Welcome to Doom9's Forum, THE in-place to be for everyone interested in DVD conversion.

Before you start posting please read the forum rules. By posting to this forum you agree to abide by the rules.

 

Go Back   Doom9's Forum > Video Encoding > MPEG-2 Encoding

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th November 2004, 08:57   #1  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
NuEnc 0.01b Released

I've finally finished with the GUI (I hate GUI programming) and here it is, NuEnc 0.01b.

Changes include:
- CQ mode now vbv compliant (hopefully)
- GUI Re-arranged (and fixed)
- New encoding window displays comprehensive encoding statistics
- Now able to change more options such as motion search diameter and minimum bitrate
- Now less than half the size compared to previous versions (~300KB)
- Constant quality encoding added (experimental at the moment)
- Custom matrix support via 'matrix.ini' and external XviD style matrix files
- Field order can be changed for interlaced encoding
- Implements the latest changes I've made to avcodec
- Fixes to multi-pass encoding. More passes will never decrease quality.
- Some other features Nic added to QuEnc

Known Issues: Keyframe forcing does not work correctly (will NOT force consecutive B-frame to I-frame), but frames that do become I frames DO have a GOP sequence header.

Briefly tested and works as expected.

http://www.petercheat.host.sk/libav/

Files mirrored http://www.petersplace.000k2.com/projects/


Edit by Moderator:
If you are looking for working download link (original web-site doesn't exist anymore), please see this post!
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site

Last edited by LoRd_MuldeR; 27th January 2013 at 14:26.
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 09:13   #2  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Freelock7 - Could you please test to see if the sequence you had that was encoded poorly with 0.00d encodes properly with 0.01?
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 09:21   #3  |  Link
Paced
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 194
Hey Peter Cheat, thanks for the new release, but I seem to be having some problems with it. Whenever I click on the 'Advanced' button, I keep getting a popup saying: Please enter a number between 0.2 and 1.2 Then, after the 'warning', I press OK, and it finally allows me to access the Advanced screen. After I make some changes, I press 'Apply', and the very same popup arises again. Wierd.

//Edit

Additionally, when I go to 'Quit' the program, I get this popup: Please enter an integer between 4 and 15000.

Last edited by Paced; 12th November 2004 at 09:23.
Paced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 10:14   #4  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
I've sort of fixed this. Redownload it and try again. The first time you use it, set it to all the settings you want, then close it. Reopen it, and it will work as it should. I said i sucked at GUI programming
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 10:27   #5  |  Link
Paced
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 194
Quote:
Originally posted by Peter Cheat
I've sort of fixed this. Redownload it and try again. The first time you use it, set it to all the settings you want, then close it. Reopen it, and it will work as it should. I said i sucked at GUI programming
Hehe, thanks for the quick fix. The first popup I spoke of is now gone, but the second one is still there - Please enter an integer between 4 and 15000. It pops up whenever I close/open the program and open an AVS file. Not that it should affect anything, but just thought I'd let you know. Thanks again.

//Edit

Just found out that in 2 pass VBR mode, the program finishes the first pass, but then idles and does not start the second pass (this didn't happen to me in the previous version).

Last edited by Paced; 12th November 2004 at 10:33.
Paced is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 12:59   #6  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Quote:
Hehe, thanks for the quick fix. The first popup I spoke of is now gone, but the second one is still there - Please enter an integer between 4 and 15000. It pops up whenever I close/open the program and open an AVS file.
Make sure that:
minimum bitrate is between 4 and 15000kbits <- probably the problem
average bitrate is between 4 and 15000kbits
maximum bitrate is between 4 and 15000kbits

It should at least start (or possibly crash with an error), scaling is a little slower in this version - but if it doesn't start for a (very) long time there is a problem. I'll probably add extra debugging if it seems to be a common problem. It is not possible to idle indefinitely (there are precautions taken so this can't happen).
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 19:02   #7  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
Some problems:
1) I can download only the first file 'NuEnc0.01 based on QuEnc'.
The two others don't load correctly (<source> and <ffmpeg source>).
2)nothing works when I try to <encode>.
3)The 312 ko size of the new libavcodec is correct (small size)?

Last edited by freelock7; 12th November 2004 at 19:37.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 19:11   #8  |  Link
Peter1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 130
Peter Cheat,
Is there a P4 problem? When I click the icon to start the program nothing happens (it blinks, but no window opens).

EDIT: It creates an empty debug.log and then closes.

Last edited by Peter1234; 12th November 2004 at 19:38.
Peter1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 19:38   #9  |  Link
Bogalvator
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northampton, England
Posts: 187
I've got the same thing as Peter1234, and I'm using an Atlon-XP
Bogalvator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 20:56   #10  |  Link
clickit
Registered User
 
clickit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Athens, Hellas
Posts: 76
I have the same problem
except that I'm running winXP SP2 on a Celeron machine
It also creates an empty debug.log
__________________
it's one thing that i know for sure, that i know nothing for sure (Plato, ancient Greek Philosopher)
clickit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 20:57   #11  |  Link
fabrice
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 13
Hi,

I'm using an Athlon XP, and work perfectly! (trying the CQ mode, and compare it with 2-pass VBR! )
Using W2K. What are your OS?

