Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Capturing and Editing Video > Avisynth Usage

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 28th April 2007, 00:22   #361  |  Link
BlueCup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by Backwoods View Post
www.flmpro.com/DLLreq.zip

Chanmix and GiCoCu
You didn't look hard enough.
BlueCup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2007, 13:23   #362  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 193
Whohoooo!

@ BlueCup

Thank you my friend, they like to hide for some reason hehe.
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2007, 14:06   #363  |  Link
E-Male
mad computer-scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,375
I haven't been here for some time, so I din't see the requests until today.

I currently can't access the HD with my old programming stuff.
But I'll try to get the dlls and sources as soon as I got my new PC and will upload anything I could save to some webspace.


THX a lot to anyone providing mirrors.
E-Male is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2007, 17:36   #364  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 193
Thats ok E-Male I got it now. Was a fool not knowing it was in the DLLreq.rar.

But cannot get ChanMix to work. The image just comes out black and white when testing.

Converttorgb24().ChanMix(10,10,10).Converttoyv12()

Is Chanmix exactly like in photoshop BTW.? In photoshop you can adjust RGB for each.

Like:

Red: red
green
blue
Constant

Green: red
green
blue
Constant

Blue: red
green
blue
Constant

And values between -200 to +200
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2007, 14:28   #365  |  Link
E-Male
mad computer-scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,375
It is supposed to create greyscale output.
The 3 parameters are the weight of each color channel.
E-Male is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2007, 11:41   #366  |  Link
Korben
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
actionman133 could you please post your curve.txt again. And beside this,the Tint function on avisynth homepage (http://avisynth.org/index.php?page=Tint) doesnt work properly.

It says:
---------------------------
VirtualDub Error
---------------------------
Avisynth open failure:
Overlay: Mask and overlay must have the same image size! (Height is not the same)
(tint.avs, line 29)
(O:\Capture\Project_107\720p.avs, line 33)

Any ideas?
BR

Last edited by Korben; 2nd May 2007 at 11:52.
Korben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2007, 16:35   #367  |  Link
actionman133
Movie buff & shine
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Logan, the only hole above ground.
Posts: 257
Sorry Korben, I've long since deleted that curve file and I can't remember what values I used.

I had a look at the script but I can't see where it's going wrong... What are the dimensions and colourspace of your clip?
__________________
I'm a boxer who can Bob () & Weave (). I like to Overlay () punches and Blur () his vision to ShowFiveVersions (). My KO punch will always Pulldown ().TimeStretch () and all he will hear is Tone ().
actionman133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2007, 09:42   #368  |  Link
Korben
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 11
Ok.. no problem, if anybody has still the curve.txt please post it.

I dont know why, but it works now. The video is just SD-Video, 720x480. Iam almost using YUY2.
Korben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2007, 14:43   #369  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 193
Another ChannelMixer

Recently my friend Gustaf Ullberg made another ChannelMixer plugin. It is identical to the Photoshop ChannelMixer and it supports RGB24 and RGB32 colorspaces. Hope you like it.

http://redshift.xtreem.nu/gustaf/fil...mixer_v1_0.zip
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2007, 22:18   #370  |  Link
BlueCup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
Great news, thank you.
BlueCup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th May 2007, 15:02   #371  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 193
Gicocu bugg?

When using a Photoshop curve with GiCoCu everything works fine but if I use two curves in a row like this:

GiCoCU("C:\Projekt\Curve1.amp",photoshop=true)
GiCoCU("C:\Projekt\Curve2.amp",photoshop=true)

my image gets a strong blue tint all over.
Possible bugg or Im doing something wrong?
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2007, 08:40   #372  |  Link
BlueCup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
Just curious, what version of Photoshop are you using?
BlueCup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th May 2007, 11:44   #373  |  Link
anton_foy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 193
@BlueCup

Im using 7.0...I know its old
anton_foy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2007, 05:51   #374  |  Link
BlueCup
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 66
Just making sure because I think CS1/2 (don't know about 3) save curves in a different file format.
BlueCup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th May 2007, 07:48   #375  |  Link
WorBry
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Here, there and everywhere
Posts: 1,184
Quote:
Originally Posted by actionman133 View Post
Sorry Korben, I've long since deleted that curve file and I can't remember what values I used
I'd be interested in that curve file also. Does anyone still have a copy?
WorBry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2007, 11:38   #376  |  Link
jkwarras
Registered User
 
jkwarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Zaragoza
Posts: 405
I'm using the Backwoords script V2F on some DV PAL interlaced footage. It's great! Some thoughts:

1) Anyone has worked out a new version with new plugins, simpler, or with less color conversions?

