Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > General > Audio encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 20th June 2005, 10:38   #461  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
I can confirm problems with batch processing, BeLight only runs one of the jobs, usually the last one, in other cases it reported transcoding done, without actually doing anything.

There seems to be an issue with latest b30 of BeSweet, BeLight finished the job, log file confirmed the job was done, but didn't change the button to green and the status still showed trasncoding, or when transcoding into mp2, i got BeSweet doesn't exist.


When transcoding into mp2 using b29 of BeSweet, i got the BeSweet is a command line and has a GUI pop up.

Encoding into mp2 doesn't have the option for adding the -e error correction switch, trying to edit he command line didn't help.

I tried the progress bar issue both in inputing AC3 to wav and to mp2.

Last edited by drob; 20th June 2005 at 14:39.
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 12:33   #462  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Thanks for the bug report, I'll fix that asap...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 14:40   #463  |  Link
drob
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 255
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kurtnoise13
Thanks for the bug report, I'll fix that asap...
drob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 15:58   #464  |  Link
aliumalik
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Is it me or progress bars aren't working in beta4?

Thanks for that noid3 option Kurt
  Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 18:21   #465  |  Link
johnman
Registered User
 
johnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 212
I just recieved this notification from my firewal:
Code:
Application Hijacking has been detected
The application: F:\......\BeLight.exe  try to launch another 
application: F:\.....\mozilla.exe  to go to remote host  www.paypal.com
Am i the only one with this problem?
Im doing a virus check now since i suspect something is wrong with my system (totaly unrelated to belight) just to be shure.
johnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 18:50   #466  |  Link
m0rtal
open source addict
 
m0rtal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Yalta, Ukraine
Posts: 94
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnman
I just recieved this notification from my firewal:
Code:
Application Hijacking has been detected
The application: F:\......\BeLight.exe  try to launch another 
application: F:\.....\mozilla.exe  to go to remote host  www.paypal.com
Am i the only one with this problem?
Im doing a virus check now since i suspect something is wrong with my system (totaly unrelated to belight) just to be shure.
nothing suspicious @ my pc atm... take care
__________________
Software is like sex - better when it's free!
m0rtal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th June 2005, 21:19   #467  |  Link
johnman
Registered User
 
johnman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 212
Nothing found by online scanner and my own scanner.
Dont know what's the cause of this.
johnman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2005, 08:18   #468  |  Link
deets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: london, england
Posts: 509
just wanted to say thanks, its a nice gui
deets is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2005, 15:16   #469  |  Link
Paulcat
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Great White North
Posts: 326
It IS a nice GUI, but...

I am trying to transcode 6 (six) MP3 files to AC3 format. I dragged all six into the menu box, but checked only the first one. The transcoding went fine (I did one to see how long it would take). I then checked 2 through 6 and started processing. I got logs for 2 and 6 only, and it kept over-writing the AC3 I had made for MP3 #1!

I got the job done by doing one at a time, closing and re-opening BeLight for each one, however, it was a bit of a pain. And, no, the progress bar did nothing for me either!

It is a beta version though!

Paulcat

p.s. I am using the latest BeSweet 1.5 beta30 and BeLight 0.22 beta4. To convert to AAC, can I use the DLL's from corecodec? Are they recognized by being in the BeSweet directory or is something else needed?
Paulcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2005, 16:36   #470  |  Link
LigH
German doom9/Gleitz SuMo
 
LigH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germany, rural Altmark
Posts: 4,725
CoreCodec made an AAC *en*coder? That's new to me - I thought they only provide a *de*coder filter.

For encoding to AAC, BeSweet only supports the Nero AAC encoder via BSN, as far as I know.
LigH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd June 2005, 17:41   #471  |  Link
daphy
Miles Freak
 
daphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Europe
Posts: 652
Hi Kurt,

first impression: the GUI looks real nice and works fine so far

two thinks Ive noticed while trying to split a 32bits 6channel WAV:
I found no way to use this command with the GUI
Code:
BeSweet.exe -core( -input "c:\...\6ambi1.5.wav" -output "c:\...\6ambi1.5-New-" -6chfloat -logfilea BeSweet.log ) -ota( -G 0.95 )
while spliting into channels the 0% stay constant -> maybe someone else has posted this before
__________________
CYA Daphy

Last edited by daphy; 22nd June 2005 at 17:45.
daphy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2005, 18:10   #472  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Heya,

Sorry for the delay guys...I'm really busy with my job.


Quote:
Originally Posted by daphy
two thinks Ive noticed while trying to split a 32bits 6channel WAV:
I found no way to use this command with the GUI
Do you use the GUI to create the command line or your hands + run button ? If you use BeLight, it's maybe a bug. I'll check out this thing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by daphy
while spliting into channels the 0% stay constant -> maybe someone else has posted this before
indeed...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 04:03   #473  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
first off...thanks for the proggy.,

when it is done converting 5.1 to 2.0 WAV (which is does perfectly), the dialog stops with an x and says "transcoding aborted" probably should be "transcoding finished"
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 09:15   #474  |  Link
dwrbudr
Unregistered User
 
dwrbudr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
@Kurtnoise13: Can you redirect the console output into some memo box in the GUI? This is done using pipes. I can supply some delphi code if you want. I used that technique in an old project I've done and it works fine.
__________________
my subtitle site
dwrbudr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 11:59   #475  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer
when it is done converting 5.1 to 2.0 WAV (which is does perfectly), the dialog stops with an x and says "transcoding aborted" probably should be "transcoding finished"
fixed....
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 12:02   #476  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwrbudr
@Kurtnoise13: Can you redirect the console output into some memo box in the GUI?
for what for ?

Use the logfile option. It gives you exactly what you looking for.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 13:40   #477  |  Link
ron spencer
DVD Magistrate
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sodor
Posts: 988
thanks Kurtnoise...does this mean that we should re download beta 4? Or are you making a beta 5?
ron spencer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 13:45   #478  |  Link
dwrbudr
Unregistered User
 
dwrbudr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 98
@Kurtnoise13: Because I cannot see the progress of the transcoding. I'm using the latest beta and transcoding to AAC, but the current and total progress bars are always at 0%. Redirecting the console to text box is really easy - about 20-30 lines of code
__________________
my subtitle site
dwrbudr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 20:01   #479  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by ron spencer
thanks Kurtnoise...does this mean that we should re download beta 4? Or are you making a beta 5?
Just wait a new beta...
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th June 2005, 20:03   #480  |  Link
Kurtnoise
Swallowed in the Sea
 
Kurtnoise's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Aix-en-Provence, France
Posts: 5,182
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwrbudr
@Kurtnoise13: Because I cannot see the progress of the transcoding. I'm using the latest beta and transcoding to AAC, but the current and total progress bars are always at 0%. Redirecting the console to text box is really easy - about 20-30 lines of code
it's the same problem like someone else has described in different post above...It's fixed for wav files but there is a strange thing with vorbis and mpeg files. I use the same code but it doesn't work... Give me some times to find this bug. Thanks.

Last edited by Kurtnoise; 28th June 2005 at 20:06.
Kurtnoise is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.