error '6': Overflow

In the output folder (I set the option for separate folder) have:
Audio_ts an Video_ts folders
In Video_ts forder have:
Video_ts.ifo 30Kb
Vts_01_0.ifo 48Kb


I make one sugestion. I think that you can put in the error mensage the function that report the error. Is more esasy locate the error.
I suggest too put the error in the log file.

Last edited by SILICON; 5th May 2005 at 15:43.
SILICON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 15:42   #2  |  Link
jptheripper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 913
noticed you have half d1/half space, plus steal space turned on. Likely you had an encoding error due to a too low bitrate?
jptheripper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 15:45   #3  |  Link
SILICON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
I steal the extras only in a 10% (only in Pro version)
No, the error is in the copy procees (rebuilder phase)
The encode phase is ok. I play the M2Vs in temporal folder and are ok, with good quality.

This no is a quality issue. Is a donīt work issue.

Last edited by SILICON; 5th May 2005 at 15:48.
SILICON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 16:46   #4  |  Link
genericuser
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 14
I would suspect that the next questions will be: What title are you working on? and are you pre-processing the source in any manner before using rebuilder?
genericuser is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 20:05   #5  |  Link
Rockas
Ridendo Castigat Mores
 
Rockas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portugal
Posts: 1,518
Quote:
Originally posted by genericuser
I would suspect that the next questions will be: What title are you working on? and are you pre-processing the source in any manner before using rebuilder?
You took the words right out of my mouth
This smells like a pre-processed source... if it isn't, I'm sorry
__________________
None is as blind as those that don't listen.

www.dvdrebuilder.com
RME
Rockas Software
Rockas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2005, 23:10   #6  |  Link
nyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
I get the same error in similar circumstances, and He is going to find out when he'll receive the title I was working on Hopefully that will fix it for your as well!
nyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 14:15   #7  |  Link
SILICON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
Titles: Minotity Report and Rounders
I donīt preproseced the DVDs.

- Ripped with DVD decripter.
- Recompress with DVD-RB (Crasss!)

I tried to compress with CCE SP 2.70.02 and with HC. Ever crash in the rebuilder phase.

Donīt have solution?
SILICON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 14:20   #8  |  Link
SILICON
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Spain
Posts: 153
@jdobbs

If you can make a spetial version for test purposes I can trie it.

Put in your error popup windows the function when the error happen. Why this way is more easy locate the bug.

I'll report you all error mensages of the program.

Grettings.
SILICON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 21:18   #9  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
That title got delivered today. I just started the encode on my video computer. Hopefully I'll be able to repeat this...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 23:14   #10  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
Well I found and fixed this one. It was really unexpected. The error didn't actually happen during the copy operation, but when reading the IFO's TMAP information (just before processing the first VTS). The number of entries in the TMAP table was much higher than I ever thought possible...

The fix will be released with v0.91
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2005, 23:17   #11  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
@SILICON

"- Copying IFO, BUP, and unaltered files..."

I this the last thing you see in your log file? I'm a little surprised that you could get this error on ROUNDERS or MINORITY REPORT -- because I've done both of those before, and the error I corrected today (on "The Corporation") would have been around for a long time (probably since the first version)...
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net

Last edited by jdobbs; 6th May 2005 at 23:20.
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 02:04   #12  |  Link
nyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
Great news about the fix! Is there any hope that RB could deal gracefully with bad frames during rebuild? That's the only annoyance remaining for me. Everything else is A1 :-)
nyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 03:00   #13  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
I guess I'm not sure what you mean by "bad frames" If you're talking about framecount -- what's not graceful about it now? It continues on and just warns you.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 04:20   #14  |  Link
nyt
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 18
bad frames == corrupted frames in the source and m2v (i.e green blocks all over the place for 1 to several frames). It has the habit of crashing RB rebuild process..
nyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 06:28   #15  |  Link
winny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 148
@nyt - i've seen this myself very recently and was trying to work out what was causing it.

can you check if your ripped movie contains the corruption before you even start using rebuilder?

im sure its a dvddecrypter thing, but i haven't nailed it down yet. if i rip with dvd43 running in the background i don't get the issue. do you have the DVDD option ticked to remove structure protection? i've not had the problems since i turned this off, but it might just be a coincidence.



Last edited by winny; 7th May 2005 at 11:40.
winny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 12:48   #16  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
I've never seen anything remotely like that.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 14:19   #17  |  Link
winny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 148
I've just reinstalled latest mobo drivers and DVDD. Will try and replicate with West Wing Series 5. I had all sorts of runtime error 3, 4 and 6's and file decryption problems the first time I tried this set.
winny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 14:52   #18  |  Link
SpazzHH
Registered User
 
SpazzHH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Cleveland, TN. USA
Posts: 429
If I am not mistaken, this is a Decrypter thing. What you are seeing is still encrypted video. I have run into this on rare occasion in the past. If you try to play the video in the source folder, it won't display properly(green and sometimes yellow and static blocks).The Source material needs to be re-ripped. Because of this, I started playing a few secs. of each VTS with a software player before ripping, and haven't run into this problem since.
__________________
I'll learn this stuff yet, and when I do, Look Out !!!

Last edited by SpazzHH; 7th May 2005 at 14:59.
SpazzHH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 15:22   #19  |  Link
winny
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 148
@SpazzHH. Thanks for your comments, I was getting paranoid! I'm reripping all 6 West Wing disks to see if I can reproduce the problem.

They all have RCE protection, but no dummy sectors. I've reset all my DVDD settings to the defaults, as I had turned on the remove structure protection option.

After seeing a comment from jdobbs in a different thread, I'm tempted to resort to ripping to an iso and using daemon tools to mount instead of ripping straight to files.

Anyway, I will give this all a go and see what happens (if anything). I have the utmost sympathy for jdobbs, some of these errors seem to only happen randomly!
winny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2005, 15:58   #20  |  Link
jdobbs
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 19,759
The comment I made in the other thread was related to structure protection. In DVD Decrypter it defaults to "off" in ISO mode, but to "on" in file mode. Not sure it's related to this... but with the last version DVD-RB will handle it either way.
__________________
Help with development of new apps: Donations.
Website: www.jdobbs.net
jdobbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.