2) I see in the output (it's a weeding video, outdoors, natural lights) some artifacts, like mosquito noise around edges. I guess it's due to some of the overlay, blur, masks stuff in the scripts.

3) Deinterlacing with leakkerneldeint (0) gives a progressive video and more film look feeling.

4) Grain is difficult, because adding addgrain(18,0,0) it's too much for me. Adding 10 is fine, but I see it too much. It's "over" the picture, not "in" the picture as in film. Adding it on the second step (FILM) brings more edges and it look worst. I've tried noisegenerator.dll and I get weird results, with colour changes.

5) Does someone knows if it'll be better (and quicker/simpler) to apply curves like the Panasonic DVX100 or HVX200 does? Another think is to get them and how to apply them to video.
__________________
Iván
Blog: http://ivancastell.org | Myspace: http://myspace.com/ivancastell | Last.fm: http://lastfm.es/user/jkwarras/
jkwarras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2007, 12:02   #377  |  Link
scharfis_brain
brainless
 
scharfis_brain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 3,636
3) use a more sophisticated deinterlacer like yadif, or mcbob/mvbob.
__________________
Don't forget the 'c'!

Don't PM me for technical support, please.
scharfis_brain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2007, 17:19   #378  |  Link
jkwarras
Registered User
 
jkwarras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Zaragoza
Posts: 405
Quote:
Originally Posted by scharfis_brain View Post
3) use a more sophisticated deinterlacer like yadif, or mcbob/mvbob.
Nice, I'll try one of these. Thanks.
__________________
Iván
Blog: http://ivancastell.org | Myspace: http://myspace.com/ivancastell | Last.fm: http://lastfm.es/user/jkwarras/
jkwarras is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2007, 03:22   #379  |  Link
Mug Funky
interlace this!
 
Mug Funky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: i'm in ur transfers, addin noise
Posts: 4,555
Quote:
4) Grain is difficult, because adding addgrain(18,0,0) it's too much for me. Adding 10 is fine, but I see it too much. It's "over" the picture, not "in" the picture as in film. Adding it on the second step (FILM) brings more edges and it look worst. I've tried noisegenerator.dll and I get weird results, with colour changes.

5) Does someone knows if it'll be better (and quicker/simpler) to apply curves like the Panasonic DVX100 or HVX200 does? Another think is to get them and how to apply them to video.
film grain is tricky. negative film has much more grain in the darks than the highlights. however, most "film look" people experience is telecined film on TV. telecine machines on neg film will add their own noise to the highlights, but it's a different sort of noise. a simple luma mask could sort this out though.

applying curves to get a film look is also tricky - 1D LUTs aren't enough to reproduce some of the effects of exposed film. it doesn't take crosstalk into account (channel mixing). a 3D LUT can handle this very well though, and in fact there's a lot going on in the DI world that involves getting good 3d LUTs to simulate certain effects (bleach bypass, certain specific stocks, etc). these tend to be proprietary though, and usually made via direct measurements.

i'd love to see a 3d LUT plugin for avisynth, but it'd only be really useful in 10 bits or more (preferably float).
__________________
sucking the life out of your videos since 2004
Mug Funky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2007, 04:50   #380  |  Link
IanB
Avisynth Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 3,173
3d LUT, well it ain't gonna be fast, 256x256x256=16,777,216 table entries. At 3 bytes per entry give a 48Mb table. Certainly do-able with current machines, but oh what it will do to the L1 and L2 caches.

Full 10 bit is even worse, 1024x1024x1024=1,073,741,824 tables entries. At 3 words per entry gives a 6Gb table, sure you could spec an x64 machine to cope.

Compromise 10bit might just fit, 1024x256x256=67,108,864 table entries. At 1 word plus 2 bytes per entry gives a 256Mb table.

By understanding a particular table some clever tricks may be possible to drastically reduce the load, but then it's not general LUT anymore.
IanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.