Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2005, 01:42   #821  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,775
Really strange !!!

I've made a clean re-install of Windows today and now BeLight looks correct

I use WinXP (SP1)

Got no idea how to reproduce this problem. Only thing I know is, it's gone...
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2005, 02:02   #822  |  Link
7ven
Audiografix
 
7ven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 4
Hello Kurtnoise13,

So, I update the newest BeLight Version, but Itīs the same Problem what I posted here http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...949#post734949

Thanks 7ven
7ven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2005, 08:07   #823  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Yes...I'll try to fix that asap.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2005, 08:44   #824  |  Link
dwrbudr
Unregistered User
 
dwrbudr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
Maybe the problem is in the use of frames in delphi.
__________________
my subtitle site
dwrbudr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2005, 09:10   #825  |  Link
7ven
Audiografix
 
7ven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Kiel, Germany
Posts: 4
a lot

7ven
7ven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2005, 20:34   #826  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7ven
I update the newest BeLight Version, but Itīs the same Problem what I posted here http://forum.doom9.org/showthread.ph...949#post734949
It should be ok now....

http://corecodec.org/frs/?group_id=4...se_id=215#r215
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 12:50   #827  |  Link
opsis81
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 131
@ Kurtnoise

Greek language for BeLight 0.22 beta 8
Download Hellenic.ini from

http://rapidshare.de/files/7664009/Hellenic.ini.html

Last edited by opsis81; 15th November 2005 at 12:57.
opsis81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 13:00   #828  |  Link
Jalavera
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 103
Cosmetic bug:
In the WAV/PCM tab when click on DD-WAV (output format) then 'Output channels' doesn't disappear. These output channel only affect to WAV or AIFF not DD-WAV.
In fact if you select DD-WAV as output format nothing happens to 'output channels' but if you change the tab (i.e MP3, VORBIS,...) and come back to WAC/PCM then 'output channels' options disappear.
Jalavera is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 13:17   #829  |  Link
MacAddict
XviD User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ky
Posts: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Yep, seems to have fixed the DRC button box bug. Thx
__________________
DFI NF4 SLI Expert | Opteron 165 CCBBE 0616 XPMW (9x325HTT=2.9Ghz) | 2x1GB G.Skill HZ (3-4-4-8-12-16-2T) | LG 62L DVD/CD | Geforce 7300GT | All SATA | Antec 650 Trio PSU | XP SP2
MacAddict is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 13:36   #830  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727


Annoing bug
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 16:22   #831  |  Link
subiksha
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2
How to check

How to view the belight (or any) encoded file info ....
subiksha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 16:27   #832  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by subiksha
How to view the belight (or any) encoded file info ....
Try latest foobar2000 beta
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th November 2005, 22:02   #833  |  Link
wdmalik
Struggling for Perfection
 
wdmalik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 108
well found a strange bug today ...



I think it should be

Time Elapsed 00:00:32 & Time Remaining 00:02:57

and there should be no AM there as well



EDIT: if it help somehow, the encoding was done during PM not AM
version 0.2.2.0 @14/11/2005

Last edited by wdmalik; 15th November 2005 at 22:07.
wdmalik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 03:27   #834  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
this bug has been there for a while
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 03:36   #835  |  Link
schrady
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 12
How about the LST feature?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer
this bug has been there for a while
Is that going to be reenabled? Being able to process a list of files is a great feature
schrady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 09:56   #836  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdmalik
well found a strange bug today ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer
this bug has been there for a while
Come on...go back to the earth. This is not a bug. You have probably an US Windows. That's can explain why. Coz I don't have this trick here with a french Windows. Btw I can modify this.

@dimzon: sorry. I check again and again and I don't know why for the moment.

@opsis : Thank you very much. I'll add it.

@schrady : what do you mean ? A batch mode or a Job List ? coz the batch mode should be ok now and I'm working on the Job List.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 11:21   #837  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
@dimzon: sorry. I check again and again and I don't know why for the moment.
Seem's like it's wellknown bug occured in Delphi applications when its running under different screen font dpi:
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 16:22   #838  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
I am referring to batch or anything....I am referring to the time on the bottom. It gives clock time on my machine...don't know what this has to do with U.S. or French installation
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 17:22   #839  |  Link
LoRd_MuldeR
Software Developer
 
LoRd_MuldeR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Last House on Slunk Street
Posts: 12,775
@dimzon
I had this bug on my machine too. Only a clean re-install of Windows fixed the problem...
LoRd_MuldeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2005, 17:32   #840  |  Link
dimzon
BeHappy/MeGUI developer
 
dimzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Moscow, Russia
Posts: 1,727
Quote:
Originally Posted by LoRd_MuldeR
Only a clean re-install of Windows fixed the problem...
This is pure BeSweet issue!
dimzon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.