Fabrice
fabrice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 21:37   #12  |  Link
Peter1234
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 130
I am using Windows XP SP1 with SSE2.
Peter1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th November 2004, 23:32   #13  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
Other trouble with <gui appearence>:
It becomes suddenly blue when opening <advanced options>.
Always the same bug: the encoder refuse to start.
---------------
AthlonXP2200
XPProfessionnal

Last edited by freelock7; 13th November 2004 at 08:37.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 07:16   #14  |  Link
vinetu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 195
Well, NuEnc starts here (P3 Celeron-Tualatin MMX,SSE, winXP SP2)
and I can set "Advanced Setings"-no problem,but when I click "Encode" a Warning popup:

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Could not open Video Codec
Please check 'debug.log' for more information.
Take note of settings and report if a serious bug exists.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

in the debug file I see this:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[mpeg2video @ 6552A00C]MPEG1/2 doesnt support 1000000/41599 fps
-----------------------------------------------------------------

The .avs file is a simple "avisource->resize->addborders" and is reported in VDubMod as
---------------------------------------------
720x576, 24.039 fps (41599 micro seconds)
816 frames (0:33.94)
FourCC : [YV12]
---------------------------------------------

The "41599 fps" in debug file and "(41599 micro seconds)" in VDubMod file info is obvious!

If I add "AssumeFPS(25) at the end in the script - Encoding is started and work as expected!

Best Regards
Marin
vinetu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 08:36   #15  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally posted by vinetu
Well, NuEnc starts here (P3 Celeron-Tualatin MMX,SSE, winXP SP2)
and I can set "Advanced Setings"-no problem,but when I click "Encode" a Warning popup:

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Could not open Video Codec
Please check 'debug.log' for more information.
Take note of settings and report if a serious bug exists.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

in the debug file I see this:
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[mpeg2video @ 6552A00C]MPEG1/2 doesnt support 1000000/41599 fps
-----------------------------------------------------------------

The .avs file is a simple "avisource->resize->addborders" and is reported in VDubMod as
---------------------------------------------
720x576, 24.039 fps (41599 micro seconds)
816 frames (0:33.94)
FourCC : [YV12]
---------------------------------------------

If I add "AssumeFPS(25) at the end in the script - Encoding is started and work as expected!

Best Regards
Marin
24.039 is not a valid frame rate for MPEG-2. 23.976, 24, 25, 29.97 should all work. This is not a bug, but at least the log file helped.

@Peter1234
I don't have a P4 so I can't test on it. If it opens and then just closes, I don't know what the problem could be. Unless I removed P4 specific optimisations that are necessary (highly doubt it). Maybe its my screwed up GUI and registry settings.

@Bogalvator & clickit
I am using an Athlon XP with WinXP SP2 without problems. I'll fix up the GUI bugs, and maybe it will work. I shuld have waited longer before releasing.

@freelock7
When you start off, things are a bit screwed, I know. Change to all the settings you want (VBR 2-pass, set the advanced options to what you want, and set the colour to grey). Then close it (click on Quit)then open it, everything should work fine (hopefully).

EDIT: I've just uploaded my settings here. Try using this and see if it helps.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site

Last edited by Peter Cheat; 13th November 2004 at 09:08.
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 08:57   #16  |  Link
vinetu
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 195
Quote:
24.039 is not a valid frame rate for MPEG-2.
Correct! -my bad...

It seems if the source is very compressible (MAX bitrate is lower than choosed "Average bit Rate")
-You'll get a Warning message "Cannot open Video codec"
or something and an empty log file at the end of 1-st pass.

I have success with P4 (Nordwood core -MMX,SSE,SSE2, winXP SP2)!

Best Regards!

Edit: I forget to say - I've tested multipass 3 and 4 passes VBR only

Last edited by vinetu; 13th November 2004 at 09:02.
vinetu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 09:19   #17  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
@vinetu
Yes I know. The problem is, what do to in this situation. FFMPEG by default just quits if it can't reach its target. I could make it continue, but then I'll get heaps of complaints saying that encodes don't reach target size. This is why NuEnc 'crashes' when starting second pass if you are encoding a (mostly) black screen.

I think I will change it so it continues, but leaves an error in the log stating that target size could not be reached.

Minimum quantiser could be changed to 1, BUT, this can lead to buggy output (quantiser 1 is not recommended!).
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 10:11   #18  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
It doesn't.
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 10:23   #19  |  Link
Peter Cheat
Just a Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 225
Open debug.log and see if there is an error. I can't pinpoint the problem.
__________________
If you want it done properly, do it yourself!
Modified Libavcodec Site
Peter Cheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th November 2004, 11:00   #20  |  Link
freelock7
High beam
 
freelock7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 290
Debug_log says:
[mpeg2video @ 6552A00C]removing common factors from framerate"
freelock7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:56.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.