Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > (HD) DVD, Blu-ray & (S)VCD > DVD Rebuilder

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 14th November 2004, 02:46   #1  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
run-time error 53.using cce sp 262

i have used dvd rb with quenc and ironed out the problems i was having.now i would like to tackle cce encoding.setting up sp 262 path ???.i got an error saying,"the cce encoder selected during prepare dosn't match your current choice.run-time error53"can anyone help please. p.s. very new with scrip writing.thanks
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th November 2004, 19:50   #2  |  Link
pg55555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 341
post the content of your rebuilder.ini file
pg55555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2004, 12:50   #3  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hi, pg55555

im not sure what you mean ini files.very new at scip writing.do you mean dvd rb path to cce? please get back to me,thanks
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2004, 17:46   #4  |  Link
pg55555
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Argentina
Posts: 341
In the same folder of you Rebuilder.exe there should be a file named Rebuilder.ini, which contains the basic setup data (as the path to your aplications).

Just copy and paste the content of that file (it is a txt file)
pg55555 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2004, 22:29   #5  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hello pg55555,
do i paste the opened ini file to my rb folder.thank you for your help.
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2004, 17:25   #6  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
copy the content of your ini-file and paste/post it HERE
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2004, 23:08   #7  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hi dk
i hope i did this right.this is my ini.
MPEG2DEC=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
DECOMB=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth 2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
QuEnc=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\QuEnc.exe
Source=C:\THE_PATRIOT\VIDEO_TS\
Working=C:\TEMPDVD\
CCENEW=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCTSP.EXE
CCE250=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCesp262\eclcce.exe
[Setup]
Language11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
[Options]
EncoderMinimized=1
RemoveDTS=1
Mode=2
ReduceOpt=3
QTrellis=1
QuEncHQ=1
OneClick=0
AdditionalOutput=0
Completed=2
CCE=0
[CCEOptions]
VBR_bias=25
Quality_prec=16
eclPasses=2
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2004, 23:39   #8  |  Link
DK
Registered User
 
DK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 426
1. make sure your pathes do NOT contain spaces
(especially the avisynth path!)

2. is your eclcce version installed properly?
if in doubt, re-install it

3. make sure that the eclcce is selected in the setup options NOT cce*.exe

4. under options => cce options select the corresponding cce version you have installed (should be cce sp in your case)
DK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2004, 21:15   #9  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hi dk

my eclcce version is for 2.66+ trial.is this giving me my runtime error 53.im using cce 2.62 thanks
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2004, 21:24   #10  |  Link
robot1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 651
Quote:
Originally posted by radar
hi dk

my eclcce version is for 2.66+ trial.is this giving me my runtime error 53.im using cce 2.62 thanks
I don't think cce 2.62 is officially supported by DVD-RB
I think DVD-RB supports CCE 2.50 and CCE 2.66-2.67
robot1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2004, 21:30   #11  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hi dk

this is my path to cce sp 2.50 on setup window.
c:\programfile\ccekit\ccspt 262.exe

this is my ini file again


MPEG2DEC=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
DECOMB=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
QuEnc=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\QuEnc.exe
Source=C:\CHRONICLES_OF_RIDDICK\VIDEO_TS\
Working=C:\TEMPDVD\
CCENEW=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCSPT262.EXE
CCE250=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCSPT262.EXE
[Setup]
Language11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
[Options]
EncoderMinimized=1
RemoveDTS=1
Mode=1
ReduceOpt=3
QTrellis=1
QuEncHQ=1
OneClick=0
AdditionalOutput=0
Completed=5
CCE=1
[CCEOptions]
VBR_bias=25
Quality_prec=16
eclPasses=3
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2004, 21:56   #12  |  Link
TheSeeker
Master of Chaos
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 670
CCENEW=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCSPT262.EXE
CCE250=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCSPT262.EXE

Here is your problem. The path to CCENEW should point to eclcce.exe and the eclcce.exe should point to ccspt262.exe

Also the path to CCE250 should also point to eclcce.exe I think, NOT to ccspt262.exe most certainly.

You issues lie in your setup screen. Get these ironed out and your home free i would say.

Also robot1 may be right.. YOu may HAVE to use cce sp 2.50. Which is alright its a good program. BUt make sure you point to eclcce then point eclcce to ccesp 250
__________________
Wizards First Rule: People are stupid. They will believe anything. Either because they want it to be true, or they fear that it is true.
TheSeeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2004, 22:51   #13  |  Link
radar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: canada B.C.
Posts: 335
hey thank you robot1,i will have to look into what vers.work with rb.

thank you theseeker,ive changed my paths.now it shows no runtime errors,but isnt encoding.even the cce program comes up.i let it run for 15min and no change in the % window or statis bar.


MPEG2DEC=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
DECOMB=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\AviSynth2.5\plugins\MPEG2Dec3dg.dll
QuEnc=C:\Program Files\dvd rb kit\QuEnc.exe
Source=C:\CHRONICLES_OF_RIDDICK\VIDEO_TS\
Working=C:\TEMPDVD\
CCENEW=C:\Program Files\cce kit\EclCCE.exe
CCE250=C:\Program Files\cce kit\CCSPT262.EXE
[Setup]
Language11111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111111
[Options]
EncoderMinimized=1
RemoveDTS=1
Mode=1
ReduceOpt=3
QTrellis=1
QuEncHQ=1
OneClick=0
AdditionalOutput=0
Completed=5
CCE=1
[CCEOptions]
VBR_bias=25
Quality_prec=16
eclPasses=3
radar is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.